1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先週日本に来ました。"

"先週日本に来ました。"

Translation:I came to Japan last week.

June 9, 2017

31 Comments


Rob0215

In English, "came to" implies that you're still in the place you are talking about. "Went to" implies you are in a different location while speaking about your trip.

Therefore: kimashita - came to ikimashita - went to

Someone correct me if my reasoning is wrong here.


MrGymnastic

You are correct. Imagine you are in Tokyo today, it'd make sense to say "I came here last week." But if you are now in Osaka you'd say 先週東京へ行きました。 Hope that helps!


RamenDutchman

Aha okay!

I was already confused about this!


Alan946894

2020.4.26 There is another distinction that throws English speakers off.

Say you and person A were invited to a party tonight.

A asks

今夜のパーティーくる?

You would answer

はい、いく。not くる

In English however we'd say, Are you coming to tonight's party? Yes, I'm COMING.


Typhon86

Yes you are right. It would help if Duolingo got the English correct first!


yunggeezer

Duolingo is really trying to get us to go Japan


CarboKill

This is the first full sentence in the course to use every appropriate Kanji and I think I am in love


IzaakLisovsky

And I wish it was true


Mischaker

The problem I have with how duolingo handled kanji is that I don't go "aha!" when seeing them the same way as I go with hiragana. Some I know the meaning and the sound of, others I really don't know how to say in any context let alone how to say it in every context, and some I just have a clue what they sound like or what they mean. It is so hard to take them in. And most of the time when they are introduced it's "this kanji sounds like this" and I'm like "sure, ok? This weird collection of shapes sounds like that" and then I forget, because there is no context. And then they go and say "this weird collection of shapes means this" and I'm like "oh, ok, so this word is written like that, so how do I say it?" and then eventually I have a full sentence of weird shapes and I'm competently lost. It takes so long to figure out what the konji mean and then I still don't know how to say it. What duolingo needs is lessons that really connect sign, sound and meaning together. But each time there are only two out of three of these being connected.


DaniV1

Wow! Spot on! Every exercise that has relatively new kanjis forces me to read all of the comments in the often false hope that someone broke down the whole sentence in furigana.

I end up wasting 5min for each exercise which makes every lesson annoyingly long.


NessDan

Couldn't this also mean "I went to Japan last week."?


Tc3KDQp5

For that, I think you'd end the sentence with 行きました instead of 来ました.


NessDan

Doh! I was going off of the verbal message only and I mixed up the "ki" with "iki" >_<

Thank you!!


[deactivated user]

    wouldnt 先週は日本に来ました。be more accurate?


V2Blast

    The topic marker は is not necessary here... Though I think that should be accepted too.


LordOfTheAndain

    It depends on if "last week" is topic or not. If the conversation is about what happened last week, then yes, but if it is about you ("Hello, my name is John Smith. I came to Japan last week.") then it is new information and should not be marked with は. Duolingo, of course, never gives us the context, so it is impossible to tell... :)


jphi13720

    I am so glad this sentence finally applies to myself! I was in Japan until last Friday! Sorry guys I know this is not interesting for anyone but me. But still...


Ariana897570

    Man, if I had this app a year when I actually DID go to Japan, I'd have been freaking out.

    "Big Brother, is that you?"


Xytun

    Could に be replaced with まで in this sentence without changing the meaning/context?


Zuzana884923

    there shouldn't be a difference between "last week" and "the previous week", should there?


Nikita195683

    If i wanted to emphasize "Japan", like, "The place i came to last week is Japan", i would say 「日本は先週に来ました」, correct?


AGirlThatPlays

    what other things like the weekend don't need particles after it?


BobbaPB

    Why would you not put wa or ni after 先週?


AGirlThatPlays

    I think it's because 先週 is a general expression of time. you only use a particle if it's a certain expression. Maybe like 先週の月曜日- Last Monday


Alan946894

    2020.6.28
    It is fine to add は and say
    先週は日本に来ました。

    It is also fine what Duo said here without は。 It just depends if you want to mark the topic as 先週 or not, for perhaps the next few lines of dialog if that. I think even sometimes in conversations things can just get skipped too, due to "lazy mouth." It's always easy to ask a question to re-sync the uncertainties of the conversation. The Japanese do it all the time when they speak to each other.

    One thing for sure, the Japanese in JP-> EN is much more "loose" and vernacular compared to say the Japanese in CH -> JP. I think that is a good thing. You will hear it in all sorts of different verbs forms and question markers in real life. It is better to just start getting used to it. Obviously, that course is meant for Japanese to learn Chinese, and the Japanese have their own language down pat like us Yanks, right?

    There you will see the textbook-perfect Japanese that is needed to learn Chinese and pass the translation exercises. All of the がs, はs、にs、をs are placed where they should be. Try out the CH -> JP if you are interesting in seeing if from the Japanese point of view, in the language where they borrowed a lot of their vocabulary and written words. It just went alpha about a month ago ( still too soon in my opinion, but it has to go alpha at some point ) and it only has 3 not so long stages


_eagle_1

    I'm too much disconfortable witj this frase without an "は"


AGirlThatPlays

    that's fine. Duolingo just wants to let you know that it's. more likely that you'll hear things like 先週 without the は。


CarlosRoig84

    "I came last week to Japan" should be accepted


Zuzana884923

    It sounds unnatural to me. I'd put "last week" either at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.


V2Blast

    Sounds a bit less natural, but I think it should be accepted.


AGirlThatPlays

    no translation that is unnatural should be accepted

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.