"先週日本に来ました。"

Translation:I came to Japan last week.

June 9, 2017

21 Comments


Rob0215

In English, "came to" implies that you're still in the place you are talking about. "Went to" implies you are in a different location while speaking about your trip.

Therefore: kimashita - came to ikimashita - went to

Someone correct me if my reasoning is wrong here.

July 1, 2017

MrGymnastic

You are correct. Imagine you are in Tokyo today, it'd make sense to say "I came here last week." But if you are now in Osaka you'd say 先週東京へ行きました。 Hope that helps!

July 17, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Aha okay!

I was already confused about this!

July 18, 2017

Typhon86

Yes you are right. It would help if Duolingo got the English correct first!

March 22, 2019

yunggeezer

Duolingo is really trying to get us to go Japan

September 8, 2017

CarboKill

This is the first full sentence in the course to use every appropriate Kanji and I think I am in love

October 29, 2017

IzaakLisovsky

And I wish it was true

July 31, 2017

Mischaker

The problem I have with how duolingo handled kanji is that I don't go "aha!" when seeing them the same way as I go with hiragana. Some I know the meaning and the sound of, others I really don't know how to say in any context let alone how to say it in every context, and some I just have a clue what they sound like or what they mean. It is so hard to take them in. And most of the time when they are introduced it's "this kanji sounds like this" and I'm like "sure, ok? This weird collection of shapes sounds like that" and then I forget, because there is no context. And then they go and say "this weird collection of shapes means this" and I'm like "oh, ok, so this word is written like that, so how do I say it?" and then eventually I have a full sentence of weird shapes and I'm competently lost. It takes so long to figure out what the konji mean and then I still don't know how to say it. What duolingo needs is lessons that really connect sign, sound and meaning together. But each time there are only two out of three of these being connected.

April 3, 2018

DaniV1

Wow! Spot on! Every exercise that has relatively new kanjis forces me to read all of the comments in the often false hope that someone broke down the whole sentence in furigana.

I end up wasting 5min for each exercise which makes every lesson annoyingly long.

May 23, 2018

NessDan

Couldn't this also mean "I went to Japan last week."?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

For that, I think you'd end the sentence with 行きました instead of 来ました.

June 9, 2017

NessDan

Doh! I was going off of the verbal message only and I mixed up the "ki" with "iki" >_<

Thank you!!

June 9, 2017

Abstract14

wouldnt 先週は日本に来ました。be more accurate?

February 14, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

It depends on if "last week" is topic or not. If the conversation is about what happened last week, then yes, but if it is about you ("Hello, my name is John Smith. I came to Japan last week.") then it is new information and should not be marked with は. Duolingo, of course, never gives us the context, so it is impossible to tell... :)

March 3, 2018

V2Blast

The topic marker は is not necessary here... Though I think that should be accepted too.

May 28, 2018

CarlosRoig84

"I came last week to Japan" should be accepted

August 7, 2017

V2Blast

Sounds a bit less natural, but I think it should be accepted.

September 15, 2017

Zuzana884923

It sounds unnatural to me. I'd put "last week" either at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.

October 31, 2018

Ariana897570

Man, if I had this app a year when I actually DID go to Japan, I'd have been freaking out.

"Big Brother, is that you?"

March 22, 2018

Xytun

Could に be replaced with まで in this sentence without changing the meaning/context?

July 13, 2018

Zuzana884923

there shouldn't be a difference between "last week" and "the previous week", should there?

October 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.