"日本語でおねがいします。"

Translation:Please speak Japanese.

June 9, 2017

83 Comments


AyumiUK

'Japanese, please' ...I'm trying, Duo!

June 26, 2017

Seetor

Don't forget the "in"! "in Japanese pkease" :)

September 6, 2017

AdamScott794079

"pkease"?

September 16, 2017

JoshuaTakahashi

Hey do you play Ben Wyatt in Parks and Recreation?

March 14, 2018

emilinkx

iM tRyInG dUoLiNgO!!! JEZZ

December 12, 2018

I1A9FHdR

日本語わかりますかよ母ファ*カーよ-duolingo sorry not sorry XD

September 14, 2019

Gabriele529247

Me to so hard

October 25, 2017

eanxious

What's で for here? Thanks in advance :)

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

In this context, the で would be best described as "with" or "using". So the sentence would be "With Japanese, please" or "Using/use Japanese, please". Probably the latter would be best.

June 9, 2017

eanxious

Ahh, understood. ありがとう :)

June 9, 2017

gbytz

So the speaker is not actually asking the other person "to speak", is it? You could use this phase in a different context right?

June 14, 2017

I.X.

The speaker didn't specify so it could be the speaker is asking the other person to write, etc. in Japanese.

June 15, 2017

NeonMarkov

No, it's actually more like "In Japanese, please"

July 4, 2017

kai19154

Yeah. I like to translate "de" as meaning "via" or "by the means of".

July 7, 2017

tjfwalker

I translated it to 'Please use Japanese.' and Duo took it.

October 29, 2017

Capucin1

"use" is not a possible option, how could you put it?

March 10, 2019

Capucin1

I translated it to "Japanese please" and it worked '-'

March 10, 2019

SamuelKremer1

I don't know, but I answered "In Japanese please" and it took that

July 14, 2017

JulieBanjo

ホムンクルスですか? ^^

April 24, 2018

mert385646

I like Ouroboros tattoo too From Fmab

June 29, 2018

CJCatStack

I enjoyed learning that で is used for vehicles and language(been awhile so that may be inaccurate). I always think of it as the language being a vehicle for communication.

November 11, 2017

rishajiit

あっ、そうですね、どうもありがとうございます。

August 26, 2017

danny7866

What's the difference between おねがいします and ください?

June 17, 2017

KishiFishy

kudasai comes after a verb. onegaishimasu stands on its own, usually.

June 26, 2017

Aki-kun

While it is true that you can use ください in combination with a verb if you are using the て form of a verb, it can also be used together with a noun in the structure [noun]をください.

November 21, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Not necessarily "kudasai" will come after a verb, just like Aki-kun said. I think Danny's question is more because of the sentence "mizu o kudasai" from the previous test. So, could it be written "mizu o onegaishimasu" and still have the same meaning?

March 30, 2018

entelexia

If that's the case, shouldn't きださい be used since 'speak' is a verb?

October 28, 2018

AndreiMene1

下さい 『ください』 I guess you usually use when is followed by a verb or when you are asking for something

June 21, 2017

BriannaGoy1

Don't quote me on this, but I heard from someone that it is seen as rude to say ください to someone directly. Teachers use it to students because they're in a position of authority, so if you say it to someone else it can seem as if you're ordering them around and are implying that you're in a higher position. So it'd be better to say てもちえませんか if you're a beginner. . . But I could be wrong.

February 13, 2019

Sword962522

Doesn't it mean "please give me"?

May 8, 2019

alex.shpilkin

“O negai shimasu” is the kenjōgo (humble polite register) of “nega|u” meaning “wish for” (and euphemistically “ask for”), with the honorific prefix “o” being a roundabout way of indicating that the listener is the object (like here; or, in other situations, the benefactor) of the action.

“Kudasai” is an (irregular fossilized) form of (what would normally be if not for the fossil) “kudasar|u”, one of the verbs for “give”, specifically “give to the speaker, who is of lower (下) social status”. The closest English word is perhaps “bestow”. See <https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Lessons/Giving_and_Receiving>. These connotations are not to be taken very seriously for “kudasai”, though, as it’s pretty informal.

Of those two, you can ask for objects with either “N wo kudasai” or “N (wo) o negai shimasu”, for actions only with “V-te kudasai”, for means (like here) only with “N de o negai shimasu”, for people (on the phone) only with “N o negai shimasu”, for places (on the taxi) only with “N made o negai shimasu”, and so on depending on the situation. See e.g. <https://japanese.stackexchange.com/q/269/>.

September 3, 2017

arifira

Meaning wise: おねがいします is a humble way to say ねがう (to hope, to request, etc.) while ください is an imperative form of くださる (to give, to do something for the speaker, etc.)

July 10, 2017

BokuDesuNe

If I remember correctly, there is more to this. The base forms, おねがい and ください, are humble and imperative forms of request, respectively. Typically the length of the ending determines the formality of the request, as in くださいます, or even more formally くださいました. Culturally, I think the level of formality is determined by the occasion, while the level of humility depends on who one is speaking to.

July 23, 2017

Akairyuu1

I think おねがいします is politer

June 23, 2017

TyrantRC

お願いします it's used for when you ask for something in a humble way. ください it's not really rude but more like you are ordering something.

You will use お願いします when asking a friend to do you a favor

You will use ください when ordering a type of meal in McDonald

March 29, 2019

Eagle1ink

They way I've understood it, ください is more of a command (like a teacher to a student) and おねがいします is a polite request

June 29, 2017

Frrost

Except that ください is actually 下さい. It uses the kanji for "under" like youre below them in social rank making a polite request.

June 30, 2017

BokuDesuNe

The "below" interpretation is interesting, but usually the kanji is a positional adjective. So to me it makes more sense that the statement 下さい is made toward an inferior and not from one.

July 23, 2017

MaruHigdon

So, literally here you have the words "Japanese" "In" and "Please." There is no verb here. So literally this could be "write"書く or "speak"話す or "think"考える. If we want to accurately translate this it would be best to say "In Japanese, please."

Otherwise we would assume, and that is not good

March 30, 2018

Tom-Sadler

Why would we not use 話します here? i.e 日本語で話します、おねがいします? As in "please speak using Japanese"

July 5, 2017

arifira

Japanese really loves to omit "unimportant" part that can be understood by context, in this case it's the verb. Now the verb can be "speak", "write", or any other relevant verb. So why does the sentence translates to "please speak Japanese"? Well, maybe because it's the most common usage of this phrase. If you want to include the verb, use ください instead: 日本語で話してください

July 10, 2017

BokuDesuNe

I think your idea is correct, in that you could fill in the omitted information. However, I think おねがい or ください are used as adverbs, so the full sentance might read: 日本語で話しておねがいします。

July 23, 2017

dessertandtea

I want to talk like this one day!!

August 1, 2017

craaash80

This is what Japanese people will tell me, most of the time

August 2, 2017

hugessfan

Duo, why don't you teach us properlly. :(

August 31, 2017

not_a_thing

What about simply "in Japanese, please"?

September 15, 2017

Matthias1414

Ok.

June 12, 2018

Keskelis

Would "Please in Japanese" work too?

January 15, 2018

Matthias1414

Yes.

June 12, 2018

Crushforty

I just like how it rhymes.

February 28, 2018

ZelieZazou

日本語でお願いします。

July 13, 2018

Camostar34

Why isn't it 日本語で話してください?

October 3, 2018

Scott827167

"Speak Japanese to me" is totally acceptable.

July 17, 2017

telemetry

You could definitely use either in some situations, but it's not an accurate translation. There's nothing about speaking in the original (could be used for writing too), and if you wanted to ask someone to show off their Japanese skills by saying a few things, you wouldn't just say "in Japanese please" - that would be confusing

Point is you have to be careful you're not adding or removing information and changing the meaning too much when you translate, or you'll get marked down. Just try to translate the sentence or phrase you're given, as accurately as you can

June 17, 2018

sotnosen93

I wouldn't know how to write it, but I think that might require an object of some kind.

May 28, 2018

lobato_r

Could it be "Please in Japanese"?

September 17, 2017

Matthias1414

Yes.

June 12, 2018

PUfelix85

really? That vs it... come one. I get it maybe I just use them interchangeably in English wrong.

August 6, 2018

TheoRychet

I used "say" instead of "speak". come on!

August 23, 2018

VoluXian

大丈夫! もうう。。。

October 27, 2018

FadyJaber

How about お日本語が話せますおねがいします ?

November 5, 2018

m0oncherrie

It is in japanese, not speak japanese

January 6, 2019

AhmedAli825240

おねがいします please

で in

日本語 Japanese

January 28, 2019

Mariana21012

I'm trying...

January 9, 2019

AhmedAli825240

Please speak -in- Japanese.

Should be the correct answer because of で !

January 28, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

I said "speak japanese please" and it was correct

January 30, 2019

sicilechanson

Is「日本語にお願いします。」grammatically and contextually acceptable also?

March 2, 2019

oufette

Why don't you use the word speak?

March 27, 2019

Nicolle341377

;-; why

March 31, 2019

Lucas64137

I would if i could

April 27, 2019

Sword962522

Wait. What onegaisjimasu means? Yeah. I know the meaning (translation) is please here... But, please someone break it down to me?? '-'

May 8, 2019

TyrantRC

お願いしま【おねがいします】 as such, is just an expression, but if you really want to know it has 3 parts お、願い、します... 願い means "desire", します is the polite inflection of する which means "to do", and finally お is just an honorific, the same you use for certain words like お水、お茶、お仕事...

May 11, 2019

DashAlex22

Why? なぜに? Why, Duolingo? 僕を日本語に pick on?

June 16, 2019

clayKaboom

Since it's in the restaurant section, does it mean the person is demanding Japanese food?

August 3, 2017

JasonH565

No. 日本語 only means Japanese as a language. Japanese food would be 日本食 「日本食」

August 4, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think 日本料理(にほんりょうり)or 和食(わしょく)are more common. 料理means cuisine, and 和 represents Japan.

October 21, 2017

Sydney420735

Why is "Talk in Japanese, please" wrong? Where does it specify "speak" and not "talk"

August 19, 2017

Matthias1414

There is no verb here. It could be "write in Japanese" but the most common use is certainly "to speak". I think Duo prefers "to speak in Japanese" to "to talk Japanese" here to emphasize the "de"/"in".

June 12, 2018

ManoahKun

Easy peasy japanesey

September 27, 2017

NeoSeanner1

PLEASE USE JAPANESE LANGUAGE , am i retarded?

August 28, 2017

Dan_ri

Three Blind Mice

July 13, 2017

Mateu-san

That's relevant.

July 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.