"そと"

Translation:outside

June 9, 2017

86 Comments


hectorlqr

Cash me そと, how bow dah!


washaa

I don't get it :(


IFergot

Means "cash me outside, how about that" which is a meme.


LazyEinstein

ありがとうございます


FrostDirt

Make sense! Since "foreigner/outsider" use this kanji 外国人(がいこくじん)


Nicola526448

My kanji is pretty rubbish but I actually recognise those - Outside/Country/Person = Foreigner!


Na51f

Did you learn kanji first?


Kotshi2

Or maybe hanzi, foreigner is also 外国人 in Mandarin (wàigúorén)


sasha317476

Well i thought it wasn't essential until i read that an average native japanese person knows over 3000 kanji characters so you definitely need to learn it, i currently know 50 characters off by heart


Equilibrio8

Kanji is a kind of Japanese writing, word based (hiragani is syllable based, Roman alphabet is sound based). Many characters are similar to Chinese.


CactusQueen101

Kanji is one of the a Japanese alphabet


Alex253605

is there a system behind the different pronunciations of the same radical?


AkvaCore

Wait.. So the kanji 外 is read as そと(soto) or like タト (tato)? Just wondering since the kanji looks like it's made out of the latter characters..


IsolaCiao

You would think so, but there are a lot of kanji radicals (pieces of kanji) that are katakana but have nothing to do with the pronunciation. "Tato" is not a correct reading of .


awelottta

Are katakana derived from kanji?


IsolaCiao

Yes, they are. sci.lang.japan has an article about how katakana and hiragana were derived from kanji if you're interested in reading more: https://www.sljfaq.org/afaq/originofkana.html


Sarah818078

Is this a mixture of chinese with japanese? Do the chinese and japanese interchange words like English has borrowed words from other languages and made them their own?


Nicola526448

Kanji came from China originally as Japan didn't have it's own writing system. It makes it much easier to learn Japanese if you're Chinese because you fairly much know the kanji already and just need to learn how to say them and learn the word exceptions (Around 80% identical or something like that even after all this time).


LittleWhole

外 is also sometimes pronounced がい gai, like in 以外 (igai), or 外国 (gaikoku)


FrederickEason

This is a noun.


myppwmikeATgmail

(So) you (to)ssed toaster OUTSIDE?!


i.a.t.

Karate came in useful again! I guessed the correct answer from knowing "soto uke" = "outside block"


Trinity189189

そと (soto)=outside memory: drinking soda (soto) outside.

なか (naka)=inside memory: knock knock (naka naka) come inside.


calei1226

Does this mean outside is in outdoors or is it for location? (Ex. "Outside of the box.")


AaronBoyle4

Apparently it's a noun, so think of how it can be used as a noun. I don't know much though so I wont say more.


linktohack

外国人 foreigner = people from outside of the country


ryouzeicietst

"soto" is a indonesian food. i must go to outside to buy "soto"


John-McQuirck

What's the difference between そと and そっと?


IsolaCiao

そと (soto) means "outside", and そっと (sotto) is an onomatopoeic word that means "gently" or "softly".

The pronunciation for both words is slightly different. そと is as written (soto), while そっと has a small っ (tsu) which is like putting a pause in the word. Sot (pause) to.


vncntyr

why is it そつと(sotto) instead of そつと(sotsuto)?


IsolaCiao

そつと (sotsuto)

そっと (sotto)

The small "tsu" doubles the consonant that comes after it. The Tips section for Hiragana 4 talks about the small tsu: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ja/Hiragana-4/tips-and-notes


M3mber

This is easy to remember. I say to myself soto. "So" im going "to" grocery store what means that i have to go outside. Hopefully that makes sense for more people than just me


JoeyBennett

If practice Aikido, then "soto" should be easy to remember.


Ro.Rou.Rodrik

Soto Kaiten Nage, Soto deshi. I was wandering to find someone here identified in this way with the word "Soto"


Ky9qvm

Japanese self defence, similar to karate but you are only to use as a defence, no attacking


arminarler743305

i cant help but think of "soto no sekei" in attack on titan meaning "outside world"


Hannah958333

You sew (so) (to)matoes outside


IWannaLearn3

私は外です, Is this written correctly?


IsolaCiao

I think 私は外にいます (watashi was soto ni imasu) would be more correct.


Delfic

That means that you are the outside. You can think about the correction of phrases like that by removing the 私は from it and then seeing the result. 外です would mean "it is the outside" weirdly enough. You need the location particle に. 外にいます would then mean I am outside. EDIT: Notice that it's no longer です as that conjugation is to be used without a particle (thanks to IsolaCiao, see his reply below for further details) Meaning that you are in the outside which in spoken English is I am outside. The 私は is mostly ommited and derived from context for sentences this simple


IsolaCiao

You're right that 私は (watashi wa) can be omitted, but just as a note, you cannot put a particle directly in front of です (desu). When we want to emphasize location, you're right again, we use に, but with います (imasu) for living things or あります (arimasu) for nonliving things.

(私は)外にいます。

(Watashi wa) soto ni imasu.

I'm outside.


Delfic

Thank you so much. I knew that writing here would improve my knowledge :)


TadhgODalaigh

Ryôkan, a Sôtô Zen Monk, spent a lot of his time outside wandering.


GlaucoAbil

そ looks like a bird (He is looking to tge left)と looks like a public seat/chair. So, outside.


llF42o

"Soto"its outside and in french:sort dehors(we say it:sor deo)it would mean go outside Soto-->sordeo


Noriel_Sylvire

For spanish speakers it may help to know that soto is a kind of forest near a river. So it's clearly outside.


deeptendu

Isn't it knife?


Agtemis

Simular to English, many words can be spelt/ sound the same but have different meanings. Normally you would use kanji to tell which it is, but that's something you'll learn later


zZwW13

Maybe, but how to use kanji in spoken language?


PrinsesLil

The context it's used in should give you the meaning when it's spoken.


Dylan-Lucas

Does そと mean outside as in outdoors, like not in a building? Or outside in more of a general sense for example, "it got outside of thw container" or maybe "outside of my circle of friends"


IsolaCiao

You could use it for all of those meanings.


jerichoalar

did not accept: 外(そと)for a "type what you hear" challenge. Seems like an error?


RichardH396496

In judo class (40 years ago) 'o soto gari' was taught as 'major outer reaping throw'; so I thought that 'outer' might be accepted. Was that a mistranslation?


jerichoalar

外(そと) is 'outside'.  大外刈(おおそとがり)is individually the kanji for "big" "outside" and "harvest" so "major outer reaping" isn't the worst way to express that in English (I'm assuming 'throw' is because it's a throwing type move?)

but, 外(そと) alone, is 'outside'. outer, as in 'the outer edge' of something, would be more like 外縁 (がいえん)(although I think even in this case 'outside edge' is probably still correct.)


IagoRamosdeSouza

someone can explain it? when i translate , comes gently, when i translate outside, comes SOTOGAWA


Swisidniak

I assume you're probably using google translate? Google translate is notorious for incorrect translations, especially if you are only writing in hiragana. There are many homophones in Japanese and rather than give you all of the words that use a certain reading it gives a random one, usually the wrong one for the context you want.
A proper dictionary like Jisho will help you immensely https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%9D%E3%81%A8

Soto and Sotogawa both mean "outside" but they have different nuance/uses
The difference between 外・そと soto and 外側・そとがわ sotogawa here: http://japanandthings.blogspot.com/2010/10/difference-between-and.html
外側 is not a word in the JLPT so I'm not sure Duo even covers it

I'm not sure why it would give you "gently" since that would be そっと sotto, a different word with a different spelling/pronunciation
My best guess is because it was hiragana rather than the kanji for 外 "outside" it tried to shoehorn in the next closest thing that strictly uses hiragana when written


IagoRamosdeSouza

thank you very much, by the explanation and the tips


ArthurDyago

Thanks! You help me a lot


NakaharaChuuy780

How you guys have kanji on your Keyboard? I can just use hiragana and my keyboard doesn't have kenji:"(


Swisidniak

With an IME after typing in hiragana, hitting the space key will convert it to kanji or katakana, pressing again will let you cycle through different options. Hitting enter after will lock in that selection.
On a phone the kanji options will show up as you are typing in a list above the way an auto-fill suggestion would.


Darrel329365

"So" you broke your "To" while playing outside?


Jelena833970

I thought そと means village....


IsolaCiao

I think you’re thinking of 里(さと).


ItsJustonian

Why do some words have う after the お sound, but others dont?


IsolaCiao

お by itself is just a regular o sound. おお or おう is the long o sound. They are pronounced differently, so the spelling of the word depends on the pronunciation. Tofugu has an article with sound files you can listen to comparing long and short sounds: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-pronunciation/


Davi_Gouveia

What is the difference between 外 and 外に?


Swisidniak

外 is just the noun "outside"
外は寒い "It is cold outside" [Topic: outside] [Is cold]

外に has particle に which indicates the target of destination/action or location of existence; functioning similar to the prepositions "To, at, in (with nouns that take them, 'outside' usually doesn't in English)".
犬は外にいます "The dog is outside" [Topic: Dog] [location: outside] [Exists]
外に出ます "I will go outside" [destination: outside] [Exit] (leave the interior to the outside/exterior) or 外に行きます "I will go outside" [destination: outside] [Go] "Go to the outside/exterior"

Far less commonly, though it will appear in dictionaries, it can be used as an adverb meaning "in addition, besides" though that is usually written instead as 他に・ほかに
他に何かいりますか - "Do you need anything else?" [in addition] [something] [Is needed?]


spacedad5

If you go 'outside' without shoes, you might get a 'sore toe'.


Fayke

'exterior' should be accepted too.


1footboy

Outside and exterior can be synonymous, but arent always. Exterior is less common anyways. While its technically correct, its better if you learn the word as outside.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.