"そと"

Translation:Outside

June 9, 2017

93 Comments


hectorlqr

Cash me そと, how bow dah!

June 13, 2017

washaa

I don't get it :(

November 26, 2017

IFergot

Means "cash me outside, how about that" which is a meme.

March 6, 2018

Rianna383003

Thank you. I apparently live in a hole because that one is new to me (×_×)

June 21, 2019

Elijah343219

It means we can take it outside, like a fight

September 26, 2018

Kakyoin18

Either that or flirting but yeah

April 21, 2019

YoongiPsyc

I love you for this

February 28, 2019

rnTFght

Outside

September 5, 2019

Hernan240758
September 10, 2019

AniinhaNeiva

外 = そと

June 23, 2017

LazyEinstein

ありがとうございます

July 27, 2017

Davedavido

Whoa, I figured this one out! :D Thanks, Duolingo!

August 8, 2017

MoeBasha

Arigatogozaimasu

March 10, 2019

MidoriGuri10

I'm surprised I could actually read this.

April 17, 2019

FrostDirt

Make sense! Since "foreigner/outsider" use this kanji 外国人(がいこくじん)

October 20, 2017

Na51f

Did you learn kanji first?

November 12, 2017

Kotshi2

Or maybe hanzi, foreigner is also 外国人 in Mandarin (wàigúorén)

August 29, 2018

Nicola526448

My kanji is pretty rubbish but I actually recognise those - Outside/Country/Person = Foreigner!

January 8, 2019

Sarah818078

What is kanji?

October 25, 2018

CactusQueen101

Kanji is one of the a Japanese alphabet

November 9, 2018

AkvaCore

Wait.. So the kanji 外 is read as そと(soto) or like タト (tato)? Just wondering since the kanji looks like it's made out of the latter characters..

August 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

You would think so, but there are a lot of kanji radicals (pieces of kanji) that are katakana but have nothing to do with the pronunciation. "Tato" is not a correct reading of .

August 31, 2018

MuhammadSu712724

Kanji or katakana?

March 15, 2019

Sarah818078

Is this a mixture of chinese with japanese? Do the chinese and japanese interchange words like English has borrowed words from other languages and made them their own?

October 25, 2018

Nicola526448

Kanji came from China originally as Japan didn't have it's own writing system. It makes it much easier to learn Japanese if you're Chinese because you fairly much know the kanji already and just need to learn how to say them and learn the word exceptions (Around 80% identical or something like that even after all this time).

January 8, 2019

emmi604836

As far as I know, the japanese "importet" a lot of chinese kanji.

December 5, 2018

OWU-

外です

February 12, 2019

Rianna383003

I wish Duo would let us have the option of using kanji instead of hiragana.

June 21, 2019

FrederickEason

This is a noun.

June 9, 2017

Rianna383003

It is

June 21, 2019

i.a.t.

Karate came in useful again! I guessed the correct answer from knowing "soto uke" = "outside block"

August 1, 2017

marivogler

In my case, Judo has helped me. Osotogari XD

April 29, 2018

Mike294350

(So) you (to)ssed toaster OUTSIDE?!

December 19, 2017

Skgr136

If anyone is familiar with "A Cruel Angel's Thesis," one of the verses starts out with what sounds like this word. I'm wondering if it is the same word as 'そと' or not.

June 22, 2017

AyumiUK

It isn't. そっと = gently. Oh, sweet childhood memories (of disturbing giant robots and people with more issues than a magazine stand).

June 23, 2017

calei1226

Does this mean outside is in outdoors or is it for location? (Ex. "Outside of the box.")

June 24, 2017

AaronBoyle4

Apparently it's a noun, so think of how it can be used as a noun. I don't know much though so I wont say more.

June 27, 2017

wush11

Can be both

June 27, 2017

linktohack

外国人 foreigner = people from outside of the country

October 2, 2017

samrats

I am having fun by the weird ways i am remembering them... Outside "reverse" = edi stuo = stuo = sto

Haha far fetched..i know :D

May 11, 2018

John-McQuirck

What's the difference between そと and そっと?

November 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

そと (soto) means "outside", and そっと (sotto) is an onomatopoeic word that means "gently" or "softly".

The pronunciation for both words is slightly different. そと is as written (soto), while そっと has a small っ (tsu) which is like putting a pause in the word. Sot (pause) to.

March 17, 2018

tebkanlo

Arigatou, very useful

October 9, 2018

LaMegami

そと, is outside. そっと, is softly

March 30, 2018

RayhanRach

"soto" is a indonesian food. i must go to outside to buy "soto"

September 11, 2018

JoeyBennett

If practice Aikido, then "soto" should be easy to remember.

August 23, 2017

Ro.Rou.Rodrik

Soto Kaiten Nage, Soto deshi. I was wandering to find someone here identified in this way with the word "Soto"

September 15, 2017

Rianna383003

What is Aikido?

June 21, 2019

IWannaLearn3

私は外です, Is this written correctly?

October 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think 私は外にいます (watashi was soto ni imasu) would be more correct.

March 17, 2018

Delfic

That means that you are the outside. You can think about the correction of phrases like that by removing the 私は from it and then seeing the result. 外です would mean "it is the outside" weirdly enough. You need the location particle に. 外にいます would then mean I am outside. EDIT: Notice that it's no longer です as that conjugation is to be used without a particle (thanks to IsolaCiao, see his reply below for further details) Meaning that you are in the outside which in spoken English is I am outside. The 私は is mostly ommited and derived from context for sentences this simple

June 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

You're right that 私は (watashi wa) can be omitted, but just as a note, you cannot put a particle directly in front of です (desu). When we want to emphasize location, you're right again, we use に, but with います (imasu) for living things or あります (arimasu) for nonliving things.

(私は)外にいます。

(Watashi wa) soto ni imasu.

I'm outside.

June 13, 2018

Delfic

Thank you so much. I knew that writing here would improve my knowledge :)

June 13, 2018

Trinity189189

そと (soto)=outside memory: drinking soda (soto) outside.

なか (naka)=inside memory: knock knock (naka naka) come inside.

June 16, 2019

GlaucoAbil

そ looks like a bird (He is looking to tge left)と looks like a public seat/chair. So, outside.

December 30, 2018

llF42o

"Soto"its outside and in french:sort dehors(we say it:sor deo)it would mean go outside Soto-->sordeo

February 3, 2019

Mr.unoffical

every time i see the word そと i hear shrek in my head screaming OUTSIDE

March 8, 2019

jerichoalar

did not accept: 外(そと)for a "type what you hear" challenge. Seems like an error?

August 16, 2019

deeptendu

Isn't it knife?

June 14, 2017

Agtemis

Simular to English, many words can be spelt/ sound the same but have different meanings. Normally you would use kanji to tell which it is, but that's something you'll learn later

June 23, 2017

zZwW13

Maybe, but how to use kanji in spoken language?

February 22, 2018

PrinsesLil

The context it's used in should give you the meaning when it's spoken.

August 6, 2018

TadhgODalaigh

Ryôkan, a Sôtô Zen Monk, spent a lot of his time outside wandering.

February 6, 2018

arminarler743305

i cant help but think of "soto no sekei" in attack on titan meaning "outside world"

March 24, 2019

oliviascott_

For anime weebs like myself, i just remember it as shoto from boku no hero because ice or fire can be an environmental thing outside

April 23, 2019

sephhh21

I learned this word from an anime, too.

May 1, 2019

CreeperK20

Hey that's my last name!

May 9, 2019

Noriel_Sylvire

For spanish speakers it may help to know that soto is a kind of forest near a river. So it's clearly outside.

July 7, 2019

MartinIvanoski

You can just type in outt and your good

July 23, 2019

Dylan-Lucas

Does そと mean outside as in outdoors, like not in a building? Or outside in more of a general sense for example, "it got outside of thw container" or maybe "outside of my circle of friends"

July 24, 2019

myah211860

Japanese is a jard language too learn *sigh

July 27, 2019

ohokayandy

Ok

June 23, 2019

lydi666

how bou da

August 23, 2019

otakuxever

sate sate sateeee :/

August 23, 2019

Fayke

'exterior' should be accepted too.

August 13, 2017

sethaboeh

Outside and exterior can be synonymous, but arent always. Exterior is less common anyways. While its technically correct, its better if you learn the word as outside.

August 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.