"きゅう"

Translation:Nine

6/9/2017, 12:24:12 AM

41 Comments


DevonMacke3

I think of Kyubi when i hear this. Which is a spiritual Nine Tailed Foxed

6/23/2017, 3:10:19 PM

Pikachu025

I think of Kyuubey!!! :D

8/2/2017, 10:27:37 AM

FarhanFyx

Incubator

9/9/2018, 9:18:53 AM

Pikachu025

Correction: I think of Kyuubey!!! D:

12/17/2018, 10:22:08 PM

MickeyG17

I thought that was Kitsune

11/15/2018, 9:24:03 AM

Nicola526448

That means 'Fox'

1/8/2019, 11:43:04 AM

AnimeNatak

haha :) thanks.. now i will remember it forever :)

2/21/2019, 8:38:30 AM

milaqt

q looks like 9

6/24/2017, 8:28:36 PM

AiSENMA

Even more surprising: it accepts writing "q" as "You have a typo" (self-report)

It made me realize how convenient this was for memorizing the pronunciation of 九/9/きゅう: きゅう and Q are pronounced almost identically

⑨ was here アタイがいちばんつよい

2/14/2019, 7:44:11 PM

HarshIceHummer

Someone give this man some gold.

2/21/2019, 5:18:33 AM

Foo649817

6/11/2017, 3:44:25 PM

KeithWong9

or 急 means in a hurry

6/22/2017, 11:42:24 AM

CalebJStevens

Anyone else hearing a southpark character saing "cewl"

7/11/2017, 12:00:12 AM

SamyGuimez

Shouldn't 9 by itself be く, and 7 by itself be しち? I thought you only used that form when going above 10.

10/25/2017, 3:49:40 PM

MrDick47

There is more than one correct way. Just like 4 can be read as よん and し. There are some rules for when you get to higher numbers but that is not one of them.

6/22/2018, 10:34:49 AM

nmadakasira

There are so many different meanings to each word, and to just have it written in hiragana can be confusing. Having kanji with furigana could sort this.

12/10/2017, 9:31:00 AM

OceaniaEmber

きゅうび ?!

4/25/2018, 1:49:29 PM

grippygecko

How do we know when to say it as kyu and when as ku?

8/6/2017, 10:34:46 PM

JGHunter

because きゆ is yu (ゆ) modifying ki (き). if it should be pronounced ku then it would be くう not きゆう.

12/13/2017, 5:22:10 PM

SherylHohman

ku .......... く
ku-u ..... くう

ki-u ....... きう
ki-u-u... きうう (regular size う)

kyu-u ... きぅう (2nd char is small)

8/14/2018, 3:41:06 PM

Christophe823737

Are there two ways of sayong nine?

8/7/2018, 8:22:28 AM

Yuki_Shiro

Is kyuu also the system of professions- like Karate or language or the game of Go or is it different?

11/6/2017, 10:48:18 PM

DanielPare329220

Later is says 9 is 九 and く. Is it くor きゅう ku vs kyuu (kiuu)

4/4/2018, 11:45:12 PM

KeithWong9

Both. Remember a kanji sounds differently in different circumstances, and you have to learn when to pronounce what. Just like in English hour and house, the "hou" part sounds differently.

For example, the following 九 all read as く: 九月, 九時, 九九, 九条.

4/5/2018, 11:11:15 AM

allinmyfav

Whats the difference between this and nana?

7/17/2017, 2:16:52 AM

s13579

Nana (なな) is 7 and kyuu (きゅう) is 9.

7/24/2017, 2:55:41 PM

MmemyXDXD

how do i write 5 and 8???

9/2/2017, 10:19:50 AM

Pikachu025

Five : 五 : ご : ゴ : go

Eight : 八 : はち : ハチ : hachi

9/2/2017, 12:04:15 PM

RWang2017

Why isn't "urgent" accepted? 急 is urgent.

10/16/2017, 6:41:24 AM

JoshuaAkas

Considering the nature of Japanese, this should have had "九” next to it. I couldn't tell if the test was wanting me to to put "kyuu" or figure out what of the many words possible this could mean.

12/20/2017, 7:29:43 AM

AndriValgeirs

You should be able to change (or have it default) as "Kyuu" (not Kyū) and Kyō as Kyou and so on, having the letters not in roman letters confuses the hell out of me. Very hard to listen to the difference as well.

1/5/2018, 1:29:59 AM

veganmangivevery

it giv rwong i do rigt

2/26/2019, 4:16:24 PM

veganmangivevery

i spek ingle well!

2/26/2019, 4:16:37 PM

Raztastic

きゅう takes 9 strokes to write. クールです

6/25/2017, 5:41:15 PM

Christophe352242

Kūrudesu?

8/9/2017, 8:40:44 PM

Raztastic

"Cool"

8/21/2017, 1:23:17 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.