"きゅう"

Translation:nine

June 9, 2017

70 Comments


DevonMacke3

I think of Kyubi when i hear this. Which is a spiritual Nine Tailed Foxed


Pikachu025

I think of Kyuubey!!! :D


ClozeMaster

きゆう=kiyuu; きゅう= kyuu.


anshul_tomar

Naruto viewers won't have difficulty remembering this.


MickeyG17

I thought that was Kitsune


Nicola526448

That means 'Fox'


Bobo679406

Yeah kitsune is a japanese fox spirit but it can have a range of ammount of tails


NessSpamsPKFIRE

Kitsune is the Japanese word for fox. Foxes are a common subject of Japanese folklore; in English, kitsune refers to them in this context. Stories depict them as intelligent beings and as possessing magical abilities that increase with their age and wisdom.


milaqt

q looks like 9


AiSENMA

Even more surprising: it accepts writing "q" as "You have a typo" (self-report)

It made me realize how convenient this was for memorizing the pronunciation of 九/9/きゅう: きゅう and Q are pronounced almost identically

⑨ was here アタイがいちばんつよい


KeithWong9

or 急 means in a hurry


CalebJStevens

Anyone else hearing a southpark character saing "cewl"


SamyGuimez

Shouldn't 9 by itself be く, and 7 by itself be しち? I thought you only used that form when going above 10.


MrDick47

There is more than one correct way. Just like 4 can be read as よん and し. There are some rules for when you get to higher numbers but that is not one of them.


grippygecko

How do we know when to say it as kyu and when as ku?


SherylHohman

ku .......... く
ku-u ..... くう

ki-u ....... きう
ki-u-u... きうう (regular size う)

kyu-u ... きぅう (2nd char is small)


drakeh2

きぅ is not something I've ever seen before. きゅ is how kyu is written.


JGHunter

because きゆ is yu (ゆ) modifying ki (き). if it should be pronounced ku then it would be くう not きゆう.


SherylHohman

yes, except that the ゆ you write above should be small, ゅ, not ゆ large. You can type the small version by preceeding it with the letter x. Type xyu to get small ゅ


MmemyXDXD

how do i write 5 and 8???


Pikachu025

Five : 五 : ご : ゴ : go

Eight : 八 : はち : ハチ : hachi


Yuki_Shiro

Is kyuu also the system of professions- like Karate or language or the game of Go or is it different?


nxL3

It is 級 きゅう, means class or grade.


NtateNarin

Since it sounds like "queue," I like to think you're the ninth person in a queue.


BaileyMath9

Why did the yu get smaller in the middle? Can someone please explain?


drakeh2

A smaller form of や, ゆ or よ means that it combines with the kana in front of it to make a slightly different sound. So, きゆ is read as "ki yu ," but きゅ is read as "kyu," like the first part of the word "cute." There are quite a few sounds made this way. This link should show you all of them.


DanielPare329220

Later is says 9 is 九 and く. Is it くor きゅう ku vs kyuu (kiuu)


KeithWong9

Both. Remember a kanji sounds differently in different circumstances, and you have to learn when to pronounce what. Just like in English hour and house, the "hou" part sounds differently.

For example, the following 九 all read as く: 九月, 九時, 九九, 九条.


ziggurism

so which is kanji? 九 or きゅう or く?


TonikZCytryn

First is kanji "kyuu", second hiragana "kyuu", and the last hiragana "ku"


VelionaVollerei

So its 1 - ichi - いち 2 - ni - に 3 - san - さん 4 - yon - よん 5 - go - ご 6 - roku - ろく 7 - nana - なな 8 - hachi - はち 9 - kyuu - きゅう But whats 10?


maiitimaii

Yes, but 4-yon is よん not ゆん 10 is juu ➡じゅう(十)


Alex248851

Just remembered it from Naruto sounded like the 9 tails


anshul_tomar

Kyuubi = 9 tails


hubz570

Why is the Yu symbol smaller?


Rianna383003

In きゅう, it sounds like "kyu", instead of "kiyuu". So my guess is the smaller character just adds a sound to the overall word. Idk, there's probably a more accurate explanation somewhere else in the comments. Hope I helped to clear this up :)


Khajere

It marks Q as correct with "You have a typo". Funny given how similar they sound. Like in the Murakami book 1Q84


Biiiiiiijzouux

You can just put "9"


Sonali133571

I cannot quite understand the pronunciation of the word here. Can anyone help?


Oki-Nara

Can i answer it using a number? Like "9"


Swisidniak

Yes, English answers do allow numeral answers.
As a note though, Duo will say you are correct 'with a typo' when you are one numeral off so many of these single-number questions will accept any single-digit number as a typo. If you actually do have trouble with something it may be more difficult to spot and correct if you don't type the full word out.


Jorrdaann

Why can't I remember this particular word ._.


HxppyThxughtss

Now I finally got why the nine tailed fox calls Kyuubi..


KuraYamiSan123

Ikr the nine tailed fox called Kyubbi its a coincidence...


Swisidniak

Not a coincidence, it's the actual translation :)
九尾・きゅうび
九・きゅう "Nine"
尾・び "tail"


moon-angel1994

Do we pronounce the y in the number 9 ??


indiaislove

In Hindi क्यों (kyu) means "why"


ziggurism

why is it "kyu" instead of like, three syllables "ki-yu-u"? What would be the difference in pronunciation between きゅう and きゅ?


nxL3

きゆう "ki-yu-u" three syllables. きゅう "kyu-u" two syllables. きゆ "ki-yu" two syllables. きゅ "kyu" one syllable.


Chad945043

I confuse this with "today" a lot.


moheb7eboo

What makes me write it きゆう or きゅう


Swisidniak

きゅう type "kyuu" means "nine"
きゆう type "kiyuu" would be incorrect


moheb7eboo

Ok i noticed that but how can i know that i should use the small or the big one will it be just by memorising the words or is there a rule for this


Swisidniak

They are spelled the way they are pronounced,
The small kana combines with the one before it to alter the pronunciation, so きゆ"kiyu" with big kana is two syllables long and きゅ with a small kana is only a single syllable "kyu"
They sound different in speech so the way they are written reflects that.


djinKs2

Kyu means 9 Bi mean fox Its "9 fox" not nine tails lol


Swisidniak

尾・び means "tail"
九尾・きゅうび is then "nine-tails".
九尾の狐・きゅうびのきつね is "nine-tailed fox" a mythological creature in several Asian countries. 狐・きつね meaning "fox". When the nine-tailed fox is referred to though often the "fox" part is omitted as it would be understood from context in folklore already what animal the nine-tails is.


aolsystemmsg

when I used the kanji for 九 in the practice lesson it corrected me to say "旧"


nxL3

旧 きゅう means OLD or OLD STYLE.


ph.BaGl9S

What is the meaning of shi shi


Swisidniak

The meaning of "shishi" would entirely depend on the context. Japanese is a language with few syllables and many many homophones.
https://jisho.org/search/shishi

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.