"きゅう"

Translation:Nine

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


DevonMacke3

I think of Kyubi when i hear this. Which is a spiritual Nine Tailed Foxed


Pikachu025

I think of Kyuubey!!! :D


MickeyG17

I thought that was Kitsune


Nicola526448

That means 'Fox'


Bobo679406

Yeah kitsune is a japanese fox spirit but it can have a range of ammount of tails


macaronjapan

Kitsune is the Japanese word for fox. Foxes are a common subject of Japanese folklore; in English, kitsune refers to them in this context. Stories depict them as intelligent beings and as possessing magical abilities that increase with their age and wisdom.


milaqt

q looks like 9


AiSENMA

Even more surprising: it accepts writing "q" as "You have a typo" (self-report)

It made me realize how convenient this was for memorizing the pronunciation of 九/9/きゅう: きゅう and Q are pronounced almost identically

⑨ was here アタイがいちばんつよい


EddyHamz

It also accepts the letter E for some reason


KeithWong9

or 急 means in a hurry


CalebJStevens

Anyone else hearing a southpark character saing "cewl"


Una_Estrella

Finally a lingot-worthy comment


SamyGuimez

Shouldn't 9 by itself be く, and 7 by itself be しち? I thought you only used that form when going above 10.


MrDick47

There is more than one correct way. Just like 4 can be read as よん and し. There are some rules for when you get to higher numbers but that is not one of them.


nmadakasira

There are so many different meanings to each word, and to just have it written in hiragana can be confusing. Having kanji with furigana could sort this.


Cameron582780

I put "九" and it said it was "旧, meaning nine".

I've never seen 旧 before...


drakeh2

jisho.org/旧
That's definitely a mistake, report it if you have the chance to.


MmemyXDXD

how do i write 5 and 8???


Pikachu025

Five : 五 : ご : ゴ : go

Eight : 八 : はち : ハチ : hachi


grippygecko

How do we know when to say it as kyu and when as ku?


SherylHohman

ku .......... く
ku-u ..... くう

ki-u ....... きう
ki-u-u... きうう (regular size う)

kyu-u ... きぅう (2nd char is small)


drakeh2

きぅ is not something I've ever seen before. きゅ is how kyu is written.


JGHunter

because きゆ is yu (ゆ) modifying ki (き). if it should be pronounced ku then it would be くう not きゆう.


Yuki_Shiro

Is kyuu also the system of professions- like Karate or language or the game of Go or is it different?


Christophe823737

Are there two ways of sayong nine?


JoshuaAkas

Considering the nature of Japanese, this should have had "九” next to it. I couldn't tell if the test was wanting me to to put "kyuu" or figure out what of the many words possible this could mean.


DanielPare329220

Later is says 9 is 九 and く. Is it くor きゅう ku vs kyuu (kiuu)


KeithWong9

Both. Remember a kanji sounds differently in different circumstances, and you have to learn when to pronounce what. Just like in English hour and house, the "hou" part sounds differently.

For example, the following 九 all read as く: 九月, 九時, 九九, 九条.


NtateNarin

Since it sounds like "queue," I like to think you're the ninth person in a queue.


BaileyMath9

Why did the yu get smaller in the middle? Can someone please explain?


drakeh2

A smaller form of や, ゆ or よ means that it combines with the kana in front of it to make a slightly different sound. So, きゆ is read as "ki yu ," but きゅ is read as "kyu," like the first part of the word "cute." There are quite a few sounds made this way. This link should show you all of them.


BaileyMath9

Thank you so much!


allinmyfav

Whats the difference between this and nana?


s13579

Nana (なな) is 7 and kyuu (きゅう) is 9.


Alex248851

Just remembered it from Naruto sounded like the 9 tails


NatalieBoa3

I've never heard it pronounced with two syllables before like this, only one. Is this two-syllable way a correct way of pronouncing it?


mark465424

when I used the kanji for 九 in the practice lesson it corrected me to say "旧"


hubz570

Why is the Yu symbol smaller?


Rianna383003

In きゅう, it sounds like "kyu", instead of "kiyuu". So my guess is the smaller character just adds a sound to the overall word. Idk, there's probably a more accurate explanation somewhere else in the comments. Hope I helped to clear this up :)


JamieDoull

Kept getting Kyu and Kyo mixed up, but then started saying "there were Nine in the Queue". Haven't gone wrong since


EmmareneEarly

What is a 8 I know every single one except 8 and 10


Sara1190

8: 八 (はち) hachi 10: 十 (じゅう) jyu


Bobo679406

A way to remember this is that it sounds like queue and there was once a rollar coster that took q hours to queue for


fl1ck3y

This should be written in Kanji. Just use hiragana as furigana and people will still have to learn hiragana.


Tamaki701560

It said correct answer was '9' wtf


Limaum20

You could say, "Kyuu" or "Ku", both pronunciations are right.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.