"今からあなたに電話をかけます。"

Translation:I will call you now on the phone.

June 9, 2017

117 Comments


Shemegory

Awkward moment when you understand the sentence but can't work out the English word soup below

July 20, 2017

NessDan

What function does "kara" perform here?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

から normally means "from". And as you know, 今 means "now".

So, when you combine the two, you get "from now".

The から is unnecessary in this sentence, in my opinion.

June 9, 2017

NessDan

Ah! That makes sense now that I hear you say it. In casual conversation with a friend, would you drop the から or use something else in it's place?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Yup, you can do that. It can also be simplified further. If you're interested, there are different ways of saying it, but if I were to say this to a friend, I would just say 今あんたに電話(を)かける。 The を is in parentheses because sometimes I say it, but it's ok to omit it, as I do most of the time, and many natives would do so, as well.

June 9, 2017

Bobby322520

Thanks a lot Tc3k! I like your information.

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

No problem!

I should really think of an actual name, shouldn't I? This one's just the randomized one I was given cause I didn't feel like being creative at the time.

I'll work on it, I promise.

たぶん

June 9, 2017

NessDan

He's the hero we need.

But the name could use some work... ;)

June 9, 2017

NessDan

I appreciate it a ton! :D

For dropping the を, does that apply to most of the time or just in this example?

Again, thanks for answering my questions, huge help!

June 9, 2017

PabloJara3

You should know that what Tc3 says is practical for real life experience, people do omit particles, but it's not how you should learn it, since it's a verbal adaptation of the language. Learn the grammar correctly and after you will get to the part were you learn ふつうけい which is the plain style of speaking. Keep your particles in their places, since that is actually a hard part of learning the japanese :)

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

It applies to a bunch of particles, actually. Not all, but a lot. You'll find that most native speakers leave out most particles from their spoken sentences, in casual settings, of course. As for which ones you could leave out, I'm not really sure how to explain it, sorry. I just kinda know already, it's something that you pick up with experience, I suppose. I typically don't leave out に, but I think that one can be left out too, in most situations.

As for getting the hang of it, watching Japanese movies, or even anime would probably give you a good idea of particles being omitted.

Might be a bad habit to learn for duolingo purposes, though. I know I'm probably going to have a tough time when it comes out on web, only because I'll be using the informal version of everything.

No problem!

June 9, 2017

sandromaquine

Is it 今あんたに or 今あなたに?

April 20, 2018

Tc3KDQp5

In the sentence that Duolingo gives you, it's 今あなたに, but I said 今あんたに. Both are correct, the latter is just the informal version.

April 21, 2018

denimbluesky

I learned あんた is used like "darling" between spouses or a couple so it's very intimate therefore very rude if you arent speaking to your darling

January 16, 2019

AnaLydiate

あんた is very rude. I wouldn't recommend using it.

April 21, 2018

mkk030572

Then "I will call you over the phone from now." should be correct, but it is not accepted here...

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

"from now" is not natural English. It should be "from now on".

September 15, 2017

Derek003

fine, but "from now on" was also not accepted for me, just now. And that brings up a question that's already kind of been asked: why is から in this sentence?

November 3, 2017

Thkgk

今から: means fom now (on); from the present moment; from this time forward​. Duolingo's sentence "I will call you now over the phone." fits to "今あなたに電話をかけます."
Therefore, (in my opinion), "From now on I will call you by phone." (Because now I have his / her phone number.) is a correct translation.

November 29, 2017

kurros

Thkgk - Are you sure? I am very confused now because others are saying that it absolutely does not mean that.

July 3, 2018

NickMarsto1

今から is a common construction the usual translation of which into English is that similarly common construction "from now on" , one that Duolingo apparently has never encountered.

January 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

It really really doesn't mean from now on. Promise. It means immediately. How do I know? Because I lived in Japan and used it in every day speech and spoke with native Japanese people - friends and strangers everyday who used it to mean immediately. I have never heard it or used it to mean "from now on". Ever.

January 14, 2018

yugidragon

Hey there! Excuse me, but then how would you say "from now on"?

May 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

これから

May 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes kurros. これ doesn't just mean this - it means this one/thing etc

July 3, 2018

kurros

Why? How does that make sense? "From this"? As in "From this moment onwards" or something?

July 3, 2018

Ryszard466485

This is confusing. The problem here is that jisho.org says that 今から = hence; from now; from the present moment; from this time forward​. 今まで = until now; so far; up to the present. 今 = now; the present time; just now; soon; immediately; (one) more​.

January 10, 2019

Alex172971

Hello, I live in Japan and I have some questions if you may help me.

One, did you ever take the Japanese Language Placement Test, or are you familiar with it? And two, do you think if someone finished all the courses on DL they would be able to pass the easiest level on the JLPT?

Here's a link if you're interested in finding out about​ it.

https://www.jlpt.jp/e/samples/forlearners.html

December 7, 2018

Swisidniak

Duo's course will give you the majority of grammar for the JLPT N5 but not everything. You can see a comparison someone made on the grammar requirements here and the vocab requirements here

December 7, 2018

Alex172971

Major thanks my dude

December 7, 2018

linnyunt

My answer: "I will call you now on the telephone," is perfectly valid but was inccorrect because of word choice - on not over and telephone not phone

July 3, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Flag it so the DuoLingo team knows it too!

July 18, 2017

RobertKinzie

been there done that. Does DL Japanese EVER look at "My answer should be accepted"? In DL Spanish I get a nice e-mail within a week saying "your answer is now accepted" (in the rare cases when I am right :-)

March 1, 2018

Tim262539

What is especially annoying is that "on the phone" is accepted in the related sentences, e.g. "I called my friend in Japan on the phone last week/month", but still not accepted here.

January 17, 2018

CaleGibbard

"over" seems like a strange choice vs. "on" here

June 22, 2017

RobbPorter

"over" is 100% viable in English. Maybe just a little outdated.

November 10, 2017

Anexes

Yes, but it doesn't accept "on" as an answer, even though I'd say it's the more common way of saying it by far.

January 10, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Maybe it's 'American' English?

I think I might've heard it on TV.

July 18, 2017

saliast

Am. Eng. here.. "Over" is strange in this sentence to me. Of course.. "Call you on the phone" is a little strange as well.. A simple.. "I'll call you." works best. :)

July 20, 2017

EricPooley

I didn't try it, but how about, "i will phone you now."

September 2, 2017

Coherency

That would work, I think that's more British English, though.

October 5, 2017

EricPooley

Perfectly good US English also.

October 23, 2017

MiraJ.

that's what i did, counted wrong

October 23, 2017

jamesjiao

Well it wouldn't be strange nowadays as phone isn't the only tool you could use to call people.

January 14, 2018

starsprung

Nope, a Google Ngram search shows that "on the phone" is the most common form in both British and American English.

November 3, 2017

fufulord

今からあなたに電話を掛けます

July 14, 2017

Boringjorn

ワトソンさん、ここに来てください、会いたい。

September 12, 2017

WillowsofXihu

As a descendant of Alexander Graham Bell, I was happily surprised to find his legendary message here! Whoever downvoted this was apparently ignorant of its significance as the first phone call in history.

November 7, 2017

jacquelinemmm

Does this sentence also work if we want to say "i will call you from now on"?

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

Well, the Japanese sentence specifies "on/over the phone". Otherwise, your translation is fine.

September 15, 2017

Boringjorn

"I will call you from now on" sounds like an ominous threat ("I'm going to start calling you and I will never stop calling you") or a change in overall behavior ("Instead of texting you, I'm going to call from now on") rather than something the speaker is imminently going to do.

October 24, 2017

Zelja8

Every time I see this I want to write "I'm calling you on the phone now" :/

September 17, 2017

Coherency

I don't know why it's considered wrong. You're unlikely to hear it, sure, but that doesn't make it a wrong translation.

October 5, 2017

Boringjorn

"Calling" is present progressive, which would be (I'm guessing) かけています. But English speakers do use the present progressive tense to mean future tense.

November 1, 2017

JoeMartin271676

I will phone you now. Why is this not correct out of the word soup provided? Is this written differently in Japanese? Android - Aug 9 17 (DL needs to add dates/time to app comments)

August 10, 2017

SerraCaio

"I will call you over the phone from now on" was not accepted. 今から does not mean from now on? What's wrong in my answer?

November 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

いま から does literally mean "from now" but it is more like immediately. eg. I am going to call you from now - from this moment right now ie. immediately/right now. It doesn't imply an action that is on going from here on out, rather it implies urgency and immediacy.

November 5, 2017

Boringjorn

That seems logical, but the sources I found online gave it definitions like "hence" and "from this moment forward" which don't really imply immediacy, exactly. Am I taking them too literally?

November 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

I think you are taking them too literally. My sources are from personal experience, living in Japan, speaking Japanese every day and listening to friends and others speak Japanese.

November 6, 2017

Thkgk

I doubt it. If the word had this meaning, you would find it in the dictionary. I find them neither in Japanese / English nor in the Japanese / German dictionary.

November 29, 2017

Boringjorn

"From now on" means "henceforth" or "forever". If 今から really means "from now on" (and Google seems to say yes it does) then they probably shouldn't have used 今から, because "for the foreseeable future, I will call you" seems to me a much less likely sentence than "right now, I will call you."

November 1, 2017

grippygecko

Not worth trying to guess context when there is none. The meaning of from now on makes more sense to me than saying "now, immediately ". E.g. "Since you don't check your emails often enough , from now on I shall call you by telephone ".

If I was speaking to someone in person already why would I call them ? If I have written them a note or email how do I know when they will read it ? I can't say NOW, because the immediacy is lost.

January 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

You could use this sentence if you were instant messaging someone and felt like talking to them ie. hearing their voice or even if you decided you wanted to continue chatting on skype for instance. Perhaps a better example using 今から is if you are struggling with some Japanese homework for instance and so you call your friend who seems to pick up Japanese really easily and ask for their help - ねえ~、姉さん、今日の しゅくだい が めちゃ むずかしい から ちゃんと きて 助けて くれる の? Hey, today's homework is super hard, so do you think you can come over and help me out? And your friend might say - もちろん!今から 来るよ!Of course! I'm coming right now!

January 16, 2018

grippygecko

That's great, I just meant that trying to work out a translation of this particular sentence cannot rely on a guessed context. I trust you about 今日から。

February 5, 2018

MuhammadNa177878

Doesn't the verb (make a phone call) is 電話(を)します。why is it かけます not します?

June 29, 2017

RaymondBee

The verb for to make a phone call is actually 電話(を)かける、which is the correct verb used here.

July 27, 2017

Shagrazir

I put in "i will now call you over the phone." Which is correct sybtax in english, but i was graded as incorrect...

July 6, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I answered it and it got accepted!

Android, 18-07-2017

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because no one says I will call you over the phone - everyone knows you're going to call on a phone so saying "over the phone" is unnecessary clarification.

July 12, 2017

hE4S2

Well, I want to call "over the phone" instead of using skype or the webcam.

August 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

You're going to call - predictive txt wa mendokusai

July 12, 2017

RaniaChant1

Why is "I call you on the phone right now" not valid? I'm not a native English speaker

August 31, 2017

happyoyster

If I'm not mistaken, it's because "kyou kara" means "starting today, from now on" and not "right now".

September 10, 2017

V2Blast

The sentence says 今から, not 今日から.

September 15, 2017

happyoyster

Thanks, I was not attentive enough!

October 11, 2017

Swisidniak

For those stuck still it does seem to accept a simple "I will call you now" without mentioning the on/over phone nonsense

April 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yay! Thank goodness!!

April 1, 2018

starsprung

I answered "Now I will call you on the phone" and was marked incorrect with the correction that it should be "over the phone".

"On the phone" and "over the phone" are synonyms and a Google Ngram search suggests "on the phone" is far more common and has been for 50 years.

November 3, 2017

SanDigital

This is a peeve of mine on here too. ON THE PHONE is much more natural for this sentence. OVER THE PHONE is acceptable, but doesn't sound as good. For me, OVER THE PHONE implies a medium of sorts. For example, "I'll call you ON the phone so we can do business OVER the phone."

March 7, 2018

Azraelios

Why does is this written in future tense? I wrote: "I am calling you now on the phone." and it was denied.

July 2, 2018

EricPooley

The から (from/forward from) indicates action into the future. 今あなたに電話をかけます would mean "I am right now calling you on the phone." i.e. the phone is in my hand. 今からあなたに電話をかけます means "I will call you now." i.e. I am preparing to call you now, but have not actually picked up the phone.

July 2, 2018

Swisidniak

Adding to Eric, this sentence uses the "masu" form of the verb which is present non-past and future tense. "I call" and "will call". "Am calling" is a present continuous and would take a different conjugation of the verb.

July 2, 2018

Azraelios

You're right. I think I got confused by that duolingo sometimes accepts present continuous in the input even while not using the -ている conjugation

July 18, 2018

Lemonthepotato

Is the word "Anata" not rude?

July 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

Not so much rude as VERY familiar - so if you used it in a certain way it could be considered rude in a sense by being overly familiar.

July 19, 2018

AmySpain2

I wrote "I'll call you from now". Is that too far off? It's getting to a stage where I'm spending more time guessing what answer Duolingo wants :/

November 14, 2017

NickMarsto1

You allow 'phone' but not 'telephone' ? Come on get real this is very annoying. Given the construction 「今から」is completely ignored and in view of the fact we've already covered the same ground trying to call a Japanese friend (wrong) / friend in Japan on (wrong) /over the telephone (wrong) / phone this exercise is a total waste of time.

January 3, 2018

cuyocksol

Phone you

January 3, 2018

hardyboy51

Why is "に" used here? And why is it "をかけます" instead of "でかけます"?

January 4, 2018

shiraji

Doesn't 今から mean "from now on?" At least that's what it should mean. But I noticed Japanese people use これから to express "from now on". Which is it?

March 25, 2018

sam31111

I guess "I am going to call you on phone right now" should be correct too! But it is not accepted here.

May 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

you're missing 'the' before 'phone'. Without 'the' it sounds like broken English.

May 29, 2018

xiltepin

"I will call you from now", should be accepted. Why do we need to be that explicit in English?

August 21, 2018

Azraelios

Because you’d omit 電話を. If you’d translate it back to Japanese.

August 21, 2018

ILOVEJAPAN9

when people are talking to someone : i will call you now on the phone, so that i can talk to you!

September 2, 2018

Daniel732633

"i will telephone you now" was not accepted today but Duolingo has accepted several of my suggested changes. We'll see what happens!

In what context would one say "I will call you now"? Maybe if you're trading emails or texts? "Calling" someone doesn't imply only the use of a telephone.

Google Translate comes up with the following for "I will call you now" 私は今あなたを呼び出します。 Watashi wa ima anata o yobidashimasu.

It is interesting to try and deal with some of these details.

Daniel

September 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

Google translate gave you that answer because you didn't provide any context that you were calling someone on a phone. In English people rarely specifically say " I will telephone you" - they say I'll call you or call me - with the understanding that they will call on the phone. And in New Zealand we say - ring - I'll give you a ring etc

September 19, 2018

ChrisPwise

Following the conversation here, I would like to make the point that living in Japan or being a native of Japan in itself is not an automatic qualification for correct grammar. This is the case around the world. Native speakers will drop various grammar aspects and is ongoing and different between different regions as to what changes occur which is why it ought to be close to text book grammar for the early lessons to ensure we start correctly. It's debatable whether it's a good idea to introduce 'altered grammar' to make students more 'streetwise' at the outset. Entering the country of the laguage learnt would make it a gamble on whether you will be understood if yourvyou don't land in the region which your teacher has never lived. This is a common problem, and validates the importance of solid grammar to be the core of learning. The English here is a case in point to show just how much confusion can arise especially with the different syntax between english and american english.

January 6, 2019

ChrisPwise

I have lived north and south England. The ONLY ways I have ever heard is either "I will call you". (Phone understood) or, "I will call you on the phone". Never yet have I heard 'over the phone'. It may be in American usage perhaps but definitely no widespread use of 'on' in this sentence construction in England.

January 8, 2019

SanDigital

In the US, "over the phone" can be used in certain circumstances. Particularly, if the phone is the medium for doing something (as opposed to meeting in person)

For example, imagine your bank calls you and says there's a problem. You ask if you need to come down, but the bank responds with something like "No. We can do this OVER THE PHONE".

A quick google search supports this usage: " Read on to see how to sell over the phone like a pro" "be able to easily persuade customers over the phone" "If you are unable to resign in person, quitting over the phone is an option. " " help with first impressions over the phone." "Making donation appeals over the phone is an interesting middle ground " There are literally thousands of these examples.

In short, "OVER THE PHONE" can be used in American English, but it is not fully interchangeable with "ON THE PHONE"

January 9, 2019

I.gor1

"Over the phone" is not a widely used phrasing in the US. Your two examples likely match most US usages as well.

January 8, 2019

Gavachu

Is the 'on the phone' part necessary? I realize it is specifically stated in the sentence, but would a native Japanese speaker include the 'on the phone' part of the sentence? 今からあなたにかけます。 <- Would that work?

May 23, 2019

vivy-kun

Wouldn't the sentence mean "I'll call you from now on"? If not, how would the sentence I've written be said in Japanese?

August 4, 2019

Hanne821342

I hate when I get the response "you're missing a word," without telling me which word I'm missing. Not helpful!

August 21, 2019

JaimeSincl

I understand this as "From now on, I'll call you on the cell phone."

August 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.