1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今からあなたに電話をかけます。"

"今からあなたに電話をかけます。"

Translation:I will call you now on the phone.

June 9, 2017

142 Comments


Shemegory

Awkward moment when you understand the sentence but can't work out the English word soup below


Albur_Godwin

You can switch to keyboard entry if you want. ;) And if your answer gets rejected, just submit a report so that it gets accepted for everyone.


ThrashCaptain

Nah, in this first couple levels of each lesson that's not an option. I would use keyboard entry every time if I could.


NessDan

What function does "kara" perform here?


Tc3KDQp5

から normally means "from". And as you know, 今 means "now".

So, when you combine the two, you get "from now".

The から is unnecessary in this sentence, in my opinion.


NessDan

Ah! That makes sense now that I hear you say it. In casual conversation with a friend, would you drop the から or use something else in it's place?


Tc3KDQp5

Yup, you can do that. It can also be simplified further. If you're interested, there are different ways of saying it, but if I were to say this to a friend, I would just say 今あんたに電話(を)かける。 The を is in parentheses because sometimes I say it, but it's ok to omit it, as I do most of the time, and many natives would do so, as well.


Bobby322520

Thanks a lot Tc3k! I like your information.


Tc3KDQp5

No problem!

I should really think of an actual name, shouldn't I? This one's just the randomized one I was given cause I didn't feel like being creative at the time.

I'll work on it, I promise.

たぶん


NessDan

He's the hero we need.

But the name could use some work... ;)


NessDan

I appreciate it a ton! :D

For dropping the を, does that apply to most of the time or just in this example?

Again, thanks for answering my questions, huge help!


PabloJara3

You should know that what Tc3 says is practical for real life experience, people do omit particles, but it's not how you should learn it, since it's a verbal adaptation of the language. Learn the grammar correctly and after you will get to the part were you learn ふつうけい which is the plain style of speaking. Keep your particles in their places, since that is actually a hard part of learning the japanese :)


Tc3KDQp5

It applies to a bunch of particles, actually. Not all, but a lot. You'll find that most native speakers leave out most particles from their spoken sentences, in casual settings, of course. As for which ones you could leave out, I'm not really sure how to explain it, sorry. I just kinda know already, it's something that you pick up with experience, I suppose. I typically don't leave out に, but I think that one can be left out too, in most situations.

As for getting the hang of it, watching Japanese movies, or even anime would probably give you a good idea of particles being omitted.

Might be a bad habit to learn for duolingo purposes, though. I know I'm probably going to have a tough time when it comes out on web, only because I'll be using the informal version of everything.

No problem!


sandromaquine

Is it 今あんたに or 今あなたに?


Tc3KDQp5

In the sentence that Duolingo gives you, it's 今あなたに, but I said 今あんたに. Both are correct, the latter is just the informal version.


AnaLydiate

あんた is very rude. I wouldn't recommend using it.


denimbluesky

I learned あんた is used like "darling" between spouses or a couple so it's very intimate therefore very rude if you arent speaking to your darling


nik.p

Doulingo has only taught us verbs ending on ます to this point. What does it change if it ends in る like I've seen people do?


Swisidniak

The dictionary form is the casual form of the verb you would use with family and friends.
Most learning programs usually start with the polite ます form because it is much easier to conjugate into past/negative and if you're learning a new language it is probably assumed you will mainly be talking to strangers who speak that language (or in a business setting) with it.


mkk030572

Then "I will call you over the phone from now." should be correct, but it is not accepted here...


V2Blast

"from now" is not natural English. It should be "from now on".


Derek003

fine, but "from now on" was also not accepted for me, just now. And that brings up a question that's already kind of been asked: why is から in this sentence?


Thkgk

今から: means fom now (on); from the present moment; from this time forward​. Duolingo's sentence "I will call you now over the phone." fits to "今あなたに電話をかけます."
Therefore, (in my opinion), "From now on I will call you by phone." (Because now I have his / her phone number.) is a correct translation.


kurros

Thkgk - Are you sure? I am very confused now because others are saying that it absolutely does not mean that.


Tony782257

It sounds to me like the sentence is "From now on, I'll call you", but the translation they gave makes no sense.


NickMarsto1

今から is a common construction the usual translation of which into English is that similarly common construction "from now on" , one that Duolingo apparently has never encountered.


AnaLydiate

It really really doesn't mean from now on. Promise. It means immediately. How do I know? Because I lived in Japan and used it in every day speech and spoke with native Japanese people - friends and strangers everyday who used it to mean immediately. I have never heard it or used it to mean "from now on". Ever.


Ryszard466485

This is confusing. The problem here is that jisho.org says that 今から = hence; from now; from the present moment; from this time forward​. 今まで = until now; so far; up to the present. 今 = now; the present time; just now; soon; immediately; (one) more​.


yugidragon

Hey there! Excuse me, but then how would you say "from now on"?


AnaLydiate

これから


AnaLydiate

Yes kurros. これ doesn't just mean this - it means this one/thing etc


kurros

Why? How does that make sense? "From this"? As in "From this moment onwards" or something?


Boringjorn

ワトソンさん、ここに来てください、会いたい。


WillowsofXihu

As a descendant of Alexander Graham Bell, I was happily surprised to find his legendary message here! Whoever downvoted this was apparently ignorant of its significance as the first phone call in history.


fufulord

今からあなたに電話を掛けます


joycourier

掛 is usually unnecessary, かけます is more common


CaleGibbard

"over" seems like a strange choice vs. "on" here


RobbPorter

"over" is 100% viable in English. Maybe just a little outdated.


Anexes

Yes, but it doesn't accept "on" as an answer, even though I'd say it's the more common way of saying it by far.


RamenDutchman

Maybe it's 'American' English?

I think I might've heard it on TV.


saliast

Am. Eng. here.. "Over" is strange in this sentence to me. Of course.. "Call you on the phone" is a little strange as well.. A simple.. "I'll call you." works best. :)


EricPooley

I didn't try it, but how about, "i will phone you now."


Coherency

That would work, I think that's more British English, though.


EricPooley

Perfectly good US English also.


shimkelevine

As a native speaker of English, I would have no qualms saying "Because he has a nervous twitch, I prefer talking to him over the phone." or "I find it less intimidating to do my intake interview over the phone."


Cryopneuma

Completely agreed. Native speaker of American English here: "over the phone" is certainly in use.


jamesjiao

Well it wouldn't be strange nowadays as phone isn't the only tool you could use to call people.


starsprung

Nope, a Google Ngram search shows that "on the phone" is the most common form in both British and American English.


shimkelevine

most common does not mean the only correct form. Sometimes thereare subtle difference btn two usages. For example, in my sentence "... to do my intake interview over the phone" I feel instinctively that this is a better fit than "on the phone" because it puts slightly more emphasis on the means of communication. Let's say it calls attention to that aspect. But grammatically, both are correct. -- Such subtle nuances are very tricky for a non-native to sense unless they have lived in the country for a few years, and may also vary from one langauge community to another.


jacquelinemmm

Does this sentence also work if we want to say "i will call you from now on"?


V2Blast

Well, the Japanese sentence specifies "on/over the phone". Otherwise, your translation is fine.


Boringjorn

"I will call you from now on" sounds like an ominous threat ("I'm going to start calling you and I will never stop calling you") or a change in overall behavior ("Instead of texting you, I'm going to call from now on") rather than something the speaker is imminently going to do.


shimkelevine

It would be used, for example, if someone tells me "Please don't send me an email because I never read them." I can answer "OK, from now on if I have something urgent to discuss, I will call you."


Zelja8

Every time I see this I want to write "I'm calling you on the phone now" :/


Coherency

I don't know why it's considered wrong. You're unlikely to hear it, sure, but that doesn't make it a wrong translation.


Boringjorn

"Calling" is present progressive, which would be (I'm guessing) かけています. But English speakers do use the present progressive tense to mean future tense.


SerraCaio

"I will call you over the phone from now on" was not accepted. 今から does not mean from now on? What's wrong in my answer?


AnaLydiate

いま から does literally mean "from now" but it is more like immediately. eg. I am going to call you from now - from this moment right now ie. immediately/right now. It doesn't imply an action that is on going from here on out, rather it implies urgency and immediacy.


Boringjorn

That seems logical, but the sources I found online gave it definitions like "hence" and "from this moment forward" which don't really imply immediacy, exactly. Am I taking them too literally?


AnaLydiate

I think you are taking them too literally. My sources are from personal experience, living in Japan, speaking Japanese every day and listening to friends and others speak Japanese.


Thkgk

I doubt it. If the word had this meaning, you would find it in the dictionary. I find them neither in Japanese / English nor in the Japanese / German dictionary.


Boringjorn

"From now on" means "henceforth" or "forever". If 今から really means "from now on" (and Google seems to say yes it does) then they probably shouldn't have used 今から, because "for the foreseeable future, I will call you" seems to me a much less likely sentence than "right now, I will call you."


grippygecko

Not worth trying to guess context when there is none. The meaning of from now on makes more sense to me than saying "now, immediately ". E.g. "Since you don't check your emails often enough , from now on I shall call you by telephone ".

If I was speaking to someone in person already why would I call them ? If I have written them a note or email how do I know when they will read it ? I can't say NOW, because the immediacy is lost.


AnaLydiate

You could use this sentence if you were instant messaging someone and felt like talking to them ie. hearing their voice or even if you decided you wanted to continue chatting on skype for instance. Perhaps a better example using 今から is if you are struggling with some Japanese homework for instance and so you call your friend who seems to pick up Japanese really easily and ask for their help - ねえ~、姉さん、今日の しゅくだい が めちゃ むずかしい から ちゃんと きて 助けて くれる の? Hey, today's homework is super hard, so do you think you can come over and help me out? And your friend might say - もちろん!今から 来るよ!Of course! I'm coming right now!


grippygecko

That's great, I just meant that trying to work out a translation of this particular sentence cannot rely on a guessed context. I trust you about 今日から。


shimkelevine

Not necessarily. See my post from a few moments ago. "Since you asked me not to bombard you with emails, from now on I will call you." (in answer to someone who said the expression sounded threatening. In my sentence it signals a willingness to comply with your request.)


Cryopneuma

Actually, "from now on" means "from this point onward" but is certainly open to adjustment if more information necessitates a change in method. "Forever" is a much stronger word. It's also a bit ambiguous as to whether the action will be performed immediately or not, but it certainly is still a possibility.


JoeMartin271676

I will phone you now. Why is this not correct out of the word soup provided? Is this written differently in Japanese? Android - Aug 9 17 (DL needs to add dates/time to app comments)


ChrisPwise

Following the conversation here, I would like to make the point that living in Japan or being a native of Japan in itself is not an automatic qualification for correct grammar. This is the case around the world. Native speakers will drop various grammar aspects and is ongoing and different between different regions as to what changes occur which is why it ought to be close to text book grammar for the early lessons to ensure we start correctly. It's debatable whether it's a good idea to introduce 'altered grammar' to make students more 'streetwise' at the outset. Entering the country of the laguage learnt would make it a gamble on whether you will be understood if yourvyou don't land in the region which your teacher has never lived. This is a common problem, and validates the importance of solid grammar to be the core of learning. The English here is a case in point to show just how much confusion can arise especially with the different syntax between english and american english.


MuhammadNa177878

Doesn't the verb (make a phone call) is 電話(を)します。why is it かけます not します?


RaymondBee

The verb for to make a phone call is actually 電話(を)かける、which is the correct verb used here.


Shagrazir

I put in "i will now call you over the phone." Which is correct sybtax in english, but i was graded as incorrect...


RamenDutchman

I answered it and it got accepted!

Android, 18-07-2017


AnaLydiate

Because no one says I will call you over the phone - everyone knows you're going to call on a phone so saying "over the phone" is unnecessary clarification.


hE4S2

Well, I want to call "over the phone" instead of using skype or the webcam.


AnaLydiate

You're going to call - predictive txt wa mendokusai


Swisidniak

For those stuck still it does seem to accept a simple "I will call you now" without mentioning the on/over phone nonsense


AnaLydiate

Yay! Thank goodness!!


RaniaChant1

Why is "I call you on the phone right now" not valid? I'm not a native English speaker


happyoyster

If I'm not mistaken, it's because "kyou kara" means "starting today, from now on" and not "right now".


V2Blast

The sentence says 今から, not 今日から.


happyoyster

Thanks, I was not attentive enough!


RayyanSheh1

I believe the translation should be.i will call you from now on the phone"


Cryopneuma

The trouble with that is that you'd need a double "on."

"[I will call you] [from now on] [on the phone.]" "I will call you from now on on the phone." But I do agree that this is a better translation.


[deactivated user]

    "I will call you on the phone from now on." Why is this wrong?


starsprung

    I answered "Now I will call you on the phone" and was marked incorrect with the correction that it should be "over the phone".

    "On the phone" and "over the phone" are synonyms and a Google Ngram search suggests "on the phone" is far more common and has been for 50 years.


SanDigital

    This is a peeve of mine on here too. ON THE PHONE is much more natural for this sentence. OVER THE PHONE is acceptable, but doesn't sound as good. For me, OVER THE PHONE implies a medium of sorts. For example, "I'll call you ON the phone so we can do business OVER the phone."


AmySpain2

    I wrote "I'll call you from now". Is that too far off? It's getting to a stage where I'm spending more time guessing what answer Duolingo wants :/


Azraelios

    Why does is this written in future tense? I wrote: "I am calling you now on the phone." and it was denied.


Swisidniak

    Adding to Eric, this sentence uses the "masu" form of the verb which is present non-past and future tense. "I call" and "will call". "Am calling" is a present continuous and would take a different conjugation of the verb.


Azraelios

    You're right. I think I got confused by that duolingo sometimes accepts present continuous in the input even while not using the -ている conjugation


EricPooley

    The から (from/forward from) indicates action into the future. 今あなたに電話をかけます would mean "I am right now calling you on the phone." i.e. the phone is in my hand. 今からあなたに電話をかけます means "I will call you now." i.e. I am preparing to call you now, but have not actually picked up the phone.


Lemonthepotato

    Is the word "Anata" not rude?


AnaLydiate

    Not so much rude as VERY familiar - so if you used it in a certain way it could be considered rude in a sense by being overly familiar.


denimbluesky

    As usual this example is pointless without context

    There is much discussion does 今からmean now or from now on?

    If you are currently speaking to someone why would you say I will call you on the phone now ?

    If it's from now on it implies calling on the phone instead of other ways of contacting them

    GIVE us CONTEXT PLEASE


Ibikineko

    Duolingo accepts as correct even if kara is left out.


CarolinaLp994544

    "I will call you from now on" wasn't accepted and it makes more sense for me than "I will call you now on the phone."


Cryopneuma

    "The phone" is here because it's present in the Japanese sentence.


NiJ4S

    why doesnt "i now will call you on the phone" work?


Cryopneuma

    That sounds like you're announcing it, like it's a big deal or something. So, it has a comedic effect. Not sure if it's actually a reasonable translation or not, though.


NickMarsto1

    You allow 'phone' but not 'telephone' ? Come on get real this is very annoying. Given the construction 「今から」is completely ignored and in view of the fact we've already covered the same ground trying to call a Japanese friend (wrong) / friend in Japan on (wrong) /over the telephone (wrong) / phone this exercise is a total waste of time.


hardyboy51

    Why is "に" used here? And why is it "をかけます" instead of "でかけます"?


shiraji

    Doesn't 今から mean "from now on?" At least that's what it should mean. But I noticed Japanese people use これから to express "from now on". Which is it?


sam31111

    I guess "I am going to call you on phone right now" should be correct too! But it is not accepted here.


AnaLydiate

    you're missing 'the' before 'phone'. Without 'the' it sounds like broken English.


Daniel732633

    "i will telephone you now" was not accepted today but Duolingo has accepted several of my suggested changes. We'll see what happens!

    In what context would one say "I will call you now"? Maybe if you're trading emails or texts? "Calling" someone doesn't imply only the use of a telephone.

    Google Translate comes up with the following for "I will call you now" 私は今あなたを呼び出します。 Watashi wa ima anata o yobidashimasu.

    It is interesting to try and deal with some of these details.

    Daniel


AnaLydiate

    Google translate gave you that answer because you didn't provide any context that you were calling someone on a phone. In English people rarely specifically say " I will telephone you" - they say I'll call you or call me - with the understanding that they will call on the phone. And in New Zealand we say - ring - I'll give you a ring etc


ChrisPwise

    I have lived north and south England. The ONLY ways I have ever heard is either "I will call you". (Phone understood) or, "I will call you on the phone". Never yet have I heard 'over the phone'. It may be in American usage perhaps but definitely no widespread use of 'on' in this sentence construction in England.


SanDigital

    In the US, "over the phone" can be used in certain circumstances. Particularly, if the phone is the medium for doing something (as opposed to meeting in person)

    For example, imagine your bank calls you and says there's a problem. You ask if you need to come down, but the bank responds with something like "No. We can do this OVER THE PHONE".

    A quick google search supports this usage: " Read on to see how to sell over the phone like a pro" "be able to easily persuade customers over the phone" "If you are unable to resign in person, quitting over the phone is an option. " " help with first impressions over the phone." "Making donation appeals over the phone is an interesting middle ground " There are literally thousands of these examples.

    In short, "OVER THE PHONE" can be used in American English, but it is not fully interchangeable with "ON THE PHONE"


I.gor1

    "Over the phone" is not a widely used phrasing in the US. Your two examples likely match most US usages as well.


Cryopneuma

    Yeah, it's a bit strange and it makes it hard to understand what the speaker means. I translated it as "I will call you from now on" which sounds kind of...creepy. It's like something a stalker would say, but maybe that's because my mind is putting the emphasis on "from now on" and not on "call." It could mean "Oh, you would rather I call you rather than text you. Okay. I will call you from now on." rather than "I just got your number. I will call you from now on. Forever. I'll be on the other line. Waiting. Anticipating. It will be me. I will ever be with you...by phone." at which point you wonder "who did I just give my number to oh gosh."

    However, if all the speaker's trying to say (i.e., over text or something) is "Is now a good time to call? It is? Okay. I will call you now." then you would think that "ima kara" wouldn't be included. Rather, I would think it would be something like "ima kake masu." or something. (I'm also assuming kake is specifically for calling someone on the phone. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.)


TyrantRC

    I would personally translate the Japanese sentence as "I will call you (on the phone) from now on", in Japanese the speaker is letting the listener know they have understood something and maybe is better if they call before doing something. Judging from the language I would say this is probably an office setting, so maybe he will call before doing a task or making a decision by themselves from this point onwards.

    Your interpretation made me chuckle though, well played.


Cryopneuma

    Ahhh, I see! Thank you for clarifying things for me. Though I was expressing my honest confusion, I'm glad you were entertained. :) It's not a bad thing for someone to find a little humor while helping someone else out, after all.


AndreasdeJ2

    Do I see it correctly if I say that 今 is used when you are describing what the current situation is or what you are currently doing, and 今から is used when you are going to do / start doing something from that moment on. Which also means that you could use both to translate : "I (will) call you now on the phone", but the former would be used when you basically have the phone in your hand and someone asks you what you are going to do with it, and the second one would be used more like a notice/alert, letting someone know you are going to switch from text-messaging to calling for example. Although I literally translated 今から to "from now on", I feel that would put a stronger emphasize on the time-period (the future), while the suggested translation puts more emphasize on the action.

    That is just my intuition though, so I hope someone could enlighten me.


fiacrola

    'I'll call you now on the phone."... How? On the phone ?!


Kenneth978258

    Would it be okay to write 'from now on i will call you on the phone'? Because to me the 今から kind of means 'from now'


    [deactivated user]

      That's what I'm wondering too. I posted a comment about that about a month ago, and I'm hoping someone knowledgeable will come around and answer it.


MariaLuiza290650

      What is "kakemasu"/"kakeru"?


Jesse338864

      So someones is in front of someone, saying 'I will call you now on the phone.'... This is awkward, a highly unusual sentence and scenario.


Cryopneuma

      Not really. Imagine the person lost his or her phone, so you're calling it so it makes a noise so you can find it. Or, you're trying to add yourself to the person's contact list or something. Anyway, sounds like something coordinated is going on, hence the communication. Could also be that this was communicated over text and you're letting the person know that you're switching to voice.


KittyMoo1

      I answered 'I'm calling you on the phone' That still feels right to me, just used calling instead of now, but feels like it gets across the same information. Should this be right? The English they give this sentence just feels so awkward.


Swisidniak

      While the meaning may be the same in context, it isn't the same translation.
      Since 今から is specified you still need "now (from this point)"
      and since 電話をかけます it is present/future "call/will call" rather than 電話をかけています "am calling"


GisXLeJQ

      Duo staff-- to say "I call you" means to phone.


Cryopneuma

      To call someone can also mean to yell at that person from a distance (especially requesting that the person comes to you.)


K-n-a-b-o

      In what instance would this sentence be used in real life? Why would you call someone NOW if you are already talking directly to them?


Cryopneuma

      It's less "now" and more "from now on." You'd use this sentence if someone told you that he didn't want you texting him, and that he'd rather you call him instead.


Tenshi-in-Japan

      Would the more normal version of this phrase be 今から電話おかけます? Like if your telling someone you are calling them?


BMGX4H

      I immediately thought: "from now on, I will be calling you by phone" which just sounds awkward.


boa96279

      it is not English. nobody speaks like that.


Radbug

      Isn`t that means " i will call you by phone from now"? Like i will not sent text messages but only talking?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.