1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "午前八時半におきます。"

"午前八時半におきます。"

Translation:I wake up at eight thirty A.M.

June 9, 2017

86 Comments


SamuelMato664175

They hired Eminem to speak the phrases? Because is too fast!


hE4S2

In real life, in parts of Japan they speak even faster than this


dasfake

Was fine for me, but I already had enough exposure to how fast they speak there. Also you need to be practicing hiragana on your own without duolingo, and constantly flashcarding it to get faster.


Isaac_Luna_

After becoming more familiar with the language, this doesn't seem that fast to me anymore.


Chao955498

Agreed. I know that is normal speed to speak at but id like a button to play it slower while starting


MuammarAJo

"At 8:30 am i wake up"; Why is this wrong


Makishi3

It is not wrong. But the app don't accept variation on the answer.


TorresAlex7

Subject goes first "I wake up at..."


Emmanuel_3

You have to write "a.m."


kathryn95

Because that isn't grammatically correct


Isaac_Luna_

Technically, it needs a comma between "a.m." and "I". (But Duo isn't punctuation sensitive, anyway.)


Dexttorr

I put "I wake up at half past 8 am" and it said the correct answer was "I wake up at 8 past half ." yep totally i wake up at eight past half too


MattRoddis

Agree - couldn't make sense of this one either!


janet58ott

Such beautiful grammar XD


elli369

It doesn't accept numbers, you have to write with letters.


DanielMsouza

Accept numbers for me


Jeffrey94440

Where is the symbol for the minutes?


ms.rhoda.m

半 (はん) means half.

So 八時半 (はち じ はん) means 8:30.

The kanji for minutes is 分 (ふん / ぷん), but is unnecessary in this sentence.


Slinky656524

八時半 = 八時三十分


le_maiiiiiitre

I answered : "I get up at half past eight in the morning". Duolingo corrected me with "I get up at 8 past half in the morning". Though I'm not a native English speaker this seems really strange to me. Should I be worried about my English abilities?


JoshuaLore9

No, don't be worried ;) Duo's "correction" is nonsensical and your answer is very natural. (Native Australian speaker here)

I will just say though, that I would accept your answer for general translation purposes, but for this learning exercise, I would consider it incorrect. 午前 translates more closely to "a.m." and I think it's better to learn 朝 (あさ) for "morning".


joanna.hea

You are not wrong and the auto correction makes no sense. You can report it next time.


i70a1

Why oki is every?


AlexOsheter

I think that's a big. おきます Is the verb. It means to wake up.


hE4S2

おきます is the ます form. Original form is おきる, better known as the dictionary form

The 6 commonly used conjugation forms are

ない, ます, dictionary, ば form, て form, た form

おきない dont wakeup

おきます wakeup - ます form

おきる wakeup - non polite dictionary

おきれば conditional ば form

おきて used to connect or form compound sentences

おきた past tense - non polite


PolyGoat8

say "non formal" -- non polite sounds like "rude" / "impolite"^_^


Lord_Commander

The opposite of non-formal is informal. Not rude. Facepalm.


JoshuaLore9

The opposite of non-formal is formal. Facepalm ;)


Slinky656524

おきて by itself is a command, but te can be used to connect two verbs, e.g. wake up then (te) drink coffee.


melrissa219

for past tense - non polite, shouldn't it be おきだ?


JoshuaLore9

No, おきた is correct.

だ is the present tense non-polite form of です which is a different verb and shouldn't be put together with any conjugation of おきる.


JoshuaLore9

おき does mean "every", but in very different circumstances. For example:

一週間(isshuu kan = one week)おきに、学校に行きます = "I go to school every other week" (lit. one week period put in, school go)


LukasSilva4

Well, since I havent found no comments about if theres a kanji for おきむさ = 起きます?


bmagana5

Thanks, I had been searching for it!


HusaniBrow

So is there a phrase for wake up diffenerent than get up. Cause I lay in bed a lot before getting up?


Sivvah

Yes actually. Even though "okimasu" is used more often (for both getting up and waking up), a more literal and uncommon word for actually WAKING up is 目を覚ます , or "mewosamasu" (translating literally to "I wake up my eyes").


Jason739088

Sounds like 'hachi-ji han yokimasu'. Definitely don't hear the 'ni' in there.


remeiil

Try saying にお out loud or perhaps have someone say it for you. You'll get an ear for each soun


remeiil

each sound* as you practice. My phone spazzed, sorry for the 2 parter.


Makishi3

ごぜんはちじはんにおぎす。


not_a_thing

Did you mean "おきます" instead of "おぎす"?


YeayYeay

Where is the "wake up"?


Tc3KDQp5

おきます means "wake up".


JomOFisher

Where is the :30 in this?


ms.rhoda.m

半 (はん) means half.

So 八時半 (はち じ はん) means 8:30.


PaigeH048

It says 午前 and sounds like uma mae when I click on the symbols but when i play the whole sentence it sounds like gozeng?does anyone know why this is?


ms.rhoda.m

Because each kanji may have many different pronunciations depending on which other kanji it is paired with.

The 前 part of 午前(ごぜん - A.M.) also is part of 名前 (なまえ - name).

I can't explain exactly why 牛 shows up as うま but you might find it interesting that 牛 on its own means cow (うし) and 牛馬 (うしうま) means butter.


WillowsofXihu

午(afternoon) and 牛(cow) are actually two separate kanji; 牛馬 are the kanji for cow and horse respectively. My dictionary lists butter as バター but there are probably other words as well.


Light887048

Why is the "fun" character not used?


ms.rhoda.m

半 (はん) means half.

So 八時半 (はち じ はん) means 8:30.

The kanji for minutes is 分 (ふん / ぷん), but is unnecessary in this sentence.


pualam040720

I answer "I am waking up at 8.30 a.m" and that's wrong. Why?


Eehlex

Possibly because 'am waking' (ongoing action) isn't exactly the same as 'wake up' (one time). Some languages are much stricter on that than English, but I couldn't say for sure...


JoshuaLore9

I think it's correct and should be accepted. You should report it, so Duo can add it to their list of acceptable alternative answers.


Lycantis

It is "I wake up at...", not "I am waking up at...", because your answer is future tense in English but the actual translation is present tense in that that's your normal time you wake up.


JoshuaLore9

Japanese "present tense" is actually used to describe future actions, as well as habitual and general actions. There is no strict "future tense" in Japanese; it's only understood through context.


GeneralVul

8:30? Someone likes a lie in.


V2Blast

午前(ごぜん) means "a.m." It refers to any time between midnight and noon.


NoOrdinaryCreatr

They say "It at 8:30 AM."


CerenUsala

I wrote "ı wake up half past eıght a.m" and ıt says ıts wrong. Its basıcally the same thıng.


VernaD1

Is AM in night or morning? and is PM night or morning? I don't understand difference between these two things. If I say 8 am is it morning or not(8.00/ 20.00)? If I say 9 pm is it night or not (9.00/ 21.00)?


V2Blast

午前(ごぜん) means "a.m." and refers to any time between midnight and noon.

午後(ごご) means "p.m." and refers to any time between noon and midnight.


joanna.hea

AM is morning. PM is afternoon/evening/night. It just divides time into whether it is Ante (before) or Post (after) Meridiem (midday - 12 noon).


V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence and can be "I/you/he/she/it/they/we".


santichu4

I wake up at half past eight a.m , i think this is right, but it says it's wrong


V2Blast

That's fine. Report it.


PolarPandar

It corrected my answer of 'I wake up at half past eight in the morning' to 'I wake up at 8 past half in the morning.'

Why???


V2Blast

The correction is wrong. Your sentence seems fine. Report it.


CharlesPaul86

It is the same thing. Eight thirty or half past eight


Doe406631

It doesn't accept answering "half eight" insted of "eight thirty"


QB2U2ukj

I write I wake up at half past eight in the morning It says You used the wrong word. I wake up at 8 past half in the morning.

ARGHHH


Eehlex

"I wake up at half past eight in the morning" needs to be accepted. Reported.


Shakiira5

I put 'I wake up at half past eight' like a normal person would. Then it said I was wrong and the translation actually was : 'I wake up at 8 past half'. WHAT?!?!?!?!


Silverkiwi

Which part of these phrases are the difference between going to sleep and waking up? I'm having trouble figuring out which is which without using the tooltips. I'd like to know ^_^;


trishka9

ね ます。= I go to sleep/bed.

おき ます。= I wake/get up.


TolgaKonuk

Can't deal with hours...


karebear42

I hear "gozen hachijihan yokimasu"


RafiManory

My answer was correct, wrote a.m.which is correct. This is frustrating.


DanielEtte2

Why isn't the に pronounced? I would have put it in my answer but I didn't because it wasn't pronounced in the sentence if I was just writing that I would put it in. It seems like it's a trick question wanting it to be written but not pronouncing it at all.


flo330672

I wish correction box was below my answer every time so i can compare my mistakes


iamnotapig

ごぜんはちじはんにおきます。 Can anyone help to correct me? This answer did not pass.


Noah357620

My answer was correct

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.