"午前八時半におきます。"

Translation:I wake up at eight thirty A.M.

June 9, 2017

88 Comments


SamuelMato664175

They hired Eminem to speak the phrases? Because is too fast!

June 15, 2017

hE4S2

In real life, in parts of Japan they speak even faster than this

July 17, 2017

Berto29441

Well, but they are Japanese, not foreigners.

May 2, 2019

dasfake

Was fine for me, but I already had enough exposure to how fast they speak there. Also you need to be practicing hiragana on your own without duolingo, and constantly flashcarding it to get faster.

July 5, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

After becoming more familiar with the language, this doesn't seem that fast to me anymore.

December 11, 2017

Chao955498

Agreed. I know that is normal speed to speak at but id like a button to play it slower while starting

January 1, 2019

MuammarAJo

"At 8:30 am i wake up"; Why is this wrong

June 13, 2017

Makishi3

It is not wrong. But the app don't accept variation on the answer.

June 21, 2017

trevorist90

Report it

August 6, 2017

TorresAlex7

Subject goes first "I wake up at..."

July 30, 2017

Emmanuel_3

You have to write "a.m."

August 15, 2017

kathryn95

Because that isn't grammatically correct

June 29, 2017

Nazish647727

It is, though

June 29, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Technically, it needs a comma between "a.m." and "I". (But Duo isn't punctuation sensitive, anyway.)

December 11, 2017

Dexttorr

I put "I wake up at half past 8 am" and it said the correct answer was "I wake up at 8 past half ." yep totally i wake up at eight past half too

January 31, 2018

MattRoddis

Agree - couldn't make sense of this one either!

February 27, 2018

janet58ott

Such beautiful grammar XD

July 23, 2018

elli369

It doesn't accept numbers, you have to write with letters.

June 29, 2017

DanielMsouza

Accept numbers for me

July 13, 2017

Jeffrey94440

Where is the symbol for the minutes?

June 17, 2017

ms.rhoda.m

半 (はん) means half.

So 八時半 (はち じ はん) means 8:30.

The kanji for minutes is 分 (ふん / ぷん), but is unnecessary in this sentence.

June 25, 2017

Slinky656524

八時半 = 八時三十分

November 18, 2017

le_maiiiiiitre

I answered : "I get up at half past eight in the morning". Duolingo corrected me with "I get up at 8 past half in the morning". Though I'm not a native English speaker this seems really strange to me. Should I be worried about my English abilities?

October 31, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, don't be worried ;) Duo's "correction" is nonsensical and your answer is very natural. (Native Australian speaker here)

I will just say though, that I would accept your answer for general translation purposes, but for this learning exercise, I would consider it incorrect. 午前 translates more closely to "a.m." and I think it's better to learn 朝 (あさ) for "morning".

November 20, 2017

joanna.hea

You are not wrong and the auto correction makes no sense. You can report it next time.

December 7, 2017

i70a1

Why oki is every?

June 10, 2017

AlexOsheter

I think that's a big. おきます Is the verb. It means to wake up.

June 13, 2017

hE4S2

おきます is the ます form. Original form is おきる, better known as the dictionary form

The 6 commonly used conjugation forms are

ない, ます, dictionary, ば form, て form, た form

おきない dont wakeup

おきます wakeup - ます form

おきる wakeup - non polite dictionary

おきれば conditional ば form

おきて used to connect or form compound sentences

おきた past tense - non polite

July 17, 2017

PolyGoat8

say "non formal" -- non polite sounds like "rude" / "impolite"^_^

October 31, 2017

Lord_Commander

The opposite of non-formal is informal. Not rude. Facepalm.

March 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The opposite of non-formal is formal. Facepalm ;)

March 18, 2018

Slinky656524

おきて by itself is a command, but te can be used to connect two verbs, e.g. wake up then (te) drink coffee.

November 18, 2017

melrissa219

for past tense - non polite, shouldn't it be おきだ?

November 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, おきた is correct.

だ is the present tense non-polite form of です which is a different verb and shouldn't be put together with any conjugation of おきる.

November 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

おき does mean "every", but in very different circumstances. For example:

一週間(isshuu kan = one week)おきに、学校に行きます = "I go to school every other week" (lit. one week period put in, school go)

July 29, 2017

LukasSilva4

Well, since I havent found no comments about if theres a kanji for おきむさ = 起きます?

July 31, 2018

bmagana5

Thanks, I had been searching for it!

February 26, 2019

HusaniBrow

So is there a phrase for wake up diffenerent than get up. Cause I lay in bed a lot before getting up?

September 12, 2018

Sivvah

Yes actually. Even though "okimasu" is used more often (for both getting up and waking up), a more literal and uncommon word for actually WAKING up is 目を覚ます , or "mewosamasu" (translating literally to "I wake up my eyes").

September 22, 2018

Jason739088

Sounds like 'hachi-ji han yokimasu'. Definitely don't hear the 'ni' in there.

June 11, 2017

remeiil

Try saying にお out loud or perhaps have someone say it for you. You'll get an ear for each soun

June 12, 2017

remeiil

each sound* as you practice. My phone spazzed, sorry for the 2 parter.

June 12, 2017

Makishi3

ごぜんはちじはんにおぎす。

June 21, 2017

not_a_thing

Did you mean "おきます" instead of "おぎす"?

August 12, 2017

YeayYeay

Where is the "wake up"?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

おきます means "wake up".

June 9, 2017

JomOFisher

Where is the :30 in this?

June 17, 2017

ms.rhoda.m

半 (はん) means half.

So 八時半 (はち じ はん) means 8:30.

June 25, 2017

PaigeH068

It says 午前 and sounds like uma mae when I click on the symbols but when i play the whole sentence it sounds like gozeng?does anyone know why this is?

June 21, 2017

ms.rhoda.m

Because each kanji may have many different pronunciations depending on which other kanji it is paired with.

The 前 part of 午前(ごぜん - A.M.) also is part of 名前 (なまえ - name).

I can't explain exactly why 牛 shows up as うま but you might find it interesting that 牛 on its own means cow (うし) and 牛馬 (うしうま) means butter.

June 25, 2017

WillowsofXihu

午(afternoon) and 牛(cow) are actually two separate kanji; 牛馬 are the kanji for cow and horse respectively. My dictionary lists butter as バター but there are probably other words as well.

July 8, 2017

Light887048

Why is the "fun" character not used?

June 25, 2017

ms.rhoda.m

半 (はん) means half.

So 八時半 (はち じ はん) means 8:30.

The kanji for minutes is 分 (ふん / ぷん), but is unnecessary in this sentence.

June 25, 2017

Tara27429

I answer "I am waking up at 8.30 a.m" and that's wrong. Why?

July 7, 2017

Eehlex

Possibly because 'am waking' (ongoing action) isn't exactly the same as 'wake up' (one time). Some languages are much stricter on that than English, but I couldn't say for sure...

February 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I think it's correct and should be accepted. You should report it, so Duo can add it to their list of acceptable alternative answers.

July 29, 2017

Lycantis

It is "I wake up at...", not "I am waking up at...", because your answer is future tense in English but the actual translation is present tense in that that's your normal time you wake up.

May 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Japanese "present tense" is actually used to describe future actions, as well as habitual and general actions. There is no strict "future tense" in Japanese; it's only understood through context.

June 6, 2018

GeneralVul

8:30? Someone likes a lie in.

July 30, 2017

hector961200

I dont see "a.m"

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

午前(ごぜん) means "a.m." It refers to any time between midnight and noon.

December 24, 2017

JohnPerez18

They say "It at 8:30 AM."

September 2, 2017

CerenUsala

I wrote "ı wake up half past eıght a.m" and ıt says ıts wrong. Its basıcally the same thıng.

October 10, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 24, 2017

VernaD1

Is AM in night or morning? and is PM night or morning? I don't understand difference between these two things. If I say 8 am is it morning or not(8.00/ 20.00)? If I say 9 pm is it night or not (9.00/ 21.00)?

October 27, 2017

V2Blast

午前(ごぜん) means "a.m." and refers to any time between midnight and noon.

午後(ごご) means "p.m." and refers to any time between noon and midnight.

December 24, 2017

joanna.hea

AM is morning. PM is afternoon/evening/night. It just divides time into whether it is Ante (before) or Post (after) Meridiem (midday - 12 noon).

December 7, 2017

Luka73105

Where is "They"?

November 1, 2017

V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence and can be "I/you/he/she/it/they/we".

December 24, 2017

santichu4

I wake up at half past eight a.m , i think this is right, but it says it's wrong

November 3, 2017

V2Blast

That's fine. Report it.

December 24, 2017

PolarPandar

It corrected my answer of 'I wake up at half past eight in the morning' to 'I wake up at 8 past half in the morning.'

Why???

November 3, 2017

V2Blast

The correction is wrong. Your sentence seems fine. Report it.

December 24, 2017

CharlesPaul86

It is the same thing. Eight thirty or half past eight

November 9, 2017

Doe406631

It doesn't accept answering "half eight" insted of "eight thirty"

January 8, 2018

QB2U2ukj

I write I wake up at half past eight in the morning It says You used the wrong word. I wake up at 8 past half in the morning.

ARGHHH

January 22, 2018

Eehlex

"I wake up at half past eight in the morning" needs to be accepted. Reported.

February 7, 2018

Shakiira5

I put 'I wake up at half past eight' like a normal person would. Then it said I was wrong and the translation actually was : 'I wake up at 8 past half'. WHAT?!?!?!?!

March 3, 2018

Silverkiwi

Which part of these phrases are the difference between going to sleep and waking up? I'm having trouble figuring out which is which without using the tooltips. I'd like to know ^_^;

September 25, 2018

trishka9

ね ます。= I go to sleep/bed.

おき ます。= I wake/get up.

March 5, 2019

TolgaKonuk

Can't deal with hours...

April 4, 2019

Berto29441

But why "I set up at half past eight" should be wrong? Do we have to learn a language or to compose poems?

May 2, 2019

KarenFeng2

I hear "gozen hachijihan yokimasu"

May 5, 2019

RafiManory

My answer was correct, wrote a.m.which is correct. This is frustrating.

May 14, 2019

DanielEtte2

Why isn't the に pronounced? I would have put it in my answer but I didn't because it wasn't pronounced in the sentence if I was just writing that I would put it in. It seems like it's a trick question wanting it to be written but not pronouncing it at all.

May 21, 2019

flo330672

I wish correction box was below my answer every time so i can compare my mistakes

May 28, 2019

iamnotapig

ごぜんはちじはんにおきます。 Can anyone help to correct me? This answer did not pass.

September 10, 2019

Noah357620

My answer was correct

July 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.