1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not busy this month."

"I am not busy this month."

Translation:今月は忙しくないです。

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


NessDan

Could this also be said as "今月はいそがしいくないです"?


Tc3KDQp5

Yes, just a more informal version. It's what I would say, though.

Don't know if you noticed, but you put in an extra い in there.


NessDan

Thank you so much! I was hoping I wasn't going crazy haha

Also thank you for that! I didn't notice it! I'll get the hang of it soon enough :)

Thank you for all your help!


Danmoller

The extra い comes normally in affirmative sentences without "mo" and things like that.

In negative sentences with "ないです" , the adjective conjugation will take "く"

  • いそがしです
  • いそがしないです

tobiasasma

the ~nai form (as in Isogashikunai) is actually a less formal version compared to this 'highly formal' Isogashiku arimasen. You can always change ~masen into ~nai form in a casual speech.


VeranoJoe

In what circumstances would i use the "highly formal"form? Would i use highly formal speech when meeting acquaintances during a tourism trip to Japan, for example?


Aralox

Is the fully correct way of writing a negative on an i-adj - くはありません? (は particle present)


Shinobusagi

In the more formal form, that is correct.


rbenfield3

Is this actually saying this month is not busy? The arimasu is throwing me off, since it says that a person is not busy.


_IX

Uh, I think this sentence can mean either:
As for this month, [I am] not busy.
or
As for this month, this month is busy.
like we are doing a lot of things for this month so this month is a busy month .

は just indicates the topic of the sentence. XはYです doesn't automatically translate to "x is y". It sometimes depends on the context to know what the speaker means.

I recommend Kim Tae's Japanese Grammar Guide (www.guidetojapanese.org). It's explained in a great way there.


ZhouJi1

Do you mean "this month is NOT busy"? I am very confused


V2Blast

Yes, I believe that's what he meant


OchoCaramelo

I had this question for long: How and when do I use です, ます and おります?


Shinobusagi

です is the auxiliary verb "to be". I.e. you use it when something or someone is 'something'. For example, "I am a teacher" = 先生(せんせい)です.

ます is not a separate verb (with the exception of 増す, "to increase"), but a polite verb ending that is stuck onto the conjugative stem (the renyoukei 連用形) of a verb. For example: いく= "to go", the conjugative stem is いき, and so the polite form is いきます. As a whole, this is just a regular verb and can be conjugated as such (e.g. into a past tense いきました).

おります is the polite form of おる; "to fold/break", but I'm guessing you meant あります / ある. This is "to be" in the existential sense. I.e. when you say something simply is (or isn't). For example: 本があります = there is a book / there are books.


Jerkysans

Isn't ありますonly used for living things? So in your example, います should have been used instead, right?


Shinobusagi

It's the other way around: いる・います is for living beings, ある・あります for non-living things.


Picmov

Thank you for giving context to the ari forms.


cocoshmimo

You dont need the は -_-


willpac828

Is it possible to leave out the は here? I feel like the topic could be thought of as "I" in this case, leaving no need for a は particle since "Watashi" isn't used. Duolingo accepted it without the particle, but I'm curious if others think it would be ok.


MonikaHill3

Why dont we use 忙しくないです instead of 忙しくありません?


athenakt

A previous similar exercise said that this is correct, not 'arimasen': 今日はいそがしくないです

The comments below that exercise state that arimasen is not correct: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23153833

I tried reporting this exercise, but the appropriate option isn't there.


SIK3E

Odd. A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar lists nai as the plain negative form of aru.

And Under aru1, there is a note;

"Aru expresses the existence of or the possession of inanimate things including abstract things such as events or problems."

Bolding mine.

So, since I'd call 'being busy' an abstract thing like an event or problem, ある seems to be exactly the right verb to use, with ありません being the proper polite negative version to use...

If anything, the use of です with an い-adjective like ない is less correct as you're not supposed to use だ/であるwith them, and what is です but an contraction of であります?


TyrantRC

忙しくないです and 忙しくありません are equivalent.

忙しくない is less formal.

I think you are seeing a comment from where the duo sentence was 忙しくありません before. But like I said both are right, ~ないです is way more common though.


SIK3E

Indeed. But there are those who dislike ~ないです, as they hold that the copula should not be used with いadjectives.

As a practical matter, they aren't winning the argument, and the use of です with い-adjectives is widely accepted.

That's why I said less correct, and not wrong. :)


TyrantRC

haha, I see, I think it sounds rather cute, like trying to make a negation less rude, like ナイ!!………~です。

It's also accepted that です after い~ is not part of the grammatical structure, it is just a deferential artifact. That's why you wouldn't say ありませんです because the ~ません already accomplish that deferential tone.


Michelle914913

Should '今月は忙しいではありません' be accepted?


TyrantRC

no, but「今月は忙しくありません」is correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.