"I am not busy this month."

Translation:今月はいそがしくありません。

June 9, 2017

27 Comments


NessDan

Could this also be said as "今月はいそがしいくないです"?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Yes, just a more informal version. It's what I would say, though.

Don't know if you noticed, but you put in an extra い in there.

June 9, 2017

NessDan

Thank you so much! I was hoping I wasn't going crazy haha

Also thank you for that! I didn't notice it! I'll get the hang of it soon enough :)

Thank you for all your help!

June 9, 2017

Danmoller

The extra い comes normally in affirmative sentences without "mo" and things like that.

In negative sentences with "ないです" , the adjective conjugation will take "く"

  • いそがしです
  • いそがしないです
December 13, 2017

tobiasasma

the ~nai form (as in Isogashikunai) is actually a less formal version compared to this 'highly formal' Isogashiku arimasen. You can always change ~masen into ~nai form in a casual speech.

June 23, 2017

VeranoJoe

In what circumstances would i use the "highly formal"form? Would i use highly formal speech when meeting acquaintances during a tourism trip to Japan, for example?

June 16, 2018

Keith337964

Thanks that is helpful

October 26, 2017

AnthonyCop15

Damn straight

June 25, 2017

Aralox

Is the fully correct way of writing a negative on an i-adj - くはありません? (は particle present)

July 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In the more formal form, that is correct.

July 21, 2017

rbenfield3

Is this actually saying this month is not busy? The arimasu is throwing me off, since it says that a person is not busy.

June 23, 2017

I.X.

Uh, I think this sentence can mean either:
As for this month, [I am] not busy.
or
As for this month, this month is busy.
like we are doing a lot of things for this month so this month is a busy month .

は just indicates the topic of the sentence. XはYです doesn't automatically translate to "x is y". It sometimes depends on the context to know what the speaker means.

I recommend Kim Tae's Japanese Grammar Guide (www.guidetojapanese.org). It's explained in a great way there.

June 23, 2017

ZhouJi1

Do you mean "this month is NOT busy"? I am very confused

September 12, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, I believe that's what he meant

September 15, 2017

DeathBoo

I had this question for long: How and when do I use です, ます and おります?

September 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

です is the auxiliary verb "to be". I.e. you use it when something or someone is 'something'. For example, "I am a teacher" = 先生(せんせい)です.

ます is not a separate verb (with the exception of 増す, "to increase"), but a polite verb ending that is stuck onto the conjugative stem (the renyoukei 連用形) of a verb. For example: いく= "to go", the conjugative stem is いき, and so the polite form is いきます. As a whole, this is just a regular verb and can be conjugated as such (e.g. into a past tense いきました).

おります is the polite form of おる; "to fold/break", but I'm guessing you meant あります / ある. This is "to be" in the existential sense. I.e. when you say something simply is (or isn't). For example: 本があります = there is a book / there are books.

September 27, 2017

Jerkysans

Isn't ありますonly used for living things? So in your example, います should have been used instead, right?

October 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's the other way around: いる・います is for living beings, ある・あります for non-living things.

October 28, 2017

Picmov

Thank you for giving context to the ari forms.

February 17, 2018

cocoshmimo

You dont need the は -_-

October 10, 2017

willpac828

Is it possible to leave out the は here? I feel like the topic could be thought of as "I" in this case, leaving no need for a は particle since "Watashi" isn't used. Duolingo accepted it without the particle, but I'm curious if others think it would be ok.

August 8, 2018

MasakiTako

I used the correct sentence but it wanted me to use the separate ari mase nn instead of the arimasen they had already put together.

August 31, 2018

MonikaHill3

Why dont we use 忙しくないです instead of 忙しくありません?

November 7, 2018

athenakt

A previous similar exercise said that this is correct, not 'arimasen': 今日はいそがしくないです

The comments below that exercise state that arimasen is not correct: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23153833

I tried reporting this exercise, but the appropriate option isn't there.

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.