1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どうも。"

"どうも。"

Translation:Thanks.

June 9, 2017

128 Comments


jeremy.joh3

In order, roughly, from more casual (though not slang), to least casual (but not honorifics) .

どうも = Thanks (casual)

ありがとう = Thanks (more or less the same as どうも)

どうもありがとう= Thank you (less casual)

ありがとうございます= Thank you (standard way of saying it from what I was told studying in Japan)

どうもありがとうございます = Thank you very much (the most polite of all of these phrases).

Hope this helps.

皆さん、頑張って下さい [Good luck everyone.]


jhoner592

I lived in japan for two years, and i dont recall anyone ising domo arigatou, it was almost always arigatou gosaiimasu or just aeigatou. Domo was uses semi frequently for somerhing like holding the door open. "Ah domo" and the typical response was often in sort of slang, "wakari-nai"' which is kind of like "no problem"


DanielJSorensen

In a lesson I watched on japanesepod101, they said that どうも was a word people pick up incorrectly from anime, but its not actually uses very often. I myself would never say 「どうも ありがとう」 because I would have to immediately follow it with "Mr. Roboto"


PeachFrankie

When I moved to Japan, I asked my sensei how I should thank people at the shop and he said "Just say 'どうも'. " so I use it quite often. He's 70 years old so I figured I could trust him with politeness :D


Malevolent_Dawn

I saw the same thing, they said it was used very rarely for thank you among even the closest of friends.


Stefan659208

Ive heard people say "domo domo!" as a greeting too. In a cheerful, carefree manner when entering a shop. Or were they thanking the staff in advance? Im confused.


deathsaint

I'd assume it's like english where you say , "how's it going" meaning hi


gnormal1

Can i say ども when i hold the door for someone else, as in, "after you..."?


dwilx

どうぞ would be the right thing to say in that scenario


YonkCoon

What does douzo mean?


Giuseppe175091

どうぞ is an offering. You say it when you're giving somebody something, like when you offer somebody the door in this case. You could also use どうぞ when passing food at the table or when handing your co-worker a screwdriver. It's like saying "here you go."


plxviophiile

the best way to explain it is like saying "here" as an offering


Ethan931805

I wonder if "dozo" ever had or will have it's own kanji, because it represents an idea of, as you said, an offering. my guess is whenever you perform a service for another person, it's appropriate to use it. maybe you can even use it when talking about a future tense subject, like "I look forward to working with you,"?


Unonumiss376

You would say どうぞ


_XxAntonxX_

ありがとうございました

Is that another way of saying thank you very much?

I think of it as saying thank you from the depths of my heart — don't know why, it's just the way it sounds to me.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is another way of saying "thank you very much", but it's just the same level of politeness as ありがとうございます.

I've yet to fully grasp the subtlety of ありがとうございます vs ありがとうございました, but I have been told that one should avoid using ありがとうございました in business situations because the ました has an air of finality to it, like "thank you for everything, but I'm done with you now" since using the past tense form seems like you consider your dealings with that person as only in the past (i.e. there is no future ;) ).


JamieJamez

ありがとうございます is for when someone is in the process of helping you, ありがとうございました is for when someone has finished helping you.

Your friend is giving you a ride to work, and you would like to thank them. You: ありがとうございます

Your friend drops you off at work and you would like to thank them for getting you there. You: ありがとうございました


ArtNevz

Thank you very much indeed for all your explanations in these topics! They're so useful and enjoyable!


Chris753291

Because ありがとうございました is past tense, couldn't it also be interpreted as 'thank you very much [for your previous whatever]' as in thanking them for their previous efforts? Like at the end of the day, 今日はありがとうございました。(thanks for today)

I can see how using -ました can seem jinxy in business, but 昨日の注文ありがとうございます (thank you very much for yesterday's order) just doesn't seem grammatical.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're right I think, but 昨日の注文ありがとうございます can work (even if it seems ungrammatical) because the order may have come in yesterday, but you are expressing your current feeling of gratitude, i.e. you only just got the opportunity to speak to them now, or you didn't get made aware of it until after the fact.

Like I said, I don't think I fully grasp the difference in nuance, but it extends beyond grammatical considerations.


Catraption

ごうくろさまでした is good work, and prob fits more for an end of day thing. Also i prob spelled it wrong


jeremy.joh3

Yes , after a deed has been done for you. Note that the present tense ending "~ます" tends to be used as ~ました has a sense of finality to it.


Zuvian

Arigathanks Gozaimuch


Giuseppe175091

Don't touch my moustache (どういたしまして)


suraj_sama

If 'domo' and 'arigatou' both refer to thanks then wouldn't it be weird to say 'domo arigatou'? Its like saying thank you thankyou (twice).


ChocolateParadox

thank you! I was told どうも is not commonplace in japan and should not use it....its used in animes a lot tho.....why?


JoshuaLore9

I think it's used in anime a lot more frequently than you would expect to encounter it in normal everyday conversation, but that's no reason to completely avoid using it. It's certainly less common than ありがとう in my experience.

That being said, どうも can sound a bit more brusque/curt than ありがとう if it's not used in an appropriate situation, so I would suggest that using ありがとう is the safer option if you're unsure (there aren't any situations I can think of where どうも would be preferable to ありがとう).


Accidentac

Thank you a lot. To everyone, honestly, for being so helpful.


Sean85486

Thank you so much!


Emmanuel575526

Gozaimassu is mainly used by staff, or some other proffensions


JoshuaLore9

That's kind of misleading.

Many professions, especially service staff, are practically required to use ございます and other complicated polite/formal terms, but practically every Japanese person will find themselves in a context where they would use ございます almost every day.


ERN1919

どうもありがとう Mr. Roboto


Silsool

If both words mean 'thanks' independently, are they saying "thank you thank you"?


FrederickEason

No, どうも means "very much", in this phrase it's just sort for どうもありがとう.


YonkCoon

This is an English question but I was wondering if anyone knew: is "thanks" plural as in "many thanks?"


Giuseppe175091

Yeah, but nobody thinks about how many thanks you give. Most people think it's more polite to say "thank you" because it take more time to say and therefore more effort, making it more sincere.


Seetor

Your answer is good but it might confuse some people so I'd like to clarify:

"many thanks" is very friendly and very polite. "thank you" is a more "normal" thing to say but still polite. "Thanks" is the somewhat informal. In certain areas, friends say "shucks" to other friends, which is the only thing I can think of as less formal than "thanks"

I think that's what you wanted to say anyway but when I first read your post I thought you were saying "thank you" was more polite than "many thanks"


Seetor

"Thanks" as a noun is what is called a "plurale tantum" word, meaning "only plural". You cannot "give someone a thank". Other examples for a plurale tantum: "pants", "glasses", "scissors".


dwillanski

どもありがとうロボとさん


jeremy.joh3

どうも can mean "hello", though don't expect to hear it used that way often compared to, say, こんにちは. In work settings; however, you may hear どうも used as "hello" more often, but keep in mind that it's somewhat colloquial, so "safer", more polite terms are generally better. The colloquial aspect is also why you'll hear どうも used as "hello" in manga and anime.

TLDR: think of どうも as "thanks" in most cases, and remind yourself that it has other meanings that can pop up every now and then.


PaulKramof

Isn't Hello a suitable answer to this?


the-awesomer

It can be goodbye, thanks and hello. The more you know :)


_IX

Sometimes....?


dwillanski

I'm pleasantly surprised that Duolingo accepts "ta". (extremely informal Commonwealth English)


Swisidniak

For anyone interested The Anime Man/Joey on youtube has a short video entirely on the many different uses for どうも


ShaunyDaquin

どうも can mean a lot of things, how would we know what they're asking without context? Or is 'thanks' the default meaning?


jhoner592

Essentially, you will always hsve the proper context. I dont believe Ive ever had a time when I was not sure of the context. If it is thank you, it will probably be something like "ah, domo" as its an informal version of "thanks". Meanwhile, when used as a form of hello, it will always be just that one word in the sentence essentially, and generally always the first thing, because the polite thing is to say hello and introduce yourself if necessary. If used after you gave a compliment or helped them, or something like that, itll mean thanks.


jhoner592

Also, if used before another form of thank you, its sort of like giving extra emphasis on thanking them, so that is why it sort of lossely translates to "thank you very much" in english, because its like saying thank you thank you, so we would take thank you thank you as someone thankibg us very much.


Clarissa222256

I thought domo is please


jinmanda

No, please is ください (kudasai)


TARDISToni

Sorry, but ください (kudasai, 下さい in kanji) does not mean "please". It is, at its most basic level, a request (or an order, depending on the politeness level) to someone else to do something for you. ください also cannot be used on its own; it must be preceded by the verb or other request as to what the speaker wants to have done.

For example, "日本語を話してください" means "(Please) speak Japanese;" 入って下さい (haitte kudasai) means "Come in." It may seem like it translates to English as "please," but it's not a 1-to-1 translation; rather, it turns the preceding verb or phrase into a request or a command (with the main action verb in ~して form, but that is a bit beyond the scope of our lessons at this level).

If you want to make the request sound a bit more polite and less like an order, you could add どうぞ (dõzo) at the beginning: どうぞ日本語話してください "Please speak Japanese", どうぞ入ってください "Please come in." The どうぞ part is your "please."


ahjames

ive heard people use this as a greeting in youtube videos, what does it mean in that context?


MatthewDWhitaker

Probably "Thank you for watching" or something similar.


jhoner592

It may be used as a similar phrase to "welcome!" Sometimes. We do not have a direct translation really as it has multiple meanings and uses.


DastardlyAnomy

Cheers seems like a strange translation. I always was taught it as a very casual "hi" or "thanks"


JoshuaLore9

"Cheers" is a very casual way of saying "thanks", at least in Australian English ;)


Mgords1

According to this app

どうも is Thanks

どうもありがとう is thank you very much

どうもすみません is please excuse me

Which can be very confusing


jeremy.joh3

すみません means "excuse me", while ありがとうmeans "thanks". It's best to think of どうも as an intensifier for the word it precedes, which more commonly is ありがとう hence it being used as shorthand for "thank you very much" versus "please excuse me。"


MichaelSto484176

You will never ever hear a natuve speaking just say Domo. And seldom will ut be even Domo arigato. It will almost always be arigato or arigato gosaimasu


FrederickEason

It's a matter of formality and politeness. Native speakers will say just "domo", but only in very informal situations.


maentyomena

My japanese teacher told us that domo is youre welcome


jhoner592

The thing to rmember about japanese is that often times there is no direct translation. Domo is a word that has many uses in japanese, one of which is akin to "thanks", another is hello. I dont recall hearing it used as your welcome while I lived there but Im sure it is possible.


JonathonPa9

I have never hear どうも used to mean cheers...


JoshuaLore9

Not the "cheers" one says when one is drinking (that would be かんぱい), but as a casual thanks


ALLintolearning3

Do the British say cheers to mean thanks?


JoshuaLore9

I can't say for sure, but we definitely do in Australia, and we probably got it from the British.


GothiQhaQer

Doumo is corrected as "hi." And the comments are talking about it meaning "thanks"


jeremy.joh3

どうも can mean "hi" but the reasons for this are somewhat arcane compared to the more common use as "thanks". Centuries ago during the Edo period certain phrases using どうも existed such as どうもありがとう. Another one was どうも何も言えぬ。 (Doumo nani mo ienu) which roughly means, " I don't know what to say to you/ I don't know what to call you ". Post WW2 this was seen as rather rude, so it was shortened to just "どうも" as a greeting erasing the rude elements. Fun fact, ぬ is another way of maming verbs negative in Japanese.


JoshuaLore9

The use of -ぬ to make negative verbs feels much more outdated and old-fashioned than using どうも to mean "hi" though, in my experience. I've only really heard it used when someone is trying to invoke the rough, wild image of feudal Japan. On the other hand, どうも is a greeting many people use at social gatherings like concerts, meetings, etc. It kind of means "hi" and "thanks for coming" at the same time.


jeremy.joh3

Yes indeed concerning ~ぬ、 which makes sense considering the phrase came out of the Edo period , a long time ago. It does have a rustic, jagged ,feel to it and I've never heard it except for the cases you've mentioned, and in certain video games or manga that mix all manner of terms. Still, it's somewhat useful to know for learners who have an intetest is history or certain otaku types.


JoshuaLore9

It is an interesting, if somrwhat advanced (for this course), tidbit. It's just the way you constructed your comment left it open to misunderstanding. I just wanted to clarify to those unfamiliar with the relative usage of どうも and -ぬ verbs :)


jeremy.joh3

That's fair, I could have definitely been clearer, especially with it being rather advanced as you said (and archaic).


shinshiosha

i thought it could mean hello and goodbye aswell


JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's right. In the right contexts, どうも can mean "hello" or "goodbye".

This is because, most of the time, when it is being used as a greeting, it is actually the shortened form of a phrase that was commonly used in the Edo period (1603 - 1868), 「どうも言えぬ」which roughly translates to "There's no way for me to say (the extent of what I truly feel)".

When applied to greetings, which commonly began in the Meiji period (1868 - 1912), it served to emphasize things like "very" does. For example, "There's no way for me to say how grateful I am" (どうもありがとう) or "There's no way for me to say how sorry I am for having to leave before" (お先にどうも失礼します).

So, nowadays, どうも is an abbreviation of all of that (even though many native Japanese speakers probably don't realize it), and when we use it to say "hello", you can think of it as being short for something like "There's no way for me to say how glad I am to see you".

However, because it shortens things so much, that's why it's considered rather casual.


Laurablijeveld

I typed in hello and it was also correct. Now I see here that people are saying it means thanks?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, どうも has many, many usages, the meanings of which change depending on the context the word is used in. A large number of Japanese words work that way, but I think どうも has to be one of the worst offenders.

Personally, I think it's more appropriate to think of どうも as "thanks" in most situations. You can think of the type of situations you would use it to mean "hello" as situations where you might say "hello, thanks for coming/meeting with me" or "hello, thanks for letting me into your store/house/office", so it's still sort of a "thanks" kind of greeting.


EquanimousLingo

"どうも。" Has a plethora of meanings that are lost in translation.. and can also mean please on context. (Japanese speaker of over 18 years)


SherylHohman

どうも
dou mo.
"do it more" = THANKS.
(encouraging more kind behavior)
Thank You.


Taylor49382

"Thanks much" Should be correct


JoshuaLore9

No, it shouldn't. "Thanks much" is either incorrect English, or possibly sassy pre-teen slang which means something different from どうも. (Full disclosure: I'm not a sassy prepubescent child, but it sounds like something one would say.)


abubrey

6th Oct 2019

doumo? I'm still not sure when I would use this, since I've always been taught to say arigatou or arigatou gozaimasu. I have read the other discussions, although they all seem a little confusing, and they don't really add up.

Thanks in advance! - Sachi


JoshuaLore9

Unfortunately, Sachi, there is no easy, consistent way to explain when to use どうも vs ありがとう vs どうもありがとう vs ありがとうございます vs どうもありがとうございます.

They are all "correct", and the appropriateness of one over the other really depends on a lot of intangible things, such as the tone of the conversation, the relationship between the participants, what mood you want convey, the tone of voice you use, etc etc.

The best advice I can give is that I've listed the options above roughly in order of increasing politeness. The best way to find out what level of politeness is appropriate is to listen to and observe as many native speakers as you can find (whether that's in person or in a TV show or something), as much as possible, in as many different social settings as possible; you'll eventually get the hang of it.

がんばれー


Riku767235

I'm confused. When I put どうも as " sorry" it said I was correct. But when I look here it says " thanks".


Swisidniak

どうも is an incredibly versatile word that doesn't really have a direct English translation. In the right context it can mean "hello", "goodbye", "thank you", "sorry", "somehow", "very", etc
You could technically have a conversation just with the word どうも


silvertung

I'm writting everything as I go to help with learning and in a previous instanceどうもすみません was "please, excuse me" is that a duolingo thing or is it sometimes used as please?


JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. @Swisidniak just posted this answer recently:

どうも is an incredibly versatile word that doesn't really have a direct English translation. In the right context it can mean "hello", "goodbye", "thank you", "sorry", "somehow", "very", etc You could technically have a conversation just with the word どうも


vorkrax

Please, Duolingo, decide which translation you use... I can't read minds to tell if you want me to type 'thanks' or 'here you are'...


Swisidniak

"here you are" would be どうぞ douzo
but "thanks" "sorry" "hello" are all acceptable for どうも doumo


123gome1

In my opinion the best description I've heard to explain domo is its the equivalent to an English speaker nodding their head in acknowledgment


NellyQwix

I heard that domo can be used as a quick hi or bye as well


BattleZeppelin

im quite confused because doumo (どうも) has many different meanings. I got to see the context of the phrase to see the meaning of the word right?


rrinnlonginus

So saying どうも alone is "Thanks" but can be placed in front of certain phrases to "upgrade" them into more respectful or demanding expressions.

Like すみません (Excuse me) can become どうもすみません (Please excuse me) and ありがとう (Thanks/Thank you) into どんもありがとつ (Thank you very much).

And there are multiple Japanese phrases to express each of them but with different formalities so it all depends on us to choose one for each cases and try our best to not use weird or uncommon ones.


Chihoj

I am Japanese and I would like to say this is incorrect. No one uses "どうも" as thank you, but more like "you're welcome" or a "no problem".


Mxnkey

So どうも and ありがとう are the same?


Mxnkey

So どうも and ありがとう is the same?


Welison884950

What does Domo mean???


Welison884950

It said that Domo means Ta I don't understand This little thing got me all confused Why it said that domo means Ta???????


AniruddhaGanguly

What is the "°" at the end of the letter ?why it is used?


Swisidniak

。is a period/full-stop [ . ]
Duo doesn't grade most punctuation so it isn't necessary in your answer


mari27389

Wouldn't it also be correct as 'very much'?


mylittelsis2011

I am confused in douzo and doumo


Moonie_.25

Im confused..i thought domo was please??


Swisidniak

どうぞ douzo would be "please"

どうも doumo has a wide array of meanings depending on its usage. It can be a casual "thanks", "hello" or an intensifier to other expressions like "very", "much", "quite". It can cover a lot of things except 'please' really...

Make sure to check out the rest of the comments on this page, it has been discussed pretty extensively


GeliQuibs

Why does in the anime that I watched, the translation of どうも is like hello in casual?


ALLintolearning3

It has multiple meanings Scroll up


William327789

please someone help me. this doesn't make any sence to me. in the first part of the course, we were told that ありがとう means thanks right? so why on earth are they changing it up? do I just not use ありがとう anymore?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, you continue to use the first form which is more formal, but there are different forms depending on how casual you may be.


20CSE1017M

Why not keep just one word for thank you?


ALLintolearning3

Why? We also say "thanks". They have casual and formal forms.


Niragacha

I don't really understand why どうも mean thanks or sometimes please. I'm struggling with it


lunaberry3

Question besides it meaning thanks. What is the actual japanese name the beggining is do then u but the ending I think is zo but I may be wrong. Ending word Douzo?


Swisidniak

I'm not quite sure what you're asking but you're referring to two different words,

どうも "doumo" has several meanings but mainly it is an amplifier for other phrases. "Much (thanks)", "Very (sorry)" "Quite (regret)". By itself it is a casual "thanks" as an abbreviated form of どうもありがとう "Thank you very much". It can also be used as a casual greeting "hello"

どうぞ "douzo" is "please" often used in invitations for someone else to do something "(please) accept this, go ahead, be my guest, by all means, you're welcome to, feel free, if it pleases you, etc."

In a more informal setting if you are handing someone a gift you would say どうぞ "here you go/please take this", if you are accepting the gift you would then thank them with どうも "thanks"


lunaberry3

I was confused about what どうも meant but when I wrote my sentence it I wasn't very clear. I understand now the difference od doumo and douzo thank you for explaining what each of them meant.


ph.bpzVo6

Wait a min at first they said (doumo) means please, (very) much, quite now how come it says that it means thanks ..... I'm confused


Rastamakku

Okay so im frustrated and confused. One minute domo is please and im like ok got it. Then its thank you. And i get domo arigatou is thank youe very much, but like why is domo only please half the time?


Swisidniak

どうも means a few things but never "please"

どうも "doumo" has several meanings but mainly it is an amplifier for other phrases. "Much (thanks)", "Very (sorry)" "Quite (regret)". By itself it is a casual "thanks" as an abbreviated form of どうもありがとう "Thank you very much". It can also be used as a casual greeting "hello"

どうぞ "douzo" is "please" often used in invitations for someone else to do something "(please) accept this, go ahead, be my guest, by all means, you're welcome to, feel free, if it pleases you, etc."

In a more informal setting if you are handing someone a gift you would say どうぞ "here you go/please take this", if you are accepting the gift you would then thank them with どうも "thanks"

You may be thinking of the expression どうもすみません being translated to "please excuse me", but the どうも here is not a literal please, only an amplifier for the phrase すみません. The literal translation of the Japanese would be "I do not feel at ease" with どうも amplifying that feeling of unease.
We don't say "Very excuse me" in English though, we amplify it with "please" instead.


Super.Aida

In "Domo tsumimasen" domo = Please, but here "Domo" = thanks. Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!


Swisidniak

どうも doesn't really mean "please" in any definition;
どうも is an intensifier: "very (sorry), much (thanks) quite (regret)"
When used by itself it is an abbreviation of どうもありがとう "thank you very much"

すみません is the negative form of the verb すむ "to feel at ease, to be finished". More literally you are saying "I do not feel at ease (for having inconvenienced you)" which we translate to "excuse me" in English for its conversational equivalent (as telling someone you feel uneasy as a way of apologizing is not something someone would ever really say in English).
どうも then intensifies this feeling of unease, but saying "Very excuse me" doesn't make any sense because "excuse me" is a request, not a statement of regret like the Japanese is. Instead of English we use "please" to make our "excuse me" sound more apologetic and heartfelt, so "please" intensifies "excuse me" in the same way that どうも intensifies すみません.

Translation is more about finding the closest conversational equivalent between languages so you can understand each other's meanings and intentions. Translating more literally word for word will often not make any sense and sometimes isn't even possible as there may not be a direct equivalent. It is good to keep these kinds of things in mind, especially when learning fixed phrases and expressions like this.


eva_2686

I came to a conclusion that domo had different meanings and that it isn't used very popularly. Duomo can also be used as amplifiers for other words like sumimasen etc. Domo can be said after someone accepts your gift/ i am very sorry "duomo gommenasai" for example. Dozo on the other hand means "by all means". In conclusion you don't need to use duomo much anyways while talking to ppl in Japan.


NaingLinnh4

Is there any difference between 'thank' and 'thanks'?


Swisidniak

"thank you" and "thanks" would both be correct, with "thanks" being a bit more casual
"thank" wouldn't be grammatically correct as it is just a verb with no subject or object, while "thanks" is a noun.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.