"どうも。"

Translation:Thanks.

June 9, 2017

107 Comments


jeremy.joh3

In order, roughly, from more casual (though not slang), to least casual (but not honorifics) .

どうも = Thanks (casual)

ありがとう = Thanks (more or less the same as どうも)

どうもありがとう= Thank you (less casual)

ありがとうございます= Thank you (standard way of saying it from what I was told studying in Japan)

どうもありがとうございます = Thank you very much (the most polite of all of these phrases).

Hope this helps.

皆さん、頑張って下さい [Good luck everyone.]

June 12, 2017

jhoner592

I lived in japan for two years, and i dont recall anyone ising domo arigatou, it was almost always arigatou gosaiimasu or just aeigatou. Domo was uses semi frequently for somerhing like holding the door open. "Ah domo" and the typical response was often in sort of slang, "wakari-nai"' which is kind of like "no problem"

June 22, 2017

DanielJSorensen

In a lesson I watched on japanesepod101, they said that どうも was a word people pick up incorrectly from anime, but its not actually uses very often. I myself would never say 「どうも ありがとう」 because I would have to immediately follow it with "Mr. Roboto"

March 26, 2018

Malevolent_Dawn

I saw the same thing, they said it was used very rarely for thank you among even the closest of friends.

August 1, 2018

AlejandroV174588

またあうひまで

December 7, 2018

Stefan659208

Ive heard people say "domo domo!" as a greeting too. In a cheerful, carefree manner when entering a shop. Or were they thanking the staff in advance? Im confused.

January 31, 2019

Zuvian

Arigathanks Gozaimuch

July 4, 2017

Giuseppe175091

Don't touch my moustache (どういたしまして)

August 11, 2017

Hugo169377

Hahaha funny

February 18, 2019

gnormal1

Can i say ども when i hold the door for someone else, as in, "after you..."?

June 30, 2017

dwilx

どうぞ would be the right thing to say in that scenario

July 5, 2017

YonkCoon

What does douzo mean?

July 29, 2017

Giuseppe175091

どうぞ is an offering. You say it when you're giving somebody something, like when you offer somebody the door in this case. You could also use どうぞ when passing food at the table or when handing your co-worker a screwdriver. It's like saying "here you go."

August 11, 2017

LorenzoAyala

No, どうも is what someone thanking you for holding the door would say.

June 30, 2017

AVAX3M

I open the door

Me: どうぞ。

Them: どうも。

October 25, 2017

Unonumiss376

You would say どうぞ

July 17, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

ありがとうございました

Is that another way of saying thank you very much?

I think of it as saying thank you from the depths of my heart — don't know why, it's just the way it sounds to me.

September 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is another way of saying "thank you very much", but it's just the same level of politeness as ありがとうございます.

I've yet to fully grasp the subtlety of ありがとうございます vs ありがとうございました, but I have been told that one should avoid using ありがとうございました in business situations because the ました has an air of finality to it, like "thank you for everything, but I'm done with you now" since using the past tense form seems like you consider your dealings with that person as only in the past (i.e. there is no future ;) ).

September 8, 2017

Berto29441

Can it be that the saying with the present tense refers to something that I am asking but is not done at the moment (" do you mind keeping the door open? Thanks) and the second to what I asked as a favour and I have already had (You sent me a post-card from Japan: thank you so much!)? ありがとうございます (and not ありがとうございました as I am still waiting for your reply...) Grazie mille

October 29, 2017

ArtNevz

Thank you very much indeed for all your explanations in these topics! They're so useful and enjoyable!

October 29, 2017

Chris753291

Because ありがとうございました is past tense, couldn't it also be interpreted as 'thank you very much [for your previous whatever]' as in thanking them for their previous efforts? Like at the end of the day, 今日はありがとうございました。(thanks for today)

I can see how using -ました can seem jinxy in business, but 昨日の注文ありがとうございます (thank you very much for yesterday's order) just doesn't seem grammatical.

May 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're right I think, but 昨日の注文ありがとうございます can work (even if it seems ungrammatical) because the order may have come in yesterday, but you are expressing your current feeling of gratitude, i.e. you only just got the opportunity to speak to them now, or you didn't get made aware of it until after the fact.

Like I said, I don't think I fully grasp the difference in nuance, but it extends beyond grammatical considerations.

July 1, 2018

Catraption

ごうくろさまでした is good work, and prob fits more for an end of day thing. Also i prob spelled it wrong

August 25, 2018

jeremy.joh3

Yes , after a deed has been done for you. Note that the present tense ending "~ます" tends to be used as ~ました has a sense of finality to it.

January 6, 2018

Berto29441

But どうも is also "much", is it not? Thanks

June 26, 2017

Mehrin933137

Someone please reply to this I'm curious about it too

September 9, 2017

Memsly

Why are there so many? I can't remember all of everything and I am to the point of tears beating myself up over it. Aaahh! (Sorry for bad spelling. I don't know how to spell "beating" lol)

January 31, 2019

JoshuaLore9

You don't have to remember all of them right now. Just be aware that Japanese has different ways to say the same thing at different levels of politeness, sometimes many different ways.

January 31, 2019

Emmanuel575526

Gozaimassu is mainly used by staff, or some other proffensions

August 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's kind of misleading.

Many professions, especially service staff, are practically required to use ございます and other complicated polite/formal terms, but practically every Japanese person will find themselves in a context where they would use ございます almost every day.

August 13, 2017

ERN1919
Plus

どうもありがとう Mr. Roboto

June 9, 2017

Stallya

If both words mean 'thanks' independently, are they saying "thank you thank you"?

June 9, 2017

FrederickEason

No, どうも means "very much", in this phrase it's just sort for どうもありがとう.

June 10, 2017

YonkCoon

This is an English question but I was wondering if anyone knew: is "thanks" plural as in "many thanks?"

July 29, 2017

Giuseppe175091

Yeah, but nobody thinks about how many thanks you give. Most people think it's more polite to say "thank you" because it take more time to say and therefore more effort, making it more sincere.

August 11, 2017

Seetor

Your answer is good but it might confuse some people so I'd like to clarify:

"many thanks" is very friendly and very polite. "thank you" is a more "normal" thing to say but still polite. "Thanks" is the somewhat informal. In certain areas, friends say "shucks" to other friends, which is the only thing I can think of as less formal than "thanks"

I think that's what you wanted to say anyway but when I first read your post I thought you were saying "thank you" was more polite than "many thanks"

August 17, 2017

Seetor

"Thanks" as a noun is what is called a "plurale tantum" word, meaning "only plural". You cannot "give someone a thank". Other examples for a plurale tantum: "pants", "glasses", "scissors".

August 17, 2017

dwillanski

どもありがとうロボとさん

July 20, 2017

jeremy.joh3

どうも can mean "hello", though don't expect to hear it used that way often compared to, say, こんにちは. In work settings; however, you may hear どうも used as "hello" more often, but keep in mind that it's somewhat colloquial, so "safer", more polite terms are generally better. The colloquial aspect is also why you'll hear どうも used as "hello" in manga and anime.

TLDR: think of どうも as "thanks" in most cases, and remind yourself that it has other meanings that can pop up every now and then.

June 13, 2017

PaulKramof

Isn't Hello a suitable answer to this?

June 10, 2017

I.X.

Sometimes....?

June 13, 2017

the-awesomer

It can be goodbye, thanks and hello. The more you know :)

June 23, 2017

Jude650174

I noticed in one of the shows I was watching that it was being used as a casual greeting and the subtitle said "hi" so I put that to see what happened and duolingo accepted it.

August 30, 2018

ddallmanVB

I feel like this is never used as cheeres

June 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not the "cheers" one says when one is drinking (that would be かんぱい), but as a casual thanks

August 8, 2017

Derek946966

どうもありがと As ive always known to be thank you very much. Is this not the same context becasue i put my answer has very much. Even though the answer is "cheers"

June 9, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yes, I was also thinking of cheers!

June 16, 2017

ShaunyDaquin

どうも can mean a lot of things, how would we know what they're asking without context? Or is 'thanks' the default meaning?

June 26, 2017

jhoner592

Essentially, you will always hsve the proper context. I dont believe Ive ever had a time when I was not sure of the context. If it is thank you, it will probably be something like "ah, domo" as its an informal version of "thanks". Meanwhile, when used as a form of hello, it will always be just that one word in the sentence essentially, and generally always the first thing, because the polite thing is to say hello and introduce yourself if necessary. If used after you gave a compliment or helped them, or something like that, itll mean thanks.

June 26, 2017

jhoner592

Also, if used before another form of thank you, its sort of like giving extra emphasis on thanking them, so that is why it sort of lossely translates to "thank you very much" in english, because its like saying thank you thank you, so we would take thank you thank you as someone thankibg us very much.

June 26, 2017

dwillanski

I'm pleasantly surprised that Duolingo accepts "ta". (extremely informal Commonwealth English)

July 20, 2017

ahjames

ive heard people use this as a greeting in youtube videos, what does it mean in that context?

June 11, 2017

MatthewDWhitaker

Probably "Thank you for watching" or something similar.

June 11, 2017

jhoner592

It may be used as a similar phrase to "welcome!" Sometimes. We do not have a direct translation really as it has multiple meanings and uses.

June 26, 2017

Clarissa222256

I thought domo is please

September 12, 2017

jinmanda

No, please is ください (kudasai)

September 17, 2017

jeremy.joh3

Or おねがいします。When you use either depends on setting.

September 17, 2017

Trevor84456

cant "domo" mean a lot of things?

December 1, 2017

k3lit0

It says hi doesn't count but then it says translate hi, ども is fine??

June 30, 2017

Jude650174

It seems to accept "hi" now.

August 30, 2018

DastardlyAnomy

Cheers seems like a strange translation. I always was taught it as a very casual "hi" or "thanks"

July 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"Cheers" is a very casual way of saying "thanks", at least in Australian English ;)

July 16, 2017

Swisidniak
Mod

For anyone interested The Anime Man/Joey on youtube has a short video entirely on the many different uses for どうも

December 21, 2018

MichaelSto484176

You will never ever hear a natuve speaking just say Domo. And seldom will ut be even Domo arigato. It will almost always be arigato or arigato gosaimasu

June 18, 2017

FrederickEason

It's a matter of formality and politeness. Native speakers will say just "domo", but only in very informal situations.

June 21, 2017

Berto29441

How is possible to use Japanese hiragana in these comments? Thanks!

June 23, 2017

jeremy.joh3

Adjust your keyboard settings, add Japanese (which may be written in Kanji as 日本語 pronounced にほんご) to your available languages and you should be good to go.

June 23, 2017

Berto29441

Thanks a lot , I'll try...but how "to adjust my keyboard settings"?

June 23, 2017

mellamokeri

You go into the "Language" settings of your phone (in Settings) and it should give you the option to add additional languages to your phone/keyboard.

June 26, 2017

Berto29441

Very kind of you. Thanks (or どうもありがとうございます...)

June 27, 2017

maentyomena

My japanese teacher told us that domo is youre welcome

June 26, 2017

jhoner592

The thing to rmember about japanese is that often times there is no direct translation. Domo is a word that has many uses in japanese, one of which is akin to "thanks", another is hello. I dont recall hearing it used as your welcome while I lived there but Im sure it is possible.

June 26, 2017

AyomideAde

Eh what most people are saying is true but I'm pretty sure doumo is mostly used when you're recieving something from someone, like a gift. Douzo is used when you're offering something to someone.

July 20, 2017

JonathonPa9

I have never hear どうも used to mean cheers...

August 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not the "cheers" one says when one is drinking (that would be かんぱい), but as a casual thanks

August 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Do the British say cheers to mean thanks?

May 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I can't say for sure, but we definitely do in Australia, and we probably got it from the British.

July 1, 2018

Berto29441

I have a little J-I dictionary, written by Japanese people, in which the first meaning of doomo is VERY, the second (plus negative) = WHATEVER I DO (doomo wakaranai= i am unable to understand), the third IT'S NOT SURE, IT CAN BE ( asita wa doomo ame rasii = it can be that tomorrow will rain): nothing else. How can it be that here the main meaning is ありがとう? Thanks to much.

October 22, 2017

GborZoltnR1

I learnt Japanese long time ago from a language book written by a Japanese teacher. First translation of どうも was VERY. THANKS is correct as a short form of どうもありがとう but I think, Duolingo should accept VERY or VERY MUCH too. Also, I found this wiki page (ok, I know, wiki is not always reliable): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A9%E3%81%86%E3%82%82

October 24, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I had to answer "Hi." Can someone explain that to me?

October 29, 2017

GothiQhaQer

Doumo is corrected as "hi." And the comments are talking about it meaning "thanks"

January 6, 2018

jeremy.joh3

どうも can mean "hi" but the reasons for this are somewhat arcane compared to the more common use as "thanks". Centuries ago during the Edo period certain phrases using どうも existed such as どうもありがとう. Another one was どうも何も言えぬ。 (Doumo nani mo ienu) which roughly means, " I don't know what to say to you/ I don't know what to call you ". Post WW2 this was seen as rather rude, so it was shortened to just "どうも" as a greeting erasing the rude elements. Fun fact, ぬ is another way of maming verbs negative in Japanese.

January 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The use of -ぬ to make negative verbs feels much more outdated and old-fashioned than using どうも to mean "hi" though, in my experience. I've only really heard it used when someone is trying to invoke the rough, wild image of feudal Japan. On the other hand, どうも is a greeting many people use at social gatherings like concerts, meetings, etc. It kind of means "hi" and "thanks for coming" at the same time.

January 8, 2018

jeremy.joh3

Yes indeed concerning ~ぬ、 which makes sense considering the phrase came out of the Edo period , a long time ago. It does have a rustic, jagged ,feel to it and I've never heard it except for the cases you've mentioned, and in certain video games or manga that mix all manner of terms. Still, it's somewhat useful to know for learners who have an intetest is history or certain otaku types.

January 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It is an interesting, if somrwhat advanced (for this course), tidbit. It's just the way you constructed your comment left it open to misunderstanding. I just wanted to clarify to those unfamiliar with the relative usage of どうも and -ぬ verbs :)

January 9, 2018

jeremy.joh3

That's fair, I could have definitely been clearer, especially with it being rather advanced as you said (and archaic).

January 21, 2018

shinshiosha

i thought it could mean hello and goodbye aswell

April 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's right. In the right contexts, どうも can mean "hello" or "goodbye".

This is because, most of the time, when it is being used as a greeting, it is actually the shortened form of a phrase that was commonly used in the Edo period (1603 - 1868), 「どうも言えぬ」which roughly translates to "There's no way for me to say (the extent of what I truly feel)".

When applied to greetings, which commonly began in the Meiji period (1868 - 1912), it served to emphasize things like "very" does. For example, "There's no way for me to say how grateful I am" (どうもありがとう) or "There's no way for me to say how sorry I am for having to leave before" (お先にどうも失礼します).

So, nowadays, どうも is an abbreviation of all of that (even though many native Japanese speakers probably don't realize it), and when we use it to say "hello", you can think of it as being short for something like "There's no way for me to say how glad I am to see you".

However, because it shortens things so much, that's why it's considered rather casual.

April 18, 2018

Magma_DL

In anime I've heard everyone say "あれがと”

April 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

がとう is another more common way to say "thanks", but not the only way.

May 22, 2018

lautje111

I typed in hello and it was also correct. Now I see here that people are saying it means thanks?

July 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, どうも has many, many usages, the meanings of which change depending on the context the word is used in. A large number of Japanese words work that way, but I think どうも has to be one of the worst offenders.

Personally, I think it's more appropriate to think of どうも as "thanks" in most situations. You can think of the type of situations you would use it to mean "hello" as situations where you might say "hello, thanks for coming/meeting with me" or "hello, thanks for letting me into your store/house/office", so it's still sort of a "thanks" kind of greeting.

November 19, 2018

LakshmiSub6

It accepted "thank you very much" for me. Is that supposed to be correct? Or is this answer actually wrong?

July 17, 2018

EquanimousLingo
Plus

"どうも。" Has a plethora of meanings that are lost in translation.. and can also mean please on context. (Japanese speaker of over 18 years)

August 4, 2018

Mr.rM

Let's discuss this example? Say a kind houseowner is offering me a cup of tea, and then I respond:

  1. どうも — Thanks for your kindness. Yes, please.
  2. どうぞ — No problem, please.

Is my interpretation right?

August 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Your どうも is right, but どうぞ is typically used to give someone permission to do something. I don't remember off the top of my head whether Duo introduces this phrase in other lessons, and if they do, what the suggested translation is, but I think it generally translated to either "Here you go" or "Go ahead", or some similar variant of the two.

So in your situation, the houseowner is either handing you a cup of tea and saying "here you go/here you are/here it is/etc." or they are offering you free reign of their tea-making equipment and saying "go ahead/go for it/feel free/etc."

You would not be the one saying どうぞ to them. Otherwise it sounds incredibly condescending because you're basically saying "you have my permission to make tea for me, peasant" (well, you're not exactly saying "peasant", but that's the feeling that would come across).

November 19, 2018

SherylHohman

どうも
dou mo.
"do it more" = THANKS.
(encouraging more kind behavior)
Thank You.

August 10, 2018

rishikesh92

Sometimes it means please but now it's not accepting it as please.

October 29, 2018

okidokisoup

in various japanese shows, ive seen it used as like a casual hello or hey. is that true or is that a mistranslation or what?

November 14, 2018

MeganRober771893

Can we have the spelling thanx because that's how quite a few people spell it

December 16, 2018

naveen.t98

Sorry was accepted as an answer. I'd appreciate it if someone clarified the exact (literal) meaning of doumo.

February 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Some words have many meanings. It is a polite thing to say in many situations.

February 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.