1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いいえ、学生ではありません。"

"いいえ、学生ではありません。"

Translation:No, I am not a student.

June 9, 2017

127 Comments


Speen_Ween

For those wondering, ではありません is essentially a longer, more formal way of saying じゃない, the two are interchangable


Gko42

To expand a bit more, according to Genki, noun + じゃないです is more informal in speech.


Chaitanyad972223

Can it also come as 'iee, watashi wa gakusei dewa arimasen'? Like how it comes for 'watashi mo gakusei desu'.


UtkarshP

That's correct, but 私(わたし)は “watashi wa” is left out when it is clear from the context who are you talking about.

Let's say Someone asks you, 学生ですか? Are you a student? It's understood from the context that you'll talk about yourself in the answer. So watashi wa can be left out. you'd simply answer by saying either はい、学生です。Yes I am a student, or いいえ、学生ではありません。No, I am no a student.


katsumigi

Can i use janai here withot being marked wrong for being informal? I would prefer it over deha arimasen. I learned it from a song with mudajanai (its not for nothing/ pointless. I think.) And like it alot better. Nai means 'missing" right? or Inai "its gone"??


arsonrein

ない is put at the end of a verb to change it to its negative connotation. here are some examples.

食べる: to eat 食べない: to not eat

わかる: to understand わからない: to not understand

話せる: can speak 話せない: can not speak

ない is used in an informal setting. all the above examples are informal. here is the same thing, but formally. (or with keigo)

食べます: to eat 食べません: to not eat

わかります: to understand わかりません: to not understand

話せます: to speak はなせません: to not speak

i don't know if ない itself is a word. i think duolingo teaches the formal version of speech because it's most likely you'll speak this way if you traveled or something.


Killmebabi

Ideally you should know how to say it both ways because in Japan polite speech is very important. じゃない is a more casual way of speaking and can be used aroud friends or people of equal status. However, if you were speaking to someone of a higher status (bosses, elderly people, customers, etc) or in a professional environment it would be a good idea to use ではありません。Hope this helps!


antbeltran0

Should I already have some Kanji memorized? Doesn't seem very helpful to match characters that don't necessarily represent specific sounds to sounds in a language I obviously don't know. For example, 中 seems to either sound like "naka" or "chu" depending on what it's combined with but I still don't know what it actually means on its own even though I get the answers right.


Mik3lcWl

Naka means in/inside something.

ie no naka = inside home/in home


JoshuaLore9

中 can also mean "middle", as in 中国 = middle kingdom ;)


1000Suni

Maybe look into getting a genki textbook, wanikani or just making a flashcard deck on anki.


DangItsPang

To expand on that, there is a free Anki deck out there called WaniKani Ultimate 2: Electric Boogaloo. It's awesome for learning vocabulary and Kanji.


AARYANZOD

Ohhhhh thank you for feed us


Silsool

What does gaku alone mean?


_Grey_3

Learning/study.


antoniojack

How come the Chinese characters are pronounced differently if they are together or individual?


Sublimarcher

Long story short, most kanji have two readings, onyomi and kunyomi. One is the chinese reading and the other is the japanese reading.

Correct me if im wrong, someone, but i believe you use the chinese reading in words with only kanji, and japanese reading when used alone or with hiragana.


Miriwen

Generally speaking that's true, but there are exceptions.


JadTheBlobfish

Would I be correct in saying that the presence of で is what differentiates "No, I am not a student" from "No, there are no students" or is there something else that I'm not getting?


KeithWong9

Yes. で in ではありません makes the sentence a fact rather than stating an existence. p.s. 学生はいません instead of ありません


Danisu_09

I get why it should be いません, but the answer shows "いいえ、学生ではありません。"


ALLintolearning3

Yes, that answer is correct.


IkaraPenti

Is there a fundamental component that differentiates this between "No, I am not a student" and "No, the aren't any students (here)"?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, there are two main reasons I can think of. The first, as I said in an earlier comment, is because ではありません is the polite present negative tense of です which makes its function fundamentally different from just ありません (which is a conjugation of ある "to exist", which only applies to inanimate objects).

The second is that 学生 behaves as the object in "No, I'm not a student", but it's the subject in "No, there aren't any students", so it would require a different particle.

"No, I'm not a student" = 「いいえ、(私は)学生ではありません」 literally "no, (as for me) student am not"

"No, there aren't any students (here)" = 「いいえ、(ここに)学生はいません」 literally "no, (here) as for students, don't exist" (いません is "to exist" for animate objects)


MaurDL

You're very informative Joshua. You're currently my favorite commenter and the first person I look for.

I'd like some further elaboration if you will.

Could you give me a simple "dummy" example for remembering when to use "wa" and when "dewa"? Is "dewa" only paired with "arimasen"?

Also, if I'm understanding, you can't use "wa arimasen" for animate objects (apparently it would be "wa imasen"?), but you CAN use "dewa arimasen" for animate objects?


JoshuaLore9

Thank you. I'm glad you find my comments useful :)

I'm not sure if this is the kind of example you were after, but hopefully it'll help:

  • ケーキありません 》"Cake doesn't exist." or "There is no cake."
  • ケーキではありません 》"It is not a cake."

(The cake is a lie ;) )

As for では, it isn't always paired with ありません (or ない, the plain form of it), but it plays a very different role otherwise. This is a bit more of an advanced grammatical structure (so it might be more confusing than helpful at this point), but で is a particle which can be used to indicate the location where something occurs. In order to emphasize that location, it's possible to combine で and the topic particle は. For example, 日本では日本語を話します = "As for (being in) Japan, I speak Japanese", or "When I'm in Japan, I speak Japanese."

Your understanding is absolutely correct. If you're talking about the (non-)existence of animate objects, you would have to use はいません, but when you are describing what an animate object is (not), then you would actually have to use ではありません. (Again, this is fairly advanced so it might be more helpful to ignore the rest of this explanation for now, but) the reason for this is because で is also a particle which indicates the means by which something is done. So, if I said something like 日本人ではありません, it kind of translates to "A state of existence by being a Japanese person doesn't exist (for me)", in other words, "I am not a Japanese person". Because you're now talking about the means of being something or the state that something is in, it doesn't matter whether it was originally animate or not; the conceptual state that it is in is always inanimate.


Cesar_tbsb

Is this sentence 'では' i used instead of just 'は' why is this? どうも


JoshuaLore9

*In this sentence, では is used instead of just は. Why is this?

^Is that what you mean?

では is used here because it is part of ではありません which is the negative version of です. So basically, it means "is/am not".

If you were to use は, you are now marking the topic as 学生 for the verb ありません which means "doesn't exist" (for inanimate objects). The sentence 「学生はありません」 would mean "There are no students" (except that you can't use ありません for students).


AugustDee

And does adding でした make it past tense? I know its not part of the present lesson. I'm just curious and want to know if my memory serves me well from studying Japanese ten years ago. Been tryna brush up these days. xD Love your explanations btw! ^_^


Swisidniak

That's right :)
学生ではありませんでした - I was not a student


paigeserra

The "sen" makes the verb negative.


JoshuaLore9

More accurately, to change a verb to its polite negative form, change ます to ません.

When you're not dealing with polite forms, negative verbs end in ない (but there are a bunch of rules about conjugating them properly)


cebalanguages

Why is "student" written in kanji?


ALLintolearning3

Japanese is a mixture of kanji, hiragana and katakana. This is probably a word that was originally borrowed from Chinese. Words borrowed from English would be in katakana.


JoshuaLore9

Although all kanji originated from Chinese, katakana is typically reserved for any foreign loanwords, not just English, including from Chinese. シューマイ (Chinese steamed dumplings) and ラーメン (ramen), for example, are Chinese loanwords.


Oliver747900

"Japanese is written in a mixture of kanji, hiragana and katakana."

Fixed that for you!


Blackhandkitty14

When thwy say では, they pronouce it DeWa. Shouldnt it be でわ then?


SophCamera

No, because in this sentance, wa is a particle (meaning it's not part of a word, it's acting as a particle). Whenever wa is a particle, it's written as ha, but if it's part of a word (take the word watashi or kawaii for example), it is written as wa.


ALLintolearning3

Some languages are very phonetic and the letter always has the same sound, but, no, sorry, not here. This is spelled correctly and yes that is the correct pronunciation though it is different from the pronunciation of the letter.


jastam114267

How I can memorize kanjis easily when then sound different when combined with other


Swisidniak

Learn the full vocabulary words themselves in context and the meanings of the kanji themselves rather than all of the readings
Student 学生 is "gakusei", made up of the meanings 学 learning and 生 life. You don't need to overly stress about which kanji makes the "gaku" sound and which makes the "sei" sound. Many kanji have many pronunciations and many words have irregular pronunciations for their kanji. Once you learn more words, the patterns and readings will more easily fall into place.


EJkCSr

There is a massive learning gap here, there is a ton of stuff I don't get, am I right?


Caushios

why is kanji used and there is no learning table in duolingo for kanji


Swisidniak

Kanji are used for most nouns, adjective and verb stems in Japanese.
Kanji are first introduced in the Intro 1 skill (and explained in the Tips & Notes)
The kanji used here are explained in the Intro 2 Tips & Notes
skill/ja/Introduction-2/tips-and-notes

Kanji Meaning Kunyomi Reading Onyomi Reading
Education まな•ぶ がく
Born, Raw なま、い•きる せい

sellithy

Can somone break down the (not am) part of the sentence down phonetically. I know which words they are, but I cannot really hear them well


KeithWong9

īE, gakkSĒ DEwa aRIMASEn

(cap letters are high sound and small letters are low sound)


LatinBsnDude

As far as I understand: iee = no; gakusei = student; de wa = I am; arimasen = not. I am also still learning so I encourage you to ask around.


ALLintolearning3

No, “de wa” does not mean “I am”. “de wa arimasen” all together means “am not”, “is not” or “are not”. Japanese runs by context and does not use subjects often, especially, if “I” or “you” are involved. Since a question is being answered, the assumption is that “I” am answering the question. For Duolingo, assume they mean “I am not” and assume questions are “Are you?” Hopefully a subject will be provided for third person questions and answers. It is as if it were egocentric to say “I” all the time and it would feel overemphasized to be used in this sentence. When asking a question, it would even be rude to use “you” in a question if I am talking to you.


[deactivated user]

    "Dewari masen" it means a negation?


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, ではありません is the negative version of です so it usually translates to "is/am not".

    Be careful with your romaji though. There isn't one correct way to romanize Japanese, but I suggest remembering ではありません as dewa arimasen. It helps to remind you that the "a" sound is re-enunciated. Also, it's easier to see where you can change it when you want to vary the politeness (jya naijya arimasen ~ dewa naidewa arimasen)


MareikeTub

    The app said, that the correct translation is: 'No, she is not a student' I am a little confused. How do I know that I have to use 'She' I thought it meant: 'No, there is not a student' I would be very grateful for an explanation.


KeithWong9

    The best translation would be "No, I am not a student" but using "she" is also correct (and the followings ahould also be correct you/he/we/they). However, it cannot mean "there is not a student" because ではありません can never mean "there is." To say "there is not a student," we need to say "学生はいません."


EduardAlex13

    What does "生" (Sei) Mean alone?


KeithWong9

    It means "life" (as oppose to death 死(し))

    In case of 先生(せんせい) 学生(がくせい) 生徒(せいと), 生 means "a living person."


JoshuaLore9

    Alone, 生 is pronounced なま and actually means "fresh", "raw", or "unprocessed".


Song-of-Sunlight

    Could someone please explain the concept of a topic particle? I'm struggling to really get my head around it. Also, is では functioning like a topic particle in this sentence or is it just inherently a part of the word ありません? Is there a difference between ありません and ではありません?


KeithWong9

    The は in ではありません is not a topic marker. It is the contrast marker. Please read the following https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-wa-ga.html.

    As for the difference between ありません and ではありません, Joshua and I have explained it several times already. Is there anything still not clear?


EnavSharon1

    Can i say instead: iie, gakusei de janai?


KeithWong9

    学生でない


JoshuaLore9

    Just to elaborate on this, the じゃ in じゃない is actually a contraction of では.

    So you can say 学生ではない or 学生じゃない, but not 学生 じゃない because that would become 学生 ではない.


Chris.Guillen

    Can one say, いいえ、ではありません学生。


JoshuaLore9

    No, Japanese sentence structure necessitates that the main verb of the sentence (ではありません) goes last.

    Unless, you are saying "no, it's not, you student", in which case 学生さんよ is probably more appropriate(-ly condescending).


    [deactivated user]

      Thats a lot of characters to say "not"


JoshuaLore9

      Well, "a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity (which should be treasured as such)" is a lot of characters to say 一期一会 (いちごいちえ), or "(the serene beauty of) sunlight as it filters though the treetops" for 木漏れ日 (こもれび).

      English and Japanese are just different languages, so you simply can't compare them like that.


V6NqfL52

      is dewa arimasen is a polite forme and dewa nai is the non formal form ?


JoshuaLore9

      Essentially, yes, though there is the added complication of the spoken form of では. It makes both words slightly less formal than their written counterparts if you use じゃ instead of では.


dsbgodoy

      Is it ではありません or じゃありません ?


JoshuaLore9

      It can be either! But generally, じゃ is more common in spoken Japanese and/or more casual language (e.g. じゃない).


Noitora..X

      why is this appearing at the end of the sentences " ° "


ALLintolearning3

      The circle at the end of the Duolingo sentence is what the period or full stop looks like in Japanese.


JoshuaLore9

      Not exactly. @Noitora..X wrote the degree symbol "°", which is half-width character written at the top of the line, whereas the Japanese full stop "。" is a full-width character written on the bottom of the line.


ALLintolearning3

      Sorry, I wasn’t clear enough, I meant the one in the Duolingo sentence. I will try to make that clearer.


ZetsKai

      Can I use 言いえ instead of いいえ When saying no?


KeithWong9

      No, 言い(いい) is a different word altogether.


Neppo3

      What role does "では" have in this sentence?


KeithWong9

      で is a particle used to represent the state where the action happens or the concrete state if the verb is a state verb. It translates to "as a state of."

      は is a particle used to represent a contrast or stressing. In this case, it stressed the negative state at the end of the sentence.

      The literal translation: No, (I) do not exist as a state of a student.


gengen-456-hay

      if anyone knows where " not " is in the sentence can you please tell me. i'll like to know


JoshuaLore9

      Japanese doesn't exactly work like English. ではありません is the negative version of です so it usually translates to "is/am not", but it's nonsensical to try to say which part of ではありません means "is/am" and which part means "not".


      [deactivated user]

        Sometimes "は" means wa and sometimes ha, like in "はい". Can anyone explain it. Wa in "ではありません"


Zeveai

        は is pronounced like わ when it is used as a topic marker particle. Correct me if I'm wrong


gloXali

        what does the "dewa" mean here?


Darius9008

        what is the difference of dewa and desu


        [deactivated user]

          can somebody tell me how can i write my name in japanese....... my name is VANSHIKA


UtkarshP

          ワンシカ or maybe ヴァンシカ


Frenchy937530

          Why arimasen? I am a person/sentient being. A student is a person/sentient being. Why not imasen?


Swisidniak

          「ではありません」is a set construction meaning "is not", the negative of です, which itself is a form of である
          で - marks a state of being は - marks contrast ありません - does not exist ["in the state of being X, it does not exist"]
          You aren't referring to the person anymore, but the state of being itself, which is inanimate.

          いる・います would only be used when talking about the existence of the student itself
          学生がいません - There is not a student (A student doesn't exist)
          学生ではありません - I am not a student (As for me, the state of being a student doesn't exist)


JackBond

          Wasn't there a kanji symbol for いい or something like that?


KeithWong9

          いいえ doesn't have kanji. The root word 否(いな) has.

          いい is a different word and is unrelated to いいえ.


NexAxe

          i know i'm late but please help me understand : imasu is used for animated objects like person animal ... arimasu is used for inanimate objects like trees cars ... than why do we use arimasu in いいえ、学生ではありません and not imasu when we're talking about a humain being .


ALLintolearning3

          Scroll up as this was just answered.


EKS.

          İ think japanese doesn't use a/an too much


ALLintolearning3

          English requires an indefinite article here, but Japanese does not use it.


EKS.

          İ think では=a/an


ALLintolearning3

          No, not at all! "ではありません" means " am not" . This is the negative form of the verb and the verb always comes last in Japanese.

          student = 学生

          Do not look for a word by word correlation. There is no article in this sentence. The subject is usually omitted and would put too much impolite emphasis on yourself if you included it. Context is everything in Japanese. For Duolingo, assume answers are about me and questions are about you, because the verbs do not conjugate by person.


ph.bSbD7H

          I just left "a"


ALLintolearning3

          It is required in English.


A_rxndom_persxn

          Ok i did understand that most Kanjis have 2 readings but is there any way to know which reading they mean exactly in some words? Or is it just guessing?


KeithWong9
          1. Most Kanji have 3 or more readings. A Han reading (Kan on'yomi 漢音), a Wu reading (Go on'yomi 呉音), some has a Tang reading (Tou on'yomi 唐音) and one or more classical readings (kun'yomi).
          2. To "guess" a reading of a new word, if it is a word with 2 or more Kanji, and there are no Hiragana in between or at the end, then it is more likely having one of the on'yomi. Otherwise it has a kun'yomi. This is around 70% accurate. So it is better to learn the reading along with the new word. The easiest way to know the correct reading is to copy and paste the word into an online dictionary, or install a browser plugin (e.g. Rikaikun).

20CSE1017M

          What exactly is dewa arimasen? What's the breakdown?


KeithWong9

          dewa arimasen - does not exist as a state of

          There are already multiple explanations on this in this page. Please check them for details.


chyyewbts

          You can sayじゃありめせn not only say


chyyewbts

          You can say じゃありませn not only でわありません


ALLintolearning3

          The casual form is "じゃない".


Emacmillan

          How do you know if it's I, she, he, they, etc.


ALLintolearning3

          At least for this course assume that answers like this one have I as the subject and questions are to you. Then, 3rd person will be more likely to be specific, rather than use a pronoun. In actual conversation, you will know by context.


Kekodalege

          Is the "は" in では used as a particle


KeithWong9

          Yes, look above for an explanation (one of my comments).


ph.Mz5D6d

          When I see youtubeすみません meaning is sorry but I am confused thatすみません meaning is sorry or excuse me


Carey296708

          Doing the exercises, I have placed the above as the solution for "No, I am not a student". However the website states I am wrong, however when they've put "No I am not a student" and offered characters to fill in the gaps. This is the solution. I am a bit confused


ALLintolearning3

          There was probably a typo. Copy and paste your entire sentence to here for verification. Verify which instructions Duolingo gave you that time also.If that ever happens again, take a screenshot.


luckykirs

          Why i must write article a? English is not my main language, and i can do some mistakes. Please do Japanese course for another languages...


ALLintolearning3

          There is also Japanese for Chinese learners.

          Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.