"I sang a lot yesterday."

Translation:昨日はたくさん歌いました。

June 9, 2017

46 Comments


nunes89

Can I have two topics in a sentence? How are there two particles in the same sentence?

June 19, 2017

PhilipHart2

The native speaker I asked said the second は has to go.

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

In fact, it is currently marked wrong if you leave out the second は. In reporting it.

September 13, 2017

Il-Mentore

I didn't include the watashiwa. Was accepted.

March 15, 2018

Hiroyoshi11

私は昨日は… is unnatural

June 22, 2017

Nexus227

Yeah. You don't need 私は. I guess Duolingo wants to introduce new kanji to us. I don't know anymore.

October 13, 2017

Robert931915

Time to bid farewell, Duolingo! I'm not learning pronunciation, but just picking shapes that I recognise; and I'm struggling with the grammar, for nothing is explained. I'm sure I would have learned far more, had I spent these hours with my head in a textbook. Time is precious. Adieu.

July 2, 2017

Freyr456924

Duolingo should be used in tandem with other learning methods like a supplement. I bought a used Genki textbook to go along side and I constantly reach out to other resources.

May 20, 2018

fukai20

hey, if ur struggling with the kana, there's a bunch of good apps to study them (i personally recomend kanji study by chase colburn). and for the gramar, tae kim's guide is really good. farewell my dude

August 7, 2017

cgottsch

To anyone reading this in the future, i reccommend LingoDeer and Anki for SRS and either Genki or Nakama for grammar. Good luck yalls!

February 22, 2018

jugglejunk

Try using My Japanese couch thats how started and is maybe even better. Or google tofugu he has a whole bunch of useful articles tips and etc. If you want I can try to explain it, if you tell me what you don't understand.

July 3, 2017

Wayne427822

My Japanese couch? What does furniture have to do with learning languages?

July 23, 2018

Radko-

Haha coach*

June 24, 2019

Ayun375

I used LingoDeer and watched YouTube videos (specifically JapaneseFromZero) for like three months before even thinking about using Duolingo because that way I am practicing things I already understand but with some vocabulary I don't know. Maybe that's what you should do.

January 17, 2019

53hako

That's why I use duolingo only for translation exercises

February 28, 2018

Ishantil

Don't need the watashi ha

June 30, 2017

PhilipeXav

What's the difference between あまりとたくさん?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

あまり means "not that much", and たくさん means "a lot".

Also, if it was あまり, then you'd also have to change the ending of the sentence to うたいませんでした, or something similar.

June 9, 2017

ShawnGates6

あまりcan also be positive, meaning 'excess'. So it would have a diffetent meaning then just a lot, it implies more than needed.

June 9, 2017

LipByakko

I omitted the 私は and was marked wrong...

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 13, 2017

ERIKER2

It is accepted without now

October 30, 2017

NabilHajMohamed

This is a non sense. Japanese people are dropping particles in their every day conversations and duolingo is over adding them

October 1, 2017

AdyTheShinigami

It is not over adding. It is teaching you formal Japanese.

October 28, 2017

53hako

I think adding redundant 私は's everywhere is not teaching formal Japanse but rather teaching gaijin Japanese.

February 28, 2018

Shenzao

昨日はたくさん歌いました。was counted wrong. Not sure why.

November 15, 2017

53hako

It's because you used the kanji for きのう, for some reason it's not accepted, smhh

February 28, 2018

Satoharu_K

I also wrote that and it marked as wrong. I reported

November 15, 2017

Partholing

Same here. Reported it...hopefully it helps.

March 26, 2018

53hako

Do you ever just mash the spacebar and accidentally put everything in kanji and then duolingo decides to not accept 昨日 as kanji for きのう

March 6, 2018

53hako

no nevermind I made kinou the topic and duolingo didn't like it, I guess the english sentence was kinda different

March 6, 2018

rmaroney

I wouldn't have used たくさん in this context as it is more of a physical "a lot", also you don't have to specify "私は" as the implied meaning is already "I" unless you decide to imply someone else. I would have written: 「昨日よく歌いました。」

November 29, 2017

plineder

昨日はたくさんうたいました。 I believe the kanji for kinou (きのう) is not been accepted.

December 30, 2017

53hako

You're right, it still isn't accepted (2月28日)

February 28, 2018

KenShinoda

私は昨日はたくさん歌いました。

this is not necessarily unnatural if you want to emphasize both "私" and "昨日". (She may not have sang, but I. or I did not sing the day before yesterday, but yesterday, for example.)

I think these also should be accepted.

昨日たくさん歌いました。

昨日はたくさん歌いました。

私は昨日たくさん歌いました。

私は昨日はたくさん歌いました。

January 2, 2018

ZeronRB

It said this was the correct translation: きのうはたくさんうたをうたいました

I had that exact sentence minus the を, but there was no を for me to pick?

February 9, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

For what it's worth, 「昨日たくさん歌いました。」 is accepted at the time of writing.

May 27, 2018

Mike899735

わたしは is not necessary.

October 10, 2018

ignat980

Why is it 歌い and not just 歌?

July 16, 2019

Da-Di-Dum

please someone explain. This sentence perplexes me.

January 2, 2018

LillyLobba

Duolingo accidentally submitted my answer before I was done!!!!!

May 30, 2018

Leo456036

Why does need the watachi when almost no other sentence does? Is it unclear who sang?

July 27, 2018

xiltepin

「昨日はいっぱい歌いました」should be accepted.

August 21, 2018

blackgrad

Wouldn't the audio for 昨日 not be きのう, but さくじつ?

June 28, 2019

NintamaJula

I'm on mobile so I can't type in answers but am instead using word blocks. I was under the impression that よく meant frequently (how often an action is done) and たくさん meant "much" or "many", in reference to the quantity of an object. Yet here we are only given たくさん as an option. Can anybody explain why よく isn't being used here?

July 4, 2019

WADIYA_PRESIDENT

geh......

August 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.