1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I sang a lot yesterday."

"I sang a lot yesterday."

Translation:昨日はたくさん歌いました。

June 9, 2017

68 Comments


Hiroyoshi11

私は昨日は… is unnatural


Nexus227

Yeah. You don't need 私は. I guess Duolingo wants to introduce new kanji to us. I don't know anymore.


nunes89

Can I have two topics in a sentence? How are there two particles in the same sentence?


PhilipHart2

The native speaker I asked said the second は has to go.


V2Blast

In fact, it is currently marked wrong if you leave out the second は. In reporting it.


Il-Mentore

I didn't include the watashiwa. Was accepted.


Robert931915

Time to bid farewell, Duolingo! I'm not learning pronunciation, but just picking shapes that I recognise; and I'm struggling with the grammar, for nothing is explained. I'm sure I would have learned far more, had I spent these hours with my head in a textbook. Time is precious. Adieu.


Freyr456924

Duolingo should be used in tandem with other learning methods like a supplement. I bought a used Genki textbook to go along side and I constantly reach out to other resources.


TaseenXD

Yes definitely, I use duolingo just for some mere practice in writing and reading comprehension. I use Genki and and Kanji from Zero; also plan on getting Tobira soon but for now i'm just using those.

Duolingo shouldn't be used as your only source.


fukai20

hey, if ur struggling with the kana, there's a bunch of good apps to study them (i personally recomend kanji study by chase colburn). and for the gramar, tae kim's guide is really good. farewell my dude


cgottsch

To anyone reading this in the future, i reccommend LingoDeer and Anki for SRS and either Genki or Nakama for grammar. Good luck yalls!


jugglejunk

Try using My Japanese couch thats how started and is maybe even better. Or google tofugu he has a whole bunch of useful articles tips and etc. If you want I can try to explain it, if you tell me what you don't understand.


Wayne427822

My Japanese couch? What does furniture have to do with learning languages?


TaseenXD

Tofugu is very good, I learnt my Hiragana/Katakana from there :D

Grammar wise and much more Tofugu is amazing; learnt so much and still am.


Kokumaker

It's all about repetition. Reading, re-reading, and constructing sentences using your own deductive abilities really does have an impact on your learning and retention. Sometimes you do have to search elsewhere for how to pronounce certain words for which only kanji are provided, but take lots of notes while you study and eventually it'll all stick. Duolingo could do more, yes, but I'm finding that by the time I've reached level 5 in any given lesson, I really have pretty much mastered it. Just keep plugging away, my man.


Ayun375

I used LingoDeer and watched YouTube videos (specifically JapaneseFromZero) for like three months before even thinking about using Duolingo because that way I am practicing things I already understand but with some vocabulary I don't know. Maybe that's what you should do.


inudeska

That's why I use duolingo only for translation exercises


Ishantil

Don't need the watashi ha


PhilipeXav

What's the difference between あまりとたくさん?


Tc3KDQp5

あまり means "not that much", and たくさん means "a lot".

Also, if it was あまり, then you'd also have to change the ending of the sentence to うたいませんでした, or something similar.


ShawnGates6

あまりcan also be positive, meaning 'excess'. So it would have a diffetent meaning then just a lot, it implies more than needed.


NabilHajMohamed

This is a non sense. Japanese people are dropping particles in their every day conversations and duolingo is over adding them


AdyTheShinigami

It is not over adding. It is teaching you formal Japanese.


inudeska

I think adding redundant 私は's everywhere is not teaching formal Japanse but rather teaching gaijin Japanese.


LipByakko

I omitted the 私は and was marked wrong...


ERIKER2

It is accepted without now


Shenzao

昨日はたくさん歌いました。was counted wrong. Not sure why.


Satoharu_K

I also wrote that and it marked as wrong. I reported


Partholing

Same here. Reported it...hopefully it helps.


inudeska

It's because you used the kanji for きのう, for some reason it's not accepted, smhh


NintamaJula

I'm on mobile so I can't type in answers but am instead using word blocks. I was under the impression that よく meant frequently (how often an action is done) and たくさん meant "much" or "many", in reference to the quantity of an object. Yet here we are only given たくさん as an option. Can anybody explain why よく isn't being used here?


cpJM5

よくwould convey you sang often (many instances)

たくさん conveys that you sang a great quantity (a lot)


balits

same question here


rmaroney

I wouldn't have used たくさん in this context as it is more of a physical "a lot", also you don't have to specify "私は" as the implied meaning is already "I" unless you decide to imply someone else. I would have written: 「昨日よく歌いました。」


inudeska

Do you ever just mash the spacebar and accidentally put everything in kanji and then duolingo decides to not accept 昨日 as kanji for きのう


inudeska

no nevermind I made kinou the topic and duolingo didn't like it, I guess the english sentence was kinda different


ignat980

Why is it 歌い and not just 歌?


cpJM5

歌 is the noun, song

歌い is the verb, sing


plineder

昨日はたくさんうたいました。 I believe the kanji for kinou (きのう) is not been accepted.


inudeska

You're right, it still isn't accepted (2月28日)


KenShinoda

私は昨日はたくさん歌いました。

this is not necessarily unnatural if you want to emphasize both "私" and "昨日". (She may not have sang, but I. or I did not sing the day before yesterday, but yesterday, for example.)

I think these also should be accepted.

昨日たくさん歌いました。

昨日はたくさん歌いました。

私は昨日たくさん歌いました。

私は昨日はたくさん歌いました。


MagicPug

Can I say 昨日歌はたくさん歌いました?


Anamaria907001

I want to know the same thing! It marked mine as wrong


MagicPug

I realized why we were wrong by saying 昨日歌はたくさん歌いました. Because the question didn't involve the "song" (noun) but "sing" (verb) . So, 歌は should not be in the answer.


Jolle760724

Even if the sentence did involve the word ”song”, it would've probably been more natural to say ”昨日は歌をたくさん歌いました” (I sang a lot of songs yesterday), since "song" would be the object in that sentence, so you would use "を” in stead of "は".


ZeronRB

It said this was the correct translation: きのうはたくさんうたをうたいました

I had that exact sentence minus the を, but there was no を for me to pick?


ZambiblasianOgre

For what it's worth, 「昨日たくさん歌いました。」 is accepted at the time of writing.


Leo456036

Why does need the watachi when almost no other sentence does? Is it unclear who sang?


Mike899735

わたしは is not necessary.


A_Root

I thought utaimasu needed a direct object. Does takusan count as one or does this sentence need one?


_torioi

I answered 昨日、たくさん歌を歌いました, without the は particle as it can be left out (I think, in informal speech). And it was marked wrong. Is what I did—not using は—acceptable?


Kayla49358

would this not work? 昨日、たくさんを歌いました

I have not done this lesson in a while and had hoped i remembered this correctly but apparently this doesn't work


Eyebrows7

Would "昨日はたくさん歌いかった。” be the correct way to say this in informal/casual speach?


MagicPug

There is not such word called "歌いかった". You can say these two choices: 昨日はたくさん歌いました or 昨日はたくさん歌った.


Eyebrows7

Oh, I see. Thank you. The reason I ask is because I've encountered the sentace structure that uses かった as an ending for past tense sentences but I'm not fully sure of the details of how and when to use it.


A_Root

かった is used as part of the negative past conjugation of adjectives, so that might be where you've seen it. Here's a resource where you can learn more about the conjugation of adjectives http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/adjectives


Eyebrows7

ありがとうございます!


coolmondude

POV: You are Hatsune Miku


Mango-boi

Why is "yoku" wrong to use? That also means often or a lot, no?


Da-Di-Dum

please someone explain. This sentence perplexes me.


Jared842924

昨日は "as for yesterday" たくさん歌いました "i sang alot"

たくさん + verb = "did alot of verb"


xiltepin

「昨日はいっぱい歌いました」should be accepted.


blackgrad

Wouldn't the audio for 昨日 not be きのう, but さくじつ?


LillyLobba

Duolingo accidentally submitted my answer before I was done!!!!!


Jared842924

Thats code for "my finger slipped" hehe

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.