1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今週、かれといっしょにプールに行きます。"

"今週、かれといっしょにプールに行きます。"

Translation:This week, I will go to the pool with him.

June 9, 2017

67 Comments


Bobby322520

I dont think its wrong but, you wouldn't say it that way in english. It flows better to say; This week, I will go to the pool with him.

But again, I dont think you are wrong because you understand the meaning.


loopendend

Even "This week, I will go to the pool with him" sounds a bit odd to me. I went with "I'm going to the pool with him this week".


hollt693

That was exactly the answer I was able to construct out of the word segments it gave me.


Karmm4

Saying "the" pool is apparently wrong. I said "I'll go with him to the pool this week" and they underlined "the" and replaced it by "a"


JulioMissa1

Same here, Im guessing it happened to almost everyone...is there a difference?


DominicMor664573

By saying, go to THE pool, you are implying a specific pool. By saying A pool, you are implying a pool in general.


Zelja8

It isn't used that way in actual speech though. "The pool" is used to mean any pool.


sharofhearts

Especially since in this case, there is already an intended plan to go to the pool with someone else, it can be presumed that the two people have a specific pool in mind, in which case, "the pool" makes sense.


Gallahaut

I would agree. Just like you would say "Do you wanna go to the store with me?" The listener may still ask "which store?" because "the" store is still used in a generic sense. It may come off as awkward to use "a" store, or in this case "a" pool.


[deactivated user]

    either way doesnt matter. in japanese there is no "the" or "a" because thats not important unless otherwise explained. both should be excepted unless it just sounds plain wrong in english.


KeiSam

    I wrote "the" and it was marked correct so it must be fixed now


saliast

    Not fixed.. Just got it wrong.. My 'the' was replaced with 'a'


saliast

    He and i will go to the pool this week.. Doesn't work either.


haidarahhusain

    "the pool" is accepted. Nov 1, 2017.


Divyanshu937485

    What role is いっしょに serving here? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same without it?


FrederickEason

    いっしょに means "(together) with". You use it when you're talking about doing something with someone else.


Lloyd579744

    I had the same question. Wouldn't this work with just と?


MrGymnastic

    "(と)いっしょに" means "together with" while "と" means "and" so to say like "me and a dog are at the park would be "おれといぬはこうえんがいます" while I'm at the park WITH a dog would be "いぬといっしょにこうえんがいます"

    Hope that helps!


starsprung

    And yet I answered "together with" and "together" was marked as incorrect.


    [deactivated user]

      と means both "and" and "with" as it is a particle that shows involvement. といっしょに specifically means "together with"


saliast

      Uh.. 'To' also means 'with'.. Doesn't it?


ClaudiaSud1

      What is the pronunciation of the first kanji [ima]? I can't tell if she's saying "kon" or "hon".


MrGymnastic

      Kon(short for kono...kinda) 今(this/now) 週(week)


GoatyOaty

      My heart is racing already


Leillia

      I put "This week, i go with him to the pool" is this wrong?


Crys_tal

      My guess is that since you said "This week" it shows it will happen in the future, so you need to use the future tense.


AlanS.6

      今週、彼と一緒にプールに行きます。


PeterWilli1221

      Is there any reason why it must be "i will go" instead of just "i go"? As in, i go to the pool with him this week...


BrianMcDyr

      Yes, because the use of the simple present ("I go") implies a habitual action. It's clear from the context in the Japanese sentence that it's a future plan, so the best way to express that in English is with future tense or present progressive.


Mike_DeLue

      I wrote "This week, he and I will go to the pool together." and was marked incorrect with the correct translation being presented "This week, he will go to the pool with him". That seems a bit odd to me, but I know that we're still in beta eh. Awesome work all!


sharofhearts

      I also received the response that the correct answer is "This week, he will go to a pool with him." rather than "This week, I will go to a pool with him."


retroade

      Did the same and got the same correction.


panino1

      "I am going to the swimming pool with him this week" is incorrectly flagged as a false translation.


jujujuli

      "This week I go to the pool together with him" was not accepted. Is the word "together" the issue, or the verb tense?


kurros

      I think there is no problem with that. I also tried to add "together", because duolingo has marked so many other questions wrong if I leave out "together" when "issho ni" is present. It seems there is a vast amount of inconsistency with regard to this in the program at the moment.


nich227

      今週、彼と一緒にプールに行きます。


encryptedsalad1

      "This week, he and I will go to the pool" is not accepted.


cheshire.catlin

      I guess you could report it since it's <sub>technically</sub> a good translation, but I think the sentence is more along the lines of, "He is going to the pool, so I am going with him because I am accompanying him." (e.g. It was most likely HIS plan to go to the pool and I am just tagging along.) But I may be wrong about that. The sentence doesn't really say, "He and I", it says "(understood "I") go with him", as far as I understand. If that makes sense.


thegolden

      Is there a reasonabke way to explain why いっしょ has the particle に? Or is it just something to memorize?


V2Blast

      一緒(いっしょ) on its own is a noun meaning something like "combination". To be used adverbially as in this sentence, you need to add the particle に to make it 一緒に.


Ever2662

      I tried "This week, I will go the pool together with him" to emphasise the presence of 一緒に. Denied. :(


Ephoralolol

      The japanese sentence should be 「今週、かれとプールに行きます。」since it doesn't accept any of these: This week, he and I will go to the pool together. / This week, I will go to the pool together with him. / This week, we will go to the pool together. / This week, we will go together to the pool. / This week, I will go to a pool together with him.


saliast

      So.. How did the speaker come up with kon shuu.. When the kanji seems to say ima shuu?


KeiSam

      There are a few ways to pronounce the same kanji based on context, usually when "今 " is alone it's pronounced "ima" and when paired with something like 今週 its "kon" and then you have have examples like 今日 when its neither. Other examples of words you already know that do this are 日-which can be ni, hi and bi depending on context/pairings; 水 which could be mizu alone or sui in the case of 水曜日 (suiyoubi); 愛 which is usually ai but also koi and 一 ichi, or hi depending on whether or not you're counting things. In school they explained it as Chinese root/origin word versus Japanese adaption/native words


Jas652915

      今 has a few different pronunciations but roughly same meaning "this point in time"


Khuchtumur

      What does ishshyoni mean? Does it always have to include I as the subject? It doesn't seem to like "He will go with him"


V2Blast

      It's generally romanized as "issho ni".

      The subject doesn't necessarily have to be "I", but when it's left implied, that's usually the assumption.


sharofhearts

      The word いっしょに means "together", but if you include the word "together" in your translation (e.g. "This week, I will go to the pool together with him.") it is marked incorrect.


DiegoSnchez7

      If i want to say, "I go with him to THE pool this week" i must use が before に (the second one)?


V2Blast

      There's no difference in Japanese between "a" and "the". It just depends on context.


feyMorgaina

      "This week, I am going to go to the pool with him" is also accepted as a translation.


LiamOng

      Are 'と' and 'いっ' pronounced as separate syllables or together as one? I know they're separate morae; I'm just asking about the syllable structure. Is there a diphthong?


V2Blast

      They're separate syllables, and not part of the same word. と is a separate particle from いっしょ and に.


Hedwigechouette

      "this week I'm going with him to the pool" was marked wrong but I think it's ok


Dnykato

      Seems like Duolingo accepts most answers that come close to the right idea..

      I put: This week, I will go to a pool with him.

      It worked. :)


Billy244167

      The correct answer for me was "This week, he and she will go to the pool.", but if that were the case, shouldn't the sentence be "今週、かれとかのじょ はプールに行きます"?


VoluXian

      Would 「今週、かれといっしょにプール行きます。」 also work? It feels weird using the に particle again so soon after the first one.


AndyCardoso23

      Would be wrong to say: " かれとプールに行きます " ?


Vakar624235

      Why is "ishaa" is in this sentence? What is purpose of it? "kare to""ishaa"" ni puru


Ben813848

      It's "issho" rather than "ishaa" and it means "together", https://jisho.org/search/together.

      [かれ] = him, [かれと] = with him, [かれといっしょに] = together with him.

      What I'm not sure of is what @AndyCardoso23 posted a few days ago; is "issho" required, is it just helpful for providing context, or is [かれとプールに行きます] alone sufficient?


AmulGarg

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


RicharddoV1

      is there a way to report these audio questions (when you listen to the audio and have to type the answer in japanese)? they are so random regarding the way you write your answer... if you write everything in kanji it will mark it as wrong because some words should be in kana, so i started writing everything in kana and now it marks it as wrong because some words should be in kanji. basically, i have to guess which words duo wants in kanji or kana.


GustavBarr

      I'd rather go with her


Hiromi870188

      Can someone please help me translate this if you can フォローありがとうございます! マリカ、フォトナ、スプラ中心にやってますが仲良くしてください!

      もし良ければチャンネル登録もしていただければ幸いです


Nancy69152jb

      ”今週、彼と一緒にプールに行きます。” This answer should be correct!


Austin218794

      I'd read rhis personally more like "This week, we will go to the pool together", because 一生 to me is together. This might be wrong, just how i learned it from a Japanese friend ...

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.