"今週、かれといっしょにプールに行きます。"

Translation:This week, I will go to the pool with him.

June 9, 2017

95 Comments


Bobby322520

I dont think its wrong but, you wouldn't say it that way in english. It flows better to say; This week, I will go to the pool with him.

But again, I dont think you are wrong because you understand the meaning.

June 9, 2017

KaiMyuko

Even "This week, I will go to the pool with him" sounds a bit odd to me. I went with "I'm going to the pool with him this week".

October 22, 2017

hollt693

That was exactly the answer I was able to construct out of the word segments it gave me.

November 1, 2017

Karmm4

Saying "the" pool is apparently wrong. I said "I'll go with him to the pool this week" and they underlined "the" and replaced it by "a"

June 9, 2017

JulioMissa1

Same here, Im guessing it happened to almost everyone...is there a difference?

June 20, 2017

DominicMor664573

By saying, go to THE pool, you are implying a specific pool. By saying A pool, you are implying a pool in general.

July 17, 2017

Zelja8

It isn't used that way in actual speech though. "The pool" is used to mean any pool.

September 20, 2017

sharofhearts

Especially since in this case, there is already an intended plan to go to the pool with someone else, it can be presumed that the two people have a specific pool in mind, in which case, "the pool" makes sense.

October 20, 2017

Gallahaut

I would agree. Just like you would say "Do you wanna go to the store with me?" The listener may still ask "which store?" because "the" store is still used in a generic sense. It may come off as awkward to use "a" store, or in this case "a" pool.

October 20, 2017

Abstract14

either way doesnt matter. in japanese there is no "the" or "a" because thats not important unless otherwise explained. both should be excepted unless it just sounds plain wrong in english.

February 14, 2018

saliast

He and i will go to the pool this week.. Doesn't work either.

July 15, 2017

KeiSam

I wrote "the" and it was marked correct so it must be fixed now

June 30, 2017

saliast

Not fixed.. Just got it wrong.. My 'the' was replaced with 'a'

July 15, 2017

haidarahhusain

"the pool" is accepted. Nov 1, 2017.

November 1, 2017

Divyanshu937485

What role is いっしょに serving here? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same without it?

July 16, 2017

FrederickEason

いっしょに means "(together) with". You use it when you're talking about doing something with someone else.

November 12, 2017

Lloyd579744

I had the same question. Wouldn't this work with just と?

July 20, 2017

MrGymnastic

"(と)いっしょに" means "together with" while "と" means "and" so to say like "me and a dog are at the park would be "おれといぬはこうえんがいます" while I'm at the park WITH a dog would be "いぬといっしょにこうえんがいます"

Hope that helps!

July 20, 2017

starsprung

And yet I answered "together with" and "together" was marked as incorrect.

November 3, 2017

Abstract14

と means both "and" and "with" as it is a particle that shows involvement. といっしょに specifically means "together with"

February 14, 2018

saliast

Uh.. 'To' also means 'with'.. Doesn't it?

July 18, 2018

ClaudiaSud1

What is the pronunciation of the first kanji [ima]? I can't tell if she's saying "kon" or "hon".

June 23, 2017

SamIp20

"Kon"

June 23, 2017

MrGymnastic

Kon(short for kono...kinda) 今(this/now) 週(week)

July 17, 2017

GoatyOaty

My heart is racing already

July 25, 2017

Leillia

I put "This week, i go with him to the pool" is this wrong?

June 9, 2017

Crys_tal

My guess is that since you said "This week" it shows it will happen in the future, so you need to use the future tense.

November 29, 2017

JaimeDoss

It is exactly what it's saying in the sentence but in English the correct way to say that is "I will go to the pool with him this week" or you'd say this week I will go to the pool with him.

June 25, 2017

Nivkotzer

Following..

June 21, 2017

AlanS.6

今週、彼と一緒にプールに行きます。

October 3, 2017

PeterWilli1221

Is there any reason why it must be "i will go" instead of just "i go"? As in, i go to the pool with him this week...

September 15, 2017

BrianMcDyr

Yes, because the use of the simple present ("I go") implies a habitual action. It's clear from the context in the Japanese sentence that it's a future plan, so the best way to express that in English is with future tense or present progressive.

December 3, 2017

mothsafterglow

I wrote "This week, he and I will go to the pool together." and was marked incorrect with the correct translation being presented "This week, he will go to the pool with him". That seems a bit odd to me, but I know that we're still in beta eh. Awesome work all!

October 11, 2017

sharofhearts

I also received the response that the correct answer is "This week, he will go to a pool with him." rather than "This week, I will go to a pool with him."

October 20, 2017

retroade

Did the same and got the same correction.

December 5, 2017

panino1

"I am going to the swimming pool with him this week" is incorrectly flagged as a false translation.

September 11, 2017

jujujuli

"This week I go to the pool together with him" was not accepted. Is the word "together" the issue, or the verb tense?

August 29, 2017

kurros

I think there is no problem with that. I also tried to add "together", because duolingo has marked so many other questions wrong if I leave out "together" when "issho ni" is present. It seems there is a vast amount of inconsistency with regard to this in the program at the moment.

February 22, 2018

nich227

今週、彼と一緒にプールに行きます。

January 19, 2018

encryptedsalad1

"This week, he and I will go to the pool" is not accepted.

August 16, 2017

cheshire.catlin

I guess you could report it since it's <sub>technically</sub> a good translation, but I think the sentence is more along the lines of, "He is going to the pool, so I am going with him because I am accompanying him." (e.g. It was most likely HIS plan to go to the pool and I am just tagging along.) But I may be wrong about that. The sentence doesn't really say, "He and I", it says "(understood "I") go with him", as far as I understand. If that makes sense.

August 16, 2017

thegolden

Is there a reasonabke way to explain why いっしょ has the particle に? Or is it just something to memorize?

August 18, 2017

V2Blast

一緒(いっしょ) on its own is a noun meaning something like "combination". To be used adverbially as in this sentence, you need to add the particle に to make it 一緒に.

January 1, 2018

Ever2662

I tried "This week, I will go the pool together with him" to emphasise the presence of 一緒に. Denied. :(

November 10, 2017

Ephoralolol

The japanese sentence should be 「今週、かれとプールに行きます。」since it doesn't accept any of these: This week, he and I will go to the pool together. / This week, I will go to the pool together with him. / This week, we will go to the pool together. / This week, we will go together to the pool. / This week, I will go to a pool together with him.

December 26, 2017

saliast

So.. How did the speaker come up with kon shuu.. When the kanji seems to say ima shuu?

July 15, 2017

KeiSam

There are a few ways to pronounce the same kanji based on context, usually when "今 " is alone it's pronounced "ima" and when paired with something like 今週 its "kon" and then you have have examples like 今日 when its neither. Other examples of words you already know that do this are 日-which can be ni, hi and bi depending on context/pairings; 水 which could be mizu alone or sui in the case of 水曜日 (suiyoubi); 愛 which is usually ai but also koi and 一 ichi, or hi depending on whether or not you're counting things. In school they explained it as Chinese root/origin word versus Japanese adaption/native words

July 16, 2017

Jas652915

今 has a few different pronunciations but roughly same meaning "this point in time"

July 15, 2017

Khuchtumur

What does ishshyoni mean? Does it always have to include I as the subject? It doesn't seem to like "He will go with him"

September 12, 2017

V2Blast

It's generally romanized as "issho ni".

The subject doesn't necessarily have to be "I", but when it's left implied, that's usually the assumption.

January 1, 2018

sharofhearts

The word いっしょに means "together", but if you include the word "together" in your translation (e.g. "This week, I will go to the pool together with him.") it is marked incorrect.

October 20, 2017

DiegoSnche925789

If i want to say, "I go with him to THE pool this week" i must use が before に (the second one)?

October 24, 2017

V2Blast

There's no difference in Japanese between "a" and "the". It just depends on context.

January 1, 2018

feyMorgaina

"This week, I am going to go to the pool with him" is also accepted as a translation.

November 24, 2017

LiamOng

Are 'と' and 'いっ' pronounced as separate syllables or together as one? I know they're separate morae; I'm just asking about the syllable structure. Is there a diphthong?

December 14, 2017

V2Blast

They're separate syllables, and not part of the same word. と is a separate particle from いっしょ and に.

January 1, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"this week I'm going with him to the pool" was marked wrong but I think it's ok

December 15, 2017

Dnykato

Seems like Duolingo accepts most answers that come close to the right idea..

I put: This week, I will go to a pool with him.

It worked. :)

January 12, 2018

Billy244167

The correct answer for me was "This week, he and she will go to the pool.", but if that were the case, shouldn't the sentence be "今週、かれとかのじょ はプールに行きます"?

August 8, 2018

VoluXian

Would 「今週、かれといっしょにプール行きます。」 also work? It feels weird using the に particle again so soon after the first one.

October 27, 2018

AndyCardoso23

Would be wrong to say: " かれとプールに行きます " ?

December 6, 2018

Vakar624235

Why is "ishaa" is in this sentence? What is purpose of it? "kare to""ishaa"" ni puru

December 10, 2018

Ben813848

It's "issho" rather than "ishaa" and it means "together", https://jisho.org/search/together.

[かれ] = him, [かれと] = with him, [かれといっしょに] = together with him.

What I'm not sure of is what @AndyCardoso23 posted a few days ago; is "issho" required, is it just helpful for providing context, or is [かれとプールに行きます] alone sufficient?

December 11, 2018

AmulGarg

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 15, 2018

RicharddoV1

is there a way to report these audio questions (when you listen to the audio and have to type the answer in japanese)? they are so random regarding the way you write your answer... if you write everything in kanji it will mark it as wrong because some words should be in kana, so i started writing everything in kana and now it marks it as wrong because some words should be in kanji. basically, i have to guess which words duo wants in kanji or kana.

January 24, 2019

ParkerOlsen

is the に in といっしょに part of the word or a particle

February 18, 2019

GustavBarr

I'd rather go with her

March 26, 2019

Hiromi870188

Can someone please help me translate this if you can フォローありがとうございます! マリカ、フォトナ、スプラ中心にやってますが仲良くしてください!

もし良ければチャンネル登録もしていただければ幸いです

April 11, 2019

AmaranthZi

I don't remember ever learning that kanji?

July 5, 2017

LM0Uxa

It's pronounced as "kyo" in "today" and "ima" in "now".

July 9, 2017

akimikono

In this sentence, though, it is pronounced as "kon"! I really wish they would include furigana. It would make it a lot easier and make sure that DuoLingo users would be learning accurately. )':

July 31, 2017

saliast

今週 Is a "compound" kanji (as in, more than one kanji) so, while a single kanji often use Kun readings.. (Ima 今 = now.) If there's two or more kanji together , it is likely using On readings. (Kon shuu 今週 = this week)

July 18, 2018

Midknightd

I didn't recognize the first word so i clicked it and said now and this, but they want you to translate as this week. Assuming the translation is good how would i know it is refering to this week as opposed to this hour?

November 6, 2017

V2Blast

The first character is 今, meaning "now" or "this [week/month/year/time/whatever]". The full word is 今週(こんしゅう), meaning "this week".

January 1, 2018

ThomasChen316332

What's wrong with the pool!!

November 7, 2017

wladamac

If いっしょに means together, and かれ means he, what purpose does と have exactly?

November 12, 2017

AllenSturd

Why is it "will go" instead of just "go"?

November 25, 2017

V2Blast

Mainly because it's not in past tense in Japanese, and you wouldn't use present tense to refer to an action that's going to happen at a particular time in the future.

January 1, 2018

Ryahchu

I wrote- This week, he and I will go to the pool. Is this not correct?

December 7, 2017

BlueMagma2

is "we are going to the pool together this week" wrong here ?

February 5, 2018

scpbox

i put "This week, him and I are going to the pool." Why wouldnt this work?

February 24, 2018

RuthmZabala

٩(♡ε♡ )۶

April 8, 2018

Samata

I put "this week me and him are going to the pool". It was not accepted ;D

June 19, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

I should HOPE "me and him are going..." was not accepted.

November 28, 2017

TomsAquino4

Well technically that would be "I and he". I know no one really says it like that in daily conversations, but that is the correct grammar. (He does something, something is done to him.)

June 22, 2017

Tony22931

Actually, it would be "he and I," you always insert yourself last in English, as a matter of courtesy.

June 25, 2017

Fork8

If no one really says that, it's not the correct grammar. Read up on disjunctive pronouns.

June 23, 2017

TomsAquino4

Thanks, interesting stuff. I didn't know the grammatical term, or the history. I do know it is correct usage in French, but not at all in Portuguese or Spanish. As for English, from discussions I had with native speakers when I lived in America, I would still not use that construction in more formal English, although it is good to know it actually corresponds to a formal construction. In everyday English, I use it of course, regardless of grammatical backing, because languages are alive and that's how people speak. Upvoted anyway.

June 24, 2017

Fork8

While semantically equivalent to ‘I went with him’, I feel this is stretching it a bit too far and shifts the focus. I agree it shouldn't be accepted here.

June 23, 2017

AlexMakaroff

"This week, I will go to pool with him." should be accepted. Duolingo, please don't teach me English articles. I didn't sign up for an English class here... did I?

February 2, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

No, but you signed up for a class "for English speakers", which means you're expected to be able to use it correctly. :)

March 1, 2018

RobinGerndt

No way that's correct grammar in English

July 30, 2017

MrGymnastic

This is Japanese. The grammar does not correlate by any means for the most part. The translation you are given is just what the Japanese sentence roughly means in a way you can understand as an english speaker.

July 30, 2017

gqandrogynoid

I wrote "This week, I will go with my boyfriend to the pool." It marked the "my boyfriend" part wrong. Yes, "my boyfriend" is not listed as a definition if you mouse over 「かれ」, but the thing is... this is a valid translation of the sentence, because 「かれ」 CAN mean "boyfriend". Annoying.

December 30, 2017

V2Blast

"Boyfriend" is 彼氏(かれし) - not 彼(かれ), which means "he"/"him".

January 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.