"あさごはんを食べませんか?"

Translation:Would you like to eat breakfast?

1 year ago

122 Comments


jennertals

Thomas is right about the たい form and yes Saffron ほしい is to want. The best way to translate this sentence I feel is as 'Won't you eat breakfast?' In the same way in English we might say 'Won't you come inside?' To someone.

Update 15/06/18: A lot of people in the comments still seem to suggest alternatives such as that this is in surprise to someone not eating breakfast, or 'Do you not eat breakfast?' Whilst both of these could be a correct translation in context the point they are trying to get across is that in Japanese this is the way that you would invite someone to do something as per my original comment.

1 year ago

Noahkyte

I agree. This is how my japanese professor told me as well.

1 year ago

Baran121

I'm glad this app facilitates discussion regarding these exercises. I entered "Aren't you having breakfast?" and thought the given answer was awkward in a way. Glad to know I wasn't exactly wrong.

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

Even closer is "don't you eat breakfast", no??

1 year ago

Agtucachad

I was thinking "do you not eat breakfast?"

9 months ago

VeranoJoe

Judging by the intent, it seems like it's meant to translate into our future tense, so i imagine something more like "will you not eat breakfast?" Or like the other dude said "won't you eat breakfast"

9 months ago

airzae

That'd be 朝ごはんを食べませんか

1 year ago

LiamOng

That is exactly the same thing, just with 'あさ' replaced by the kanji '朝' and the question mark left off.

1 year ago

stordoff

Isn't that exactly the same, except using the kanji for breakfast?

1 year ago

MrManic

I concur.

1 year ago

ArashiNL

While -たい can be used to indicate what YOU want, its generally considered presumptuous to use it for other people. You wouldn't say:

×朝ごはんをたべたいですか。

Instead you use the sentence from this question.

1 month ago

Aina90393

"Do you not eat breakfast?" should not count as wrong, even if the scentence tries to teach something else. Maybe show the other meaning as an alternative or try to teach it in a different way.

1 year ago

Gasezefe

That is a completely correct answer, have you reported it?

1 year ago

Leillia

I put "Do you not eat breakfast?" Is this wrong?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Technically that is not wrong. However, what Duo is trying to teach us here is that in Japan "won't you <verb>?" is meant as "do you want to <verb>?"

So instead of saying (for example) "do you want to watch a movie?" they may say "will/do you not watch a movie/movies?"

1 year ago

Joshua__v

I think it can be either, depending on the context

1 year ago

AaronSherw

I'm new to Japanese, so somebody else will have to confirm this, but I think this should be translated as "will you not eat breakfast?". your answer, "do you not eat breakfast?" would use は or が instead of を. the difference is between asking if somebody doesn't eat breakfast generally, or if they aren't going to eat breakfast a particular time

1 year ago

airzae

朝ごはんは食べません sounds reasonable as "Do you not eat breakfast, but with が I'm not sure it makes sense (the subject of the sentence being breakfast would be "breakfast is not eating?)

1 year ago

animatrix1490

What about "Don't you want to eat breakfast?" In my head it's sort of a backwards invitation.

1 year ago

AaronSherw

I'm pretty sure the meaning behind that sentence is virtually identical to "will you not eat breakfast?", but you can't arrive at it from a literal translation, so I don't think it should be added to the accepted answers

1 year ago

Brettah31
Plus

I wrote "Do you not eat breakfast?". Annoyed to find myself marked wrong...

Okay, from reading the discussion, I can accept that Duolingo is trying to tell me that culturally, a negative question is usually an invitation. Fine. But if I actually WANTED to ask "Do you not eat breakfast?" Is there another way I'd neee to word the sentence in order to make it clear that I'm asking someone if they don't eat breakfast? Or would that phrasing be acceptable given accompanying context, tone and facial expressions?

1 year ago

AaronSherw

I'm pretty sure that when you use the を particle, you're referring to whether or not they will eat breakfast a particular time (breakfast, will you not eat it?), whereas は or が refer to whether or not they eat breakfast in general (as for breakfast, do you not eat it?)

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

Please note that が would never be used in this sentence -- it marks the subject, and it is not the breakfast that eats.

Think of it like this: が and を both mark grammatical sentence constituents (subject and object, respectively). If you change one into another, the meaning of the sentence changes (sometimes into nonsense). Meanwhile, は is on another level, marking a semantic role (topic), so it can replace either が or を without changing the sentence.

1 year ago

Brettah31
Plus

Ah, I see. 谢谢.

Some grammatical notes on the use of particles would be great T_T

1 year ago

Tabicait

Thank you for this answer! i had the same question and am happy to see this particle nuance explained!

1 year ago

nich227

朝ご飯を食べませんか?

1 year ago

Vishampi

朝ご飯を食べませんか。was marked wrong :(

1 month ago

Ravi507280

Won't you eat breakfast? is correct and also Shall we eat breakfast? is also correct

1 year ago

gyJe7QcR

Genki 1, page 92. 「ませんか」is used to extend an invitation. "What do you say to having breakfast with me?" "Will you eat breakfast with me?"

8 months ago

Thomas565707

I think the naunce is "Shall we eat breakfast". Wanting to eat something uses たい form, たとえば, 食べたい

1 year ago

hE4S2

朝ごはんを食べませんか shall (we) eat breakfast ? [inviting someone]

朝ごはんは食べませんか As for breakfast, have you not eaten ?

朝ごはんが食べませんか [ The / That ] breakfast, have you not eaten ? [ Referring to a previously mentioned breakfast between speaker and listener ]

1 year ago

V2Blast

Your last translation is wrong. が is a subject marker, and the breakfast is not eating anything in this sentence.

10 months ago

water_color

No, the translation of the second sentence is wrong. "haven't you eat" in Japanese implies past tense, 食べませんでしたか、whereas 食べませんか mean "won't you eat" or "aren't you going to eat".

8 months ago

kai19154

There are so many different valid interpretations to this sentence. "Are you going to skip breakfast" should work, but DuoLingo insists that it is an invitation to eat breakfast

1 year ago

sotnosen93

I think "Are you going to skip breakfast?" is a bit too far from the original sentence, even if you go with the "Are you not going to eat breakfast?" meaning. I mean even if "Are you going to skip breakfast?" and "Are you not going to eat breakfast?" have the same overall meaning, they're not the same SENTENCE with the same verb.

6 months ago

AshleyBank10

doesn't ません mean no or not? so shouldn't it be translated to "don't you eat breakfast?"

9 months ago

Kana332264

It's a negative request, or begging the question. While it can be interpreted to mean a subtle request to do something, it should always be translated as "Wouldn't you want to eat breakfast?" or similar

8 months ago

boo913

Is this on the formal side? "do you 'wanna' eat breakfast", was not accepted. Ought it to?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, this is on the formal side. However, I don't think "wanna" is going to be accepted in any of these exercises, as they all rely on properly written English. Perhaps it would be a suitable translation if the Japanese sentence was たべないの instead of たべませんか, but likewise, that level of informality will probably not be included.

1 year ago

destru99

The last part of the sentence (ーませんか)is use to ask to the people if they wanth to do someting

1 year ago

FAlter5

I would phrase it a little bit different. It's used to invite people to do something.

1 year ago

bolinsky

How would I ask "you don't eat breakfast?"

1 year ago

AaronSherw

あさごはん食べませんか

1 year ago

AaronSherw

I'm still learning the difference between は and が, so I'm not sure if が works here, but は definitely works

1 year ago

V2Blast

が would not work, because it's a subject marker and the breakfast isn't eating anything.

10 months ago

Laura209845

The direct comparison in English would be "Wouldn't you like...". Guessing whether Duo wants exact translation or approximate is tiring.

1 year ago

Gallahaut

It accepts "won't you eat breakfast" but not "don't you eat breakfast." Is this an error? "Won't you" has the implication of a future plan, but how would you differentiate "don't you," if you wanted to ask in the generic sense?

1 year ago

SaeyoSS

How do i difference if a sentence in Japanese if it is talking about the future and if it is talking about the present, can someone explain??, i put ''Don't you eat breakfast'' and it was wrong!

1 year ago

FAlter5

This has nothing to do with times. Even in English you can say "I eat breakfast tomorrow", using present tense for future action. Just imagine Japanese as only this is possible. Germanic languages (like English) don't have a real future tense anyway, they always need a help verb like "will". Japanese has none at all. But both have real past tenses. Your sentence is wrong because "Don't you eat breakfast" is most likely not understood as an invitation to eat breakfast, more as a genuine (but negated) question if you eat breakfast or not. Therefore, it is not a valid translation for ませんか which is used as an invitation.

You can always see the time when there is a time word in the sentence, like tomorrow or (if it is still in the future) this evening.

1 year ago

V2Blast

Context is used to differentiate between present and future tense. However, the reason your translation was marked wrong is not because of the tense; it's because the ~ませんか construction is used to invite someone to do something.

10 months ago

NickMarsto1

'why don't we eat breakfast' it's a suggestion made through a common enough construction using the negative with a question particle. There's no 'do you want to' in there: that would be 朝ごはんかほしですか。As for the ludicrous 'do you not eat breakfast?' offered as an alternative correct solution....just no.

1 year ago

FAlter5

Yes. It's very simple. The polite present negative verb question ending seems to be ませんか but that one is actually uses as an invitation. So anything that is not an invitation is not a valid answer. When learning Japanese, you just have to remember that the ませんか form is not a negated question , as it might seem, but an invitation. Therefore, Duolingo should never accept "Do you not eat breakfast?" as a correct solution here, because that this (even if it seems correct') is not correct is what is being taught here.

1 year ago

pyroguy174

how can we tell ごはん apart from ご飯 when they are pronounced the same? just by the way it is in context?

10 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, they also mean the exact same thing, so you probably won't really have to tell them apart. The first part of the word is what makes the difference:

ご飯 = ごはん (literally "rice", but basically "meal")

朝ご飯 = あさごはん = "morning rice", a.k.a. breakfast

昼ご飯 = ひるごはん = "noon rice", a.k.a. lunch

晩ご飯 = ばんごはん = "evening rice", a.k.a. dinner

10 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

PS: the ご can sometimes be written in kanji as well, like so --> 御

10 months ago

Kana332264

Because ご飯 is the same as ごはん but written correctly?

10 months ago

Mr.rM

I'm sure that “Don't you …?” can express either advice and surprise depending on the tone and situation. So, from all information I've gathered throughout this course and all discussions, I found out we can express the surprise at least in two ways?

  1. あさごはんを食べないんですか?From @airzae in this thread.
  2. あさごはんを食べないのですか?Ref: http://maggiesensei.com/2013/12/02/how-to-use-%E3%80%8C%E3%80%9C%E3%81%AA%E3%81%84nai%EF%BC%9F%E3%80%8D/

Update: The difference between these two sentences is — the の often becomes ん in oral conversation. More: https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/explanatory-noda/

10 months ago

duolingo664322

This really needs an explanation. So confusing

5 months ago

Vishampi

Is there any particular reason why 朝ご飯を食べませんか。is wrong?

1 month ago

RamomNF

Could it be "Let's eat breakfast?"

1 year ago

RyanButt1

I think that'd be:

あさごはんをたべましょう。

But, at this point that form hasn't been covered yet. To say "let's insert verb" e.g. "let's go", you use the ~しょう form, which replaces the ~す at the end of ます.

I don't know whether Duolingo covers verb conjugations, but you can look them up for more info :)

1 year ago

Noahkyte

That is more like, "lets go eat breakfast" while ~ませんか is am invitation, but not being forceful about it.

1 year ago

pdr.vizioli

That would be "あさごはんを食べましょう", without the question mark. There is a whole verb tense dedicated to "let's" called Volitional.

1 year ago

NIPPONWANI

Wait, its "do you WANT to eat breakfast?" Why want?

1 year ago

FAlter5

By my understanding, it's actually an invitation to eat breakfast together. The ませんか form would literally mean "Do you not...?" but is used for asking someone doing something together. The …たいですか form would more be a question if something is wanted. But you can translate both as "Do you want to...?" with a little bit meaning lost.

1 year ago

ticklewulf

I thought the verb "to want " was Hoshi or something

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That's a different kind of construction, and as Jessy says, not really a verb. ほしい isn't "I (you/(s)he/etc) want it", but rather "it is wanted". You can easily tell because in such sentences the object you speak of actually has a subject marker, 'ga': あたらしい本がほしい "a new book is wanted" = "I want a new book".

1 year ago

FAlter5

I don't know a lit. translation for "to want" which is a verb like in English. You can - say you want to do something using the たい verb ending. Note that this is grammatically like an adjective, and for polite form it becomes たいです, e.g. "I want to eat" => 食べたい(です) - Say you want something. This is 欲しい and it is an adjective, so you can imagine it as "wanted", e.g. I want this car => This car is wanted => 車が欲しい(です) - Invite somebody to do something (e.g. together), which in English you can do by asking "Do you want to ...?" => Here you can use negative formal verb ending in a question ませんか, which is understood as an invitation.

1 year ago

Jessy292950

That's an adjective

1 year ago

BlueLinguist

It corrected me to add "you" to the sentence, there should be an "あなた" in the Japanese sentence.

1 year ago

FAlter5

Since ませんか is used as an invitation, this is implied.

1 year ago

Kana332264

This is a very old comment but i need to weigh in on this: あなた should NEVER EVER be used in casual sense. It is pretty much only for someone very, very close.

6 months ago

brionyh23

How do you know when its 'we'? I put: shall you eat breakfast.

1 year ago

kazen117
Plus

This was ambiguous and didn't allow for stricter translation like other lessons. Also, this comes after 3 recent glitches that input sentence building answers for me...? Something's up.

1 year ago

Mikael506383

Adding to the report: "Won't you have some breakfast?" also registers as correct. Similar to what Ravi wrote above, but slightly different. ^^

1 year ago

LXwong

I would have preferred the translation to be:

Have you not eaten breakfast?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well in that case, Duo would have preferred the Japanese sentence to be in past tense also.

1 year ago

airzae

That'd use まだ to indicate "not yet" which is not what this sentence means

1 year ago

Jwjl1

I would say "Arent you eating breakfast?" should be correct as well.

1 year ago

Aernidius

When to use "ませんか?" vs "ますか?"

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The former is a negated verb ending "not ~X?" and the latter a regular (positive) verb ending "~X?"

1 year ago

FAlter5

ませんか is lit. a negative question, but it's used as an invitation. ますか is the normal formal present verb form question ending. Since negating a yes/no-question would only swap the answers, this works since you can still ask the question. You have just one way less to confuse people with your question.

1 year ago

Abraao188142

Why don't they use Anata"you" and Watashi "me"?

1 year ago

panirose7

I put "Aren't you going to eat breakfast?" figuring there needs to be a negative form somewhere. Their correction is incorrect because it is ignoring the negative.

1 year ago

airzae

The purpose of this sentence is to ask someone if they want to do something, while the purpose of "Aren't you going to eat breakfast?" is to find out why someone's actions don't match the speaker's expectation. I think that would be 朝ごはんを食べないんですか?

I suggested "Won't you eat breakfast?"

1 year ago

AiyanaPerry1

I feel like saying "do you not want to eat breakfast?" should be acceptable just tell me another translation...

1 year ago

FAlter5

Would you ever invite somebody to eat breakfast by saying "Do you not want to eat breakfast?" or would you rather invite them by saying "Do you want to eat breakfast?" This whole thing is about understanding that the ませんか questions are invitations. At least I would understand your one as an invitation to skip breakfast (if invitation at all), so it is not what the Japanese sentence means.

1 year ago

airzae

朝ごはんを食べたくないんですか?

1 year ago

yayannabelle

"Don't you eat breakfast?" should be accepted as it's still an invitation, albeit an even more indirect one than "won't you eat breakfast?".

1 year ago

airzae

You would probably ask it as a response to someone not eating breakfast, but I don't really think I would use it as an invitation to eat so much as explain something.

1 year ago

Hedwigechouette

"are you not eating breakfast?" was marked wrong. Can anyone please explain why?

1 year ago

FAlter5

Because "Are you not eating breakfast" is not an invitation to eat breakfast. The Japanese sentence is an invitation to eat breakfast.

1 year ago

cally4

I put wouldn't you like to eat breakfast" Is that wrong?

1 year ago

CharleeCas

"Do you want to a breakfast" Was wrong

1 year ago

cuyocksol

When will they add "do you not want to eat breakfast?" as a possible answer? Perhaps we're not supposed to recognise the negative form yet...

1 year ago

ChristophP89013

This is damn stupid it says "do you not want to eat breakfast?" com'on!

1 year ago

lancealt9t

”あさごはんを食べまか?” is translated as "Do you want to eat breakfast?"

1 year ago

omniduo

Don't you want to eat breakfast? , should be accepted.

1 year ago

Dekss

Can this also be "Shall we eat breakfast?"- Because on another question "今週の日よう日プールでおよぎませんか" meant "Shall we go swimming at the pool this sunday?" and it ends in the same "masenka" as this translation. This whole "ませんか" bit is getting really confusing.

1 year ago

Jay6688992

"Will you eat breakfast?" is somehow wrong...? If that's the case, how would this read in Japanese?

11 months ago

Kana332264

Japanese has no future tense, so it wouldn't.

6 months ago

John5I4

Shouldn't "Do you want breakfast?" be accepted? I mean, what else would you do with it but eat it.

10 months ago

Kana332264

Literal translations, not interpretations. If you see the word "eat" there, include it in the translation.

You can do interpretations when you're translating for someone when you're proficient at the language, you shouldn't do them before.

10 months ago

John5I4

Makes sense, thank you.

10 months ago

toastedbunz

I put "Shall we get breakfast" Wrong.. getting annoyed witht this SHALL WE CRAP

6 months ago

Kana332264

It's not that formal. 食べましょうか? would be "shall we eat", and 食べませんか is definately "Won't we have some food?" or if you want to interpret it instead of translate it: "Would you like to eat"?

Even Google Translate gets this one right, by the looks of it, and it really doesn't get much right.

6 months ago

Nevermemory

Would you eat breakfast came up wrong.

6 months ago

Donavin955412

I disagree with this as a literal translation. Perhaps they're attempting to teach us loose translation.

3 months ago

PhilipPadi4

Literally it can be understood as "Won´t you eat breakfast? or Don´t you want to eat breakfast?

2 months ago

Skwez

If I wanted to say "What would you like to eat on breakfast", would it be: “朝ごはんが何を食べませんか“?

1 month ago

FAlter5

朝ご飯は、何を食べたいですか。

1 month ago

gyJe7QcR

You could slightly alter that sentence:

朝ご飯(は)何か食べませんか。 Would you like to eat something for breakfast (together)?

何か: something/anything (which ever fits best)

1 month ago

Drunken_Sailor

Duolingo seems not want to teach real japanese

6 months ago

Kana332264

Please enlighten the fluent japanese speakers about what's wrong in this sentence, because not one i know sees anything wrong with it.

6 months ago

stormduck

I put "should we have breakfast?" and got marked wrong. I don't quite get why, when "shall we have breakfast" is correct. Aren't they pretty much synonymous? I'm not a native English speaker, so idk.

1 year ago

_mafuteru

I put "aren't you eating breakfast" and I feel this shouldn't be wrong?

1 year ago

ryantpayton

I agree but it still counts it wrong

1 year ago

CharlesPaul86

Do you have a breakfast ? This form is sure

1 year ago

ElMiguel3

"Should we have breakfast?" should be added as correct.

I don't ever use "shall" and "should" is an almost perfect synonym.

1 year ago

Jay6688992

食べます is literally "eating" not "having". While it might mean something similar in English in this context, that was not the word that was used.

11 months ago

Mr.rM

In English, “have breakfask” can also mean “eat breakfast”.

11 months ago

yiOqY5Vh

"do you want breakfast" was deemed wrong... IMO that is a way more natural translation...

11 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.