"かのじょといっしょにこうえんをさんぽします。"

Translation:I take walks in the park with her.

June 9, 2017

153 Comments


Nush_W

'Girlfriend' should also be accepted as a valid translation for 'Kanojo' in this sentence.

June 18, 2017

ChrisBanci

i think if you say watashi no kanojo, it means girlfriend. kanojo by itself with no context means she

June 26, 2017

dGkQ2

still an acceptable translation though

November 1, 2017

BlueRaja1

No that is incorrect

October 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not incorrect actually. ChrisBanci is absolutely right about there being absolutely no context from which to determine if the speaker is talking about their girlfriend or not so it should be assumed that kanojo simply means 'her' in this instance. When using kanojo the only way to determine what is meant is from context (what you and your friend/s have been talking about) and tone or the way in which the speaker says kanojo.

October 15, 2017

Freyr456924

I like to compare it to a girl saying, "I'm hanging out with my girlfriend." Is she talking about her friend who is a girl or her close partner, especially these days? Context.

April 17, 2018

Richard_Lobos

Assuming context in duolingo. That's funny. Sometimes it's "my" or "the".. sometimes "you" or "I"... when there is no context both options should be accepted. Besides, taking a walk in the park with your girlfriend sounds more natural than taking a walk in the park with "her". Who?!

March 15, 2018

1036832929

What about, "She walks with me in a park?"

June 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

With me would be 私と. This sentence says with her and the speaker (I) is implied - I walk with her.

July 10, 2018

AiyanaPerry1

No I dont think so

November 2, 2017

lileclaire

Can you use kouen de or kouen ni? Why do we use wo in this example?

June 9, 2017

fwenny

I remember my teacher telling me about this, so I googled and came upon this:

For motion verbs like 散歩する, を indicates route. 公園を散歩します = walking through the park.

With で it's "walking in the park", while with に it's "walking to the park"

I believe this to be fairly accurate. Please correct me if its not.

July 10, 2017

Kage296

This was helpful, thanks. So with へ it's "walking towards the park"?

August 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

With へ you're indicating that you're walking in the general direction of the park or towards the park, yes.

August 6, 2017

JovemImortal

Very good! Good tip thanks!

October 10, 2017

doctorwhoo

The problem is that duolingo doesn't accept "through the park here"...

July 26, 2018

BelaPuma

So, now that you're lvl 22 , can you speak like a native yet?

February 27, 2019

wyqtor

When the location is the background where the action of the verb happens, use で.

If you want to express the location or existence of something at a certain place (as well as movement TO that place), use に.

June 11, 2017

felipe.and13

This doesnt explain why it is written using を

June 13, 2017

hiba226886

I think there was a problem like this in my advanced reading and writing class...and I think it had something to do with the subject(s) passing through a location instead if staying there. But I had that class 4+years ago so I'm not too sure.

June 18, 2017

pinkaze

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong...

Do we need "o" (wo) because the sentence says "I take a walk in the park". Which makes walk the direct object?

If we used "de", will it now mean "I'm taking a walk in the park" or "I'm walking in the park"?

June 26, 2017

Addison754642

You are correct. "Sanpo suru" is a transitive verb in this case, and takes a direct object.

The literal translation would be "walk the park" rather than "walk in the park".

Some verbs are just like this in Japanese, but you will quickly get used to them after you hear the pattern a few times.

June 27, 2017

Davedavido

Except just take/walk, as opposed to taking/walking, which is present progressive, and a different conjugation.

October 2, 2017

Momanatorz

It's simple because を is used for a verb

June 18, 2017

Naphtali481999

same question walking in the park seems like it should take the locative particle, not the objective "を"...??

May 21, 2019

LeqiHan

彼女と一緒に公園を散歩します。

July 20, 2017

Johnni0

English should probably be "in the park" not at. Just like you don't swim at the pool

June 9, 2017

Spicy-Wolf

Not necessarily true, but I see what you're getting at.

Especially for public pools, you might use "at the pool" to refer to the entire recreational area around the pool, rather than just the body of water itself.

In this way, someone saying "I'll be swimming at the pool" means they will most likely be at a local public pool area.

To me, if they instead said "I'll be swimming in the pool," I would assume they are referring to a private pool, most likely on their own property.

It's a very subtle difference, but language can often be a game of nuance.

June 28, 2017

sgising2

The English I speak prefers "at the park" as well as "at the pool" when referring to a general location

July 29, 2017

Ryan930023

In general, at is used for presence, and in for action, so I would 'be' at the pool, and 'swim' in it. So I could be at the pool, but not in it, however I could not be in the pool, but not at it. Does that help clarify the distinction?

March 24, 2018

billyoyo

I agree with this - I might say "I'll meet you at the park" (presence) and I'd say "I'll walk in the park" (action), I don't think I'd ever hear anyone say "Let's walk at the park" it just sounds wrong. Maybe it's a regional thing - I'm from south England :)

March 29, 2018

ronCYA

Looks like Duet said yes when Duo asked 「いっしょ に こうえん に 行きませんか?」!

June 29, 2017

DawnChesbr

My translation was "she and I go for a walk in the park," which I think sounds for fluid than the official translation "I take a walk in the park with her"

July 2, 2017

PastelAmulet

I did the same, that's more similar in order, I feel like it should count... (also

August 26, 2017

KellySyp

I said "I go on a walk with her..." and got in wrong. They said "For" instead of "On"

July 9, 2017

2yOz2

Should be in the park

June 22, 2017

MatthewHai14

My first response was "She and I walk in the park together."

July 1, 2017

ZackHoskins

Me too. I really think tgis should be an acceptable response.

April 17, 2018

molly640546

"I take a walk at the park" doesn't sound natural. More likely one would say "in the park". Also "take a walk" should be allowed.

July 16, 2017

rachel.str4

を is the object particle and it is placed after the object of the sentence and before a verb to denote that what is before the を is the object of the sentence that the verb is acting upon. Hope that helps

June 26, 2017

N1chope

Although taking that into account and translating the sentence literally to English makes it sound like you're "walking the park", like taking the park for a walk :P

September 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

In this instance (and also where you have birds flying in the sky) indicates that you are walking through the park - with birds it would be flying through the sky.

April 17, 2018

John863934

Well, if you can run a race, you can walk a park.

January 22, 2019

John863934

Seriously, it's the same thing!

June 2, 2019

Serena707987

I translated it as "i take a walk in the park with her" instead of "I will take a walk in the park with her." There was no "with". I think it's kinda funny how often i know the Japanese translation, but have a hard time figuring out the word scramble.

October 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

と (after かのじょ) means with.

April 17, 2018

hollt693

Goodness that's hard on the eyes without any kanji!

November 1, 2017

FranStalli

Another one that doesn't accept "together".

November 9, 2017

KaseyChanel

I think there should be kanji to make it a bit easier to read

August 9, 2017

Obstructor

Yeah. this one is quite the string of characters

August 21, 2017

hE4S2

There should be a "Together" for いっしょうに as well

August 20, 2017

Starbornx

It is so confusing cause the whole sentence is written in hiragana

November 15, 2017

AdiyZofrul

Hopefully I will use this sentence...

August 24, 2017

anajalba

Together (といっしよに) was not highlighted in yellow, although it is a completely new word...

September 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

と いっしょ に is not one word. いっしょ - together plus に  makes it an adverb (how do they take a walk in the park?) Together. と - with

September 21, 2017

LontraBlue

Could i just say "かのじょと" as "with her"?

December 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, absolutely.

December 30, 2017

GabrielGoh7

I go to the park for a walk together with her. Whats wrong?

August 17, 2017

anubina

"Through the park" should also be acceptable, I think

August 30, 2017

nich227

彼女と一緒に公園を散歩します。

January 19, 2018

mert385646

What is the difference between とandといっしょ? I thought both means "with"

August 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

と means with, いっしょ means together . いっしょlends more emphasis to と.

August 5, 2018

Ilchymis

where does the "in" or "to" the park, come from? I take the "を" is showing the action done to the location, but I don't see how that is taken as "at/in" the park than "to" the park.

September 17, 2018

John863934

If you use に, it means to the park. if you use を, it means in or through the park.

February 25, 2019

AhmedAli825240

Duolingo I beg you to (Kanji) this unreadable mess !!

February 26, 2019

You-so-ro-

no kanji what so ever

March 23, 2019

Talste

Why does it not accept "I take walks with her in the park"?

April 9, 2019

Ever2662

Does anyone have an actual answer to why this is を instead of に or で?

June 25, 2017

JohnPMChappell

する is the actual verb here, combined with a noun to make a verb-phrase of "do noun", する takes a direct object, and を is the object marker particle.

July 1, 2017

iSBM5

I assume its something about the sentence order and particles, but can anyone explain why "She goes for a walk in the park with me" isn't correct?

June 27, 2017

dexpanyol

かのじょ (she) is not the subject of the Japanese sentence, but somebody is walking with かのじょ (her). The subject is omitted here, and without any other context the subject is probably わたし (I).

June 30, 2017

jugglejunk

It's that I had to select the blocks otherwise I would have written, 'I am walking with her to(wards) the park', because of ni.

July 3, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

But ni goes with isshou, to mean "together". If it had meant "to the park", it would have been placed after kouen, not before it.

March 8, 2018

purpleroar23

Would "かのじょとこうえんをさんぽします" be acceptable? I was taught that と used with people means "with ___". Is this correct?

August 19, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think your answer is correct. 一緒に means "together" and I think there is no change in the meaning if you omit the adverb here.

October 24, 2017

Keashroom

'I walk at the park with her' is the preferred translation?? Weird sounding

August 24, 2017

NikolNikol13

"I walk" should also be a valid alternative to "I take a walk"

August 31, 2017

LazyEinstein

"at the park" does not sound natural.

October 25, 2017

JordanBerg12

I said "I take a walk to the park with her" because of the に however it's not accepted as an answer. Would someone explain why this is wrong? Thanks.

December 20, 2017

N1chope

The に is not after こえん (park), but after いっしょ (together), so it is indicating that "together" is the way, and not that "park" is the destination. The particle that is after こえん (so the one that indicates its function) is を, which indicates direct object. Here it goes a little away from the English way of expressing it, but as "park" is the direct object, it means that "the park" is "what you take a walk", or "what you stroll" (through). I hope it was understandable. These kinds of concepts can be kinda hard to express

December 21, 2017

PaulJones279857

The english here would be more natural as 'in the park'

January 29, 2018

grippygecko

Any reason why the future tense is not accepted here ? "I will go walking with her in the park " was not accepted. Should it be ?

January 31, 2018

Eclipse13531

I have a similar question. What about 'I will go take a walk in the park with her"?

August 2, 2018

Picmov

Konnichiwa mina san. I got a right answer with: "in a park" instead of at. Now you know :)

February 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

"She and I take a walk in the park" not accepted

March 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's not accepted because that is not what the Japanese says. In your "translation" She and I are the joint subject of the sentence ie. the ones doing the walking. If that were the case in the Japanese sentence then it would be 私 と かのじょは - She and I. If you read some of the comments in this thread several of them should be explaining the difference between と being used to mean 'and' and と being used to mean 'with'. When it means 'and' it is used with a list of nouns (2 or more) and と is placed between the nouns eg. わたしと 母と ちち - Me and Mum and Dad. When it means 'with' it is not used with a list and it follows the noun that the speaker is carrying out the action of the verb with - as in this sentence - かのじょ と いっしょに (together) WITH her. いっしょに need not be translated in the English - with already tells us that the speaker is walking with her, adding together would be overkill. So to re-cap - 私 is the implied subject, not わたし と かのじょ hence the correct translation can only be - I walk WITH her.....

March 12, 2018

kurros

I know perfectly well what this means, but I get it marked wrong every single time because it doesn't accept so many natural translations, whilst only accepting bizarre unnatural translations...

March 13, 2018

TeresaSrri

why "I go with her for a walk in the park is not correct?"

March 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

Incorrect English word order.

March 14, 2018

MichaelBen351271

Her and I walk in the park doesnt work?

April 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, it doesn't work because it is incorrect. If it was her and I it would be かのじょ と わたしは - と means 'and' only when used with two or more people or items or things - like a list this AND this AND this. と means with when it follows a person as in this case かんじょと - there is is no list separated by と. Also in your suggestion 'Her and I' are the joint subject of the sentence ie. they are performing the action of the verb. In the original sentence the implied subject is わたし. There are bound to be multiple explanations of when と is translated as 'and' and when it is translated as 'with' in this discussion thread - might pay to scroll up and down and have a good read.

April 4, 2018

Seattle_scott

"I take walks with her in the park" was rejected, "I go for walks with her in the park" was rejected. In reverse, the exact same sentence with Kanji was rejected (彼女と一緒に公園を散歩します。). It's as if nobody has ever proof read this....

May 29, 2018

Seattle_scott

and a month later the same question got me again with the same Duo mistake.

July 4, 2018

Vjerrr

I take walks with her in the park. Wierd Englishb

July 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

The Duo translation above does sound a little clunky - if you are a native English speaker and think it sounds odd then you should think up alternatives, report the faulty translation and suggest your own natural sounding ones instead.

July 12, 2018

RustyBullet

Wow, pretty specific. I put "I go for walks in the park with her" said it was wrong, and should be "...a walk ..." not plural. But then here is says exactly that, but take instead of "go for" .... pretty lame.

July 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

Typically inconsistent Duo : )

July 19, 2018

Niko16Otk

Why Can't I say "I WILL take walks in the park with her"? :/ さんぽします is both, present and future. I'll take walks and I take walks

August 29, 2018

FinMills

"stroll" should be accepted

September 6, 2018

Chili_Papi14

Why do they put together when the scente ces translates to with?

September 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

??? I put "???" because your sentence doesn't make sense - can you expound or make sure your sentence is all in English as it seems some words are not English at all?

September 19, 2018

John863934

Why do they put 'together' when the sentence translates to 'with'?

February 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

いっしょに means together, but they meaning is already covered in the English translation by with (と), so it's not necessary to translate/include 'together' as well.

February 25, 2019

tokidoki8

I take walks in the park with her

September 28, 2018

Michael139400

Why is "I am taking a walk in the park with her" incorrect?

September 28, 2018

VoluXian

"She and I take walks in the park together" was accepted. Though not the typical way to phrase it, I'm still surprised.

October 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

It shouldn't have been accepted - for that to be correct she and I would have to be the joint subject of the sentence and would be written thus - 私とかのじょは

December 26, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I said こうえんをさんぽします before and it was incorrect. Duolingo said it should be こうえんで. I'm confused now.

November 17, 2018

TKOMak

Add a 'together' at the end and was marked wrong...duh...

November 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

Of course it is wrong - I go on walks through the park with her together? What is together doing at the end of the sentence??? It doesn't make sense. No one would say this. 'with' already conveys the sense of "together" in the English and so together is not needed - also, it's just grammatically and syntactically incorrect English.

November 25, 2018

Andy405615

I put " I take talks with her in the park" and it's wrong!!!!!???

November 28, 2018

Dylan199375

I wrote "I am taking a walk in the park with her." Is this correct?

December 5, 2018

FreddieCol12

Do you think 'She takes walks in the park with me.' should be accepted?

December 19, 2018

Robert338299

I'm confused about the に particle here, "in/at/on" for the person you're with?

January 2, 2019

AnaLydiate

the に makes いっしょ into an adverb. How are they walking through the park? Together.

January 2, 2019

JRad89

The english conversion seems a little unnatural. In my opinion "I'm going for a walk in the park with (her/my girlfiend)" is how it naturally translates for me. And yet for consistency with other DuoLingo translations it would probably need to read "I will go" instead of "I'm (I am) going" (Present Continuous). What do you guys think?

We all get the general context, so it's no biggie. But getting errors by typing the translated sentence naturally on PC is a little frustrating.

January 2, 2019

exodus680

I think "I walk the park with her" should be accepted.

January 11, 2019

John672076

"I take a walk in the park with her" should be acceptable.

February 20, 2019

Eiyamakurenai

With Google it translated like "I will walk in the park with my wife"...)

February 21, 2019

John863934

Google translate is not the best for Japanese. 11111 yen has turned into 10000 yen for a year.

March 26, 2019

CactusBrownies

This is strange. Why would you mark the place (the park) with an object marking particle and not the destination particle? (に or で).

Grammatically speaking, are you walking TO the park? As in, you perform the walking "upon" the park?

February 27, 2019

AnaLydiate

It indicates that you're walking through the park, as opposed to (に) to or in the park or (で) at the park.

February 27, 2019

taemline

Why does it use "こうえんを" instead of "こうえんで" or "こうえんに"?

March 23, 2019

AnaLydiate

Please see my response to a similar question above.

March 23, 2019

ashrazel

Is いっしょ isshou or isshyo? It is fast and i have problems to hear it correctly

March 27, 2019

John863934

Issho.

April 12, 2019

hiroki77270

Take walks って、文法的には見慣れません

April 30, 2019

GeraldMath4

"I do walks in the park with her" might be stilted English (from someone who never "takes" walks), but doesn't mean I didn't understand the 日本語 and doesn't deserve "You used the wrong word."

May 28, 2019

AnaLydiate

'I do walks in the park with her' doesn't make sense. When else would you expect 'you used the wrong word' to be used?

May 28, 2019

GeraldMath4

It makes sense to me. Maybe you haven't been speaking English long enough to understand it well?

May 29, 2019

AnaLydiate

It doesn't make grammatical sense, nor would any native English speaker ever say this. If Duo doesn't correct you when you are incorrect how do you propose that you ever learn what is and what isn't correct? Yes, you are learning Japanese but you are also learning to translate into syntactically and grammatically correct English. And yes, often Duo does insist on extremely questionable and even incorrect translations, one can only presume in order to "preserve" the meaning from the language that is being translated, but that is not the case here.

May 29, 2019

GeraldMath4

We can take a walk, have a walk. Why not do a walk?

I pretty much quit learning Japanese when I retired from teaching it 20 years ago, but it's fun taking the tests here to see how Duolingo handles it.

May 29, 2019

3FtYy1cu

There are myriad things that we can have or take but not do. And there are myriad usages that can be argued to be understandable but are not exactly natural. As a language teacher you probably know the second point much better than I do.

May 29, 2019

AnaLydiate

You can go for a walk, take a walk, have a nap, have a shower but you can't have a walk or do a walk. It's a matter of syntax - how sentences are put together - different languages put sentences together differently. Just because the Japanese literally says "do a walk" doesn't mean that that will translate directly into syntactically correct and natural sounding English.

May 29, 2019

Ron909841

"I walk the park with her" seems like a more accurate translation to me.

November 5, 2017

N1chope

Well; that is a literal translation element by element. But in English that sounds a little like you're taking the park for a walk, right?

November 7, 2017

Thkgk

What's wrong with this sentence. "I go for walk together with my girlfriend at the park." かのじょと =with my girlfriend いっしょに=together with こうえんを= at/through the park さんぽします= to go for a walk. I really get frustrated!

November 22, 2017

N1chope

There was discussion about it under the first comment here. In any case, if you believe that this translation should be accepted, report it (although it would be "I go for A walk")

November 27, 2017

ArgusC

Is "she takes a walk in the park with me" not also a possible translation?

February 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

No. It is not a possible translation - please read the comments below.

February 14, 2018

achipa19

彼女と一緒に公園を散歩します。

February 17, 2019

Gildrnyx

Is there some reason the present/future tense (I am taking a walk in the park with her) is inappropriate, or is Duo just confused again?

May 26, 2019

John863934

'Am taking' is not the present/future tense. It is the present continuous, and therefore is not accepted for just 'ます'.

June 2, 2019

AdeNinja

Anyone know why "with someone" instead of "with her" isnt accepted?

December 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because かのじょ means her/she not someone.

December 12, 2017

Conundrum89

For the same reason as the 'wa' particle is written as は, that's just how it is in Japanese

June 14, 2017

AiyanaPerry1

I said she walks with ne in the park... That should be accepted

November 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

If it was with me then と would follow 私, but it doesn't - it follows かのじょ clearly indicating that the speaker is performing the action WITH HER.

July 12, 2018

N1chope

No, it should not. かのじょと means "with her", so it cannot be "with me"

November 3, 2017

FranStalli

If that much is "with her", why does it also have "i_shi yo u ni" (together)?

November 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

For emphasis. You know like how a double negative in many languages doesn't mean a positive sentence but rather a strong negative? : )

November 8, 2017

N1chope

Nicely spotted! I guess in the case I thought about in English the redundancy is also used to emphasize the "togetherness"

November 12, 2017

N1chope

I am no native, but I would say "issho ni" (without the extra "u") is redundant here. I think I have heard "together with you" used in English in some cases as well, so it doesn't seem so off to me

November 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.