"さようなら、おやすみなさい。"

Translation:Goodbye, good night.

June 9, 2017

51 Comments


CaseyHarri14

The correct translation was bye, goodnight. In English, we usually use one or the other as appropriate and not both, so a contextual translation ought to accept either word order, as both are correct.

June 13, 2017

Rewjeo

さようなら also isn't really "good bye" so much as "farewell." I'm by no means a native speaker, but to me this sentence suggests something like a parent tucking their child into bed, knowing that they'll have to leave before the child wakes up and may never see their kid again.

There are less dramatic possibilities than this, but, regardless, さようなら is a pretty dramatic word. So context is an interesting question for this sentence.

June 24, 2018

DrummingPianist

If さようなら is actually a more "good bye forever", what would be a more accurate way to say goodbye on a shorter term?

May 22, 2019

burak541783

i guess "bye bye", "matane", "jane" are like "see you later" and "sayonara" is like farewell

June 11, 2019

Hhny15

I'd say it's more of Japanese children saying さようなら to their elementary teachers at graduation.

August 13, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

Yeah, DuoLingo is trying to rehearse two distinct words in one sentence and is failing at that.

July 8, 2017

Mia35743

oh

December 28, 2018

AaronBobbe

Correct with "good bye sleep well"

June 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Luckily that's 100% correct! Although sayonara means more something like farewell, goodbye kinda works too.

June 16, 2017

Boringjorn

Farewell and goodbye are synonyms, aren't they? Since goodbye is a contraction of "god be with you", you're expected to "fare well" with god watching over you. As a native English speaker, this is how I've always understood it. Farewell is a little bit archaic, of course, but I don't think sayonara is considered archaic. What's the distinction between goodbye and farewell for you?

September 10, 2017

JarrettWat2

Based on what I've read, sayounara is only used when saying goodbye for a really long time, or forever.

It means farewell as in "I hope you fare well because I'll probably never see you again."

September 17, 2017

Boringjorn

When you put it like that, I realize "farewell" in English does kind of have the same connotation. But "goodbye" could mean that, too.

September 19, 2017

OlorinIsta

Think of sayonara as goodbye, rather than bye. If someone says "goodbye" in English it is usually a more momentous thing. People usually just say "bye." But people can still use "goodbye" without it being permanent, and the same is true of "sayonara"

April 25, 2019

Limeila

"Goodbye, sleep tight" was wrong whil "sleep tight" was accepted as a translation to おやすみなさい in another sentence. I reported it.

June 14, 2018

Jude211490

Let us also not forget the very polite Shitsureishimashita when leaving a formal group. However, you probably wouldnt tell that group to sleep well.

June 22, 2017

Artist-Engineer

Unless they're having a sleep over party.

January 3, 2019

aaawhyme

Said i missed a space, good_night can be one word, can't it? Maybe i should be taking english lessons instead...

June 30, 2017

britt.spencer

It is probably being picky because the "good night" means you are describing the night and goodnight is more of a pleasant sign off.

October 13, 2017

Aeovis

It was telling them the opposite, that "Goodnight" was wrong and needed a space. It doesn't anymore, though.

June 20, 2018

V2Blast

Well, it can be, but "good night" (with the space) is the more common and historical spelling: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/200743/good-night-vs-goodnight-vs-good-night

January 6, 2018

Aeonx2

Almost thought they were teaching us some Kenny Omega.. "Goodbye... And goodnight. Bang!"

November 30, 2017

AnthonyHa11

I am so glad I'm not the only one who thought that.

February 27, 2018

LiamBrown5

Why is "nasai" used at the end, is oyasumi not valid in it's own, or just another politeness ending to memorize?

June 27, 2017

Ayla904528

Politeness. Oyasumi is more casual setting

June 28, 2017

Robin539971

Would Japanese People really say this? In English I wouldn't say "goodbye, good night" I would simply say "good night". I want to be sure this is something natives would say before I start using it.

July 6, 2018

Jose934368

For what I've seen, they would also use just おやすみなさい

July 9, 2019

MaxFl0w

Bye good night is not a valid English sentence. This is a really bad translation.

August 2, 2017

lcsondes

The Japanese is also weird. The translation itself carried over the weirdness IMO.

November 26, 2017

cheese0r

It doesn't make sense in Japanese either. This is just to teach two types of "bye", I think.

April 25, 2018

1037351897

Can I say this in conversation?

June 9, 2017

Tsunasama

It doesn't sound right. That, and, さようなら is actually more of a permanent farewell.

June 9, 2017

I.X.

I second the "permanent farewell" idea. You can just say "mata ne" ([see you] again) if you're gonna see the person regularly anyway.

June 13, 2017

TonyNihongo

I have used 'ja Mata.'

March 16, 2018

readydotex

Also remember that usually "Mata ne" for girls "Mata" for boys

I'm just the messenger don't get mad with him

June 10, 2018

VasileiosT12

Be careful with さよならit's usualt used as a goodbye when you will not see the person anytime soon.

October 26, 2018

YungHumma

Kenny Omega?

June 25, 2018

Is_A_Skeleton

Something I learned from Genki is that 『さようなら』is rarely ever used in common speech, as it indicates that you will not see the other person for a long time or until they have turned another chapter in their life. It said that saying 『さようなら』is considered quite dramatic and reserved typically for students saying goodbye to their teachers. Kind of like saying "farewell" in English.

March 29, 2019

DrDarthBatHulk

I said " Goodbye, have a goodnight" ang got it wrong. Why? Anyone? Anyone? Bueler?

August 10, 2017

lcsondes

"Have a goodnight" is not valid English.

November 26, 2017

V2Blast

Especially if you phrase it as "have a goodnight", "good night" would need to be two words. When it's a standalone exclamation, "goodnight" as one word is acceptable, but "good night" (with the space) is the more common and historical spelling: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/200743/good-night-vs-goodnight-vs-good-night

January 6, 2018

NAVACADO

Some context would be nice here. It says "goodbye, good night" if thats not how it translates then it would be nice to understand why it translates this way. What grammer laws make it so?

March 21, 2018

Arctic_Line

さようなら implies that you won't being seeing eachother for a long time. So does this mean something close to "rest in peace" in English?

June 17, 2018

kuponsaver

Rest in peace is said to those who have died. So it's not the same thing.

November 11, 2018

Str_ant

Why is Sayounara not properly used as Farewell?

July 7, 2018

xero11

does anyone have a way to remember what phrases mean what time of day? i have a really hard time with them

December 22, 2018

KateFahr

"Good night" is acceptable but not "good evening"...?

May 2, 2019

Natariin

この文はなんかおかしい、普通じゃありません。

September 16, 2019

NinaHny

Why "sayounara" placed before "oyasumi"? But not in" konnichiwa" or "konbanwa"

October 28, 2017

Phil580026

Konnichiwa and konbanwa are greetings. You dont say, "goodbye, hello!," unless you're a member of the Beatles ;P

February 28, 2018

AmulGarg

I feel like a TV host

November 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.