1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さようなら、おやすみなさい。"

"さようなら、おやすみなさい。"

Translation:Bye, good night.

June 9, 2017

54 Comments


CaseyHarri14

The correct translation was bye, goodnight. In English, we usually use one or the other as appropriate and not both, so a contextual translation ought to accept either word order, as both are correct.


Rewjeo

さようなら also isn't really "good bye" so much as "farewell." I'm by no means a native speaker, but to me this sentence suggests something like a parent tucking their child into bed, knowing that they'll have to leave before the child wakes up and may never see their kid again.

There are less dramatic possibilities than this, but, regardless, さようなら is a pretty dramatic word. So context is an interesting question for this sentence.


DrummingPianist

If さようなら is actually a more "good bye forever", what would be a more accurate way to say goodbye on a shorter term?


burak541783

i guess "bye bye", "matane", "jane" are like "see you later" and "sayonara" is like farewell


Hhny15

I'd say it's more of Japanese children saying さようなら to their elementary teachers at graduation.


RamenDutchman

Yeah, DuoLingo is trying to rehearse two distinct words in one sentence and is failing at that.


AaronBobbe

Correct with "good bye sleep well"


RamenDutchman

Luckily that's 100% correct! Although sayonara means more something like farewell, goodbye kinda works too.


Boringjorn

Farewell and goodbye are synonyms, aren't they? Since goodbye is a contraction of "god be with you", you're expected to "fare well" with god watching over you. As a native English speaker, this is how I've always understood it. Farewell is a little bit archaic, of course, but I don't think sayonara is considered archaic. What's the distinction between goodbye and farewell for you?


JarrettWat2

Based on what I've read, sayounara is only used when saying goodbye for a really long time, or forever.

It means farewell as in "I hope you fare well because I'll probably never see you again."


Boringjorn

When you put it like that, I realize "farewell" in English does kind of have the same connotation. But "goodbye" could mean that, too.


OlorinIsta

Think of sayonara as goodbye, rather than bye. If someone says "goodbye" in English it is usually a more momentous thing. People usually just say "bye." But people can still use "goodbye" without it being permanent, and the same is true of "sayonara"


Limeila

"Goodbye, sleep tight" was wrong whil "sleep tight" was accepted as a translation to おやすみなさい in another sentence. I reported it.


Jude211490

Let us also not forget the very polite Shitsureishimashita when leaving a formal group. However, you probably wouldnt tell that group to sleep well.


Artist-Engineer

Unless they're having a sleep over party.


aaawhyme

Said i missed a space, good_night can be one word, can't it? Maybe i should be taking english lessons instead...


britt.spencer

It is probably being picky because the "good night" means you are describing the night and goodnight is more of a pleasant sign off.


Aeovis

It was telling them the opposite, that "Goodnight" was wrong and needed a space. It doesn't anymore, though.


V2Blast

Well, it can be, but "good night" (with the space) is the more common and historical spelling: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/200743/good-night-vs-goodnight-vs-good-night


Aeonx2

Almost thought they were teaching us some Kenny Omega.. "Goodbye... And goodnight. Bang!"


AnthonyHa11

I am so glad I'm not the only one who thought that.


LiamBrown5

Why is "nasai" used at the end, is oyasumi not valid in it's own, or just another politeness ending to memorize?


Ayla904528

Politeness. Oyasumi is more casual setting


Robin539971

Would Japanese People really say this? In English I wouldn't say "goodbye, good night" I would simply say "good night". I want to be sure this is something natives would say before I start using it.


Jose934368

For what I've seen, they would also use just おやすみなさい


MaxFl0w

Bye good night is not a valid English sentence. This is a really bad translation.


lcsondes

The Japanese is also weird. The translation itself carried over the weirdness IMO.


cheese0r

It doesn't make sense in Japanese either. This is just to teach two types of "bye", I think.


VasileiosT12

Be careful with さよならit's usualt used as a goodbye when you will not see the person anytime soon.


Is_A_Skeleton

Something I learned from Genki is that 『さようなら』is rarely ever used in common speech, as it indicates that you will not see the other person for a long time or until they have turned another chapter in their life. It said that saying 『さようなら』is considered quite dramatic and reserved typically for students saying goodbye to their teachers. Kind of like saying "farewell" in English.


1037351897

Can I say this in conversation?


_Grey_3

It doesn't sound right. That, and, さようなら is actually more of a permanent farewell.


_IX

I second the "permanent farewell" idea. You can just say "mata ne" ([see you] again) if you're gonna see the person regularly anyway.


TonyNihongo

I have used 'ja Mata.'


readydotex

Also remember that usually "Mata ne" for girls "Mata" for boys

I'm just the messenger don't get mad with him


DrDarthBatHulk

I said " Goodbye, have a goodnight" ang got it wrong. Why? Anyone? Anyone? Bueler?


lcsondes

"Have a goodnight" is not valid English.


V2Blast

Especially if you phrase it as "have a goodnight", "good night" would need to be two words. When it's a standalone exclamation, "goodnight" as one word is acceptable, but "good night" (with the space) is the more common and historical spelling: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/200743/good-night-vs-goodnight-vs-good-night


Natariin

この文はなんかおかしい、普通じゃありません。


NAVACADO

Some context would be nice here. It says "goodbye, good night" if thats not how it translates then it would be nice to understand why it translates this way. What grammer laws make it so?


Arctic_Line

さようなら implies that you won't being seeing eachother for a long time. So does this mean something close to "rest in peace" in English?


Str_ant

Why is Sayounara not properly used as Farewell?


xero11

does anyone have a way to remember what phrases mean what time of day? i have a really hard time with them


KateFahr

"Good night" is acceptable but not "good evening"...?


TheBest373786

I always get "さようなら" and "おやすみなさい" mixed up, does anyone have way of remembering which is which?


Animiles

This feels like you're putting someone to rest.. (aka, kill them)


ender0703

Ok... why in the world is it counting "さようなら、お休みなさい” as wrong?


kkateb

When speaking to someone is it OK to use おやすみ (Oyasumi) without "-nasai"? As far as I understand "-nasai" and "-kudasai" are used to indicate an order or request with "-nasai" being the informal polite and "-kudasai" used as the formal polite (https://crunchynihongo.com/nasai-vs-kudasai/)


Snurf3

the last words my dsd said to me before going to the grocery store ;(


JuiciferTheGod

As always, it's important to note that さようなら is dramatic and final. You wouldn't say sayonara as a giod-night unless you didn't plan on seeing them again.


john_gresham

さようなら sounds too stilted and unnatural, particularly in this context. Just oyasumi will suffice.


Trixi602267

Doesnt accept farewell good evening. Other contexts using さようなら was farewell. And おやすみなさぃ was good evening. Im losing hearts all the time now. Its confusing to know when to use each version of the same word and practices are just replaying basic stuff

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.