"Mr. John is American."

Translation:ジョンさんはアメリカ人です。

June 9, 2017

51 Comments


Kornellier

Two questions here:

1- I missed the "wa" particle; is it really necessary? I thought that in Japanese you could avoid pointing things if it was understood by the context (and I think here it is).

2- Shouldn't "amerikajin" carry any particle? Or is it because the verb "desu" doesn't need because it is not actually a verb?

Arigatō!

July 24, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke
  1. Yes, the "wa" particle is absolutely necessary.

  2. "amerikajin" does not need particle, because it is a complement. "desu" is a verb.

October 26, 2017

Siddarth168311

Wa is the subject particle, it is essential

April 8, 2018

DuolinguoForever

The symbol that comes up in my screen between John and America is the hiragana for HA, not WA

April 11, 2018

mirocu1

The character は is often pronounced "wa" so it essentially has both pronounciations.

April 18, 2018

Josh858703

は is pronounced wa when its a particle

December 27, 2018

EmilyFafor

Me too!

May 26, 2018

Cristobal503044

I missed です at the end, and got a success anyway. Is that partirle only for politeness, or can it be missed? How does it sounds if we remove it (too rude)?

June 19, 2017

victoriawl93

Yeah, the politeness of the sentence will be reduced, but that's it

July 8, 2017

Mateu-san

By how much? Is it like not calling someone Mr. or Ms. or is it more like saying "I ain't too 'fraid of y'all" in a business meeting?

July 18, 2017

victoriawl93

"desu" and "-masu" verb forms are generally used with people you don't know well or someone who is in any sense your senior. So I guess the equivalent in English would be calling your teacher or boss by their first name (when they haven't expressed it to be okay) and speaking too casually in a formal setting. Keep in mind though that the rules are more bent for foreigners. I've often been told and heard that they don't really care when foreigners make mistakes about using honourifics because they are doing their best (and even Japanese make mistakes when using the more difficult honourific forms).

July 19, 2017

Arushimaster

です means 'is'. So we use it.

June 26, 2017

hakars7071

Same here i miss wa. What wa use for? It doesn't mean anything

July 29, 2017

computervirus99

it says that it indicates the topic so I think it's like "Mr. John, who is the subject, is american."

August 30, 2017

thassia.ko

Yeah but isn't that already implied?? In other examples it isn't nescaserry it's so confusing to me:(

September 19, 2017

TaylorM

in certain contexts the subject can be inferred, so you don't need to say the subject (and therefore don't need to identify the subject with 'wa'), but if you do say the subject you must identify it with wa. John Amerikajin desu is definitely wrong in all cases.

October 16, 2017

SpikeAtkin

Yeah i thought that at first, that it wasn't in the other examples on duolingo, but i think the difference is they were talking about yourself "MY name is maria" "I am John, I am American", whereas here you are talking about someone else. Super confusing to give you the same two names over and over, both as a hypothetical name for yourself and again for hypothetical other people, if you ask me.

October 15, 2018

ghostpage

What is the purpose of 人 at the end of country names - is this like how on English one adds "an" or "ese" to indicate nationality over country name?

June 20, 2018

Geroyuni

yea that's it

July 9, 2018

computervirus99

I put the exact translation shown as correct (ジョンさんはアメリカ人です) , but it counted it wrong saying that the translation was actually ジョンさんはアメリカじんだ。What happened? did I do something wrong?

August 30, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「ジョン氏はアメリカ人です」 should be accepted.

October 26, 2017

Seattle_scott

While technically correct, nobody would ever say that in Japanese. At least not spoken. It’s not a natural sounding sentence.

April 8, 2018

CapnKirkie

My answer matched the correct one, but was still counted wrong. Why you gotta do me like that Duolingo.

November 8, 2017

Wilma803360

This one is so hard! I can't make it ;(

April 5, 2018

plainchips

Would a japanese person normally use katakana to write "John"?

February 16, 2018

Siddarth168311

Yes katakana is used for foreign words which not in the Japanese vocabulary

April 8, 2018

Siddarth168311

Should wa be written with the character of 'wa' or of 'ha'

April 8, 2018

Seattle_scott

April 8, 2018

linguafrakka

The は character seems to be pronounced as either "ha" or "hwa"depending on the context. When it's in the middle of a sentence, it sounds just like "wa".

July 16, 2018

Seattle_scott

The Japanese might say Mr. John, but a native English speaker would never say Mr. John, unless that was his last name. So the English is wrong here...

April 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How 'bout accepting 米人 and 米国人 for "american person" ? It is technically correct I think, that's how I learnt it and I've been checking it in a japanese dictionnary. If someone could confirm/tell me I'm wrong, I think the meaning of 米国人 hits closer to the U.S. than アメリカ人.

    April 19, 2018

BraydonAnd

    So, you're right (congrats!), but there's another point to be aware of. It's only used in writing. What's more is that it's only for being formal or honorific. You'd never say 「私は米国人(べいこくじん)です」. I just asked my Japanese roommate and he said that it'd be super strange to here someone say that, but he uses that for writing formal documents or when being super polite about a high-superior's country...

    November 17, 2018

KanjiSenpai

    OH GOD NO... Why...

    April 19, 2018

anny855730

    So confused

    May 7, 2018

RyeRye02

    When do we use さん because im a little confused on when to use it

    May 15, 2018

ReganFoste

    Its used for politeness

    So when you dont really know the person or when speaking to soneone with a higher status

    June 3, 2018

Yakusinn1

    It's the quivlent to formal names in English. E.g. Mr. John

    July 21, 2018

Dabidi1

    "Mr. John' is incorrect English.

    June 6, 2018

MrCurser

    That's because there is no other way to translate さん to English with just a name.

    July 7, 2018

sida793711

    It's difficult to check all words

    June 12, 2018

Rosalyn431914

    Wronn G again :(

    July 14, 2018

Christophe823737

    Whar does せんは actually mean?

    July 17, 2018

DaveyFles137

    it means "Back"

    August 23, 2018

fluxonLinux

    it doesnt

    August 27, 2018

jazmin319585

    Why is introduction so hard???!!

    September 8, 2018

elaine229987

    First time i tapped this. I wish i was alerted to this applucation sooner :)

    September 12, 2018

EmmaLougt

    This one is hard I keep forgetting the particles

    September 20, 2018

Ana952545

    リ... It says that this character is wrong yet its in the word Amerika and i cant change it??? Why???

    October 17, 2018

Teila796053

    I always forget the は every time. I just end up putting it where it doesnt belong or just skipping it entirely. When am i suppose to us it! Lol

    October 25, 2018

Mel1shi

    ジョンさんはアメリカ人です

    December 13, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.