"ちずをください。"

Translation:The map, please.

June 9, 2017

31 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

The translation says there should be a "that map" but there is no indication for "that" in the Japanese sentence...

June 9, 2017

fufulord

The best translation would be "Map, please"

July 15, 2017

TidusWulf

Yeah, that's what I used. It approved it.

January 17, 2018

V2Blast

It could be "this map", "that map", "a map", "the map", etc. The sentence does not specify which map is being referred to (or how many maps are being requested).

June 22, 2017

aisarezuni

It's just for a better English translation I think. Yesterday, I saw a setence with "... wo kudasai" and I translated into "... please". It was accepted. Because it's just a literal translation.

June 10, 2017

JohnPMChappell

地図を下さい。

June 29, 2017

DaburuBaga

Why isnt "Give me a map, please" correct? I though it should be ok, since kudasai is the polite imperative of kudasaru, which is the keigo for kureru, which finally means, "to give"

September 23, 2017

RamblinRuminant

You are correct

May 23, 2018

CarrieYael

"Give me the map, please" should be an accepted answer.

Also, it corrected me with the English phrase, "Can I've the map, please?" I don't know of any English speakers that would use the contraction "I've" in this instance! This answer should be "Can I have the map, please?"

October 15, 2017

fufulord

地図をください

July 15, 2017

ngochung72

Where is the word "that" in Japanese phrase?

July 14, 2017

sotnosen93

It's implied. It can also be "the map", "a map", etc. It could even be multiple maps.

July 9, 2018

City_Nerd_

I typed in "map please" and it worked i dont thonl that it it the polite way to ask for a map

October 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

The Japanese isn't that polite (though it's not in any way rude). "Please give me" is the most literal translation of ください (kudasai), so I think "map, please" is an okay translation.

March 26, 2018

RamblinRuminant

地図お願い

May 23, 2018

emmyclem

"Can I've a map please?" That's what it said was correct. "I've??"

December 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

The duolingo system automatically accepts the contraction "I've" for "I have", even though it would actually be incorrect in this sentence.

March 26, 2018

Joanne132577

Shouldn't 'I would like a map please' be an acceptable answer?

October 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think "I would like" is adding a level of formality that's not present in the Japanese.

March 26, 2018

oscar785907

There is no indication of "that map," it simply requests a map.

November 18, 2017

Anycollector

I need a mapじゃダメ?

December 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

地図が必要です。

Chizu ga hitsuyou desu.

I need a map.

March 26, 2018

Okappys

あなたのアドヴァイスはいつも最高です!

July 27, 2018

Winston298006

No comments on how the word for "map" is remarkably similar to "cheese"? Gets me every time.

September 9, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

But how do you say ("is there a map you can give me?") In all hiragana and no kanji? Is there a way?

December 25, 2017

Shariban

my "Give me a map, please" was not accepted. =(

December 28, 2017

NikkiBishop1

I don't know, can you get a map? As people have shown below, there are answers that can be used equally well by speakers of American English and non-American Englishes. This will never get out of beta and be a decent course unless you consult non-American English speakers (which should have happened in the alpha phase).

March 30, 2018

RamblinRuminant

Bing bing bing! A winner is you!

May 23, 2018

Suzanne960517

A better English translation would be:"May I have a map please." Can means "to be able to do something on your own." And, "get" is not the correct word, not polite either. Of course you CAN GET it on your own but your asking someone else to hand you or sell you a map. The translation is bad grammar.

June 8, 2018

JaelahNoori

I thought of Dora when I saw this

October 15, 2018

You-so-ro-

or it can be: say cheese!

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.