1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちずをください。"

"ちずをください。"

Translation:The map, please.

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

The translation says there should be a "that map" but there is no indication for "that" in the Japanese sentence...


fufulord

The best translation would be "Map, please"


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, that's what I used. It approved it.


V2Blast

    It could be "this map", "that map", "a map", "the map", etc. The sentence does not specify which map is being referred to (or how many maps are being requested).


aisarezuni

    It's just for a better English translation I think. Yesterday, I saw a setence with "... wo kudasai" and I translated into "... please". It was accepted. Because it's just a literal translation.


JohnPMChappell

    地図を下さい。


DaburuBaga

    Why isnt "Give me a map, please" correct? I though it should be ok, since kudasai is the polite imperative of kudasaru, which is the keigo for kureru, which finally means, "to give"


CarrieYael

    "Give me the map, please" should be an accepted answer.

    Also, it corrected me with the English phrase, "Can I've the map, please?" I don't know of any English speakers that would use the contraction "I've" in this instance! This answer should be "Can I have the map, please?"


fufulord

    地図をください


ngochung72

    Where is the word "that" in Japanese phrase?


sotnosen93

    It's implied. It can also be "the map", "a map", etc. It could even be multiple maps.


Joanne132577

    Shouldn't 'I would like a map please' be an acceptable answer?


IsolaCiao

    I think "I would like" is adding a level of formality that's not present in the Japanese.


City_Nerd_

    I typed in "map please" and it worked i dont thonl that it it the polite way to ask for a map


IsolaCiao

    The Japanese isn't that polite (though it's not in any way rude). "Please give me" is the most literal translation of ください (kudasai), so I think "map, please" is an okay translation.


emmyclem

    "Can I've a map please?" That's what it said was correct. "I've??"


IsolaCiao

    The duolingo system automatically accepts the contraction "I've" for "I have", even though it would actually be incorrect in this sentence.


oscar785907

    There is no indication of "that map," it simply requests a map.


Anycollector

    I need a mapじゃダメ?


IsolaCiao

    地図が必要です。

    Chizu ga hitsuyou desu.

    I need a map.


Okappys

    あなたのアドヴァイスはいつも最高です!


Winston298006

    No comments on how the word for "map" is remarkably similar to "cheese"? Gets me every time.


Amaya_Tsuya

    But how do you say ("is there a map you can give me?") In all hiragana and no kanji? Is there a way?


Shariban

    my "Give me a map, please" was not accepted. =(


NikkiBishop1

    I don't know, can you get a map? As people have shown below, there are answers that can be used equally well by speakers of American English and non-American Englishes. This will never get out of beta and be a decent course unless you consult non-American English speakers (which should have happened in the alpha phase).


Suzanne960517

    A better English translation would be:"May I have a map please." Can means "to be able to do something on your own." And, "get" is not the correct word, not polite either. Of course you CAN GET it on your own but your asking someone else to hand you or sell you a map. The translation is bad grammar.


JaelahNoori

    I thought of Dora when I saw this


KanKanMikan

    or it can be: say cheese!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.