"eye"

Translation:

June 9, 2017

39 Comments


DarknessOf2

目 is a kanji (chinese character) of eye. Visualize it as an eye which could be done easily.


FrJackHackett

Do the Chinese characters used in Japanese have the same meaning in Chinese?


Aki-kun

Depends on the character. Many of them have the same meaning, but since many characters have more than one meaning, some of them only exist in Japanese or Chinese. Most of the compound words which originally come from Chinese have almost the same or the identical meaning. The usage can differentiate, too, though.


iskhjrathaiva

For this character, yes.
But in Chinese "eye" would be 眼睛, 目 is a rather obsolete character in Chinese and is only used in fossil words such as 目中無人 or 目擊.


ERN1919

Ouch! me eye!


Mirror-Moon

This comment needs more likes


Atabearo

I love reading Duo's Japanese comment sections and finding a bunch of anime comments XD


NellaLaBella

I hate that sooo much, but it is expected. (More gossiping and fangirling/boying than actual helpful language or cultural information.)


PeixePalhaco

Tsuki no Me, Tobi's plan


RamenDutchman

Akame ga Kill

Red eyed killer


RamenDutchman

Her black eyed sister is even called Kurome; black+eye


_XxAntonxX_

Kwl :)

Even sounds kwl


allanreginaldco

Funny I'm watching that anime right now haha


Enji_Todoroki

Is that really what it means?!


RamHariRam

Taka no Me, Hawkeye Mihawk xD


peteraha

目=め=me


Alvin817353

When you have your eyes on someone, but they think you are め :[


Robin539971

Is this word singular or plural?


ch1gg1ns

I don't believe there's a difference in Japanese


V2Blast

Most Japanese nouns are the same in singular or plural.


diamondbom

It never taught me this


KateDusinb

Do you know it now? Then it taught you


Turless1

Well at this point it's the comments that actually taught me the word, not the app.


gato191615

I'm confused with these sentences. The app frequently hasnt shown the words used in the sentence prior to asking for a translation. Is this normal?


NellaLaBella

Yes, because you can click on any word introduced at anytime to learn the definition then answer the question :-)


Clarinetist4Life

In reality, I didn't even know there WERE comments until I accidentally clicked on it


Zivon1

you can always tap any word to get its meaning


SamashMora

So if Megane means glasses, what does the -gane in Megane mean?


Swisidniak

鏡 - mirror, speculum, barrel-head.

:)


Nero2005

The eye of the crimson king :)


ichigo321796

Its kinda confusing though


VickiDeVou

I think that eye is one of the hardest word to remember. That is my opinion


AlexanderSalazar

I am a spanish speaker and I personally think that is very easy.


[deactivated user]

    Omg the character even looks like an eye!


Hjalmar539915

    If you imagine the middle square black it looks like an eye


Evelyn949872

    I was confuse withめand ぬ

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.