"eye"

Translation:

June 9, 2017

39 Comments


DarknessOf2

目 is a kanji (chinese character) of eye. Visualize it as an eye which could be done easily.

June 12, 2017

FrJackHackett

Do the Chinese characters used in Japanese have the same meaning in Chinese?

September 1, 2017

Aki-kun

Depends on the character. Many of them have the same meaning, but since many characters have more than one meaning, some of them only exist in Japanese or Chinese. Most of the compound words which originally come from Chinese have almost the same or the identical meaning. The usage can differentiate, too, though.

November 21, 2017

iskhjrathaiva

For this character, yes.
But in Chinese "eye" would be 眼睛, 目 is a rather obsolete character in Chinese and is only used in fossil words such as 目中無人 or 目擊.

January 14, 2018

MarkMastra1

Not usually

September 27, 2017

ERN1919

Ouch! me eye!

June 11, 2017

Mirror-Moon

This comment needs more likes

September 6, 2017

JaimeAtade

I love reading Duo's Japanese comment sections and finding a bunch of anime comments XD

July 21, 2017

NellaLaBella

I hate that sooo much, but it is expected. (More gossiping and fangirling/boying than actual helpful language or cultural information.)

November 13, 2017

PeixePalhaco

Tsuki no Me, Tobi's plan

June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Akame ga Kill

Red eyed killer

July 1, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Her black eyed sister is even called Kurome; black+eye

July 1, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

Kwl :)

Even sounds kwl

November 23, 2017

allanreginaldco

Funny I'm watching that anime right now haha

July 23, 2017

-DEKU-

Is that really what it means?!

December 6, 2017

RamHariRam

Taka no Me, Hawkeye Mihawk xD

June 25, 2017

db6H

目=め=me

July 31, 2017

Alvin817353

When you have your eyes on someone, but they think you are め :[

October 7, 2017

Robin539971

Is this word singular or plural?

July 18, 2017

ch1gg1ns

I don't believe there's a difference in Japanese

August 2, 2017

V2Blast

Most Japanese nouns are the same in singular or plural.

December 15, 2017

diamondbom

It never taught me this

July 3, 2017

KateDusinb

Do you know it now? Then it taught you

August 3, 2017

Turless1

Well at this point it's the comments that actually taught me the word, not the app.

September 3, 2017

gato191615

I'm confused with these sentences. The app frequently hasnt shown the words used in the sentence prior to asking for a translation. Is this normal?

August 21, 2017

NellaLaBella

Yes, because you can click on any word introduced at anytime to learn the definition then answer the question :-)

November 13, 2017

Clarinetist4Life

In reality, I didn't even know there WERE comments until I accidentally clicked on it

January 8, 2018

Zivon1

you can always tap any word to get its meaning

December 12, 2017

Choca791100

I am confusion.

December 26, 2017

SamashMora

So if Megane means glasses, what does the -gane in Megane mean?

January 8, 2018

Swisidniak

鏡 - mirror, speculum, barrel-head.

:)

April 8, 2018

Nero2005

The eye of the crimson king :)

July 13, 2017

ichigo321796

Its kinda confusing though

October 29, 2017

VickiDeVou

I think that eye is one of the hardest word to remember. That is my opinion

January 29, 2018

AlexanderSalazar

I am a spanish speaker and I personally think that is very easy.

March 29, 2018

AlexCrow14

Mme or mee?

March 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Omg the character even looks like an eye!

    March 3, 2018

Hjalmar539915

    If you imagine the middle square black it looks like an eye

    May 9, 2018

Evelyn949872

    I was confuse withめand ぬ

    May 17, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.