"I am from the U.S."

Translation:アメリカしゅっしんです。

June 9, 2017

108 Comments


Ishantil

アメリカから来ました。 is how i learned this.

June 14, 2017

xSpuky9

That would translate as "I came from America"

July 26, 2017

Il-Mentore

Oddly enough, I was given multiple choice and the only available answer was "amerika kara kimashita". Yet I see here that the response thread shows the "shyuushindesu" answer at the top. It seems Duo may have changed the answer set for this question.

March 13, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

This is the answer Duolingo told me was correct. ”I am from the US” and "I came from America" mean pretty much the same thing.

October 16, 2017

Luis705650

"I am from the US" means you spent most of your life there and you consider yourself American, whilst "I came from American" just means you came from there, like on a business trip or on vacation.

April 12, 2018

duodb

"I came from *America."

I agree that it can mean that you traveled from there, either recently or a long time ago. However "I come from America" means pretty much the same as "I am from the US."

May 16, 2018

nekogaijin

Why not I came from america - since the verb is past tense. If kimasu is came from then what is the difference between amerika kara kimasu and america kara kimashita.

June 15, 2017

CrysKilljoy

きます kimasu is present きました kimashita is past

August 30, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

So you're saying きます is like "I am from" and きました is like "I was from"?

October 17, 2017

Swisidniak

It's been 3 months but for anyone else who comes across this thread, きます is the verb "come". The 'from' part of the sentence is from the word から before it amerika kara kimasu would be "come from america" and amerika kara kimashita is "came from america"

February 7, 2018

notthesun_

Thank you for the explanation. The site previously taught しゅっしんです as the answer here and then i was randomly given から来ました as the answer with no clue what it meant. Now it makes sense. Thanks again--very helpful.

April 20, 2018

Mark420722

THANK YOU! Yours is the only explanation I've found so far for building a plausible answer from the word blocks I was given.

April 8, 2018

hiba226886

That is a good question! I'm probably wrong here. But, to me it feels like, past tense is sort of like 'i came from america and I'm not gojng back' while the present tense is 'i'm from America and I'm going back after a while.'

June 16, 2017

P_Pigly_Hogswine

I love how at no point prior to this question does it explain anything other than アメリカ from the options given.

The previous question listed アメリカしゅっしんです as "I am from the U.S." but then suddenly you've got kanji and sentence structure you've never seen before and none of the prior hiragana to construct the same sentence. Somehow I'm supposed to know how to construct アメリカから来ました

It's really confusing for a beginner, which is apparently who it's designed for.

This is where Duolingo Japanese for a beginner defaults into "random puzzle time" as you attempt to piece together the fragments until it lets you pass.

It's a pretty big jump for a beginner to go from four modules of straight forward hiragana to Intro 1 where everything outside basic introductions just isn't explained at all. How do I know to use 来 when it has never come up in any other instance before now?

Kinda why it's hard to use Duolingo Japanese as a meaningful way to learn outside of its more basic flashcard style questions. Probably a good thing I ordered a copy of Genki 1 as well.

March 30, 2018

FredVl

That Is exactly the problem I ran into. you only worded it better.

March 31, 2018

P_Pigly_Hogswine

I understand it's still in beta, but it's such a huge learning curve for beginners.

I really struggled with Intro 1 and Intro 2 when it started introducing far more complex sentence structures with no explanation as to what they are, what they do. Sure, you can click on the English words for a translation (usually made up of different characters to what you can select), but that's not learning.

Contrast that with the Time module and it is literally eight questions in a row on translating 'zero' to and from katakana. Sure, it's basic, but I certainly know how to read 'zero'. I feel the complete sentences could benefit from the same repetition, rather than cramming four new sentences in a single module.

They need to smooth out the learning curve because there are a few modules that will stump people to the point of giving up, which would be a shame.

April 2, 2018

CandiLucky419

So ... アメリカしゆつしんです doesnt show up as options and it said earlier that that was the way to say it. Nowhere else does it say that アメリカから来ました is the correct answer, or even hint at it when I tap on the english. Any ideas why that is?

March 11, 2018

Lucja4869

What is the difference between "america kara kimashita" and "america shusshin desu"?(not sure if i spelled that right)

July 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

アメリカから来ました = "I came from the US". アメリカ出身です = "I am US-born" (you spelled that right). The latter isn't unusual Japanese, but it's English equivalent is not as common, so "I'm from the US" can be/is used for both.

July 9, 2017

KATARIQ

For quechuan speakers, it is the same grammar with: Amirikamanta hamuni

June 10, 2017

kai19154

Amerika kara kimashita

July 10, 2017

AdrianLimon

Just for you guys to know アメリカから来た its correct but it is in forma -ta which is informal and has certain grammatical uses.

June 22, 2017

iomeanslife

Only getting the bits shown to build "アメリカから来ました" without having learnt learnt any of these yet.

March 13, 2018

iomeanslife

I didn't realize, that behind the comma is meant as an alternative answer, to which the buildings are present. It wasn't obvious enough, and I had to really look for it.

March 22, 2018

AnimeLoverOtaku

Really? I didn't know that :o

May 22, 2018

HoroTanuki

Can you say わたしはアメリカからです ?

June 13, 2017

LoganMcDon3

Try not to use personal pronouns too much. In Japan, the overuse of personal pronouns is seen as self centered, but yes you could.

June 13, 2017

TourmAlvine

Is the use of です correct in his example above? Shouldn't でした be used instead?

June 17, 2017

cherubl

I think above was going for "i am from america" which isnt past tense

June 19, 2017

Elena280325

I find this so confusing. In Lingodeer you learn all of it starting off as " 私は" but every sentence here removes it. I wish there was a place to explain all of this

April 14, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

No, からです is a grammatically incorrect construction. You can either use 私はアメリカ人です or 私はアメリカから来ました.

July 20, 2017

Tordek

This seems like it would be like saying "I am since america"

July 22, 2017

AlexanderL2

から is more like "from" than "since." It indicates a starting position physically, temporally, or conceptually. For example, "午前九時から午後五時まで" would mean "from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM."

February 15, 2018

John863934

'Until' might be better for まで.

June 5, 2019

ccameron77

I think they should edit the English here. They teach you アメリカしゅしんです to mean I am from America (U.S.) but then here it says,"I am from the U.S. is アメリカから来ました。Which is very confusing, especially when 来ました means 'came' not from :/ They should correct the english to match the proper translation or people will be confused~

April 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

から means from, so yes the alternate "I came from America." is not an exact translation, but it is commonly used and it was in the hints for the words. So scroll over the words on the web version and you will see the hints.

May 4, 2018

Jenna0458

Surely 「アメリカ人です」 should also be acceptable? since it means "I am American", unless they're really going to get pedantic with me and say I'm talking to someone from Guam or something... which I mean, I guess Guam is closer to Japan but like.... come on guys.

March 22, 2018

unixtreme

I had the same problem! Confidently filled: アメリカ人です And got marked as failed

April 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You can be from America or come from America and not actually be American. My parents live here in the USA, but never became citizens. (They are French Canadians.)

May 4, 2018

MelanieLavender

i dont understand... isnt this katakana? i only know hiragana, so i'm confused

March 25, 2018

NakamuraFF

Yes. アメリカ is katakana for あめりか. Katakana is usually used to write lone words and foreign names. That’s why that part is in katakana.

March 25, 2018

Kokochan7

Loan words*

May 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The first lesson in this skill did teach the Katakana letters for America. I was at first wondering why those particular letters only.

May 4, 2018

Black-Skies

Okay this is just unfair. Since I don't have a Japanese keyboard, I have to use the wordbank. Although, Duolingo gave me アメリカ but nothing that even started with し. Obviously, I got it wrong, but I entirely blame Duolingo. I will definitely be reporting this. Thanks a lot, Duolingo.

March 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you check the words for hints? That is how I found out the answer for the wordbank is アメリカから来ました.

May 4, 2018

Greg446687

WHY is there no introduction to the hiragana, katakana, and worse, the Kanji !? Alluva sudden there are lots of kanji thrown into the mix, with NO reference, no way to look it up and find out what it is !?!?

May 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There are Tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo, you can press the Home button above to get there, click on a skill and next to the Start button is a lightbulb button which you would press to access the Tips. You are right though that they do need more tips, since the course is still in Beta, this will probably improve.

The first tip suggests that you practice the Hiragana on Tinycards. https://tinycards.duolingo.com/search?query=Duolingo%20Japanese

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/hiragana-chart/

skill/ja/Hiragana-4/tips-and-notes

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/katakana-chart/

Okay, here is the discussion that I was looking for: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24871159 Language guides to help with learning Japanese by Helpful Duo http://i.imgur.com/rFEs2jM.png Hiragana https://i.imgur.com/8fTmVa5.png Katakana

comment/19513167 Japanese Lesson Index by tiredpolyglot

comment/20374785 is the lesson for the lesson index of words for the lesson we are currently on about Introducing yourself and telling people where you are from.

Thank you again to tiredpolyglot who created these lessons even before Duolingo released Japanese!

comment/25170609 Resources for Learning Kanji

topic/946/top Japanese discussion forum

May 5, 2018

lilydjwg

しゅっしん is 出身 in Kanji.

November 18, 2017

Eric479267

Anyone who says they are "From America" is American.

July 7, 2017

De_Selby

Literally no, "American" would be [アメリカ人].

July 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think what Eric meant is that nobody says "I'm from America" unless they're from the US (and unfortunately there is no other adjective for that than 'American').

July 26, 2017

De_Selby

I am from Chile, thus I get the point... Unfortunately, this problem already exists in several languages (for instance, in French). I guess Japanese people would translate as Duolingo recommends.

September 18, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Maybe that is why they are using "I came from America." There are people who live in America who are not actually citizens. My parents have lived here since before I was born and if they travelled to another country and someone asked where they were from - well they do want their luggage to go back to the right place. They are French Canadian, but they came from America and they may just say they are from America as it is shorter.

May 4, 2018

Stradaniye

So why is アメリカしゅしんです not accepted?

July 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Perhaps you've accidentally misspelled it? The correct translation needs a little っ to double the following consonant; しゅっしん "shusshin". That's because it's made up of the kanji for 出(しゅつ) + 身 ( しん), and saying しゅつしん "shutsushin" is tricky/doesn't sound right.

July 14, 2017

Raurusan92

から: from (in this case) 来ました (きました): came

Literally: I came from USA.

September 24, 2017

Partholing

It should accept 米国 as America, no? Namely, I am saying the following 米国から来ました。

March 23, 2018

NakamuraFF

Yes, it should. アメリカ means "America" and 米国 means "U.S.". I would grudgingly accept "アメリカから来ました" as a correct answer because that is a little off for translating "I'm from U.S."

March 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You do realize that the country name is the United States of America, and that Mexico is actually the United States of Mexico? So what, America could mean the two continents or it could mean the country. How many words do you know that have more than one meaning? You can usually tell by context.

May 9, 2018

DuolinguoForever

Most of the symbols needed to answer アメリカしゅっしんです are not available and I never learnt the Kanji used to do the second answer in any of the previous lessons...

April 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

アメリカから来ました is also correct and the word bank tiles have what you need to make this version.

May 4, 2018

Peter210851

FOR ALL THOSE STUCK ON THIS QUESTION THE "CORRECT" ANSWER IS:アメリカしゅっしんです

April 19, 2018

Janet385674

Those options are NOT in the answer selections.

April 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The word bank has chosen another correct answer for you to make which is アメリカから来ました

May 4, 2018

Reese1518

Can some one please help me? I don’t under stand that 来 is. Why isn’t it part of the lesson? Please please please can someone help me with this?

April 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

来 is ki and with ma shi ta means "I came", から means ="from" So アメリカから来ました means "I came from America." and by "America", they mean the US. Since we can also say "I am from America." or US, this is also correct for this exercise.

May 5, 2018

Hiisu2

I've seen many Tatoeba example sentences use the form, 「<origin>の出身です」, e.g., 「カナダの出身です」, 「東京の出身ですか?」, etc., though the sample sentence for America is「アメリカ出身です」. Is there a grammatical rule at work here, is one form better to use than another, or has usage with some countries just come to conventionally drop の?

June 18, 2017

nenni159574

This is really weird sentance. Its more like "Im coming from U.S." in a same sense as "im coming from work" more than "im from U.S." If speaking about nationalities and origins it comon to say "Im american" [アメリカ人です]

July 11, 2017

ALLintolearning3

This is a different sentence. The word bank has chosen another correct answer for you to make which is アメリカから来ました

I came from the US. (America)

May 4, 2018

Pelagia488126

"Amerika kara kimashita" ? What's that? Im confused. I mean what it translates into literally?

March 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Literally, "I came from America." but it is often said as "I am from America."

May 4, 2018

Emrick221888

I don't get why the "yu" and the "tsu" characters between the words "America" and "shindesu" are small. Can someone please help me.

March 28, 2018

NakamuraFF

Without those it would be read ”shishin” the first ゅ modifies the shi し to shu しゅ and the latter っ makes the consonant in the next shi longer making shi し to sshi っし.

Try to input both to google translate, click the audio button and listen to the difference: https://translate.google.com/?client=safari=en=UTF-8=1=UTF-8=en=tw-ob#ja/en/しゅっしん%0Aししん

March 28, 2018

PujaRanasi

Isnt it "America kara kimashita " or "America shusshin desu". Why cant i make the sentence?

March 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you use romaji? It is expecting Katakana for "America" since that is a foreign word and Kanji for the "ki" and the rest in Hiragana. So that is アメリカから来ました for the first one which is available in the word bank tiles.

May 4, 2018

SharDah1

there is no watashi here

March 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Nor is it needed to form a different correct answer which is アメリカから来ました

May 4, 2018

DownWithCrowns

I am using Safari on mobile, and Duolingo does not give me the words to submit the answer they want. This is really frustrating, because If I cannot complete this skill, then I will not be able to continue the course. Does anyone know an answer that will pass? Please help.

April 14, 2018

DownWithCrowns

For anyone else having this same problem, I just found that アメリカから来ました passes. This is similar to one of the “correct answers”, except without the small circle on the bottom right, which I think is like punctuation.

April 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The small circle is the Japanese period or full stop.

May 4, 2018

Del-ta

For me that one in exercises literally was look like. Learn this: アメリカしゅっしんです。 Now build this from: から,まし,た,アメリカ,来 No you don't need the explanation why the rules changes.

Also i "like" this Learn hiragana for 20 lessons, now please write on katakana without practice... Oh. You don't need any opportunites to learn katakana or practice how to read it... I can also describe my feelings with these words. "Here is a picture of a bicycle. And here's the pen. a hamster and a notebook. Now please make a bike out of them".

Am i sad? Nope. I'm angry.

April 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The first lesson in this skill did teach the Katakana to form this word. I did wonder why they taught just those letters. This particular exercise was annoying as I too expected to make アメリカしゅっしんです。 but the word bank has chosen another correct answer for us to make which is アメリカから来ました I did figure it out, because the English words did have these words in their hints.

May 4, 2018

ArtistryHM

How does the subject indicator (は) work? I tried to use it but it said I was wrong. I probably am but I need to know why.

April 21, 2018

ManuBlanco10

In what moment did duo teach me the meaning of those words?

April 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The word bank has chosen another correct answer for you to make which is アメリカから来ました which means "I came from America." but which is often said as "I am from America, so it also works. This is where you are learning it. I found these in the hints for the words in the lesson. The lesson discussion does not seem to have the hints currently ennabled.

May 4, 2018

xziass

Can someone break down the different parts of the sentence? "アメリカから木また" Pretty much the only thing I understand the purpose of in the sentence is "アメリカ".

April 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

アメリカ = America,

から = from (for this verb),

来ました came (for I)

so I came from America. meaning the US.

May 5, 2018

Diego304159

Isn't "来ました" only used if you are directly in the location as in "はるとさんは東京に来ました" when you're already in 東京?

May 22, 2018

DavidChris348681

Why is アメリカから来た marked as incorrect?

May 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You are missing two hiragana letters. アメリカから来ました

May 24, 2018

DavidChris348681

アメリカから来ました and アメリカから来た have the exact same meaning. The only difference is formality. The question should make it more obvious what verb conjugation they are looking for. Or allow both answers to be correct.

May 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Thank you, is your version less formal? Did you report it as an alternate answer? I don’t know about Japanese. I hope some tips and notes will be forthcoming. In the Korean course they say there are 7 levels of formality, but only 4 are regularly used and they picked one to use: “We'll introduce each level in due time. For now we're using 합쇼체, one of the most common levels. This is what you'd use talking to a stranger, when doing public speaking, among coworkers, to a teacher, and to customers/clients. In some dialects, including some popular in North Korea, this form is even common in more casual conversation, especially among men.” I don’t know if the Japanese contributors went a similar route or not.

May 24, 2018

DavidChris348681

I'll have to go back and report it. Yes, 来た is less formal.

May 24, 2018

xSpuky9

America kara kimashita is like saying "I was on a trip and I came back from the US"

July 26, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, it means that "I came from America." not "came back from " and it is often said as "I am from America".

May 5, 2018

lisjump

Shouldn't this be beikokujin? I know many South Americans that were a bit offended when I used Amerika as my country name.

June 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

If you're referring to the Duo sentence, then no. Firstly because it's "I am from the US/America", not "I'm American" (note: no 'US-ian' adjective exists), and secondly because "American (person)" would also be アメリカ人.

米国人 is pretty archaic, and 米 is only really used to refer to the US in "日米「something」": the Japan-US relations (usually the Security Treaty).

July 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.