1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What month is the week after…

"What month is the week after next?"

Translation:再来週は何月ですか?

June 9, 2017

35 Comments


KeithWong9

何月(なんがつ)


Dave497450

Thanks for this. Can ypu tell me: what is the difference between 月(げつ) and 月(がつ)?


KeithWong9

げつ means "moon" or "month" but is seldom used alone. It is mainly used to form words such as 月曜日(げつようび) "Monday" 満月(まんげつ) "full moon" 月給(げっきゅう) "monthly salary."

がつ cannot be used alone and is used as a suffix to mean "the month of." 正月(しょうがつ) "the new year (literally the first month)" 生年月日(せいねんがっぴ) "date of birth (not really used as a suffix though)"


pudgiebudgie

As far as I have seen, when 月 is used with other kanji to mean month, the reading is げつ when the month is not specified (e.g. 先月, last month) and がつ when talking about a specific month (e.g. in this case 何月, which is asking for the name of a month as an answer). When by itself, it's pronounced つき.


lucaspossatti

Are you sure it's not なんげつ ? It sounds like getsu to me.


KeithWong9

I am sure it is なんがつ. The duolingo audio is correct.


JacobS.Fou

Why is there a sa in the front?


KeithWong9

再(さ)来週(らいしゅう)= the week after next week


fujinana

Oh Thanks! I came here for this!!


lileclaire

I wrote "nangetsu wa saraishuu"... Can the order be changed?


machashe13

The way that it works, は sort of clarifies "in regards to", so in this case, you can't have the query be in regard to a yet to be clarified month. That's why it is arranged "in regard to the week after next...what month will we be in?"


imdatpony

I wrote the same :(


AdamTrudea2

I wish this app would show me the pronunciation of the kanji. I'm learning what the characters mean but I cant say them. Tapping on the kanji show the english translation but no pronunciation.


OliOne1

Use takoboto, you have detailled writing kanji and audio!✌


Tetrastriker

Most of the kanjis (if not all, are words that you also learn in hiragana first, and that's how you know the pronounciation. You can also go to something like jisho.org and look up the kanji (Its something you will have to do again, and again so why not start now?


satwita

It's cumbersome, but you can copy the character, paste it into google translate, and then hit the speaker button. The pronunciation is usually pretty good.


Pikachu025

OMG Chinatsu, even you have confusion regarding Kanji pronunciations? I thought it was only Sakurako who didn't know Kanji properly!!! :P


tesla3396

I think "nangetsu wa" wouldn't make sense to a Japanese speaker


nyssa3kobayashi

Is it being marked as correct? Because the correct version is 再来週は何月ですか. The main topic is 再来週


LordOfTheAndain

Is this an answer to lileclaire above? In any case, you're quite right: question words such as "which (month)" can never be the topic, because the topic is something that both the speaker and the listener are already familiar with.


Mellokhai

What is '' the week after next'' supposed to mean


Pikachu025

It is a commonly used shortened phrase for "the week after the next week". :)


akoakini

the 12 months as in january, feb, and so on, 月 is read as gatsu. but the words, next month, this month, last month, the 月 is read as getsu. but in "every month" 月 is read as tsuki. Tsuki is the word for moon. January = 1月 いちがつ. February=2月 にがつ. next month=来月 らいげつ. this month=今月 こんげつ. every month=毎月 まいつき


TomsAquino4

I ommited は after the week after next, and the answer was not accepted. Should it be, or is it wrong / too informal in this case?


KeithWong9

Don't think we can omit は here. 再来週 is the subject of the sentence.


belstar128

I cant remember the word order


LordOfTheAndain

The unmarked word order is <topic (は)> <time> <everything else> <verb> <sentence particle (か/ね/よ)>. The objct (を) is often close to the verb, but otherwise the order of "everything else" isn't really specified (except that things that have to do with each other tend to be placed together, of course). See https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/


Jurisnoctis

Can I not say "nangetsu wa saraishyu desuka"? It's marked as wrong, but I don't really see why...


KeithWong9

3 problems with your answer.

  1. 何月 (asking for which month) is "nangatsu" not "nangetsu."

  2. You must use が if the question word is before the particle and は if the question word is after. So "wa" is not correct because "nangatsu" is at the beginning.

  3. It is unnatural to put the question word in front. There are no inversions in Japanese like English. "What month is it?" is an inversion. The answer is for example "It is January." However in Japanese you do not say 何月が今月ですか but instead say 今月は何月ですか and the answer is 今月は一月です。Subject remains subject without inverting it to the end of the sentence.


Fuure

Someone please explain why a 'sa' is needed here?


DaveMail

Because that is what turns "week" into "week after next".


Tadashi_C

Why is "さらいしゅうはなんがつですか。" Not right when I type it in but it allows me to select "さらいしゅうはなにげつですか。" in the word tiles?


NikkiBishop1

It's a long time ago now, but I was taught that it was -getsu for these. My tutor was japanese.


KeithWong9

Ask your tutor again. You must have misunderstood.

何ヵ月 Nan-ka-getsu - how many months

何月 Nan-gatsu - which month

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.