"It is not three o'clock."

Translation:三時ではありません。

June 9, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IndigoClover

Why is de used here?


Lana910844

I read an entire article on "では" and I still didn't understand it. From what I can surmise, when the subject of the sentence is negative " not three o' clock", you use では instead of just は. I hope someone can clarify this further.


TofuDriver69

In this case ではありません is the whole ending particle. It's simply the negative form of です. NHK's easy japanese does a good job explaining these grammar points https://www.nhk.or.jp/lesson/english/teacher/4.html


gt5364e

I think you can also use じゃないです it is less formal


Mixak26

just did, it worked. also, seems to me the last 'des' can be dropped as well


Miroku_87

Ok but when I say "it's 3 o'clock" I don't use は, the app accepts 三時です


Chris538660

Because は isn't a particle in this case. Instead you're changing です "is" into ではありません "is not".


TaylorClark317

It is a particle, but you'll see lots of particles used in grammar structures like this. For example, ので,"because", is made up of two particles, の andで, but you don't think of them like that. You think of them as their own thing. Same thing with "dewa arimasen."


potato_nug

ではありません is the negative for of です it's a whole expression de is one of the letters in it it's not used separately


zapole

For me you use で because you say that it is actually "in motion", は is showing that the time is topic, あり(ある)means "it is" but for inanimate things (opposite to いる- animate objects), and ません is negative form of ます which is added after verb unlike です after noun :)


BraydonAnd

But for simplicity, it's easier to just say that "ではありません" is the way you'd say, "... is not." If you need help looking up the different endings for non-verbs, Google "desu box"...


matthieumarron

I appreciate these breakdowns, even when they're above my level. Knowing that there is a somewhat straightforward rhyme and reason to it gives me hope that it will be easier for me someday.


Kemo_III

Would じゃありません or じゃないです work instead of ではありません?


PonyFreckles

じゃ is a contraction of では so yeah, technically the same thing with a slightly different flavour, similar I guess to "isn't" vs "is not"


TheAwkoTaco

Yes, it's just that ではありません is mostly used in writing while じゃありません and じゃないです are used when speaking. (At least this is what I've read)


StephenGuo4

Is there a difference between 今は二時ではありません and 二時ではありません? Sorry if this question makes no sense, I was just confused.


msssima

I suspect, that everyone will understand you without 今, it's just to make the question more clear. the same as "is it three o'clock?" vs "is it three o'clock right now?". But I'm not sure.


Keinekotsu

When you want to express where a certain action is taking place, you use particle で. (Where can I buy an apple? => どこでりんごを買かったらいいですか。) [Where で apple を buy is か?] If you are specifying a place where something is happening, you are actually describing a place where things are, where things do exist, use particle に. (There is a bag in that room. => あの部へ屋やにカバンがあります。) [That room に bag が exists.)


John-McQuirck

What's the difference between "時" and "今"?


RVJioWts

時 after a time means "o'clock." 今 is the word "now."


BraydonAnd

Not quite... The thing most people don't like to think about is that Japanese→English is not a direct translation (which is why Google Translate struggles with Japanese).

時 is actually saying "hour." So when they say 「三時二十分です」、they're really (direct translation) saying "It is 3 hours 20 minutes."

You'll hear them say (for example) 「ここから駅は一時ぐらいです」、which is saying, "From here, the station is 1 hour." In this case, you can see how 時 is related to time, but isn't saying "o'clock."

今 does mean now... So that was right.


iamccsmith

Is there a difference between ではありません and じゃあないじゃあない?


LilietB

is it wrong to try to add 'now' to that? i tried 'ima san ji dewa arimasen' and it was wrong, why?


DimyPour

Why do you need "de" after you specify time? Thanks


Scisso

で is part of ではありません, the negative of です。 で isn't solo here.


Kyekalto

When do I know when to use 分? I see in some sentences that its voided


MuZZLe.-

I don´t get the sense of this one. when Is this used?, or what is it used for?. Is it an exercise just to know how to say the negative form or it´s how you can say the time when it´s like "2:57", so you say "it´s not three o clock"?


bi.kutoria

Why does it say right now and the answer 今は at the beginning of my sentence is wrong?


Swisidniak

This sentence discussion page is for the question: "It is not three o'clock."
There is no "right now" to translate


BobPinkerton15

三時じゃない。works here :)


artu2084630

What is the difference between じゃない and ではありません?


Daylight94979

じゃない is casual, ではありません is polite.


moheb7eboo

Why 彡時ではありません not accepted


Swisidniak

ミis the katakana for the sound "mi"
三 is the kanji "san" meaning "three"


moheb7eboo

Yes I know that but it was accepted many times before that


Swisidniak

It shouldn't be accepted in any instance of 'three o'clock" because it does not mean three nor would it be the correct reading for three in that context.
The only time "mi" is used for 3 is with the counters つ (三つ in which case the reading is「ミッ」 みっつ not just み) or 日, (similarly 三日・みっか)

Edit: I just realized you used 彡 not the katakana ミ,
彡 is actually an unlisted/uncommon kanji/kanji radical at right and I'm not sure how you even got it considering most IMEs do not suggest it...


moheb7eboo

First of all thank you for your explanation. I just found this on the suggestion of the keyboard and you are right I didn't even notice that it is different fromミ


KQn07fnl

Duolingo, I notice today that quite many of the audio has changed to a foreigner's accent. Would you please change it back to the original?

I think that an important part of learning a language is to familiarize oneself with the native speakers's accent. It would be much more helpful if all of the Japanese sentences are spoken by Japanese speakers, or at least by people who sound like Japanese...


Swisidniak

This is the sentence discussion page for "It is not three o'clock"
This kind of post should be made on the main Duo forums as it is unrelated to the sentence here and will not be seen by the Duo staff you are addressing.

It's interesting you think it sounds foreign, as to me it sounds far less robotic than the previous Google TTS. Each Duolingo character now has a unique voice with unique voice actors chosen to play those characters in each language course allowing you to hear the same phrases said by a wider range of voices and ages.

Here's the Duocon panel on the creation and introduction of new voices: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oEiKfH9WCGo
And the blog article introducing them: https://blog.duolingo.com/character-voices/


KQn07fnl

Sorry if I shouldn't have posted the comment here. I didn't know where else to post it to reach the Duo staff, and I still don't :)

The audio sounds less natural and less Japanese to me... but I guess it's not too much of a big deal if it has to stay that way. I still love Duo overall :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.