"It is not three o'clock."

Translation:三時ではありません。

June 9, 2017

29 Comments


LavenderLori

Why is de used here?

June 9, 2017

Lana910844

I read an entire article on "では" and I still didn't understand it. From what I can surmise, when the subject of the sentence is negative " not three o' clock", you use では instead of just は. I hope someone can clarify this further.

June 9, 2017

TrevorNine

In this case ではありません is the whole ending particle. It's simply the negative form of です. NHK's easy japanese does a good job explaining these grammar points https://www.nhk.or.jp/lesson/english/teacher/4.html

June 12, 2017

gt5364e

I think you can also use じゃないです it is less formal

July 16, 2017

Mixak26

just did, it worked. also, seems to me the last 'des' can be dropped as well

December 19, 2017

kytgi7

Nice

June 30, 2017

Miroku_87

Ok but when I say "it's 3 o'clock" I don't use は, the app accepts 三時です

June 28, 2017

Chris538660

Because は isn't a particle in this case. Instead you're changing です "is" into ではありません "is not".

September 8, 2017

TaylorClark317

It is a particle, but you'll see lots of particles used in grammar structures like this. For example, ので,"because", is made up of two particles, の andで, but you don't think of them like that. You think of them as their own thing. Same thing with "dewa arimasen."

August 3, 2018

TomekFixtor

So if in this case は is not a particle, should it be pronounced as "ha" instead of "wa"?

July 7, 2018

SushiSpinner23

It's still pronounced as "wa", I'm not really sure why but it might be because it's part of the whole particle ではありません?

July 26, 2018

zapole

For me you use で because you say that it is actually "in motion", は is showing that the time is topic, あり(ある)means "it is" but for inanimate things (opposite to いる- animate objects), and ません is negative form of ます which is added after verb unlike です after noun :)

August 17, 2017

BraydonAnd

But for simplicity, it's easier to just say that "ではありません" is the way you'd say, "... is not." If you need help looking up the different endings for non-verbs, Google "desu box"...

October 4, 2018

Keinekotsu

When you want to express where a certain action is taking place, you use particle で. (Where can I buy an apple? => どこでりんごを買かったらいいですか。) [Where で apple を buy is か?] If you are specifying a place where something is happening, you are actually describing a place where things are, where things do exist, use particle に. (There is a bag in that room. => あの部へ屋やにカバンがあります。) [That room に bag が exists.)

December 31, 2017

Kemo_III

Would じゃありません or じゃないです work instead of ではありません?

January 13, 2018

PonyFreckl

じゃ is a contraction of では so yeah, technically the same thing with a slightly different flavour, similar I guess to "isn't" vs "is not"

May 25, 2019

John-McQuirck

What's the difference between "時" and "今"?

February 13, 2018

RVJioWts

時 after a time means "o'clock." 今 is the word "now."

March 6, 2018

BraydonAnd

Not quite... The thing most people don't like to think about is that Japanese→English is not a direct translation (which is why Google Translate struggles with Japanese).

時 is actually saying "hour." So when they say 「三時二十分です」、they're really (direct translation) saying "It is 3 hours 20 minutes."

You'll hear them say (for example) 「ここから駅は一時ぐらいです」、which is saying, "From here, the station is 1 hour." In this case, you can see how 時 is related to time, but isn't saying "o'clock."

今 does mean now... So that was right.

October 4, 2018

Sabesaroo

ではありません is pronounced de wa arimasen? and de = it, wa = is, arimasen = not?

March 12, 2018

StephenGuo4

Is there a difference between 今は二時ではありません and 二時ではありません? Sorry if this question makes no sense, I was just confused.

August 11, 2018

msssima

I suspect, that everyone will understand you without 今, it's just to make the question more clear. the same as "is it three o'clock?" vs "is it three o'clock right now?". But I'm not sure.

March 1, 2019

iamccsmith

Is there a difference between ではありません and じゃあないじゃあない?

July 29, 2018

Sharwynd

Why is "arimasen" used in the end ?

September 18, 2018

Sivvah

Well, if you left it out, the entire meaning of the sentence would change. :P You need that there to say that it is NOT 2:00, since "arimasen" basically means, "not there" (as a general translation).

September 22, 2018

LilietB

is it wrong to try to add 'now' to that? i tried 'ima san ji dewa arimasen' and it was wrong, why?

October 6, 2018

Uzaak

I would guess it is only because "now" is not explicitly in the sentence. Yours is a valid sentence, simply not the most accurate translation for this exercise.

October 19, 2018

DimyPour

Why do you need "de" after you specify time? Thanks

October 20, 2018

Kurax_

when do you use the '今' before ? here the solution is without it but it also accepted my solution with it

January 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.