1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not three o'clock."

"It is not three o'clock."

Translation:三時ではありません。

June 9, 2017

46 Comments


IndigoClover

Why is de used here?


Lana910844

I read an entire article on "では" and I still didn't understand it. From what I can surmise, when the subject of the sentence is negative " not three o' clock", you use では instead of just は. I hope someone can clarify this further.


TrevorNine

In this case ではありません is the whole ending particle. It's simply the negative form of です. NHK's easy japanese does a good job explaining these grammar points https://www.nhk.or.jp/lesson/english/teacher/4.html


gt5364e

I think you can also use じゃないです it is less formal


Mixak26

just did, it worked. also, seems to me the last 'des' can be dropped as well


Miroku_87

Ok but when I say "it's 3 o'clock" I don't use は, the app accepts 三時です


Chris538660

Because は isn't a particle in this case. Instead you're changing です "is" into ではありません "is not".


TaylorClark317

It is a particle, but you'll see lots of particles used in grammar structures like this. For example, ので,"because", is made up of two particles, の andで, but you don't think of them like that. You think of them as their own thing. Same thing with "dewa arimasen."


TomekFixtor

So if in this case は is not a particle, should it be pronounced as "ha" instead of "wa"?


SushiSpinner23

It's still pronounced as "wa", I'm not really sure why but it might be because it's part of the whole particle ではありません?


potato_nug

ではありません is the negative for of です it's a whole expression de is one of the letters in it it's not used separately


zapole

For me you use で because you say that it is actually "in motion", は is showing that the time is topic, あり(ある)means "it is" but for inanimate things (opposite to いる- animate objects), and ません is negative form of ます which is added after verb unlike です after noun :)


BraydonAnd

But for simplicity, it's easier to just say that "ではありません" is the way you'd say, "... is not." If you need help looking up the different endings for non-verbs, Google "desu box"...


Kemo_III

Would じゃありません or じゃないです work instead of ではありません?


PonyFreckles

じゃ is a contraction of では so yeah, technically the same thing with a slightly different flavour, similar I guess to "isn't" vs "is not"


TheAwkoTaco

Yes, it's just that ではありません is mostly used in writing while じゃありません and じゃないです are used when speaking. (At least this is what I've read)


StephenGuo4

Is there a difference between 今は二時ではありません and 二時ではありません? Sorry if this question makes no sense, I was just confused.


msssima

I suspect, that everyone will understand you without 今, it's just to make the question more clear. the same as "is it three o'clock?" vs "is it three o'clock right now?". But I'm not sure.


Keinekotsu

When you want to express where a certain action is taking place, you use particle で. (Where can I buy an apple? => どこでりんごを買かったらいいですか。) [Where で apple を buy is か?] If you are specifying a place where something is happening, you are actually describing a place where things are, where things do exist, use particle に. (There is a bag in that room. => あの部へ屋やにカバンがあります。) [That room に bag が exists.)


John-McQuirck

What's the difference between "時" and "今"?


RVJioWts

時 after a time means "o'clock." 今 is the word "now."


BraydonAnd

Not quite... The thing most people don't like to think about is that Japanese→English is not a direct translation (which is why Google Translate struggles with Japanese).

時 is actually saying "hour." So when they say 「三時二十分です」、they're really (direct translation) saying "It is 3 hours 20 minutes."

You'll hear them say (for example) 「ここから駅は一時ぐらいです」、which is saying, "From here, the station is 1 hour." In this case, you can see how 時 is related to time, but isn't saying "o'clock."

今 does mean now... So that was right.


Sabesaroo

ではありません is pronounced de wa arimasen? and de = it, wa = is, arimasen = not?


Sharwynd

Why is "arimasen" used in the end ?


Sivvah

Well, if you left it out, the entire meaning of the sentence would change. :P You need that there to say that it is NOT 2:00, since "arimasen" basically means, "not there" (as a general translation).


iamccsmith

Is there a difference between ではありません and じゃあないじゃあない?


LilietB

is it wrong to try to add 'now' to that? i tried 'ima san ji dewa arimasen' and it was wrong, why?


Uzaak

I would guess it is only because "now" is not explicitly in the sentence. Yours is a valid sentence, simply not the most accurate translation for this exercise.


DimyPour

Why do you need "de" after you specify time? Thanks


Scisso

で is part of ではありません, the negative of です。 で isn't solo here.


Kurax_

when do you use the '今' before ? here the solution is without it but it also accepted my solution with it


deevajeijei

I haven't finished typing yet but the screen completely checked. I knew the answer T.T


MeronHandsome

I cant believe i got this ❤❤❤❤ right


TheAwkoTaco

Why is "dewa" written using は instead of わ?


diebst01

How to we know when to use 'dewa arimasen', or just 'masen' (like when you write 'i do not drink tea') Is it the case of 'is not' versus 'do not' or something else?


Sherry725864

Can I break the phase ではありません into the following? Duo say no though : 今、ではさん時ありません


Kyekalto

When do I know when to use 分? I see in some sentences that its voided


thedorkness

There's no particle??


MuZZLe.-

I don´t get the sense of this one. when Is this used?, or what is it used for?. Is it an exercise just to know how to say the negative form or it´s how you can say the time when it´s like "2:57", so you say "it´s not three o clock"?


AngelicaPe972968

I answer the same answer and it's wronh


grippygecko

Yes. I tried just using san ji demasen (no hiragana on my phone atm) but was marked wrong. Is it really wrong though ?


Koriander

Its hard to explain and people dont understand. Youre getting dewa- and wa mixed up. Its like this: if you are saying the time you just say "San ji desu". No wa needed. To say the opposite you change desu to 'dewa arimasen'. Ending a normal verb in -masen indicates the negative form. (FYI desu itself is a contraction of de aru).

Wa as a particle is used to indicate subjects. So if you said The time is now 3 o'clock, then you would say , Ima wa san-ji desu. Japanese doesn't use spaces in a lot of those words so it is kind of hard to differentiate the particles and word fragments. I don't like though that DL separated arimasen into parts...


PhatNguyen413857

sa ji de wa a di ma sen

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.