"I like watching TV on Sundays."

Translation:日よう日にテレビを見るのが好きです。

June 9, 2017

8 Comments


RyanBurdic2

I got it right!!! 日曜日 Seemed to be messed up

June 9, 2017

Kaens

Did you know you could skip the second 日? Maybe that'll look right :)

June 23, 2017

irdmflre

What's the meaning of の?

September 29, 2017

Kaens

Pretty much like "-ing" in this case. 観る watch, 観るのが watching is.

(In proper literature, 見る stands for "look", 観る for "watch" btw)

September 30, 2017

Ever2662

It amuses me endlessly that one of the few times DL uses kanji, it uses 見る instead of 観る, which I understand is more common for this particular usage/meaning >.>

December 2, 2017

JovemImortal

Is the particle に really necessary there?

August 22, 2018

Seguren

What's the difference between using のは and のが? I'm seeing both, but not sure when to use one over the other.

May 5, 2018

yipivan

There is a serious bug. From time to time I will get dinged despite my correct sentence word order. This is really annoying.

October 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.