Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella y yo comemos manzanas."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

5 years ago

31 Comments


sukibrussels
sukibrussels

she and I are eating apples- is correct.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

It would often be the case, but "we eat apples" is something that you do in general terms, while "we are eating apples" is something you are doing right now. Think about talking to your vegetarian friends, and the difference between saying "I eat meat" vs "I am eating meat"

5 years ago

rspreng

It should be, IMO.

5 years ago

Mayabelize

duh

2 years ago

Glamburgers

A quick grammar rundown, because people are commenting things like 'If enough people report it, it will be okay!' (Bad grammar isn't okay.) First: 'She and me eat apples'. Many people make this mistake. 'Me and Patricia walk to school.' 'Luis and me go swimming'. Why is it wrong? It becomes obvious if you remover the "she and" bit: 'Me eat apples.' Unless you're studying Caveman Spanish, that's not very useful. So change it to 'I eat apples', and add her in: 'She and I eat apples.' Second: 'Her and I eat apples.' Lots of people do this, too. 'Her' is used in possessive cases, like 'that cat is HERS', or 'that phone belongs to HER'. It's not used as a noun. That just doesn't work. Also, just because: Some people complain that it should just be 'we', instead of 'she and I'. Well, yes, that is technically correct. But when Duolingo asks a task of you, you should do the whole thing. You shouldn't just try to find a loophole. If it asks you to translate 'Yo como manzanas y fresas', don't just translate it as 'I eat fruit'. You don't learn much that way. Well, that's all I really have to say...hope I could help!

1 year ago

SharonZhao

Ella and yo are followed by comemos but not comen, because the predecessor is yo. Is it right?

5 years ago

waiting4beckett

Right, it's essentially the same as saying we eat apples, or nosotros comemos manzanas.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola SharonZhao: If you wanted to use "comen" the sentence would be something like: "María y ella comen manzanas". "María y ella" combine to mean "they", so we use the "they" form of the verb, "comen". Chau.

4 years ago

lance72

she ? why not her and I??

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola lance72: This is not an English class, but "her" as a subject is very, very bad English. It has to be "she". "Her" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun. I do realize that many people of the younger generations do say "her", but it is not correct.

4 years ago

Hunter_Safety

her is walking down the road.

4 years ago

GeorgeDimen

Her is posessive.

2 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

Some of these things are impossible to understand without being written down. The words flow imperceptibly into each other and become a big river of vowels

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Jameshfisher: Just keep working your way through the Duolingo lessons and it will get better. Buena suerte.

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

there is an absolute pronunciation difference between normal and slow speed for "yo" word.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola sabocat: This reflects true usage in the Spanish-speaking world. The letter "Y" is pronounced many different ways in different parts of the SPW.

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

gracias lisagnipura

4 years ago

pfinstir

I get that she and I are correct, but the verb eat, comemos, implies "we", so why isn't we correct?

3 years ago

bdoing
bdoing

Because that's a different sentence, so it's a bad translation. The meaning is pretty much the same, but it's less specific, and there's a natural way to say the same thing in both languages.

3 years ago

thepvongsa

The fast reading mushes the 'ella y yo' part together into a mess of sound. It's almost completely unrecognizable!

3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Why is it comemos instead of come/como? Is it because "Ella y yo" together means "we" so one uses the nosotros form of comer?

3 years ago

cb3109

Isn't she and I the same thing as we?

2 years ago

CinnamonChurros

I get why its She and I but can't I do we????

1 year ago

RussellBond1

We are both eating apples, I'm stuck here because she and I is not normal english.

1 year ago

KatrinaKovacik

hiiiiiiiiiii

1 year ago

Tess801942

Y, yo- means and I

1 year ago

emily.e04

hi

1 year ago

S.jolly

makes no sense its basically the same tbh

1 year ago

naren1231

Is it we and i eat apples or she and i eat apples

1 year ago

joe814027

She and I we eat apples. Nosotras is there (female), just not spoken optional. So it is correct to me.

1 year ago

SafiyahEdm

that's wrong its me and her or she and i this is wrong English

9 months ago