"あれとあれをください。"

Translation:That one and that one, please.

June 9, 2017

52 Comments


PPMachen

Where does the "Can I get" come in here? From my understanding this just says "that one and that one please."

June 9, 2017

heysofia

I translated the sentence as "that and that please" which was correct. Please (kudasai) is where the "can I please get" is coming from. It's like if you went to an ice cream shop and said to the employee "Strawberry please!", they would assume you are asking to get strawberry ice cream.

June 9, 2017

anonamoose52

More than implied, ください is from the verb くださる, "to give". Literally translated, it means "please give me" but feels similar to just "please" in English :)

June 10, 2017

TinmanJuggernaut

Also it's used when requesting, "please give me." When "I give, " あげます is used.

June 22, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Ah, I had forgotten that word even existed, somehow. Thanks!

June 10, 2017

imane141270

Arigato gozaimasu !! ;)

June 4, 2019

Tc3KDQp5

In these kinds of sentences, the ください is implied to mean "can I get".

June 9, 2017

Slash513421

English language is so confused here

January 10, 2018

HachiNoe

Same

September 9, 2017

MichiSichi

It would help if there was a way to let her speak slower. She is such in a hurry!

September 7, 2017

brandon1739

Exactly!!!

July 18, 2018

NateZyontz

Haha i had to replay it back like 80 times

August 8, 2018

RBaumung

Just read it yourself :)

September 15, 2018

Robbadob

Well, you can't in listening exercises :)

February 17, 2019

Edwina-Ruth

So when do you know to use を instead of は?

June 23, 2017

Jacob593400

I believe をis used as a marker for an object (a subject that a verb is acting upon i think). This is just what i noticed but when there is a ません there is は and not を since a verb is not acting upon an object. I just look to see if a verb is in the sentence and if it is actively applied to the subject, and if it is I use を. So far its been correct for me but Im still learning

June 28, 2017

rabdan3

Can someone explain the difference between それ and あれ in this context?

I answered "Can I have that one over there and that one over there" but was marked wrong.

July 19, 2018

Iana701019

それ is that one and あれ is that one over there. それ is referred to an object in the listener's proximity, whereas あれ is referred to an object that is outside of the speaker's and listener's area.

November 1, 2018

SheikhJahb

How is this pronounced? The audio says, "Aregayo kudasai". Is that correct? Is the audio rubbish? Did it just download to my phone weird?

July 5, 2017

Gollgagh

"Are to are wo kudasai."

And yeah, the TTS is pretty garbage.

July 6, 2017

royalt213

Thank you. That was driving me nuts.

January 14, 2018

Emma281225

If the TTS is garbage then is there a way to report specifically that? What's the point in learning on the app if I'm learning incorrect pronunciation :(

April 27, 2019

x68507

The "can I get" seems way too formal. Simply "that and that please" is fine. If you wanted something more formal, you would use おねがいします rather than ください.

June 18, 2017

GaneshTotoro

Can anyone explain how "wo" is used here?

June 25, 2017

Skgr136

So is this a question or not?

June 22, 2017

KoraLux

This is not. Questions are marked by か (ka) at the end. This is like when you give your order to a waiter. Youre not necessarily asking, but telling because it's already implied by context that they are going to get you the things you want.

June 23, 2017

Gareth492297

SLOW THE SPEAKING DOWN PLEEEEEEESE!!!!!

January 3, 2019

NadiaChast

please say it faster :/

January 15, 2019

Hotrootsoup

Talk about a ramp up in difficulty. I literally learned every word in this fairly complex sentence less than a minute ago. I don't think I've even seen the と particle yet.

June 11, 2017

anonamoose52

と is a linking particle. It has some more complex uses but is most often used as "and" when listing groups of things.

June 13, 2017

Gollgagh

I used "could" instead of "can", but it didn't like that.

June 23, 2017

Zerklyn

Why the answer is can i get that one and againg that one ?

July 12, 2017

MichiSichi

I will try to explain: "Are to are" means "that one (over there) and that one (over there)". Imagine you're in a small store and wish to buy two different brands of chewing gum. I guess you would say that sentence in that situation.

I am no pro, so please don't hurt me.

September 7, 2017

Bodhsativa

What's the difference between sore and kore? They're different here but it doesn't explain why.

August 6, 2017

AmeAiLollipop

Kore(これ) is essentially "this" most of the time. It usually refers to an object close to the questioner. Sore(それ) is usually "that" and usually refers to an object close to the listener. Are(あれ) also means "that" but its more of a "that over there" and usually refers to something that is away from both the questioner and the listener.

August 22, 2017

boyinthesewr

Aaa this helped me a lot, thanks!!

October 12, 2018

Ava28345

For such a polite culture, shouldn't we be translating this as "may i have" instead of "can i get"?

September 4, 2018

LilShortiiNaiya

I'm not sure where the other "and that one" comes in...

July 10, 2017

Gollgagh

Since "あれ" is "that", "あれ と あれ" is literally "that and that".

July 10, 2017

Stradaniye

This one is terrible. There is more than one translation for this, but it only accepts one, word-for-word.

July 15, 2017

LHNC8

Liberal translation, not direct translation is very bad for elementary foreign language learner. There is no maching japanese options for 'can you get ~~?' and english words for 'kudasai'. This translation was too much liberated.

January 9, 2018

B_2_H

So yes, あれ translates literally to "that" but regardless I would translate the whole phrase to "this and that" instead of "that and that."

January 11, 2018

Tara_han

The 'can I get' questions keep throwing me since its a very American usage. I would say 'can I have' in these contexts...

May 17, 2018

AlejandroD544580

Why を is pronunced as o and not like o

September 1, 2018

Aeverythin

why use the wo instead of wa

October 3, 2018

JesusGonza689731

Is it just me or does this record sound really bad?

November 13, 2018

Emily729642

It's reads that one and that one please -> " Are to are o kudasai " but is the o doing here ? Can someone explain is it to say things politely. ....

January 5, 2019

Sima631271

???

March 19, 2019

HairyPorker

How to differentiate the usage of あれ are and それsore?

March 21, 2019

phun-puns

What's the difference between "this" and "that"?

April 6, 2019

Miraki3

What's the difference between are and sore?

April 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.