1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like water."

"I do not like water."

Translation:水は好きじゃないです。

June 9, 2017

70 Comments


rosesharon755

Are you even human?


relativo.es

could be aquaphobia


FyAro

One of my friend doesn't like water so she always drink juice.


Tino_unmotivated

How?

Water is the only liquid I enjoy drinking mire than one sip of.


khmeli

I only like tap water


AnshumanDi4

Juice is just water dissolved with fruit extracts though.


FaroukRizki

He might be a fire elemental spirit, who knows


NakamuraMondo

I also do not like water^^


bemontibeller

Isnt it mizu GA suki....?


Paul678008

It could be either. 「水は好きじゃないです」 implies that even though you do not like water, there is something else you do like instead.


PrillGoo

it implies: mizu ha (watashi ga) suki janai, and (watashi ha) mizu ga suki janai. these parts are just omitted from sentence


HiroshiTW.rock_h

I am a Japanese native. Yes it is true the omission of subject part"Watashi ~". But these are unnatural: ・Watashi "ha" mizu "ha" suki janai desu. ・Watash "ga" mizu "ha" suki janai desu. Even though grammatically correct, we can't imagine the scenes we use those expressions which have subtly different contexts.

This is Natural: ・(Watashi ha) mizu ga suki ja naidesu.

In addition, when using "は" word as particle after the noun, we only pronounce "wa" but definitely not "ha". So right expression in alphabets is: ・(Watashi wa) mizu ga suki ja naidesu. ・mizu wa suki ja naidesu.

Don't be misled by duolingo even when they pronounce "ha".


kase342

What does the janai part mean? Why isn't it just mizu ga suki desu?


fwenny

mizu ga suki = i do like water, mizu ga sukijanai = i do NOT like water :) janai is the informal version of dewaarimasen, which negates a NA adjective or a noun.


HiroshiTW.rock_h

about order by politeness: ・mizu ga suki dewa gozaimasen ・mizu ga suki dewa arimasen ・mizu ga suki dewa nai desu ・mizu ga suki ja nai desu ・mizu ga suki dewa nai ・mizu ga suki ja nai ・mizu "(almost omit)" suki ja nai ・(instead of using "suki janai", go direct)   mizu ha kirai desu. mizu ha kirai


mizinha_joy

If there is the "ではない/ではありません", do I really need to use the "です"?


Amodeus_R.

If you have ではない, you can use です. If you used ではありません, you don't need to use です, since ではありません is the negative form of it.

I'm not sure about that, but for what I tried here, that's the logic.


EmilyRHolden

So, is it like the difference between "About water, I do not like it" vs "About me, I dont like water" ?


HiroshiTW.rock_h

"About water, I do not like it" could be: →"Watashi ha mizu ga suki janai desu"  →"Watashi ha Mizu ni tsuitewa amari suki deha arimasen"

"About me, I don't like water" →"Watashi ha mizu ga suki ja arimasen"  →"Watashi nituitewa mizu ga suki ja arimasen"


wonderfulakari

I was told it is always ga with suki


jansegre

This is like when you're told negative numbers don't have square roots. Then, complex numbers.


Hawk_

It is correct if you want to say "I like it", but here you say you don't like it, therefore: 水は好きじゃない(です)


RodrigoSou492801

Indeed, I thought it was ga as well


StuartSobe3

Wa puts emphasis in a different way than Ga. A literal translation for 水は好きじゃない would be "as for water, I dont like it." which begs the question, what would you like? Its all about context of the conversation. I wouldnt worry about はvsが for now. even if you use one where the other would work best, native speakers will still understand.


MeriborRessick

I'm content with the fact that I will confuse は & が for quite some time, given that even Dogen from YouTube says he still does.

https://youtu.be/juiug3mF4Og


MarianoCam423085

So, I think the grammatical answer is: a subject is followed by ga a topic is followed by ha(wa) Also if a subject has an interrogative pronoun, use ga. i.e. Dare ga - Ga is also used with non action verb objects.

Now if I only knew my parts of speech, that answer would help me.


cazort

I find the explanation of が denoting subject to be misleading. It (sometimes) denotes "subject" in the sense of the internal logic of the Japanese language, but this often doesn't correspond to what we think of as a subject in English.

For example in a sentence like this one, in English, with "I do not like water.", "water" is the direct object and "like" is a verb. But in Japanese, 水 is the "subject" of the sentence and 好き is an adverb. It corresponds to a construction a bit like "Water is liked/likeable (by me)" where (by me) is implied by the fact that you're the one speaking.

Is it a "subject"? Keep in mind, the whole idea of the "subject" of a sentence is one that was created in the context of Western languages.

I'd rather not analyze it in this way, and instead work with the language and understand its own internal logic, which doesn't always fit into the boxes created by our Western ideologies.


Koriander

Very nice response. It is actually important to know that the verbs that we use an English do not always translate directly to Japanese. Whereas sometimes it is actually an adverb / adjective that needs to be modified to fit the sentence. Kind of like how certain colors in Japanese are adjectives but other colors are nouns that need to be modified to describe...but more on that later


HiroshiTW.rock_h

You remembered me my first hesitation when I started studying English long time ago. Your "be" verb and some other verbs such as "like" are technically a bit difficult for us to see as verbs.


Chrisaeus

Instead of

"You 'remembered' me"

say

"You 'reminded' me [of]"


JoshuaSamu710073

I guess it depends on how you want to call it. But if you think of the 'subject' as the 'doer' of the sentence, then it likely still works. The 'Topic' versus 'Subject' construction remedies much of the confusion, I think.


JoshuaSamu710073

Why is 水は嫌い incorrect?


hiba226886

Ga is used for states of being


melk_

Native english speaker here. I think of this as a half sentence. When you're first learning and don't rely on the context so much, you'd say something like 私は水が好きです in this sense, the ga now 'feels' more right because you've aleady got your wa. I'm only a few months in though so this is probably a very basic pattern!


ronCYA

水(は)好きじゃないです: "Water, not something I like" 水(が)好きじゃないです: "Water, I don't like it"


Elece5

I'm pretty sure it should 水が好きじゃない. I was always taught that when using 好き、嫌い、and 好きじゃない you have to use が and I've never heard it any differently. Like Mariano said, water is the topic. You dont dislike water over something else, this sentence states that the thing you dislike is water. It's like saying "WATER, i hate that." が Puts emphasis on the fact that its water we're talking about. Wa is a little but more flexible. Like 私は is just kind of like about you. It puts emphasis on what is happening to you as opposed to putting emphasis on you. I dont know if that makes sense.


hiba226886

Like was said before が is used with a negtive formation if that formation is followed by a positive. Like 'i don't like water, I like juice. Otherwise just plain negative statements of state uses は。this is what I was tauggt in an advanced Japanese writing class...


RamenDutchman

What's the difference between 好きじゃないです and すきでわありません?


fwenny

Well じゃない is the informal version of でわありません。But since です been added, it still keeps the sentence somewhat formal. Remove the です, and you got an informal sentence.


HiroshiTW.rock_h

Yes. making more informal the sentence "好きじゃないです", you can omit "です", and it becomes "好きじゃない". Then how about "好きではありません" in the same grammatical omission? The answer is "好きではない". There is a process of omission, transforming of omitted part and adding it again. it is very complicated though.

and tell you "わ" in "でわありません" is wrong. should be "ではありません".


RamenDutchman

Ah so!

Thank you!


qdc9ucveq0cveup

Well, you're not a human, so it might take a while to get used to the taste.


TyrantRC

「水は好きじゃないです」

【みずは・すきじゃない -です】


MarkSensei

Does this guy like anything?


Skgr136

So わたし is usually implied and that is why it is left out in this sentence. But if we included it, would there be a particle (like が or は) following it?


TaekookArmy

I most certainly am mistaken, but is it possible to replace は by を to get "水を好きじゃない" since it's an inanimate object ? Thanks :)


[deactivated user]

    This is kind of tricky. を connects a direct object and a verb (みずをのみます - I drink water) but in japanese "to like" (好き) is not a verb, it is an adjective (I know, weird, right?). Because of that, を cannot be used with 好き.


_jclipse

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but by using は instead of が, it means that you emphasize the fact that you don't like water. So by using は, it's is a response to "Do you like water?" You would answer "No, I DON'T like water."

    If you used が, it would answer to "What do you dislike?" You would essentually be answering "WATER. I dislike it."


HiroshiTW.rock_h

    When I read this post, I noticed I need to reconsider this of my own mother language. I've been acknowledging "が" is for emphasizing instead of "は" but there is a case "は" emphasizes.


CornerRektz

    This is what Mark Zuckerberg would say


wxyzmaria

    I think the correct particle for this is "が".

    水がすきじゃないです


Nik_Tam

    I forgot to put the end (DeSu) and duo didn't correct me , so am I correct or is that a bug ?


Swisidniak

    好きじゃない is already the negative "do not like"
    The です in this case only makes the statement more polite and is not required


    [deactivated user]

      Why is there no お in front of 水?


wonderfulakari

      "O" shows up in front of traditional japanese words to make them more special. So omizu is just mizu but fancy the same happens with osake and sake and oname and name


SilentRead

      なまえ (namae) = English "name"


HiroshiTW.rock_h

      sometimes and some people uses "お水". But we feel it is too polite in grammar and emotionally it makes us feel funny in general.

      And tell you "お水" has another meaning in slang. A kind of bar and restaurant business especially like night clubs.


tre_mojosa

      I entered 水は好きではありません、 which was accepted. My understand of that is "there is no liking of water (implied I)."

      Is that more awkward-sounding to a native speaker than the suggested answer?


SamTheMan_01

      what differences are there between janai desu, de wa nai desu, ja arimasen, and de wa arimasen? I get that ja is a kind of truncated form of de wa, but what are the differences between arimasen vs. janai desu? Is the 'desu' to make it sound more like a 'masu' ending or what?


HiroshiTW.rock_h

      Casual: janai, ja, Neutral(somewhat polite): desu, dewa, dewanai, More Polite: arimasen,

      Exemplary Combination: "janai", "da"(←when using "ja" singularly)  Ex: "Mizu ha suki da"- I like water "Mizu ha suki janai"- I don't like water "dewa-nai" "dewa-nai-desu" "dewa-arimasen"

      Irregular but Commonly used Combination: "janai-desu" "ja-arimasen"

      These irregular usages contain casualness and somewhat politeness together. I can see Duolingo adopted this widely used but exemplarily wrong phrase.


Gamer646

      好きじゃないか.. は?


NativeEngSpeaker

      I can_not think of a nice way to use this sentence.


mgaristova

      My mother never drinks water, but milk and coffee.


AIZENKUN03

      Maybe they're are allergic to water.


Hawk_

      Omitting です is accepted as a correct answer.


x13nn

      Air, too. Not a fan, really.


rrschaves

      As a dietitian, I'm used to hearing people saying this.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.