1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like water."

"I do not like water."

Translation:水は好きじゃないです。

June 9, 2017

40 Comments


bemontibeller

Isnt it mizu GA suki....?


Paul678008

It could be either. 「水は好きじゃないです」 implies that even though you do not like water, there is something else you do like instead.


jhb7jld34

it implies: mizu ha (watashi ga) suki janai, and (watashi ha) mizu ga suki janai. these parts are just omitted from sentence


kase342

What does the janai part mean? Why isn't it just mizu ga suki desu?


fwenny

mizu ga suki = i do like water, mizu ga sukijanai = i do NOT like water :) janai is the informal version of dewaarimasen, which negates a NA adjective or a noun.


mizinha_joy

If there is the "ではない/ではありません", do I really need to use the "です"?


Amodeus_R.

If you have ではない, you can use です. If you used ではありません, you don't need to use です, since ではありません is the negative form of it.

I'm not sure about that, but for what I tried here, that's the logic.


EmilyRHolden

So, is it like the difference between "About water, I do not like it" vs "About me, I dont like water" ?


wonderfulakari

I was told it is always ga with suki


jansegre

This is like when you're told negative numbers don't have square roots. Then, complex numbers.


RodrigoSou492801

Indeed, I thought it was ga as well


StuartSobe3

Wa puts emphasis in a different way than Ga. A literal translation for 水は好きじゃない would be "as for water, I dont like it." which begs the question, what would you like? Its all about context of the conversation. I wouldnt worry about はvsが for now. even if you use one where the other would work best, native speakers will still understand.


rosesharon755

Are you even human?


relativo.es

could be aquaphobia


MarianoCam423085

So, I think the grammatical answer is: a subject is followed by ga a topic is followed by ha(wa) Also if a subject has an interrogative pronoun, use ga. i.e. Dare ga - Ga is also used with non action verb objects.

Now if I only knew my parts of speech, that answer would help me.


cazort

I find the explanation of が denoting subject to be misleading. It (sometimes) denotes "subject" in the sense of the internal logic of the Japanese language, but this often doesn't correspond to what we think of as a subject in English.

For example in a sentence like this one, in English, with "I do not like water.", "water" is the direct object and "like" is a verb. But in Japanese, 水 is the "subject" of the sentence and 好き is an adverb. It corresponds to a construction a bit like "Water is liked/likeable (by me)" where (by me) is implied by the fact that you're the one speaking.

Is it a "subject"? Keep in mind, the whole idea of the "subject" of a sentence is one that was created in the context of Western languages.

I'd rather not analyze it in this way, and instead work with the language and understand its own internal logic, which doesn't always fit into the boxes created by our Western ideologies.


Koriander

Very nice response. It is actually important to know that the verbs that we use an English do not always translate directly to Japanese. Whereas sometimes it is actually an adverb / adjective that needs to be modified to fit the sentence. Kind of like how certain colors in Japanese are adjectives but other colors are nouns that need to be modified to describe...but more on that later


hiba226886

Ga is used for states of being


melk_

Native english speaker here. I think of this as a half sentence. When you're first learning and don't rely on the context so much, you'd say something like 私は水が好きです in this sense, the ga now 'feels' more right because you've aleady got your wa. I'm only a few months in though so this is probably a very basic pattern!


ronCYA

水(は)好きじゃないです: "Water, not something I like" 水(が)好きじゃないです: "Water, I don't like it"


Elece5

I'm pretty sure it should 水が好きじゃない. I was always taught that when using 好き、嫌い、and 好きじゃない you have to use が and I've never heard it any differently. Like Mariano said, water is the topic. You dont dislike water over something else, this sentence states that the thing you dislike is water. It's like saying "WATER, i hate that." が Puts emphasis on the fact that its water we're talking about. Wa is a little but more flexible. Like 私は is just kind of like about you. It puts emphasis on what is happening to you as opposed to putting emphasis on you. I dont know if that makes sense.


hiba226886

Like was said before が is used with a negtive formation if that formation is followed by a positive. Like 'i don't like water, I like juice. Otherwise just plain negative statements of state uses は。this is what I was tauggt in an advanced Japanese writing class...


RamenDutchman

What's the difference between 好きじゃないです and すきでわありません?


fwenny

Well じゃない is the informal version of でわありません。But since です been added, it still keeps the sentence somewhat formal. Remove the です, and you got an informal sentence.


RamenDutchman

Ah so!

Thank you!


qdc9ucveq0cveup

Well, you're not a human, so it might take a while to get used to the taste.


Skgr136

So わたし is usually implied and that is why it is left out in this sentence. But if we included it, would there be a particle (like が or は) following it?


TaekookArmy

I most certainly am mistaken, but is it possible to replace は by を to get "水を好きじゃない" since it's an inanimate object ? Thanks :)


[deactivated user]

    This is kind of tricky. を connects a direct object and a verb (みずをのみます - I drink water) but in japanese "to like" (好き) is not a verb, it is an adjective (I know, weird, right?). Because of that, を cannot be used with 好き.


TyrantRC

    「水は好きじゃないです」

    【みずは・すきじゃない -です】


_jclipse

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but by using は instead of が, it means that you emphasize the fact that you don't like water. So by using は, it's is a response to "Do you like water?" You would answer "No, I DON'T like water."

    If you used が, it would answer to "What do you dislike?" You would essentually be answering "WATER. I dislike it."


PurpleIsTheColor

    Why is there no お in front of 水?


wonderfulakari

    "O" shows up in front of traditional japanese words to make them more special. So omizu is just mizu but fancy the same happens with osake and sake and oname and name


SilentRead

    なまえ (namae) = English "name"


MarkSensei

    Does this guy like anything?


dunesand

    I entered 水は好きではありません、 which was accepted. My understand of that is "there is no liking of water (implied I)."

    Is that more awkward-sounding to a native speaker than the suggested answer?


Sam681188

    what differences are there between janai desu, de wa nai desu, ja arimasen, and de wa arimasen? I get that ja is a kind of truncated form of de wa, but what are the differences between arimasen vs. janai desu? Is the 'desu' to make it sound more like a 'masu' ending or what?


Yoshiko47

    why is 水がきれいです wrong?


Swisidniak

    きれい means "pretty"
    嫌い・きらい is "dislike"/"hate"
    I think the goal of this sentence is to teach you the negative form じゃない

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.