"The bread is hot."

Translation:パンがあついです。

June 9, 2017

34 Comments


AmaranthZi

when in japan, we had a pot of oil splatter us (we tried to fry squid) and now i will always remember that if a Japanese person is burned by something because it's hot (food, pan,etc) they wont be like "atsui!" instead its more "ats ats ats!"

June 29, 2017

Pikachu025

RIP squid :(

August 20, 2017

ZefraEllet

Lol! That's a very unfortunately memorable experience. It's very interesting how different people express pain in different languages.

December 21, 2017

bemontibeller

Isnt it pan HA(wa)....?

June 9, 2017

chudzilla1

Using は you are saying bread in general is hot, rather than using が to say this specific bread is hot.

This is context specific, but since there is no context, thats roughly how it should translate.

Without context, simple Japanese sentences can have many meanings.

June 13, 2017

Chris541442

But in the other question, they used は when saying the tea was cold.

August 4, 2017

Boringjorn

In a world where all tea is cold...

September 9, 2017

mishasan7

Maybe they were talking about koucha, the Chinese style tea which is often served cold in summer?

October 26, 2017

jordiiiP

ie, texas lol

May 16, 2019

mizinha_joy

Thanks a lot for the explanation. I really wish Duolingo explained the grammar instead of just the meaning. I think we can't just depend on DL, right?

July 4, 2018

PringlesOnMyTea

Yup, when something generally uses your senses as in something is hot or cold you use が instead of は because that specific object which is cold

June 25, 2019

Romi516841

Thank you

February 15, 2019

I.X.

You can also say パンがあついです
and it would mean something like
"It's the bread that's hot [not some other object]" as opposed to
パンはあついです
which could mean
"As for the bread, it's hot"
with bread as the subject.

June 13, 2017

voidlily

There's another sentence about ごはん that has an explanation in it's thread. My understanding from that thread is that the が is for emphasis

June 10, 2017

beatcreep

Can you use あたたかい to mean hot?

June 22, 2017

murasaki81

If I remember correctly あたたかい is used for warm but あつい for hot.

June 23, 2017

kai19154

Yes, but it's not as hot as atsui, and would probably translate better to "warm"

July 8, 2017

LylaLand

Can you say あついパンです as well?

July 4, 2017

oksana-chan

That would mean "it is hot bread", I believe.

July 6, 2017

iMpetus_

You're hot bread

September 6, 2017

Philapathy

No, in Japanese the predicate (あついです in this case) has to come last

July 6, 2017

gee317484

If she was a man you wouldn't make this comment. As men, we need to respect our ladies in our comments.

June 24, 2019

GeorgeRuss8

So what would パンを暑いです translate as because I though を was the direct object particle?

July 16, 2017

sean.mullen

It wouldn't mean anything because there is no object in this sentence; 'bread' is the subject that is hot.

November 15, 2017

Celia90405

Should not it be 暑い (あつい) for environnement, the air, the feeling while あたたかいfor the objects? As well as さむい ≠ つめたい ?

October 25, 2017

Sa967St

Nope. あつい is used for both the weather and objects.

November 1, 2017

Ariaflame

Yes, but why does it accept 熱い but not 暑い. I know the latter means warm or hot, but not the context in which it does and when I'm typing it in it keeps autocorrecting to the latter.

July 11, 2019

ZefraEllet

I'm confused as to why the tea is cold in one sentence and then in this one the bread is hot, but there verb order seems to be reversed.

December 21, 2017

winndich

Cool. I forgot the です and it was still marked correct

April 26, 2018

Goin2aGoGo

Ga was not available in my options. The app needs to be corrected here.

July 13, 2018

ZelieZazou

パンが熱いです。

July 28, 2018

NintamaJula

Question for you guys: in this lesson we're leaning adjectives, and right now it seems like all of the ones covered here end in い. やすい、あまい、つめたい、たかい、あつい、that's all I'm Remembering but that's the pattern I see. Is it a general rule that adjectives end in "い"?

July 19, 2019

PringlesOnMyTea

You're 50% of the way there. There are 2 main types of adjectives in the language: い adjectives (adjectives that end in い) and な adjectives. They both have their own set of rules, but you should probably just focus on the い adjectives for now

August 1, 2019

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

July 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.