1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The bread is hot."

"The bread is hot."

Translation:パンが熱いです。

June 9, 2017

50 Comments


AmaranthZi

when in japan, we had a pot of oil splatter us (we tried to fry squid) and now i will always remember that if a Japanese person is burned by something because it's hot (food, pan,etc) they wont be like "atsui!" instead its more "ats ats ats!"


ZefraEllet

Lol! That's a very unfortunately memorable experience. It's very interesting how different people express pain in different languages.


bemontibeller

Isnt it pan HA(wa)....?


chudzilla1

Using は you are saying bread in general is hot, rather than using が to say this specific bread is hot.

This is context specific, but since there is no context, thats roughly how it should translate.

Without context, simple Japanese sentences can have many meanings.


Tony_Kaku

But in the other question, they used は when saying the tea was cold.


Boringjorn

In a world where all tea is cold...


mishasan7

Maybe they were talking about koucha, the Chinese style tea which is often served cold in summer?


PringlesOnMyTea

Yup, when something generally uses your senses as in something is hot or cold you use が instead of は because that specific object which is cold


TiagoRodri856988

That is not actually true. You may say パンは熱いです and not refer to all bread; it's the distinction between setting パン as topic or remaining with the current one, which may be something like あの店には "in that shop" or something similar. Setting パン as the topic may equally mean "as for bread (in general)" as "as for the bread (that a certain someone makes)."


_IX

You can also say パンがあついです
and it would mean something like
"It's the bread that's hot [not some other object]" as opposed to
パンはあついです
which could mean
"As for the bread, it's hot"
with bread as the subject.


voidlily

There's another sentence about ごはん that has an explanation in it's thread. My understanding from that thread is that the が is for emphasis


BryanBecer

What is the difference between 暑い(あつい) and 熱い(あつい)?Does it mean the same thing? If so which one do they use more often?


Swisidniak

From YanagiPablo above

暑い when the hot comes from the air, the weather.
熱い when the hot is from the object/person itself/himself


LylaLand

Can you say あついパンです as well?


oky.chan

That would mean "it is hot bread", I believe.


Philapathy

No, in Japanese the predicate (あついです in this case) has to come last


gee317484

If she was a man you wouldn't make this comment. As men, we need to respect our ladies in our comments.


ZelieZazou

パンが熱いです。


TyrantRC

【パンが・あついです】


NintamaJula

Question for you guys: in this lesson we're leaning adjectives, and right now it seems like all of the ones covered here end in い. やすい、あまい、つめたい、たかい、あつい、that's all I'm Remembering but that's the pattern I see. Is it a general rule that adjectives end in "い"?


PringlesOnMyTea

You're 50% of the way there. There are 2 main types of adjectives in the language: い adjectives (adjectives that end in い) and な adjectives. They both have their own set of rules, but you should probably just focus on the い adjectives for now


vincertes

Why does the hot descriptor come second in this case, where previously they came in front.


TyrantRC

you can say things in different ways...

"that's hot bread" (adjective directly changing a noun).

"the bread is hot" (a noun being described by an adjective).


IjitaNanako

Why が with bread (パン) but は with rice (ご飯) ?


beatcreep

Can you use あたたかい to mean hot?


murasaki81

If I remember correctly あたたかい is used for warm but あつい for hot.


kai19154

Yes, but it's not as hot as atsui, and would probably translate better to "warm"


GeorgeRuss8

So what would パンを暑いです translate as because I though を was the direct object particle?


sean.mullen

It wouldn't mean anything because there is no object in this sentence; 'bread' is the subject that is hot.


Celia90405

Should not it be 暑い (あつい) for environnement, the air, the feeling while あたたかいfor the objects? As well as さむい ≠ つめたい ?


Sa967St

Nope. あつい is used for both the weather and objects.


Ariaflame

Yes, but why does it accept 熱い but not 暑い. I know the latter means warm or hot, but not the context in which it does and when I'm typing it in it keeps autocorrecting to the latter.


YanagiPablo

あつい means hot. However as there are different kanji for internal or induced hot, you can write the distinction:

  • 暑い when the hot comes from the air, the weather.
  • 熱い when the hot is from the object/person itself/himself

YanagiPablo

BTW, if you have already seen 大勢【おおぜい】(if not, then when you will see it); note how the two kanji are similar :

  • 熱 : is 埶 and 灬
  • 勢 : is 埶 and 力

  • 埶 itself is 坴 (圥 and 土) and 丸 (九 with a stroke丶)


winndich

Cool. I forgot the です and it was still marked correct


Eyebrows7

I'm a bit confused why it accepts "パンが熱い。” in this excersise, but does not accept "お茶が冷たい。" In a different excersise.


Jackarie

That is toast you just described


RunninglVlan

Can we use 熱い in this sentence? さくらさんは熱いです


Hanasakajiisan

This 熱い is usually used for things but not people. (e.g. スープが熱い、熱いコーヒー、etc).

If you hear "someone is 熱い", this usually means that;

  1. someone is enthusiastic or/and passionate about certain things. (e.g. さくらさんはサッカーの話になると熱くなる: Sakura san gets excited when she talks about soccer. )
  2. simply the person has fever. (e.g. さくらさんはねつがあって、(体が)熱い。: Since Sakura san has a fever, her body is hot.)

If you want to use "hot" like "she is hot.", you might want to say, "さくらさんはみりょくてきです。”, "さくらさんはセクシーです。" Sometimes you might hear ”いい女です” but this can be rude to the person so, you don't want to use it.

This type of "hot" is a slang/ a newer definition, there is no direct translation.


hustlebwnz

パンは暑いよ not accepted? Boo.


Swisidniak

暑い is used for air temperature
熱い is used for things that can be touched


myselfNameName

So why doesn't 熱いバンです work but 熱いお茶です does work


Swisidniak

They are different sentence structures in both languages,
熱いバンです says "It is hot bread" where "hot" is directly modifying "bread" into a single noun phrase. It answers the question "What is that?" - "It is hot bread"
パン熱いです says "The bread is hot" where "bread" is being equated with "is hot". It answers the question "What is hot?" - "The bread is (hot)"

The tea sentences are the same. "Hot tea" is a noun phrase in "it is hot tea", the other tea sentence being "The tea is cold" which is structured the same as this question.
熱いお茶です - It is hot tea - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24741912/It-is-hot-tea
お茶が冷たいです - The tea is cold - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23312386/The-tea-is-cold


FranciscoS445749

How do I know when the adjetive goes before the noun. Beacuse the sentence before this one said "cold water there is" using the adjetive first, but here it says "bread hot it is" so it confused me.


Swisidniak

Adjectives go before the noun they modify to create a single noun phrase just like in English
熱いパン - hot bread
冷たいお茶 - cold tea
おいしいラーメン - tasty ramen
かわいい猫 - cute cat

When we want to say that something is something else, describing a noun with another noun or adjective, the structure changes in both languages
パンが熱い - The bread is hot - [Bread = Hot]
お茶が冷たい - The tea is cold - [Tea = Cold]
ラーメンがおいしい - The ramen is tasty - [Ramen = Tasty]
猫がかわいい - The cat is cute - [Cat = Cute]

In "The bread is hot" you are equating "Bread" with the description "Is hot"
パンが熱い(です)

When you say "There is cold water" you are saying the noun phrase "cold water" exists
冷たい水があります

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.