"おさけ"

Translation:Alcohol

1 year ago

80 Comments


polyluxus

I like how this is one of the first words you learn.

1 year ago

Marvelous_Nana

lol, yeah. But it was actually one of the words I knew before starting this course.

9 months ago

AdiLester

Oh! Sake!

1 year ago

Carl_Gomes

In portuguese "oh, saquei" = oh, I got it

1 year ago

Kiryo

In Spanish it is even closer: "oh, saqué".

1 year ago

ShawnGates6

Osake is more specific than all alcholol...

1 year ago

RadekKoziol

In Japan, if you say "sake" or "osake" it generally just means "alcohol". Depending on context, it can be used to imply rice wine as opposed to other drinks, but if you want to specify that you're talking about rice wine, you might say 日本酒(にほんしゅ) which literally means "Japanese alcohol" or 米酒(べいしゅ) meaning "rice alcohol"

1 year ago

RickPotter16

It's so gorgeous to see that (酒) seems like a bottle :v

1 year ago

WillowsofXihu

Exactly! Though it's originally a large urn/jar that the wine is fermenting in, with three drops of water by the side indicating the liquid part of the meaning.

1 year ago

RickPotter16

Thanks for explaining bit by bit xD So interesting!!

1 year ago

Chris542688

Amazing! Never thought of that!

1 month ago

beatricegastii

Yeah kanji are amazing, they're like ancient emojis really :D

1 year ago

C.S.S_TRADIV

lol, best analogy ever

1 year ago

FelipeReisSilva

The kanji for eye looks like an eye. The kanji for mountain looks like a mountain. The kanji for person looks like a person. And so on. A lot of kanjis looks like the real thing.

1 year ago

thesharanaithal

This makes it interesting to learn!

7 months ago

Plastic_SR

This is exactly what i've been told about ever since i was a kid, but how exactly some kanjis are portraying what they mean? like 無駄 or 先生

2 months ago

Vanessa193858

無means none and 先 looks like a person

1 month ago

Zigerions

Where do you even see this kanji? It's not even taught yet?

1 year ago

Aelianos

A lot of the kanji in this course are all in the comments, because people with outside Japanese knowledge bring it in. Duo tries to teach some kanji, but not as much as a lot of people would like.

1 year ago

LizethMurc6

Haven't you noticed that some Japanese kanjis are like the Chinese ones? That's because some aspects of the Japanese culture came from the Chinese culture. I learned some of the basic Chinese kanjis before noticing it.

8 months ago

FelipeReisSilva

You can download this program. JWPCE

1 year ago

Jim373739

Seems similar to the way that English adapted words like "salsa" and "queso" from Spanish. We mean them to mean specific things, but in Spanish they're more general.

1 year ago

NeonMarkov

Can しゅ mean alcohol on its own? If so, what's the difference with おさけ?

1 year ago

Aki-kun

The kanji for both is the same. However しゅ is the on'yomi (the sinojapanese reading) and さけ one of the kun'yomi (japanese reading) of the kanji 酒. Usually, as is the case with 酒, the on'yomi is used when the kanji is used together with other kanji like in 日本酒(にほんしゅ). The kun'yomi, however, is used when the kanji is used alone. So you cannot use the reading しゅ of the kanji 酒 if it's on its own but the reading is often used if 酒 is a part of a cimpound of severeal kanji.

1 year ago

beatricegastii

Osake is basically the equivalent of "booze" in english

1 year ago

DesmondAllen

but in conversation in English we wouldn't say 'would you like some alcohol?'

1 year ago

jordy

I think "liquor", "booze", or even "alcoholic beverage" are better English translations of "osake" than "alcohol". "Alcohol" is used to figure the chemical itself, not a broad word for "drinks that have alcohol in them".

2 months ago

Tc3KDQp5

True, but in my experience, I think it's sometimes used to refer to all alcoholic beverages, as opposed to just rice wine.

1 year ago

Techpriest

For osake (おさけ)Is this only for alcoholic drinks? Or does this also include alcohols used for medicine and chemistry (like isopropyl alcohol)?

1 year ago

GazMembrane

Good question! After doing some digging, I found another word for alcohol, arukōru. This word can be seen at the end of isopuropiruarukōru, the roumaji form for isopropyl alcohol. It is also used at the end of the Japanese words for benzyl, cetyl, and ethyl alcohol.
It seems to me that arukōru can be used for medical and chemical alcohols, as well as alcoholic beverages. I'm pretty confident that osake, or おさけ, is only used for alcoholic drinks.

1 year ago

V2Blast

I'm pretty sure it's just used to refer to alcoholic drinks.

1 year ago

jordy

And therefore "liquor" and "booze" are probably better translations.

2 months ago

Andy_Woods

Osake is also Finnish for a share or stock

1 year ago

John-McQuirck

What's the difference between "Osake" and "Sake"?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Adding an "o" to certain nouns makes them more polite/honorific.

1 year ago

Crazy_plant_lady

Are sake and osake the same thing or interchangeable? I've always heard alcohol being called "sake" in Japanese and some of the comments say that the "o" is added for politeness... so would sake be valid too? Is it like I would use "sake" while having a drink with friends, but "osake" while at a formal dinner?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Yes, さけ (sake) should be a valid answer, too.

11 months ago

daniel.brunerd

I typed osake which i got right. But it said I had a typo and it should have just been Sake.

1 year ago

az_p

I guess that's a happy coincidence, rather than a bug - it wants an English word as an answer, and in English the word "sake" is borrowed from Japanese and so would be accepted here. Typing the Japanese word phonetically in English was pretty close, so it thought you just made a typo!

1 year ago

MayhemSan

I've always wondered about this because until I started the course I've always heard people say さけ and not おさけ, even at my local japanese steakhouse the rice wine is called さけ.

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

Japanese sometimes add お (or ご) before some nouns to show politeness, especially for some words like さけ or ちゃ (tea). It's very common to see ”おさけ”(お酒)on the menu.

1 year ago

nkwk88

こちかみさけ, my favourite.

1 year ago

Mbunk1

The o in front of words is common for things that are considered luxury items or things that are high quality. So tea is cha, but typically its said as ocha. It's even used with bathtub. It isn't necessarily a polite thing as like an honor thing. Like to imply that it is good/special/high quality. It doesn't really translate well into English so its hard to explain, it's a nuance that we don't seem to have an equivalent to. It's a way to put implied honor or respect on the thing you're talking about.

It is never necessary, and not really rude to not say it, but if you are giving someone somethibg you want them to think it is good so the o is how you express that, and when someone gives you something you want to appreciate that it is a gift so you use o because it has that nuance of not just alcohol but special/nice/good alcohol.

Not sure if it's actually rude to leave it out, but for example I have never seen tea on its own, always ocha, never cha, so it seems like for some words its just considered a normal part of the word.

And I think alcohol is one of the first things you learn because it's a pretty easy word (2 characters or 3 if you use o) and also one that people who speak other languages may already know because it is used in English as well (sake is specifically rice wine in English, can be served hot or cold, you can get it at restaurants and liquor stores, in the US at least). I guess if you're over the legal drinking age you are more likely to have seen the word sake before, but it is used outside of Japan.

I feel like thats how they picked alot of the early words that we see.

Just like learning sushi, manga, and emoji, early, because some of the users will already know that word even though you don't know Japanese, so now you have learned the Japanese writing and pronunciation of these words that you may already know in your first language.

It makes the course a bit more fun to find words you know and it makes you feel like you're making progress even in the beginning which is arguably the more difficult/boring part of learning since you can't make any sentences yet and you don't understand much yet, it's like a little bit of relief to have a word you already know come up. If you do happen to already know it.

10 months ago

Hi_Im_Zezima

お酒

7 months ago

CJlOuF

The prompt given yold me that おさけ was "drink" even though I'm pretty sure it means alcohol, not to mention the application told me it was alcohol when leaving this comment

5 months ago

IsolaCiao

You're right, it means alcohol. "Drink" is probably a possible answer because we often just call an alcoholic drink a "drink" in colloquial English i.e. if a person says "I need a drink" they usually mean they want an alcoholic drink.

5 months ago

Chariss9

I thought in earlier lessons it says sake. Not osake

1 year ago

Adamton_agency

I think the "o-" is to denote bikago (美化語)

1 year ago

GabrielYuji96

I answered this as "alcoholic beverage", but it was wrong. It could be more flexible. I mean, "osake" is the drinkable alcohol, not the organic compound. Is there a way to make it accept two different answers? (Because, of course, "alcohol" is the most common way to write, but how can "alcoholic beverage" be wrong?)

11 months ago

IsolaCiao

Duolingo accepts different answers. If you get the answer wrong and you think your answer is a suitable alternative to the "correct" answer, hit the report button and select "my answer should be accepted".

11 months ago

GabrielYuji96

Ok, thanks, I didn't know it. But what's your opinion in this specific case (if you have one, of course)?

11 months ago

IsolaCiao

I think "alcoholic beverage" is an okay translation for おさけ.

11 months ago

ValeriaSmithEst

What's tge difference between sake and osake?

11 months ago

GabrielYuji96

Essentialy none. "O" is the honorific prefix in Japanese. It doesn't change the meaning. However, some say it's more polite. Also, usually for your own stuff it's not necessary to add "o", but when referring to others' possession it may be added.

You'll se "furo [bathtub] and "ofuro"; "mizu" [water] and "omizu"; "bento" and "obento", "tousan" [dad] and "otousan" etc.

11 months ago

FAlter5

You are wrong about お父さん otousan because when you are speaking about your own father to another person, you use 父 chichi ans when speaking to your own father, you might say 父さん or お父さん or お父さま or とさ or パパ, which depends on your relationship and age.

11 months ago

christophe280539

the pronunciation "Osake" is quite similar to "Osaka", which is a city in Japan. If you forget, think of Osaka, Japan and Japanese alcohol!

11 months ago

BearyanaA.

Would you say さけ or おさけ in everyday conversation?

9 months ago

VnGiang10

I find no problem with this word. Alcohol " osake " is a big part of japenese culture .

7 months ago

RayhanRach

i typed "sake", and its correct.

5 months ago

GracieTollett

Ok, are there different words for drink based on whether or not the drink is alcoholic?

1 month ago

IsolaCiao

お酒 (osake) - alcoholic drink

飲み物 (nomimono) - drink in general, could be alcoholic or not alcoholic

ソフトドリンク (sofuto dorinku) - nonalcoholic drink

1 month ago

SeanFogart4

Hmm, 酒, that's a difficult one. Technically, I'm told, rice wine is 日本酒 (nihonshu), as opposed 焼酎 (syoutyuu, hard liquor from rice, barley, or sweet potato but also common in other countries besides Japan), ワイン(葡萄酒) and ビール(発泡酒, etc) and whatever all the time. The English is a bit strange to me as only ethanol (was ethyl alcohol) is not likely to make you blind (like propanol, "rubbing alcohol") or kill you. おさけ can mean spirits in general or rice wine in particular both depending on the context I figure . . .

1 month ago

ender0703

お酒 Was counted wrong... am I missing something or is duolingo drunk?

1 month ago

IsolaCiao

Usually the kanji is accepted. Was it a "type what you hear" question? There's a currently a conflict with the duolingo programming where even though there are many ways to type the same thing in Japanese, they can only accept one specific answer.

1 month ago

Andrea300141

It doesn't appear as osake

4 weeks ago

Axent13

There was no right answer...((( https://prnt.sc/mkxv93

4 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

You need to choose the お tile and the さけ to make おさけ.

4 weeks ago

Axent13

Yeah, I understood this, just didn't know that it works that way. Anyway, thanks)

4 weeks ago

Rudonja147

Accepted translation in Duolingo for osake is both alcohol and drink

3 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.