"おさけ"

Translation:alcohol

June 9, 2017

126 Comments


polyluxus

I like how this is one of the first words you learn.


Rakuncuk

I shocked really. Why we learning "alcohol"? XD


Nicola526448

Alcohol is a big part of Japanese culture - I guess they are just reflecting its importance in the course. It might not even have occured to the course creators that it would surprise/shock some people from different cultures.


jordy

It may be true that alcoholic drinks are an important part of Japanese culture, but I beleive the main reason for the inclusion of "alcohol" (or perhaps better, "liquor") as an early vocab word is that it's clearly related to a loanword already known by many English speakers: "sake" or "saké".

("Sake" is a well-known alcoholic drink in the US that's made by fermenting rice.)

Like "sushi", and "teriyaki" these words are included early because they're easy for English-speakers to grasp, and they're helpful to illustrate the point that a lot of English words we know come more or less directly from Japanese (like the foods, and in this case, the /drink/ itself).

In other words, they're included because they're important (and easy) Japanese-to-English loanwords, which may be /related/ to the fact that they're important to Japanese culture; but it's more like they're elements of Japanese culture that English-speakers didn't already have a word for, and have therefore "chosen" to adopt, and are therefore eat for us to learn.

In short, lots of important elements of Japanese culture are not being introduced so early --just the ones the course creators thought we'd have a high likelihood of understanding and / or relating to.

On that note, watch for "karate", "karaoke", "tsunami", and the like to be coming up soon. :)

--

More about "sake" (from an article): "Sake (酒), or osake (お酒), on its own means liquor of any sort, as does arukōru (アルコール, alcohol), but nihonshu (literally “the liquor of Japan”) is the lovely concoction fermented from rice [which we call 'sake']."

In other words, the words "sake" and "osake" in Japanese may be better translated as "booze" or "liquor".

Learn more about the drink we call "sake" on Wikipedia: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sake


Carl_Gomes

In portuguese "oh, saquei" = oh, I got it


ShawnGates6

Osake is more specific than all alcholol...


RadekKoziol

In Japan, if you say "sake" or "osake" it generally just means "alcohol". Depending on context, it can be used to imply rice wine as opposed to other drinks, but if you want to specify that you're talking about rice wine, you might say 日本酒(にほんしゅ) which literally means "Japanese alcohol" or 米酒(べいしゅ) meaning "rice alcohol"


RickPotter16

It's so gorgeous to see that (酒) seems like a bottle :v


WillowsofXihu

Exactly! Though it's originally a large urn/jar that the wine is fermenting in, with three drops of water by the side indicating the liquid part of the meaning.


beatricegastii

Yeah kanji are amazing, they're like ancient emojis really :D


FelipeReisSilva

The kanji for eye looks like an eye. The kanji for mountain looks like a mountain. The kanji for person looks like a person. And so on. A lot of kanjis looks like the real thing.


vavaskimo

This is how Chinese characters were formed, the characters are meant to resemble the actual things. But as time passed, the characters evolved, also why you have traditional and simplified Chinese! Kanji is literally just Chinese characters :)

actually proud to be Chinese for once HAHAHA


Jim373739

Seems similar to the way that English adapted words like "salsa" and "queso" from Spanish. We mean them to mean specific things, but in Spanish they're more general.


NeonMarkov

Can しゅ mean alcohol on its own? If so, what's the difference with おさけ?


Aki-kun

The kanji for both is the same. However しゅ is the on'yomi (the sinojapanese reading) and さけ one of the kun'yomi (japanese reading) of the kanji 酒. Usually, as is the case with 酒, the on'yomi is used when the kanji is used together with other kanji like in 日本酒(にほんしゅ). The kun'yomi, however, is used when the kanji is used alone. So you cannot use the reading しゅ of the kanji 酒 if it's on its own but the reading is often used if 酒 is a part of a cimpound of severeal kanji.


Elder-Simmons

I know Chinese, so it keeps hardcore throwing me off to see the Chinese 酒 (jiu3) everywhere, along with all the other kanji. I'm gonna have to get used to it for sure...


DesmondAllen

but in conversation in English we wouldn't say 'would you like some alcohol?'


Tc3KDQp5

True, but in my experience, I think it's sometimes used to refer to all alcoholic beverages, as opposed to just rice wine.


Mbunk1

The o in front of words is common for things that are considered luxury items or things that are high quality. So tea is cha, but typically its said as ocha. It's even used with bathtub. It isn't necessarily a polite thing as like an honor thing. Like to imply that it is good/special/high quality. It doesn't really translate well into English so its hard to explain, it's a nuance that we don't seem to have an equivalent to. It's a way to put implied honor or respect on the thing you're talking about.

It is never necessary, and not really rude to not say it, but if you are giving someone somethibg you want them to think it is good so the o is how you express that, and when someone gives you something you want to appreciate that it is a gift so you use o because it has that nuance of not just alcohol but special/nice/good alcohol.

Not sure if it's actually rude to leave it out, but for example I have never seen tea on its own, always ocha, never cha, so it seems like for some words its just considered a normal part of the word.

And I think alcohol is one of the first things you learn because it's a pretty easy word (2 characters or 3 if you use o) and also one that people who speak other languages may already know because it is used in English as well (sake is specifically rice wine in English, can be served hot or cold, you can get it at restaurants and liquor stores, in the US at least). I guess if you're over the legal drinking age you are more likely to have seen the word sake before, but it is used outside of Japan.

I feel like thats how they picked alot of the early words that we see.

Just like learning sushi, manga, and emoji, early, because some of the users will already know that word even though you don't know Japanese, so now you have learned the Japanese writing and pronunciation of these words that you may already know in your first language.

It makes the course a bit more fun to find words you know and it makes you feel like you're making progress even in the beginning which is arguably the more difficult/boring part of learning since you can't make any sentences yet and you don't understand much yet, it's like a little bit of relief to have a word you already know come up. If you do happen to already know it.


Techpriest

For osake (おさけ)Is this only for alcoholic drinks? Or does this also include alcohols used for medicine and chemistry (like isopropyl alcohol)?


GazMembrane

Good question! After doing some digging, I found another word for alcohol, arukōru. This word can be seen at the end of isopuropiruarukōru, the roumaji form for isopropyl alcohol. It is also used at the end of the Japanese words for benzyl, cetyl, and ethyl alcohol.
It seems to me that arukōru can be used for medical and chemical alcohols, as well as alcoholic beverages. I'm pretty confident that osake, or おさけ, is only used for alcoholic drinks.


V2Blast

I'm pretty sure it's just used to refer to alcoholic drinks.


jordy

And therefore "liquor" and "booze" are probably better translations.


John-McQuirck

What's the difference between "Osake" and "Sake"?


IsolaCiao

Adding an "o" to certain nouns makes them more polite/honorific.


Andy_Woods

Osake is also Finnish for a share or stock


Crazy_plant_lady

Are sake and osake the same thing or interchangeable? I've always heard alcohol being called "sake" in Japanese and some of the comments say that the "o" is added for politeness... so would sake be valid too? Is it like I would use "sake" while having a drink with friends, but "osake" while at a formal dinner?


IsolaCiao

Yes, さけ (sake) should be a valid answer, too (unless it's a "type what you hear" question).


daniel.brunerd

I typed osake which i got right. But it said I had a typo and it should have just been Sake.


az_p

I guess that's a happy coincidence, rather than a bug - it wants an English word as an answer, and in English the word "sake" is borrowed from Japanese and so would be accepted here. Typing the Japanese word phonetically in English was pretty close, so it thought you just made a typo!


MayhemSan

I've always wondered about this because until I started the course I've always heard people say さけ and not おさけ, even at my local japanese steakhouse the rice wine is called さけ.


Andrew-Lin

Japanese sometimes add お (or ご) before some nouns to show politeness, especially for some words like さけ or ちゃ (tea). It's very common to see ”おさけ”(お酒)on the menu.


AfOk14

日本人です。 英語勉強のため日本語→英語、英語→日本語両コースを取らせて頂いています。

おさけ は さけ を丁寧に言っただけなのでこの場合 さけ も正解だと思います。 よろしくお願いします。


toenailsrcute

Google Translate really needs an update, wow. As an English speaker, I couldn't understand anything except the words "おさけ" and "さけ". It seems to have gotten the beginning of your message right, but I have a slight feeling that "The salmon just said the salmon politely, so in this case I think the salmon is also the correct answer. Thank you." isn't what you said. Great job, Google.


CJlOuF

The prompt given yold me that おさけ was "drink" even though I'm pretty sure it means alcohol, not to mention the application told me it was alcohol when leaving this comment


IsolaCiao

You're right, it means alcohol. "Drink" is probably a possible answer because we often just call an alcoholic drink a "drink" in colloquial English i.e. if a person says "I need a drink" they usually mean they want an alcoholic drink.


ValeriaSmithEst

What's tge difference between sake and osake?


GabrielYuji96

Essentialy none. "O" is the honorific prefix in Japanese. It doesn't change the meaning. However, some say it's more polite. Also, usually for your own stuff it's not necessary to add "o", but when referring to others' possession it may be added.

You'll se "furo [bathtub] and "ofuro"; "mizu" [water] and "omizu"; "bento" and "obento", "tousan" [dad] and "otousan" etc.


FAlter5

You are wrong about お父さん otousan because when you are speaking about your own father to another person, you use 父 chichi ans when speaking to your own father, you might say 父さん or お父さん or お父さま or とさ or パパ, which depends on your relationship and age.


GracieTollett

Ok, are there different words for drink based on whether or not the drink is alcoholic?


IsolaCiao

お酒 (osake) - alcoholic drink

飲み物 (nomimono) - drink in general, could be alcoholic or not alcoholic

ソフトドリンク (sofuto dorinku) - nonalcoholic drink


jordy

Yep. This means /alcoholic/ drinks (like "booze").


ender0703

お酒 Was counted wrong... am I missing something or is duolingo drunk?


IsolaCiao

Usually the kanji is accepted. Was it a "type what you hear" question? There's a currently a conflict with the duolingo programming where even though there are many ways to type the same thing in Japanese, they can only accept one specific answer.


GabrielYuji96

I answered this as "alcoholic beverage", but it was wrong. It could be more flexible. I mean, "osake" is the drinkable alcohol, not the organic compound. Is there a way to make it accept two different answers? (Because, of course, "alcohol" is the most common way to write, but how can "alcoholic beverage" be wrong?)


IsolaCiao

Duolingo accepts different answers. If you get the answer wrong and you think your answer is a suitable alternative to the "correct" answer, hit the report button and select "my answer should be accepted".


GabrielYuji96

Ok, thanks, I didn't know it. But what's your opinion in this specific case (if you have one, of course)?


IsolaCiao

I think "alcoholic beverage" is an okay translation for おさけ.


SeanFogart4

Hmm, 酒, that's a difficult one. Technically, I'm told, rice wine is 日本酒 (nihonshu), as opposed 焼酎 (syoutyuu, hard liquor from rice, barley, or sweet potato but also common in other countries besides Japan), ワイン(葡萄酒) and ビール(発泡酒, etc) and whatever all the time. The English is a bit strange to me as only ethanol (was ethyl alcohol) is not likely to make you blind (like propanol, "rubbing alcohol") or kill you. おさけ can mean spirits in general or rice wine in particular both depending on the context I figure . . .


JamesCoytP

Has no one noted that "osake" can be "drink" or "alcohol"? Am I mistaken?


Swisidniak

It is translated to drink here in the same sense that if you "go drinking" it implies you are specifically drinking alcohol as opposed to something else. "A drink" is often used in English to refer to an alcoholic beverage; it all just depends on context. It is not actually the general word for 'drink' (noun). That would be 飲み物 "nomimono"


Scott139050

Can this also be nomu?


Swisidniak

飲む is specifically the verb "to drink" and isn't interchangeable with the noun


MitchellTytKeEnE

Osake or Osaka City?


IsolaCiao

お酒 - おさけ - osake - alcohol

大阪 - おおさか - oosaka - Osaka (a place in Japan)


Deku_cute_Izuku

hi please when i search i found "sake" not "osake" what do you think guys ???


Swisidniak

Either is acceptable. The o at the beginning is an honorific attached to many words of cultural significance or to show respect towards another person. This includes many common foods as well as things like family titles.
酒・さけ is the base of the word, お酒・おさけ is the more commonly used honorific form that also helps distinguish it from 鮭・さけ・salmon
ちゃ tea ・おちゃ tea (honorific)
ふろ bath・おふろ bath (honorific)
べんと bento・おべんと bento (honorific)
すし sushi・おすし sushi (honorific, less commonly used)
みず water・おみず water more specifically probably used for drinking
母 (My) mother・お母さん (Your) mother
元気 Well/healthy (I am)・お元気 Well/healthy (you are)
名前 name ・お名前 (your) name

https://www.japantimes.co.jp/life/2015/04/06/language/must-knows-nos-s-s-go/


JasonSamaniego

The audio said, "osake," but, I didn't get any of the 4 options to be, "おさけ" so, I chose the option that said, "さけ," and got the thing wrong...;

I don't like this; I think there is something wrong, for me not getting any of the options to be the correct answer; The correct answer was not even available;


Swisidniak

Often words will be broken up and must be constructed Combine tiles [お] and [さけ]

さけ by itself can also mean "alcohol" as well as "salmon" and the お is an honorific added to make the word more polite (and specifically only refers to alcohol). Duo considers them separate components that can be used in different contexts so may divide them in the word bank.

Please make sure to only post a question/comment once so as not to spam the discussion page and the notifications for your fellow learners following it.


Axent13

There was no right answer...((( https://prnt.sc/mkxv93


IsolaCiao

You need to choose the お tile and the さけ to make おさけ.


Axent13

Yeah, I understood this, just didn't know that it works that way. Anyway, thanks)


BananaDolp1

I take Japanese classes irl. This does not mean alcohol. It means rice wine but its a polite way to say it


IsolaCiao

I hope your Japanese teacher did not tell you that, because it is definitely incorrect.

Wikipedia article on "sake":

In Japanese, the word sake (kanji: 酒, Japanese pronunciation: [sake]) can refer to any alcoholic drink, while the beverage called "sake" in English is usually termed nihonshu (日本酒; meaning 'Japanese liquor').


Nicholas219741

So more a question about the hint. Beneath the translation there are two boxes, one of which says Salmon. Whats up with that?


FAlter5

That's the name of a fish, written as 鮭 or 鮏. It can be pronounced two ways. さけ or しゃけ since the お is for politeness and さけ is the actual word, it's a homonym which can be a drink (酒) or a fish. The pitch accent is different, though. The fish starts high and goes down, the drink starts low and goes up. see also the first two results of https://www.wadoku.de/search/%E3%81%95%E3%81%91 (if you can speak German) Look up "rain" and "candy" for more fun like this, both are あめ.


Nicholas219741

So mote a question about the hint. Beneath the translation there are two boxes, one of which says Salmon. Whats up with that?


Swisidniak

Japanese has a very limited amount of syllables so there are many many homophones. Context, pitch, intonation and kanji are how to tell the intended meaning.
Both Alcohol and Salmon are さけ with alcohol using the kanji 酒 and salmon using the kanji 鮭
The honorific お is only used for alcohol though, so alcohol is the only correct answer in this context. Notice if you hover over the お in the word "salmon" doesn't appear on the list, and when you hover over さけ it appears slightly to the right below 'alcohol' with a faint line showing that it does not include the お at the beginning as part of the word.


sarasmod2000

alcohol is similar to Wine ...why they sayed that my answer is wrong?!


Swisidniak

Wine is a type of alcohol, they are not the same thing. Wine is alcohol but alcohol is not wine.
'alcohol' is any drink that contains ethanol. This includes fermented drinks like beers, ciders and wines as well as distilled drinks like gin, vodka, brandy, rum, etc made from a wide array of ingredients.
What we know in the west as "sake" is called rice wine even though its fermenting process is more closely similar to beer, but in Japan that is referred to as 日本酒 nihonshu


Carlos965550

Is the word "osake" refers to chemical compound used generally in labs too? Can anyone help me?


Swisidniak

"osake" (especially with the honorific) applies mainly to beverages,

Ethanol/Ethyl alcohol in a scientific setting typically uses the loan word エタノール , "etanooru"/ エチルアルコール "eteru arukooru"
Rubbing alcohol would be 消毒用アルコール "shoudokuyou arukooru" literally "Alcohol for neutralizing germs"


Sparda2x

What is the difference between あさけ and さけ and のむ?


Swisidniak

あさけ asake isn't a word, at least, not a common one

お酒・おさけ and 酒・さけ are the same noun meaning "alcohol", just the first has an honorific お on it. They are mostly interchangeable, though for some words the honorific can be omitted and some words it can't. On others adding the honorific may change the meaning. So it's best to just learn them as part of the word itself.

飲む・のむ nomu is the verb "drink"


Nadia678576

のむ - drink “I have a drink in my hand.” さけ - Alcohol “I will drink this alcohol.”

And おさけ is just alcohol, but it’s more polite if you add the “o” in front


IsolaCiao

Nadia, のむ means "drink" as in "I drink water", as Swisidniak explained above. "Drink" as in "I have a drink in my hand" would be のみもの (nomimono).


JeanDesuKa

Sake and Osake is the same? But why?


Swisidniak

Honorifics are used for politeness, beautification and respect

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22999120$comment_id=39594347

Either is acceptable. The o at the beginning is an honorific attached to many words of cultural significance or to show respect towards another person. This includes many common foods as well as things like family titles.
酒・さけ is the base of the word, お酒・おさけ is the more commonly used honorific form that also helps distinguish it from 鮭・さけ・salmon
ちゃ tea ・おちゃ tea (honorific)
ふろ bath・おふろ bath (honorific)
べんと bento・おべんと bento (honorific)
すし sushi・おすし sushi (honorific, less commonly used)
みず water・おみず water more specifically probably used for drinking
母 (My) mother・お母さん (Your) mother
元気 Well/healthy (I am)・お元気 Well/healthy (you are)
名前 name ・お名前 (your) name

https://www.japantimes.co.jp/life/2015/04/06/language/must-knows-nos-s-s-go/

The honorific is optional on some words, and on others they cannot be removed (ご飯・ごはん・rice/meal)
They also can't just be added to any random word so only use them on words you have seen them used with before. Try learning them as part of the words themselves.


hmg2021

Sake is a specific kind of alcoholic beverage. Alcohol is referred to as アルコール。


Swisidniak

Sake is only a specific kind of beverage in the west. In Japan it covers all alcoholic drinks. アルコール is the scientific term used when talking about the compound.
日本酒 Nihonshu is the specific drink that we call "Sake" in the west.


boomskz

is there a difference between sake and osake? because im confused


IsolaCiao

They mean exactly the same thing, just "osake" is more polite. If you check some of the previous comments in this thread, there are more in-depth explanations.


dblokillo

So, if おさけ means liquor, then what would be the word for alcohol, like the kind you don't drink? Is it the same?


ShawnGates6

Generally, none drinkable alcohol is refered to as アルコール.


ColeFellOver

What's the difference between 'おさけ' and 'さけ'?


ChipmunkSi

Well, they both mean the same things, but adding an o to the start of certain words makes it more honorific


Nathalia972406

I dont get how you were supposed to know this is the translation. I mean i know based of the symbols the Japanese pronunciation but I wouldn't know how to translate it to English. it just doesn't make any sense


Swisidniak

You can hover over/tap on a word in a sentence to view a translation (words will often be highlighted/underlined when introduced to you for the first time to encourage you to do so as well)
You can use process of elimination in the word bank, narrowing your choices down by removing words you were previously introduced to. These early lessons usually only give you three or four options to choose from to make it easier.
If you still get the question wrong the correct answer will be provided to you in the correction box below and the question will be repeated at the end of the lesson to give you another chance.
This is Duolingo's main teaching method


ChipmunkSi

Well, Duolingo says you can hover over a word to get it's translation if you haven't seen it before


Nikolai_samurai

Why osake? I think sake is fish and osake is alcohol but I do not think we can hear o there, isn’t that right?


ChipmunkSi

adding an o to certain words makes it more honorific. sake is a less honorific way of saying alcohol. Also, sakana is fish


_I-am-a-cat_

鮭 • さけ is salmon, お酒 • おさけ is the honorific form of 酒 • さけ, which means something along the lines of "(alchoholic) drink".


LillyUN

uhhh can iask? how diffrent is wine and acohol ;-;


Swisidniak

Wine is a specific type of alcohol made from fermented grapes,
All wine is alcohol but not all alcohol is wine; they aren't interchangeable words.


ChipmunkSi

お酒 is the official way to write it. It's just written in hiragana because of how duolingo likes to teach you words in kana before hitting you with kanji. If you wanna use the less honorific way, you could just remove the o, turning it into 酒.


nini_baba

Why is it that some times we see さけ and others おさけ ?


Swisidniak

The お is a polite honorific, used to beautify the word and add a level of politeness to your speech. It isn't really part of the word's meaning itself so it is optional, though it is more commonly used with it than without.
It also helps distinguish between homophones, because さけ can mean either "alcohol" or "salmon", but おさけ only means "alcohol"


JustyRobinson

Osake means rice wine specifically


Swisidniak

Osake/sake is a general word for alcoholic beverages in Japanese.
It only refers to Japanese rice wine in the English loan word as English already has a general word for alcohol.
In Japanese what we call "sake" in English is called 日本酒・にほんしゅ nihonshu


Cruz79647

お避け the kanji is correct


Swisidniak

The kanji for おさけ is お酒

You've used the kanji and the stem form of the verb 避ける・さける "to avoid";
避け・け being an alternate spelling of the noun 除け "repellant" with an additional polite honorific お


MJvVGA

Typed it out and it read it as incorrect. There's a major glitch going on.


Swisidniak

Type what out? On what kind of question? You haven't really given us any information to help you with. It is best to provide your exact answer either copy-pasted or a screenshot so we know what your answer was and can tell you why it may have been wrong.


awesome-cow

We are learning the word alchohol because is has certan characters


1cayden69

This one tricked me to the fact that on a previous lesson this also meant drink, but i put a drink, distiguishing with the o at the beginning, rather than sakai on its own which i would translate as alcohol??


Swisidniak

酒・さけ and honorific お酒・おさけ is the word for "alcohol", which is also the recommended translation.
Past questions may have accepted "drink" because in English we often use the word "drink" as slang to specifically refer to an alcoholic beverage.
The honorific makes it sound more polite and helps distinguish it from homophones as 鮭・さけ without the honorific can also mean "salmon"

The verb "to drink" is 飲む・のむ
The general word for a drink/beverage is 飲み物・のみもの (lit. 'drink-thing')


SquidTK

Why isn't there an exercise where they say the word in Japanese, but ask for the answer in English?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.