"おさけ"

Translation:Alcohol

June 9, 2017

113 Comments


polyluxus

I like how this is one of the first words you learn.


Carl_Gomes

In portuguese "oh, saquei" = oh, I got it


[deactivated user]

    In Spanish it is even closer: "oh, saqué".


ShawnGates6

    Osake is more specific than all alcholol...


RadekKoziol

    In Japan, if you say "sake" or "osake" it generally just means "alcohol". Depending on context, it can be used to imply rice wine as opposed to other drinks, but if you want to specify that you're talking about rice wine, you might say 日本酒(にほんしゅ) which literally means "Japanese alcohol" or 米酒(べいしゅ) meaning "rice alcohol"


RickPotter16

    It's so gorgeous to see that (酒) seems like a bottle :v


WillowsofXihu

    Exactly! Though it's originally a large urn/jar that the wine is fermenting in, with three drops of water by the side indicating the liquid part of the meaning.


beatricegastii

    Yeah kanji are amazing, they're like ancient emojis really :D


FelipeReisSilva

    The kanji for eye looks like an eye. The kanji for mountain looks like a mountain. The kanji for person looks like a person. And so on. A lot of kanjis looks like the real thing.


Zigerions

    Where do you even see this kanji? It's not even taught yet?


Aelianos

    A lot of the kanji in this course are all in the comments, because people with outside Japanese knowledge bring it in. Duo tries to teach some kanji, but not as much as a lot of people would like.


tripplejdog

    now they have added more kanji and overall made Japanese better and easier to learn


Jim373739

    Seems similar to the way that English adapted words like "salsa" and "queso" from Spanish. We mean them to mean specific things, but in Spanish they're more general.


NeonMarkov

    Can しゅ mean alcohol on its own? If so, what's the difference with おさけ?


Aki-kun

    The kanji for both is the same. However しゅ is the on'yomi (the sinojapanese reading) and さけ one of the kun'yomi (japanese reading) of the kanji 酒. Usually, as is the case with 酒, the on'yomi is used when the kanji is used together with other kanji like in 日本酒(にほんしゅ). The kun'yomi, however, is used when the kanji is used alone. So you cannot use the reading しゅ of the kanji 酒 if it's on its own but the reading is often used if 酒 is a part of a cimpound of severeal kanji.


DesmondAllen

    but in conversation in English we wouldn't say 'would you like some alcohol?'


jordy

    I think "liquor", "booze", or even "alcoholic beverage" are better English translations of "osake" than "alcohol". "Alcohol" is used to figure the chemical itself, not a broad word for "drinks that have alcohol in them".


Tc3KDQp5

    True, but in my experience, I think it's sometimes used to refer to all alcoholic beverages, as opposed to just rice wine.


Gary251512

    In Japan, the marking of osake on the can specifies that it is a non-rice derived alcohol. Most Japanese people I can speak with speak English, so they just use alcohol. They also use alcohol to mean drunk. Sometimes hungover to mean drunk too lol


Techpriest

    For osake (おさけ)Is this only for alcoholic drinks? Or does this also include alcohols used for medicine and chemistry (like isopropyl alcohol)?


GazMembrane

    Good question! After doing some digging, I found another word for alcohol, arukōru. This word can be seen at the end of isopuropiruarukōru, the roumaji form for isopropyl alcohol. It is also used at the end of the Japanese words for benzyl, cetyl, and ethyl alcohol.
    It seems to me that arukōru can be used for medical and chemical alcohols, as well as alcoholic beverages. I'm pretty confident that osake, or おさけ, is only used for alcoholic drinks.


V2Blast

    I'm pretty sure it's just used to refer to alcoholic drinks.


jordy

    And therefore "liquor" and "booze" are probably better translations.


Mbunk1

    The o in front of words is common for things that are considered luxury items or things that are high quality. So tea is cha, but typically its said as ocha. It's even used with bathtub. It isn't necessarily a polite thing as like an honor thing. Like to imply that it is good/special/high quality. It doesn't really translate well into English so its hard to explain, it's a nuance that we don't seem to have an equivalent to. It's a way to put implied honor or respect on the thing you're talking about.

    It is never necessary, and not really rude to not say it, but if you are giving someone somethibg you want them to think it is good so the o is how you express that, and when someone gives you something you want to appreciate that it is a gift so you use o because it has that nuance of not just alcohol but special/nice/good alcohol.

    Not sure if it's actually rude to leave it out, but for example I have never seen tea on its own, always ocha, never cha, so it seems like for some words its just considered a normal part of the word.

    And I think alcohol is one of the first things you learn because it's a pretty easy word (2 characters or 3 if you use o) and also one that people who speak other languages may already know because it is used in English as well (sake is specifically rice wine in English, can be served hot or cold, you can get it at restaurants and liquor stores, in the US at least). I guess if you're over the legal drinking age you are more likely to have seen the word sake before, but it is used outside of Japan.

    I feel like thats how they picked alot of the early words that we see.

    Just like learning sushi, manga, and emoji, early, because some of the users will already know that word even though you don't know Japanese, so now you have learned the Japanese writing and pronunciation of these words that you may already know in your first language.

    It makes the course a bit more fun to find words you know and it makes you feel like you're making progress even in the beginning which is arguably the more difficult/boring part of learning since you can't make any sentences yet and you don't understand much yet, it's like a little bit of relief to have a word you already know come up. If you do happen to already know it.


John-McQuirck

    What's the difference between "Osake" and "Sake"?


IsolaCiao

    Adding an "o" to certain nouns makes them more polite/honorific.


Andy_Woods

    Osake is also Finnish for a share or stock


Crazy_plant_lady

    Are sake and osake the same thing or interchangeable? I've always heard alcohol being called "sake" in Japanese and some of the comments say that the "o" is added for politeness... so would sake be valid too? Is it like I would use "sake" while having a drink with friends, but "osake" while at a formal dinner?


IsolaCiao

    Yes, さけ (sake) should be a valid answer, too (unless it's a "type what you hear" question).


daniel.brunerd

    I typed osake which i got right. But it said I had a typo and it should have just been Sake.


az_p

    I guess that's a happy coincidence, rather than a bug - it wants an English word as an answer, and in English the word "sake" is borrowed from Japanese and so would be accepted here. Typing the Japanese word phonetically in English was pretty close, so it thought you just made a typo!


MayhemSan

    I've always wondered about this because until I started the course I've always heard people say さけ and not おさけ, even at my local japanese steakhouse the rice wine is called さけ.


Andrew-Lin

    Japanese sometimes add お (or ご) before some nouns to show politeness, especially for some words like さけ or ちゃ (tea). It's very common to see ”おさけ”(お酒)on the menu.


GabrielYuji96

    I answered this as "alcoholic beverage", but it was wrong. It could be more flexible. I mean, "osake" is the drinkable alcohol, not the organic compound. Is there a way to make it accept two different answers? (Because, of course, "alcohol" is the most common way to write, but how can "alcoholic beverage" be wrong?)


IsolaCiao

    Duolingo accepts different answers. If you get the answer wrong and you think your answer is a suitable alternative to the "correct" answer, hit the report button and select "my answer should be accepted".


GabrielYuji96

    Ok, thanks, I didn't know it. But what's your opinion in this specific case (if you have one, of course)?


IsolaCiao

    I think "alcoholic beverage" is an okay translation for おさけ.


CJlOuF

    The prompt given yold me that おさけ was "drink" even though I'm pretty sure it means alcohol, not to mention the application told me it was alcohol when leaving this comment


IsolaCiao

    You're right, it means alcohol. "Drink" is probably a possible answer because we often just call an alcoholic drink a "drink" in colloquial English i.e. if a person says "I need a drink" they usually mean they want an alcoholic drink.


ValeriaSmithEst

    What's tge difference between sake and osake?


GabrielYuji96

    Essentialy none. "O" is the honorific prefix in Japanese. It doesn't change the meaning. However, some say it's more polite. Also, usually for your own stuff it's not necessary to add "o", but when referring to others' possession it may be added.

    You'll se "furo [bathtub] and "ofuro"; "mizu" [water] and "omizu"; "bento" and "obento", "tousan" [dad] and "otousan" etc.


FAlter5

    You are wrong about お父さん otousan because when you are speaking about your own father to another person, you use 父 chichi ans when speaking to your own father, you might say 父さん or お父さん or お父さま or とさ or パパ, which depends on your relationship and age.


GracieTollett

    Ok, are there different words for drink based on whether or not the drink is alcoholic?


IsolaCiao

    お酒 (osake) - alcoholic drink

    飲み物 (nomimono) - drink in general, could be alcoholic or not alcoholic

    ソフトドリンク (sofuto dorinku) - nonalcoholic drink


jordy

    Yep. This means /alcoholic/ drinks (like "booze").


SeanFogart4

    Hmm, 酒, that's a difficult one. Technically, I'm told, rice wine is 日本酒 (nihonshu), as opposed 焼酎 (syoutyuu, hard liquor from rice, barley, or sweet potato but also common in other countries besides Japan), ワイン(葡萄酒) and ビール(発泡酒, etc) and whatever all the time. The English is a bit strange to me as only ethanol (was ethyl alcohol) is not likely to make you blind (like propanol, "rubbing alcohol") or kill you. おさけ can mean spirits in general or rice wine in particular both depending on the context I figure . . .


ender0703

    お酒 Was counted wrong... am I missing something or is duolingo drunk?


IsolaCiao

    Usually the kanji is accepted. Was it a "type what you hear" question? There's a currently a conflict with the duolingo programming where even though there are many ways to type the same thing in Japanese, they can only accept one specific answer.


roshanjd

    Just like a smile expression is universal no matter which part of world u r from a smile geture is understood universally. Same goes with alcohol i suppose, its a universal thing, teaching it so early can help u use it often (i use it often as a code with friends- its osaki time...!!! ) and stay connected to the language..hehehe..


JamesCoytP

    Has no one noted that "osake" can be "drink" or "alcohol"? Am I mistaken?


Swisidniak

    It is translated to drink here in the same sense that if you "go drinking" it implies you are specifically drinking alcohol as opposed to something else. "A drink" is often used in English to refer to an alcoholic beverage; it all just depends on context. It is not actually the general word for 'drink' (noun). That would be 飲み物 "nomimono"


Scott139050

    Can this also be nomu?


Swisidniak

    飲む is specifically the verb "to drink" and isn't interchangeable with the noun


AfOk14

    日本人です。 英語勉強のため日本語→英語、英語→日本語両コースを取らせて頂いています。

    おさけ は さけ を丁寧に言っただけなのでこの場合 さけ も正解だと思います。 よろしくお願いします。


Rianna383003

    "Sake" is accepted. Sake is rice-based alchohol, right?


Cian912383

    *The Honorable Alcohol


Francesco393638

    Why the "o" at the beginning?


IsolaCiao

    If you check the other comments in this thread, your question has already been answered.

    [Edit: This exact question has already been asked by John-McQuirck and ValeriaSmithEst and been answered above. Asking the same question is spamming the sentence discussion and making it more difficult to find information. This is a useful guide about using the sentence discussions: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12159900]


Legendari--super

    alchohol/biir do you want? please write your komentar!


Leyre566783

    La gente aquí hablando de kanjis y yo viniendo a ''quejarme'' que me pone que está mal "さけ" cuando solo me daba a elegir esta como posible. Pero un error en la aplicación lo puede tener cualquiera xd


Scott139050

    I love that it accepts BOOZE. Good job duo


GianEugene

    what is the difference between sake and osake


IsolaCiao

    If you search this discussion thread, John-McQuirck asked the same question above.


RyanYork17

    I have a program called"Gaggle" at my school. If I write anything "bad" then I get in trouble with the school. I cannot report this but it should be changed. Because what kid need to know how to ask for that "drink" in Japenese.


Swisidniak

    There are a form of parental controls on Duolingo for parents and teachers through the school system and the use of profanity in general is not allowed across the platform. If you are going through the school program or if you are under the age of digital consent (13 in the US) certain vocabulary words and features of the website and profiles are not available. You can read more about it here for school controls and section 11 of the privacy policy
    I believe alcohol is an optional word that teachers can disable if they choose, but it is also a common word in everyday life so personally I find it silly disabling such things. It isn't having you learn to ask for it here, just the using the word itself...


yqDQ1

    Когда я ответил и оно написало правильно и нажал далее оно написало неправильно


christophe280539

    the pronunciation "Osake" is quite similar to "Osaka", which is a city in Japan. If you forget, think of Osaka, Japan and Japanese alcohol!


Axent13

    There was no right answer...((( https://prnt.sc/mkxv93


IsolaCiao

    You need to choose the お tile and the さけ to make おさけ.


Axent13

    Yeah, I understood this, just didn't know that it works that way. Anyway, thanks)


Dakota607571

    Just saying while I was practicing this word in Hirigana 2 after I had mastered it and all the answers weren't おさけ they were all not the answers. The closest one to the real answer is さけ which also does mean alcohol but when I choose that as my real answer it says that I am wrong. That was my last question to complete the practice and it kept saying I was wrong to the point where I am all the way back at the beginning. I think this is a bug but I think we should get other people to test it out to see if it is a common issue.


Dakota607571

    Sorry, my bad I didn't see the previous comments in this thread saying you can combine the choices. Also just saying that feature isn't really pronounced in the UI that makes it known to the user so I think that should be changed.


LillianPal6

    I remembered it as "oh, sake!"


JetKusanag

    This is incorrect actually. "Osake" is the polite form of "sake". It's very VERY unlikely that "osake" would be used to refer to anything but fermented rice wine. To refer to just any alcohol, "sake" would be used without the "o" at the beginning.


IsolaCiao

    The word "sake" in English means rice wine, but it was incorrectly borrowed into the English language from the Japanese word for "alcohol".

    Please google image search お酒 or take a look at the the Japanese Wikipedia article for 酒.


Cameron582780

    Shouldn't "beer" also be accepted?


IsolaCiao

    Beer is ビール (bi-ru).


BananaDolp1

    I take Japanese classes irl. This does not mean alcohol. It means rice wine but its a polite way to say it


IsolaCiao

    I hope your Japanese teacher did not tell you that, because it is definitely incorrect.

    Wikipedia article on "sake":

    In Japanese, the word sake (kanji: 酒, Japanese pronunciation: [sake]) can refer to any alcoholic drink, while the beverage called "sake" in English is usually termed nihonshu (日本酒; meaning 'Japanese liquor').


Nicholas219741

    So mote a question about the hint. Beneath the translation there are two boxes, one of which says Salmon. Whats up with that?


Swisidniak

    Japanese has a very limited amount of syllables so there are many many homophones. Context, pitch, intonation and kanji are how to tell the intended meaning.
    Both Alcohol and Salmon are さけ with alcohol using the kanji 酒 and salmon using the kanji 鮭
    The honorific お is only used for alcohol though, so alcohol is the only correct answer in this context. Notice if you hover over the お in the word "salmon" doesn't appear on the list, and when you hover over さけ it appears slightly to the right below 'alcohol' with a faint line showing that it does not include the お at the beginning as part of the word.


LucyDayton

    I don't get why alcohol should be one of the first things you learn. I mean, some people on Duolingo won't need to use that word for quite awhile. -- . . -- _----_/


Swisidniak

    Whether you drink it or not, it is still a common word you will see, is culturally significant, and is a word most learners will already recognize as it has become popular outside of Japan much like sushi.


CarlosMend200

    Why wasn't sake accepted it's the same thing.


Swisidniak

    Sake as it is known in English is a very specific Japanese rice wine
    In Japanese, お酒・おさけ covers ALL alcohol
    What we know as "sake" in English is 日本酒・にほんしゅ in Japan
    They are not really the same thing


sarasmod2000

    alcohol is similar to Wine ...why they sayed that my answer is wrong?!


Swisidniak

    Wine is a type of alcohol, they are not the same thing. Wine is alcohol but alcohol is not wine.
    'alcohol' is any drink that contains ethanol. This includes fermented drinks like beers, ciders and wines as well as distilled drinks like gin, vodka, brandy, rum, etc made from a wide array of ingredients.
    What we know in the west as "sake" is called rice wine even though its fermenting process is more closely similar to beer, but in Japan that is referred to as 日本酒 nihonshu


Carlos965550

    Is the word "osake" refers to chemical compound used generally in labs too? Can anyone help me?


Swisidniak

    "osake" (especially with the honorific) applies mainly to beverages,

    Ethanol/Ethyl alcohol in a scientific setting typically uses the loan word エタノール , "etanooru"/ エチルアルコール "eteru arukooru"
    Rubbing alcohol would be 消毒用アルコール "shoudokuyou arukooru" literally "Alcohol for neutralizing germs"


tejas15608

    Osake fell in a manhole when he was drunk on alcohol.Hope this helps!


RyanDeVrie10

    why are you teaching kids alcohol


Swisidniak

    If when signing up the child is under the age of digital consent certain vocabulary/lessons in the course as well as functions of the website (forums, profiles) are not accessible. This is also the case for the Classrooms feature where teachers are able to limit what lessons the students can and cannot do.
    Other than that, this is a word they're likely to see in everyday life from the adults around them and various media. It itself is just a common word, and one they'll see on pretty much any restaurant menu. Do you expect them to not even know what the word means until they're old enough to drink it? How do you explain to someone they can't have something if they can't even be told what that something is? Many schools teach their students what alcohol is and why it's bad for them in health classes as early as primary/elementary school.


Chariss9

    I thought in earlier lessons it says sake. Not osake


Adamton_agency

    I think the "o-" is to denote bikago (美化語)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.