"I will go to Japan tomorrow."

Translation:明日、日本に行きます。

June 9, 2017

41 Comments


Slava849915

do you not say あした は similar to 今日 は ?

June 25, 2017

jooon

I came here with the same question. Reading the other comments, it seems like it can be omitted in this case because あした is directly followed by 日本に.

June 27, 2017

Mateu-san

My best guess is because 日本 is not written in kana, so it's easy to tell it apart from the next words without using は.

May 24, 2018

AlexusTT

It feels weird if I don't put a は after the あした in times like this. Can I do it regardless?

July 4, 2017

maxi361984

Why is "nihon ni ashita ikimasu" wrong?

June 9, 2017

ShawnGates6

Although it is technically ok, it aounds wierd. Time statements usually come first.

June 9, 2017

Q2Ki1

Usually the time should be at the front

June 11, 2017

ImWithTheCat

Time usually goes first

June 15, 2017

zapole

It sounds like japan is going to tomorrow, not tommorow "you go" to japan, hope my weird way of thinking makes sense

August 15, 2017

Dasgrand

The "correct" way is like saying, "Tomorrow, to Japan I go."
It makes me think of the more lyrical word order you see used by old playwrights. It first conveys the when, then what, and finally the who.

I'm not sure how widely this applies to Japanese, but it twigs my brain that Latin based languages work in a similar way. I think.

October 23, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

It's not just playwrights who do that :o)

December 23, 2018

ArwaSamir6

Me too

June 18, 2017

hungkaisy1

明日 日本へ行きます right

June 16, 2017

Frrost

With へ you arent traveling to japan, youre traveling towards japan and will probably end up in the middle of the pacific somewhere.

June 30, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

To clarify what Luis said: に says you'll go to Japan and do something there.

へ states you'll go somewhere in Japan's direction. You might mean some place close to Japan for example.

July 4, 2017

triangulito

The に particle conveys a specific purpose for the traveling, へ doesn't

June 19, 2017

JaimeSincl

Can anyone clarify this, as it has been asked by some and we haven't got an answer so far:

Is 明日日本に行きます also correct?

August 15, 2018

pedrom.9

I believe it's not wrong, but as far as I'm concerned you don't usually use the particle "wa" when you are using general statements of time. Such as today, tomorrow, next year. It is considered general because it depends on when you are reading it. Let me know if I said something wrong.

June 24, 2019

JoeChan261186

Is it wrong to write は in this? I put "明日は日本に行きます" and got it wrong, does it just not like the fact that I wrote あした in kanji?

March 10, 2018

Dot844345

This is the second time it's marked me wrong for having the exact same answer as a program. It's extremely frustrating.

July 2, 2017

rowlach

I was counted wrong for entering the correct answer

July 2, 2017

kai19154

Ashita, nihon ni ikimasu. Tomorrow, Japan (direction particle) go.

July 10, 2017

kyletooma

if the に particle denotes time would 明日に日本 へ or に (as i think the same particle can be used twice in one sentence)行きます, be acceptable? ingots for answers

June 5, 2018

v49mha2k

に is not used with 明日 (or with 今日, 昨日, 一昨日, etc.) except in one very specific exception which is not the case here.

(The exception, if you're curious, is when you're saying that you plan to have something done by that time, in which case you can use "明日には...")

October 27, 2018

Q2Ki1

Shouldnt it be あした日本へ行きます? For the verbs 行きます, 来ます and 帰ります, the particle should be へ.

June 11, 2017

WhirlwindMonk

Generally speaking, に can mark time and direction while へ can only mark direction. So in this case, either can be used, I think.

June 12, 2017

HierophantWeen

に also marks an end goal, while へ only marks the general direction ("I go to Japan" vs "I go towards Japan")

June 25, 2017

triangulito

に also marks a specific purpose.

June 19, 2017

jordy931306

You can use に as well, it's both corrrect

June 23, 2017

Glenn974002

Why not using "he" ?

July 21, 2017

pedrom.9

"He" would mean towards Japan as in the direction of it. But not necessarily there.

June 24, 2019

ReikiShin

Would it be wrong to have a を after あした in this sentence? So would あしたを日本にいきます be correct or only correct without あした日本にいきます

July 24, 2017

Ishana92

since wo denotes a direct object i would say it is wrong. Dont know about wa, though

July 24, 2017

nlucena

Why is the particle "ni" being used instead of "he"?

August 22, 2017

zapole

Because you will do the action, you use へ when you are doing it right now, for example you can say 日本へ行きます。I go to Japan(I am doing it now). But when you say the day (for example today or tomorrow) we know u don't do it right now(will do, did do), so you say 日本に行きます。(more like I will do it)

August 23, 2017

darcymiller02

Why can't we put は in between あした and 日本? as in, "あした日本に行きます”

December 29, 2018

kisakikaede

明日日本へ行くつもりです willは「~するつもり」という意味もあると思いますけど×ですか?

June 24, 2019

SebCarey

Is the prounciation of the kanji incorrect here, or are there two different ways to say "tomorrow"??? Sometimes dualingo can be wildly unhelpful in the learning process :(

July 3, 2019

Sakana_Otoko

I wish

November 12, 2017

NawfsideJones

I got it exactly right and it was marked wrong???

July 31, 2018

NawfsideJones

Whoops no I didnt ha

July 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.