1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will go to Japan tomorrow."

"I will go to Japan tomorrow."

Translation:明日、日本に行きます。

June 9, 2017

51 Comments


AlexusTT

It feels weird if I don't put a は after the あした in times like this. Can I do it regardless?


Soy_Jaguar

Absolutely. Actually, when you speak in non keigo, you may rarely use は at all, and even in Keigo it sounds... harsh. I'm not sure of a better way to say it, but don't be surprised if in the future some は、へ、に、か、or occasionally で among a few others get left off.

I should note though, until you get comfortable with this, you may want to leave them on just in case, but a good example of what i mean: あなたは なにを しますか? WHAT are YOU even doing? あなた、なにを します? what are you doing?

That は makes it sound really accusatory at times, and the か is especially kind of harsh. Honestly though, I'd leave off あなた too all together too, but for the point of the example, i guess I'll pretendあなた is someone's name or something.

I hope this helped!


PurpleGirl885

Sorry if it's a stupid question, but what's Keigo?


adl539103

Keigo is respectful/formal language.


Kmn8nKMj

It helps a lot. I would guess though, that if you are not Japanese they can tell you are just following the rules if you always use the marker words, not trying to be harsh.


maxi361984

Why is "nihon ni ashita ikimasu" wrong?


ShawnGates6

Although it is technically ok, it aounds wierd. Time statements usually come first.


Dasgrand

The "correct" way is like saying, "Tomorrow, to Japan I go."
It makes me think of the more lyrical word order you see used by old playwrights. It first conveys the when, then what, and finally the who.

I'm not sure how widely this applies to Japanese, but it twigs my brain that Latin based languages work in a similar way. I think.


LexiJPGabi

I think I know what you mean similar like the spanish "mañana voy a Japon"? it is also close to the German "Morgen werde ich nach Japan gehen" except that in german you need to pull the "werde" to the second position, but hte verb goes last. {team rocket voice on} (in other words if stepping over differences between latin and germanic languages gave you TROUBLE japanese just made it DOUBLE!" hahaha


Lebogang138849

It's not wrong because you didn't put time first, it's wrong because there was no particle after the あした. If は was put after あした, it would still be correct and have the same meaning, but it probably won't sound natural.

These two sentences are the same.

明日(は)、日本に行きます - the は is implied and sometimes left out in spoken conversion.

日本に明日は行きます - take note of the は after 明日


A_Root

So is it ok to drop the particle on the time expression only if it's the first part of a sentence?


hungkaisy1

明日 日本へ行きます right


Frrost

With へ you arent traveling to japan, youre traveling towards japan and will probably end up in the middle of the pacific somewhere.


[deactivated user]

    How does this example differ from the classic, epic Duolingo adventure-journey:

    学校へ行きます?

    Does へ imply that our intrepid traveler may not make it to school; and might instead end up in the middle of a videogame arcade somewhere...?!


RamenDutchman

    To clarify what Luis said: に says you'll go to Japan and do something there.

    へ states you'll go somewhere in Japan's direction. You might mean some place close to Japan for example.


triangulito

    The に particle conveys a specific purpose for the traveling, へ doesn't


JaimeSincl

    Can anyone clarify this, as it has been asked by some and we haven't got an answer so far:

    Is 明日日本に行きます also correct?


pedrom.9

    I believe it's not wrong, but as far as I'm concerned you don't usually use the particle "wa" when you are using general statements of time. Such as today, tomorrow, next year. It is considered general because it depends on when you are reading it. Let me know if I said something wrong.


Xada-Hgla

    Not with COVID, you won't. :P


kyletooma

    if the に particle denotes time would 明日に日本 へ or に (as i think the same particle can be used twice in one sentence)行きます, be acceptable? ingots for answers


v49mha2k

    に is not used with 明日 (or with 今日, 昨日, 一昨日, etc.) except in one very specific exception which is not the case here.

    (The exception, if you're curious, is when you're saying that you plan to have something done by that time, in which case you can use "明日には...")


kai19154

    Ashita, nihon ni ikimasu. Tomorrow, Japan (direction particle) go.


Chris656648

    I find that thinking of speaking like Yoda, helps with remembering the order of words in Japanese! XD


Q2Ki1

    Shouldnt it be あした日本へ行きます? For the verbs 行きます, 来ます and 帰ります, the particle should be へ.


WhirlwindMonk

    Generally speaking, に can mark time and direction while へ can only mark direction. So in this case, either can be used, I think.


HierophantWeen

    に also marks an end goal, while へ only marks the general direction ("I go to Japan" vs "I go towards Japan")


triangulito

    に also marks a specific purpose.


Glenn974002

    Why not using "he" ?


pedrom.9

    "He" would mean towards Japan as in the direction of it. But not necessarily there.


nlucena

    Why is the particle "ni" being used instead of "he"?


zapole

    Because you will do the action, you use へ when you are doing it right now, for example you can say 日本へ行きます。I go to Japan(I am doing it now). But when you say the day (for example today or tomorrow) we know u don't do it right now(will do, did do), so you say 日本に行きます。(more like I will do it)


darcymiller02

    Why can't we put は in between あした and 日本? as in, "あした日本に行きます”


TyrantRC

    「明日、日本に行きます」

    【あす、にほんに・いきます】

    明日【あした、あす、みょうにち】

    あす has a small nuance that it can also mean near future or a period longer than 24 hours.

    へ is also acceptable here, and the comma is only there for readability, is not really needed.


Julie589009

    Hi everyone Can you use で instead of にBecause ikimasu is an action verb isn't it ?


Swisidniak

    で is a means particle and marks the location where an action takes place. Japan here is not the location of an action, it is a destination of movement. You aren't going "at" or "in" Japan, you are going "to" Japan.
    食堂で食べます I eat at/in the cafeteria (I use the cafeteria to eat)
    図書館で勉強する I study at/in the library (I use the library to study)
    家で寝ます I sleep at/in (my) house (I use my home to sleep)


vermilionharmony

    I still don't really know when to use あした and when to use 明日, according to what I know they are pronounced differently? ;;


Swisidniak

    Since the TTS reading is out of the control of the contributors they can't choose how the kanji will be read
    明日 can be read as あした (most casual, conversational) あす (more polite) and みょうにち (most formal, mainly literary)
    Since the TTS will always pronounce the kanji with the あす reading, the contributors have opted for writing the most commonly spoken reading あした in hiragana in order to force the TTS to pronounce it the way the way they want to teach you.

    So if in a listening question you hear it say あした, then it will want you to write in hiragana. If you hear あす it will want you to write in kanji.
    This is the case with the majority of the temporal nouns in these lessons. The TTS automatically reads them with their more polite readings, so the contributors write the more casual ones in hiragana to force the desired pronunciation.
    Kanji is accepted in the translation questions for all readings.


HighTierScrub

    I don't get it, how can I think that way?

    One person mentioned that you can treat the translation as if you were reading it left to right and most of the time it works. The problem is: how can I think like that? I also heard that this language is quite logical.

    But in my mind, English language derived from Dutch or Germanic grammar but with all the weird exemptions and pronunciations aside. English follows logical thought. I cannot bring myself to think in away of a Japanese person would. I just don't get it.


A_Root

    Perhaps a metaphor would help?

    You can think of Japanese like a puzzle- the 2d picture kind with puzzle pieces. The verb ending will always have a flat/corner edge and only the verb stem fits into it. Relative time (today/tomorrow/this month/etc) generally also has a flat edge. The verb will be at the end and the time at the beginning. Other parts of the sentence are also pieces. Nouns have to fit with a particle (に/が/を/etc), but once they have a particle, they can move around within the sentence.

    Each language follows logical thought, it's just different applications. Think of how you complete a crossword puzzle, a Sudoku, or a puzzle like previously described. You use logical strategies for each and in some cases, some of these strategies will work for the others. However, each have their own specific, logical strategies that work just for that puzzle type.


JooFil3

    Why not: 明日は日本を来します


Swisidniak

    A few reasons
    来します is an incorrect conjugation (it should be 来ます・きます)

    This sentence uses 行きます meaning "go", the opposite directional movement of 来ます "come".

    を is the direct object particle, the thing that a verb is acting on, and can only be used with transitive verbs (verbs that take a direct object). Both "come" and "go" are intransitive and cannot use を.
    You can eat food, throw a ball, use a fork, but you can't "come/go Japan"
    に is used to mark the indirect target of action or destination of movement. It is the "to" in "to Japan"

    日本に - To Japan 行きます - I (will) go


JooFil3

    Thanks, totally clarified :)


modern_medusa

    I hope I get to say this for real one day.


visheshaga17

    I thought に would come after 明日


Swisidniak

    に is used to mark specific points in space/time, but 明日 is a relative time. Today's tomorrow is different from yesterday's tomorrow or next week's tomorrow.
    Particles are used to tell you the relationship a word has with the verb, but relative times are adverbs whose relationship with the verb is already in the meaning of the word itself. It is very similar to the use of prepositions in English. You can do something "on Monday", "at 5:00", "In February" but never "In/at/on tomorrow" it is always just "Tomorrow" by itself.


Promarch

    21 Feb. 2021 明日は日本に行きます is accepted Would love to hear what could be wrong about this variant since I don't know the differences

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.