"The yard is over there."

Translation:にわはあそこです。

June 9, 2017

37 Comments


owl30417

Both A so ko h(w)a ni wa de su Ni wa h(w)a a so ko de su are correct.
It's there any different ?

June 12, 2017

anonamoose52

In English, the difference would be "As for over there, it's the yard." And "As for the yard, it's over there" They are pretty equal in meaning :)

June 15, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Similar in meaning, but used in different contexts:

("What's over there?") "Over there is the yard." vs ("Where is the yard?") "The yard is over there."

November 28, 2017

Eric31539

It actually marked me wrong for the latter. I appreciate there is a fine distinction - but it seems a little petty now to start marking it wrong.

May 4, 2018

Eric31539

(Ni wa ha asoko desu) X. Seems nitpicky.

My rule of thumb has become: if Yoda would say it that way round, then it's probably good Japanese.

May 4, 2018

RykerLaVelle

I thought the same way when I first learned Korean! haha

June 26, 2018

JenGass

I wrote あそこはにわです. And it was marked incorrect. Why is it incorrect?

July 25, 2017

ShawnBellm1

Because in Japanese you state the topic first then a question or statment about it.

In this case the topic is yard so it must come before は, where it is is the statement about it so it must come after the は.

So corectly it is written as, にわはあそこです。

October 4, 2017

ellieplants

I learned it as soko and not asoko

June 29, 2017

MarkS.Biss

I believe soko and asoko both mean "there", but asoko implies it's a more distant "there".

June 30, 2017

ReikiShin

Easy way to think of it is: Koko = here (think of something within reach) Soko = there (think of something within reach but easily within view e.g. a pen on the coffee table on the other side of the room) Asoko = over there (think of something rather far away, something you might not be able to see, something you might use an exaggerated arm movement to indicate where it is. For example, say the park is all the way down the street (think asoko), say you're talking about something on TV that isn't here in the slightest (think asoko), say you are talking about something in a different place or country altogether (think asoko).

Not sure if that helps but it's one of those concepts that is worth thinking about more deeply. The "ko-so-a-do" pattern is used in many word groups such as 'kocchi, socchi, acchi, docchi' and 'kochira, sochira....etc.'

July 19, 2017

PholaX

Soko isn't "not very far", but "close to the listener".

September 12, 2017

DeanW89

Thank you for your explanation, it was very helpful

May 3, 2019

V2Blast

The difference between そこ and あそこ is that そこ is near the listener, whereas あそこ is far from both speaker and listener.

March 22, 2018

Gasezefe

I can confirm that this is the case, soko is like there but not too far and asoko is more like an over there furter from soko

July 17, 2017

lucaspossatti

Would にわはあそこあります be correct as well?

March 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that should also be correct (if you include the particle に after あそこ). Iirc, {location}です and {location}にあります are synonymous in Japanese

March 24, 2018

Hiroyoshi11

庭はあそこです is the right answer and あそこは庭です is the wrong one ?!

June 20, 2017

JelisW

The two sentences have a slight difference in focus. Remember that は is the topic marker, so 庭はあそこです translates roughly to "(as for) the yard, it's over there." You'd probably say this if someone were touring your house, and then for whatever reason wanted to know where your yard is (why they didn't see the yard themselves while walking in, I have no idea).

あそこは庭です makes "over there" the topic of discussion. So let's say your hypothetical very confused guest is touring your house and wants to know what that big blank space out there is. At which point you'd go "Oh out there, that's the yard." (Possibly in a tone that heavily implied "also, you may need to get your eyes checked.")

July 19, 2017

kood99

The verb is always at the end.

July 13, 2017

Gasezefe

I think that when using the second one you would have to use the particle に instead of は

July 17, 2017

AnthonyHa11

I tried typing it in as にわはあそこにあります。Can that also work?

March 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that should also be correct. Iirc, {location}です and {location}にあります are synonymous in Japanese.

March 16, 2018

angelstar.S2

why can't you use the particle が in this case? "にわがあそこです”?

January 2, 2018

Camolopolis

I was wondering the same thing and from what I read 「にわはあそこです」 Translates to, "As for the yard, It's over there." Whereas 「にわがあそこです」 Would translate to, "The yard is the thing that's over there." So if I were to ask, あそこが何ですか? (What's over there.) You would respond with 「にわがあそこです。」( The yard is the thing that's over there.) Vs if someone were asking where the yard is, 「にわはどこですか。」You would respond with 「にわはあそこです」 (As for the yard, it's over there.)

I'm going to link to the Website I got my information from down below in case anyone wants to do any further reading. I would definitely recommend Tae Kim's Grammer guide for anyone if they don't find the answers they're looking for here.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro

September 12, 2018

HASANCAKMAK346

Isnt にわはそこです。and そこはにわです。at the same meaning or is there a difference between them pls can someone tell me

September 1, 2017

Jared262045

So sometimes it wants achira and then i start using achira and now it finally wants asoko.. get some consistency and allow both words in these translations

February 14, 2018

Tigoranas

The kanji for "yard" is 庭.

April 6, 2018

CarlosFT77

in which moment do you use です and in which moment you use ます?

July 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The first thing to realize is that です and ます are NOT interchangeable. ます is always only one part of a whole verb, while です is a complete verb on its own.

So, です is typically translated as "is/am/are", so you would use it when you want to say something is the equivalent of something else, e.g. "my name is John" or "I am John" = ジョンです.

On the other hand, you would use the ます form for any other verb, for polite positive sentences, e.g. "I eat rice" = ごはんを食べます.

In this case, we want to say "the yard is (that place) over there", so we use です. However, we can also say "the yard exists (in that place) over there", so にわはあそこにあります is also an acceptable alternative/equivalent translation.

September 28, 2018

Osuuka

When I typed 庭はあそこにあります it was marked as wrong. Is there a small difference between the two sentences?

May 5, 2019

Esteban22383

Is 'にわはあそこにあるます' also correct?

March 3, 2019

BrandonRig1250

"The house is over here." Translation:家はここです。 Why does this sentence not include あそこ what is the difference in あそこ and ここ. Is it like (closer to the speaker, closer to the listener, and far away from both listener and speaker) that seems to be the best explanation to me

March 20, 2019

Jordan677462

Mmmm wouldn't あそこはにわがあります be more correct?

April 19, 2019

Rich507579

庭はあそこです

May 2, 2019

albertoave9

I am so confused with ここ、 あそこ like what's the difference?

May 4, 2019

Song-of-Sunlight

I got marked wrong for putting お庭 instead of just 庭. When is it wrong to put お before a noun?

June 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.