1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "When will you study?"

"When will you study?"

Translation:いつ勉強しますか?

June 9, 2017

38 Comments


bemontibeller

I think theres is a を in this sentence


RamomNF

I think the を is not really necessary and I also think that in some cases dropping the を like in "仕事するのが好きです" is the most common way. Anyway, I tend to use the particle を most times, but I'm just a japanese student.


hiba226886

Any noun you add suru to doesn't need wo, technically, because suru acts a bit like an affix. It's like adding 'ing' to a noun to make a verb. I.e. pokemon, pokemoning. Lamp, lamping.


RoseWolf95

Just to elaborate, you get the verb 'study' by adding the noun 'study' to 'to do'. So 'べんきょうする' really is the verb 'to study', and you're not saying 'to do (the noun)study', which is why there's no を. There's a bunch of verbs like this.


ASleepingRock

It's not as simple as that... there are quite a few nouns that have to be connected to する with を (for example, 仕事する is not a dictionary recognized word)... but I suppose in practice, what you said is the case in more casual conversation.


AcaTwo

"Pokemoning" never heard of it lmao. but its lit


Fork8

Both work. If you put it, べんきょう is the object to します, so you ‘do studies’. If you omit it, you're using the compound verb form べんきょうします ‘(you) study’ . The latter is slightly more common, but both sound natural.


ShawnGates6

Technically there would be one between study and do, but that is often dropped when it sounds better without it.


oreosuapero

Because verbs like benkyo (without masu in the end or anything like ikimasu, iku etc) will use shimasu in the end instead of using wo. I forgot what they called those two kind of verb. It's in obenkyo app.


danny7866

What is the purpose of the し?


Fork8

It's the verb ‘to do’. Here it's used in a compound. べんきょうします (dictionary form べんきょうする) means ‘to study’ (literally studies-do).


Monicat77

Doesn't the sence lack topic marker "wa" after the question "itsu"? I mean wouln't it work in both cases? Sorry, no Japanese signs on this device...


lucaspossatti

I dont understand the します . What is it?


bemontibeller

べんきょう = study べんきょうします = to study Very simple explanation: ”します” is used a lot to turn nouns into verbs.


Thales.Oficial

Is it possible to say べんきょういつします?


DamonJiang

wondering the same thing, i entered that and it was marked as wrong


PrakashMan880351

I was wondering the same, and will report as correct answer.


JoshuaLore9

It's possible, and not all that unnatural. Be aware though that it's slightly less formal than べんきょういつします? or べんきょういつします?


der_Guenni

When you say the formulation above is possible, I guess the shimasu leads not to a compound but it is more like "I do studies"? Could you then also add adjectives to the noun?


Eeyunn

I think not because べにょう became a compound verb べんきょします and japanese sentence structure has verbs at the end of the sentence. Dont quote me on this though


AdamZephrin

Is anyone else having an insanely difficult time with this section? I have never gotten so many answers wrong. Every time i turn around, theres a new rule that was never explained. I find it very frustrating.


rhunsulrana

Can someone explain why いつ仕事をしますか? was used in one example, but the same construct here (including を ) was marked as incorrect?


TyrantRC

いつ勉強をしますか? means "when will you do your study/homework?". While いつ勉強しますか? means "when will you study?"

Both are correct but I'm guessing that for this particular sentence in english, the one without the particle fits better.


TyrantRC

勉強【べん・きょう】


Kurobeau

いつかべんきょします。 isnt valid?


RoseWolf95

「いつか」doesn't mean 'when', but is a word meaning 'sometime', some indefinite time. Without the か at the end of your sentence, it isn't a question but is just saying "(I) Will study at some (indefinite) time".


swallama

The か goes at the end of the sentence, serving as the question indicator


Peskhalees

How do you make a smaller よ?


ASleepingRock

By typing "L" before putting in よ, or by putting in the romaji combination (kyo=きょ, sya=しゃ, etc...). Depends on the keyboard though.


TyrantRC

usually by writing "xyo" in romaji keyboards and pressing the 小 key after or before よ in the kana keyboards.


3ntranced

How about べんきょうはいつしますか


PanAsian

So confused. Why suddenly got shi come out


Guenter212784

the right word order can really be a problem, at least for the beginner ... In this case, Duolingo demands position of いつ at the beginning and rejects 勉強いつしますか. Just one or two sentences before, it refused to accept the analogous word order いつマリアさんはにほへ来ますか ("when will Maria come to Japan?") and insisted on マリアさんはいつ etc. So what?


TyrantRC

that's because in the「『マリアさんは』いつ日本に来ましたか?」example, the "question word" いつ is placed at the start of the sentence, but right after the topic. Usually topic first sounds more natural because before saying something about something, you should declare what that something is, logically speaking. That said, I found that in practice, natives do sometimes phrase it as you did, so it's not that unconventional.

You can find similar examples here:

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/questionwords


Wojciu8

いつ、あなたは勉強しますか is this correct?


IComeFromM

「勉強し」

「べんきょうし」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.