"When will you study?"

Translation:いつ勉強しますか?

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


bemontibeller

I think theres is a を in this sentence

June 9, 2017

RamomNF

I think the を is not really necessary and I also think that in some cases dropping the を like in "仕事するのが好きです" is the most common way. Anyway, I tend to use the particle を most times, but I'm just a japanese student.

June 9, 2017

hiba226886

Any noun you add suru to doesn't need wo, technically, because suru acts a bit like an affix. It's like adding 'ing' to a noun to make a verb. I.e. pokemon, pokemoning. Lamp, lamping.

June 16, 2017

RoseWolf95

Just to elaborate, you get the verb 'study' by adding the noun 'study' to 'to do'. So 'べんきょうする' really is the verb 'to study', and you're not saying 'to do (the noun)study', which is why there's no を. There's a bunch of verbs like this.

June 18, 2017

ASleepingRock

It's not as simple as that... there are quite a few nouns that have to be connected to する with を (for example, 仕事する is not a dictionary recognized word)... but I suppose in practice, what you said is the case in more casual conversation.

July 5, 2018

Fork8

Both work. If you put it, べんきょう is the object to します, so you ‘do studies’. If you omit it, you're using the compound verb form べんきょうします ‘(you) study’ . The latter is slightly more common, but both sound natural.

June 23, 2017

ShawnGates6

Technically there would be one between study and do, but that is often dropped when it sounds better without it.

June 9, 2017

oreosuapero

Because verbs like benkyo (without masu in the end or anything like ikimasu, iku etc) will use shimasu in the end instead of using wo. I forgot what they called those two kind of verb. It's in obenkyo app.

December 19, 2017

danny7866

What is the purpose of the し?

June 23, 2017

Fork8

It's the verb ‘to do’. Here it's used in a compound. べんきょうします (dictionary form べんきょうする) means ‘to study’ (literally studies-do).

June 23, 2017

Monicat77

Doesn't the sence lack topic marker "wa" after the question "itsu"? I mean wouln't it work in both cases? Sorry, no Japanese signs on this device...

July 5, 2017

lucaspossatti

I dont understand the します . What is it?

March 3, 2018

bemontibeller

べんきょう = study べんきょうします = to study Very simple explanation: ”します” is used a lot to turn nouns into verbs.

March 3, 2018

lucaspossatti

Thanks so much!

March 5, 2018

Kurobeau

いつかべんきょします。 isnt valid?

June 24, 2017

RoseWolf95

「いつか」doesn't mean 'when', but is a word meaning 'sometime', some indefinite time. Without the か at the end of your sentence, it isn't a question but is just saying "(I) Will study at some (indefinite) time".

June 26, 2017

MortalCane

Exactly

June 28, 2017

Shadd518

The か goes at the end of the sentence, serving as the question indicator

June 24, 2017

Thales.Oficial

Is it possible to say べんきょういつします?

July 8, 2017

Eeyunn

I think not because べにょう became a compound verb べんきょします and japanese sentence structure has verbs at the end of the sentence. Dont quote me on this though

July 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's possible, and not all that unnatural. Be aware though that it's slightly less formal than べんきょういつします? or べんきょういつします?

January 1, 2018

DamonJiang

wondering the same thing, i entered that and it was marked as wrong

July 12, 2017

PrakashMan880351

I was wondering the same, and will report as correct answer.

October 26, 2018

Peskhalees

How do you make a smaller よ?

December 3, 2017

ASleepingRock

By typing "L" before putting in よ, or by putting in the romaji combination (kyo=きょ, sya=しゃ, etc...). Depends on the keyboard though.

July 5, 2018

TyrantRC

usually by writing "xyo" in romaji keyboards and pressing the 小 key after or before よ in the kana keyboards.

May 2, 2019

3ntranced

How about べんきょうはいつしますか

November 29, 2018

PanAsian

So confused. Why suddenly got shi come out

December 4, 2018

rhunsulrana

Can someone explain why いつ仕事をしますか? was used in one example, but the same construct here (including を ) was marked as incorrect?

May 10, 2019

TyrantRC

いつ勉強をしますか? means "when will you do your study/homework?". While いつ勉強しますか? means "when will you study?"

Both are correct but I'm guessing that for this particular sentence in english, the one without the particle fits better.

May 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.