"I like bikes."

Translation:じてん車が好きです。

6/9/2017, 3:39:21 AM

20 Comments


JohnPMChappell

自転車が好きです。

6/28/2017, 2:01:30 PM

Adrian-Michael

It's now accepted.

5/15/2018, 9:21:11 AM

MelanieGut752122

I forgot "desu"...never forget "desu"

6/9/2017, 3:39:21 AM

FAlter5

Why not? It's actually common leaving it out when you're not in a formal context. 自転車が好き was accepted.

2/5/2018, 7:58:13 PM

V2Blast

While that would be an informal way to state this, it would technically be grammatically incorrect. The grammatically correct informal form of 好きです is 好きだ.

4/1/2018, 3:01:34 AM

Marknld

Actually, this is only true for i-adjectives, but 好き is a na-adjective, so it must be followed by the copula, だ (informal) or です (formal).

9/18/2018, 4:37:50 PM

claudiofuzita

In informal speech it's OK to use only [sth] GA SUKI. The course is still in beta and some sentence patterns are not accepted yet.

6/14/2017, 5:57:03 PM

KeithWong9

~が好きだ to form a complete sentence

6/25/2017, 3:00:57 AM

Mark_Dunan

~が好き。with neither "desu" nor "da" is said all the time by native speakers. You can even take "ga" out, though that's probably a little too informal. But i hear casual sentences with no copula more than I hear them with "da".

9/15/2017, 10:51:05 PM

Akairyuu1

Shouldn't this be は instead of が if you're talking about bikes in general?

6/27/2017, 11:12:48 AM

anonamoose52

が is correct. There are technical grammar rules for assigning nouns for modifications by adjectives like 好き which are a little arcane to explain here, just go with it for now.

7/6/2017, 7:56:50 AM

FAlter5

It's easy to explain. 好き(な) is actually an adjective. Therefore, the sentence is actually "Bikes are liked by me." So, "me" is the object, but also the topic, so there is the は particle for "me" here. And "bikes" is the subject, but not the topic, so が is used. Full sentence without implying the topic: 私は自転車が好きです

2/5/2018, 8:03:22 PM

LordOfTheAndain

Minor nitpick: in "Bikes are liked by me", "me" is not the object but rather the agent of a passive sentence (because liked is a past passive participle, not an adjective). For the purpose of this explanation, a better translation of the Japanese sentence might be "Bikes are likeable to me", where "me" is an indirect object (which would presumably be marked with に, not with を, if it wasn't also topic).

2/8/2018, 1:36:53 PM

Ciel_Kirschtein

It should accept it without です. It's not always used when speaking casually.

7/21/2017, 7:03:38 PM

DanielBern97040

It is possible to drop "です"

7/31/2017, 4:01:43 AM

Lloyd76445

What's the difference between ha, ga, wo, and ni?

1/27/2018, 9:11:22 PM

LordOfTheAndain

は (pronounced wa, not ha, when used as a particle) marks the topic of a sentence, what is talked about. This is a somewhat tricky concept for speakers of Western languages, which do not have any special way of marking it, and it is especially hard to learn through Duolingo since we only get isolated sentences and identifying it generally depends on what has been said before.

が (ga) marks the subject of the sentence, the one who is doing the action described by the verb, unless that subject is also the topic. If it is, は takes precedence.

を (nowadays pronounced o, not wo, in most dialects) marks the direct object, the thing or person affected by the action. Again, if it is also topic, は takes precedence.

に (ni) has several uses. It marks the indirect object, somebody who benefits from or is disadvantaged by the action. It can also mark the place where the action happens (corresponding to at/in/on), or the direction of a movement (corresponding to _to/into). In the case of an indirect object, I believe は would take precedence, but if the place or direction is topic は would be added after (because then に is not just marking a sentence constituent, but acting as a postposition).

As an example, in the sentence "Tanaka gave the book to Maria", Tanaka is the subject, the book is the direct object and Maria is the indirect object. Either can be topic, since we don't know what has been said before (are we talking about what Tanaka does, what has happened to the book or about Maria?). It should be noted, however, that this is a typical example sentence, and sentences of this form are unusual in actual English text -- in practical use, the topic (and often other nouns as well) tends to be replaced by a pronoun. But sentences like "He gave the book to Maria", "Tanaka gave it to Maria", or "Tanaka gave the book to her" become more complex to use as examples, since they are not technically equivalent. Of course, just to make things even more complicated, Japanese tends not to use pronuns in this way, but instead drops phrases alltogether if they can be implied from context.

2/8/2018, 2:20:10 PM

ZambiblasianOgre

I can't tell whether 「自転車が大好きです」 is marked incorrect because of 自転車 or 大好き...

5/28/2018, 5:35:16 PM

KeithWong9

大好き is really like

5/28/2018, 5:50:16 PM

ZambiblasianOgre

Yeah, can confirm that the kanji 自転車 wasn't the problem. It was the 大.

5/28/2018, 5:51:03 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.