"What?"

Translation:何ですか?

June 9, 2017

4 Comments


Tc3KDQp5

Ok, this is something I've been wondering for a little while, so would somebody please answer the question I'm about to ask?

What Japanese sentence does everybody else see on this one? I see 何ですか? Not just 何. That's why I said it's pronounced as なん. The recording pronounces it this way, and I know from my own knowledge that this is correct. However, seeing as how much I've been downvoted on my other comment, maybe I'm seeing the wrong sentence.


anpacaal

Is 何 read as なん or なに in this sentence?


lmcarboneau

It is なに here, the pronounciation changes to なん when followed by ですか


GioGio819144

I think that also 何か(なんか "nan'ka")should be an acceptable answer, right?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.