"What?"

Translation:何ですか?

June 9, 2017

4 Comments


Tc3KDQp5

Ok, this is something I've been wondering for a little while, so would somebody please answer the question I'm about to ask?

What Japanese sentence does everybody else see on this one? I see 何ですか? Not just 何. That's why I said it's pronounced as なん. The recording pronounces it this way, and I know from my own knowledge that this is correct. However, seeing as how much I've been downvoted on my other comment, maybe I'm seeing the wrong sentence.

June 10, 2017

anpacaal

Is 何 read as なん or なに in this sentence?

June 9, 2017

lmcarboneau
Plus

It is なに here, the pronounciation changes to なん when followed by ですか

June 10, 2017

GioGio819144

I think that also 何か(なんか "nan'ka")should be an acceptable answer, right?

June 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.