Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Der Richter"

Translation:The judge

5 years ago

18 Comments


Rafaa.
Rafaa.

So richtig means 'correct' and whoever makes things right, 'Der Richter', is the judge? that's really nice! I suppose some politicians should be called 'Die Falscher' huh?

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

You can view it that way if you like. "Richter" comes from the verb "richten" which has a lot of meanings, "to put something right" is only one of them. There are also "to judge", "to condemn" and "to execute" (as in putting your head in a basket). But I like your interpretation better. Concerning politicians I tend to agree.

4 years ago

Rafaa.
Rafaa.

execute, judge and condem? an entire profession on a verb! HAHAHA thanks for the great comment! :D

4 years ago

HFino

What's the plural of judge? Danke

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

judges. Bitte.

5 years ago

HFino

in german it's judges? lol. thanks

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

You asked for the plural of 'judge' ;-) The plural of 'der Richter' is 'die Richter'.

5 years ago

HFino

Ahah i know i'm sorry, my mistake. Seriously these plurals are killing me...

5 years ago

OgnjenG.

I think most musc nouns that end in 'ER' remain the same in the plural form. I bet there are some exceptions so this is more of a rule of thumb

P. S. Umlaut change is also very much likely

11 months ago

TrantaLocked

Easy to remember if you think of richtig - just, Richter - judge, though richtig technically means right/correct, it is close enough

4 years ago

todorictijana90

Sorry for a silly question, but can someone please tell me if this word can be used also to explain to children that someone is a judge in some game? or is it more like a formal word and there is another one that can be used?

2 years ago

alibob99

What do you mean by a judge in a game? Are you talking about a referee/umpire?

1 year ago

Hiccup
Hiccup

Could this also be translated as a "Director"? I was sure it was this too ...

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

No. At least not in everyday usage. I don't know of any, but there might be a specific technical context in which they could match, e.g. referees in sports are often called 'Wertungsrichter, Kampfrichter' or 'Schiedsrichter' in German. In some sports – like fencing – referees are called directors in English. It doesn't fully work out in the case of fencing, however, because the French term 'directoire technique' is used in English as well. That's the closest I could get to a counter example.

5 years ago

Hiccup
Hiccup

Thank you! :)

5 years ago

Rufus...
Rufus...

And easy way to remember this word for me is to think of "The righter of wrongdoing"

I love it when English actually helps me remember German as opposed to hinders it :)

1 year ago

Glitter.Freeze

oh no

7 months ago

Metin553194

Der Richter schreit, Ich war der Täter

2 months ago