"Der Richter"

Translation:The judge

March 4, 2013

19 Comments


Rafaa.

So richtig means 'correct' and whoever makes things right, 'Der Richter', is the judge? that's really nice! I suppose some politicians should be called 'Die Falscher' huh?

December 18, 2013

wataya

You can view it that way if you like. "Richter" comes from the verb "richten" which has a lot of meanings, "to put something right" is only one of them. There are also "to judge", "to condemn" and "to execute" (as in putting your head in a basket). But I like your interpretation better. Concerning politicians I tend to agree.

December 18, 2013

Rafaa.

execute, judge and condem? an entire profession on a verb! HAHAHA thanks for the great comment! :D

December 18, 2013

HFino

What's the plural of judge? Danke

March 4, 2013

wataya

judges. Bitte.

March 4, 2013

HFino

in german it's judges? lol. thanks

March 4, 2013

wataya

You asked for the plural of 'judge' ;-) The plural of 'der Richter' is 'die Richter'.

March 4, 2013

HFino

Ahah i know i'm sorry, my mistake. Seriously these plurals are killing me...

March 5, 2013

OgnjenG.

I think most musc nouns that end in 'ER' remain the same in the plural form. I bet there are some exceptions so this is more of a rule of thumb

P. S. Umlaut change is also very much likely

October 15, 2017

briandavidpowers

Easy to remember if you think of richtig - just, Richter - judge, though richtig technically means right/correct, it is close enough

February 6, 2014

todorictijana90

Sorry for a silly question, but can someone please tell me if this word can be used also to explain to children that someone is a judge in some game? or is it more like a formal word and there is another one that can be used?

April 10, 2016

alibob99

What do you mean by a judge in a game? Are you talking about a referee/umpire?

February 4, 2017

Hiccup

Could this also be translated as a "Director"? I was sure it was this too ...

July 11, 2013

wataya

No. At least not in everyday usage. I don't know of any, but there might be a specific technical context in which they could match, e.g. referees in sports are often called 'Wertungsrichter, Kampfrichter' or 'Schiedsrichter' in German. In some sports – like fencing – referees are called directors in English. It doesn't fully work out in the case of fencing, however, because the French term 'directoire technique' is used in English as well. That's the closest I could get to a counter example.

July 11, 2013

Hiccup

Thank you! :)

July 12, 2013

Rufus...

And easy way to remember this word for me is to think of "The righter of wrongdoing"

I love it when English actually helps me remember German as opposed to hinders it :)

August 25, 2017

Glitter.Freeze

oh no

January 26, 2018

MadlenkaSt

set me freeee (did you mean this? xd)

June 3, 2019

Metin553194

Der Richter schreit, Ich war der Täter

July 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.