1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today is your birthday, righ…

"Today is your birthday, right?"

Translation:今日はあなたの誕生日ですよね?

June 9, 2017

14 Comments


Nicorp97

今日は誕生日ですね shouls be correct too


Dylan_Nicholson

It's totally bizarre that leaving out the "よ”, which doesn't change the meaning at all, would be considered an error. And the あなたの would be implied if omitted.


ChrisPwise

I find it particularky annoying that using just 'ne' is not allowed. Especially as 'yo' and 'ne' are opposites in meaning!


CRLoper

よ and ね are not quite opposites in meaning. よ adds emphasis, and depending on what is being said that emphasis can be argumentative, agreeable, or simply, well, emphasis. In the first case it would seem somewhat opposite of ね. As you know, ね is kinda like "right?" or "isn't it?" in English (though that is usually an awkward translation).

The Japanese often use よね when talking--often when talking with energy or emotion--about something that is taken by the group to be fact or otherwise granted. It's sort of a rhetorical question sentence ending. In this case, Person A saying "Today is your birthday, right?" isn't really asking if it's Person B's birthday, but is simply using the question rhetorically to bring up the subject of Person B's birthday, since both Person A and Person B know it's Person B's birthday. For this sentence one can use ね by itself, but it lacks the emotion that よ gives.


mommarigo

accepted as of Nov 26, 2019.


SamirBerar

2020-05-28 Accepted as correct without よ.


MacKinzieRob

Why does she (the computer) shout ね so loud?


Max295621

今日はたんじよびですね? Should also be correct right???


3ruch1n

In fact, it is! Thank you Duo.


zazakoolaid

お誕生日 is better than あなたの誕生日


Rumade_ru

You dont need to say anata. Actual Japanese people barely say it


Serena814029

Does having ね instead of よ change the meaning?


skjelset

As a native speaker, would you be inclined to leave out the です in this?

例えば、「今日は君の誕生日ね?」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.