"Today is your birthday, right?"

Translation:今日はあなたのたんじょう日ですよね?

6/9/2017, 4:00:41 AM

11 Comments


Nicorp97

今日は誕生日ですね shouls be correct too

6/26/2017, 3:04:35 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

It's totally bizarre that leaving out the "よ”, which doesn't change the meaning at all, would be considered an error. And the あなたの would be implied if omitted.

9/30/2018, 3:09:03 AM

CelestineMoon

あなた is an impolite way of addressing someone. It could have been omitted in this instance and the meaning of the sentence would still be understood.

3/1/2018, 10:38:51 PM

Leslie323182

You need よ?

6/9/2017, 4:00:41 AM

CelestineMoon

Good question. I was taught that よ means 'you know' and 'ね' was to seek confirmation at the end of a sentence.

3/1/2018, 10:40:18 PM

painkiller107404

I believe you are right on your last idea, but if you want to say you know it would be よね

5/10/2018, 8:28:17 PM

Max295621

今日はたんじよびですね? Should also be correct right???

5/1/2018, 8:22:57 PM

RobertKinzie

Why does she (the computer) shout ね so loud?

8/18/2018, 3:47:54 AM

3ruch1n

In fact, it is! Thank you Duo.

5/12/2018, 8:05:44 AM

Rumade_ru

You dont need to say anata. Actual Japanese people barely say it

12/8/2018, 8:46:43 PM

Serena814029

Does having ね instead of よ change the meaning?

2/20/2019, 12:56:15 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.