1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today is your birthday, righ…

"Today is your birthday, right?"

Translation:今日はあなたの誕生日ですよね?

June 9, 2017

18 Comments


Nicorp97

今日は誕生日ですね shouls be correct too


Dylan_Nicholson

It's totally bizarre that leaving out the "よ”, which doesn't change the meaning at all, would be considered an error. And the あなたの would be implied if omitted.


ChrisPwise

I find it particularky annoying that using just 'ne' is not allowed. Especially as 'yo' and 'ne' are opposites in meaning!


CRLoper

よ and ね are not quite opposites in meaning. よ adds emphasis, and depending on what is being said that emphasis can be argumentative, agreeable, or simply, well, emphasis. In the first case it would seem somewhat opposite of ね. As you know, ね is kinda like "right?" or "isn't it?" in English (though that is usually an awkward translation).

The Japanese often use よね when talking--often when talking with energy or emotion--about something that is taken by the group to be fact or otherwise granted. It's sort of a rhetorical question sentence ending. In this case, Person A saying "Today is your birthday, right?" isn't really asking if it's Person B's birthday, but is simply using the question rhetorically to bring up the subject of Person B's birthday, since both Person A and Person B know it's Person B's birthday. For this sentence one can use ね by itself, but it lacks the emotion that よ gives.


JanniVwV

I would think the よ would be more for emphasising the "is" in the English translation, as in "It is your birthday today, right?" Meaning person A is under the impression it's Person B's B-day (pun intended), but is doubtful and wants to confirm, hence the ね. I think ね alone would fit your explanation better of it being more rhetorical. I could still be wrong though, it's just my interpretation


SamirBerar

2020-05-28 Accepted as correct without よ.


tia201620

Mine just got marked wrong without よ (20201122)


MacKinzieRob

Why does she (the computer) shout ね so loud?


zazakoolaid

お誕生日 is better than あなたの誕生日


justMonika_

Why 今日はお誕生日ですよね? isn't acceptable? お誕生日 means "your birthday", right? Or something else is wrong?


Animiles

I thought the same. I guess I'll report it and see what happens :3


Max295621

今日はたんじよびですね? Should also be correct right???


3ruch1n

In fact, it is! Thank you Duo.


Rumade_ru

You dont need to say anata. Actual Japanese people barely say it


RiniBeanie44

Does having ね instead of よ change the meaning?


skjelset

As a native speaker, would you be inclined to leave out the です in this?

例えば、「今日は君の誕生日ね?」


NoahRussel17

THE YO makes it more of a string statement. Like "I know today is your birthday, right?" Making it more of a statement than a question. Whereas omitting the yo would make it absolutely a question which infers you forgot which someone might take offensively whereas they would not take the ither form offensively. Little verbal tactics...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.