"The toilet"

Translation:トイレ

June 9, 2017

29 Comments


PPMachen

Can this audio be improved?

June 9, 2017

sephie

Agreed that it does sound a bit muddled.

June 11, 2017

crinauto

Do you mean the lack of a pronunciation for half the words?

June 26, 2017

sephie

That is a different problem. In this case the word "toilet" specifically sounds a bit weird for Japanese standards.

June 26, 2017

dEKU-17

I usually copy it on google translate, the sound is much clearer there and you also get to read the pronunciation

February 22, 2018

Il-Mentore

It sounds odd mostly because it's the Japanese language's approximation of another culture's word.

February 18, 2018

JayMilkshake

Isn't その more of 'that' than 'the'

October 19, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Yes, その means "that (nearby you)", but it can also be translated as "the" (and perhaps even "this", as kevlarrelic suggests) in the context of "The (This) toilet that you're speaking of". Otherwise "this (by me)" is この (and "that (over there)" is あの).

November 8, 2017

theCZECHMAN

In my notes from one of the earlier lessons (and it's discussions), i have that: これ = this (by me) それ = that (by you) あれ = that (over there)

with the beginnings the same, that means the only difference being whether it ends with れ OR の. May I ask, what is the difference?

January 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

With the beginnings being the same, the relative distance between the object/speaker/listener is kept the same. There's a set of words in Japanese known as KSAD series (the D comes from the interrogative, e.g. どれ or どの = "which").

As for the difference between れ and の endings here, the れ group are all pronouns, which means that they replace the word for the object they are referring to. For example"

  • A: Your child is awfully hairy.
  • B: Um, that (それ) is my dog.
  • A: Oh. squints

On the other hand, the の group are modifiers, meaning they give additional context to the object they are attached to. For example:

  • A: This pillow (このまくら) isn't very comfortable.
  • B: Um, that's my dog again.
  • A: Oh. squints

Just to be clear, this doesn't apply for any word that ends in れ or の, only the KSAD ones (これ, それ, あれ, どれ, and この, その, あの, どの).

February 14, 2018

Rosa447054

Poor dog. Also, thank you for the explanation.

October 6, 2018

Freyr456924

So would it be techincally correct but weird to write このトイレ?

November 10, 2017

kevlarrelic

Or "this". I'm pretty sure "the toilet" can be translated as just "Toire". Correct me if I'm wrong!

November 8, 2017

kairu260485

That is what is confusing me. That seems like a wrong word choice or translation

September 14, 2018

Tatoh

Toilet or bathroom? I'm confused now

July 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It depends. There are a lot of different words in Japanese, which English speakers might lump together as "bathroom". I'll try to explain a couple (though I'm not a native Japanese speaker, so actual usage might be different):

・トイレ (loan word from "toilet") a room with a toilet

・お風呂 (o-furo) literally "bath", usually meaning "bath tub" but can also refer to a room where one takes a bath

・洗面所 (senmenjo) literally "wash face place", usually refers to a room/area containing a sink for washing your face/brushing your teeth

・お手洗い (o-te arai) literally "your hands wash", usually refers to a room where one goes to the toilet, but also has facilities to wash your hands when you're done

July 29, 2017

3nrique2k

And if there is a sink and a bath, how it is called? Now im more confused :v. Are there rooms with just a sink?

December 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Haha that does make it confusing f(^_^; I think you can get away with calling it 洗面所 or バスルーム, depending on which is more applicable to what you're talking about.

In Japan, baths and showers are generally enclosed in their own little room, separating it from the sink. I assume this is to help avoid flooding and minimizing the space you need to have able to drain. As such, it's not really that the sink has its own separate room, it's just in a separate area from the bath/shower, unlike most Western bathrooms.

In my apartment in Japan, the sink was just outside the room with my bathtub and shower, right next to my washing machine. This wasn't an enclosed room, but there was a curtain you could draw to separate it from the short hallway leading to my kitchen.

December 19, 2017

jamesjiao

You should probably explain what the difference is between these two words foryou, as the two words can both refer to the room where you go to take care of your business with 'toilet' having the additional meaning of the actual object you sit on.

January 1, 2018

vivalaashutosh

Are there any definite articles in Japanese?

June 28, 2017

kai19154

There aren't any articles in Japanese. This word could be "a toilet", "the toilet", and even "toilets". The only way to distinguish the meaning is by context, like usual Surprisingly the omission of articles doesn't make anything much harder to understand

June 30, 2017

LilietB

*is Russian* *is incredibly not surprised*

October 6, 2018

NeroNekoX3

Could "da" at the end represent something like "the" in this sentence?

July 15, 2017

sephie

No, it can be used as an informal version of です though. "トイレだ", "it is a toilet"

July 15, 2017

Nep450954

このDIOだ

September 9, 2017

PI291011

おてあらい

April 7, 2018

michaelo19

What's with sono toi-re??? This toilet??

September 11, 2018

231rSp

These letters look more like katakana which from what I read in a japanese phrasebook and dictionary is that katakana is another form of Japanese letters used for pronuncing words adapted from other languages and foreign names. Hiragana is used for regular japanese words. Kanji are the chinese(mandarin) adapted letters.

September 13, 2018

LilietB

well yeah 'toire' is most definitely adapted english 'toilet'

October 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.