1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The toilet"

"The toilet"

Translation:トイレ

June 9, 2017

33 Comments


PPMachen

Can this audio be improved?


sephie

Agreed that it does sound a bit muddled.


crinauto

Do you mean the lack of a pronunciation for half the words?


sephie

That is a different problem. In this case the word "toilet" specifically sounds a bit weird for Japanese standards.


dEKU-17

I usually copy it on google translate, the sound is much clearer there and you also get to read the pronunciation


Il-Mentore

It sounds odd mostly because it's the Japanese language's approximation of another culture's word.


JayMilkshake

Isn't その more of 'that' than 'the'


LordOfTheAndain

Yes, その means "that (nearby you)", but it can also be translated as "the" (and perhaps even "this", as kevlarrelic suggests) in the context of "The (This) toilet that you're speaking of". Otherwise "this (by me)" is この (and "that (over there)" is あの).


theCZECHMAN

In my notes from one of the earlier lessons (and it's discussions), i have that: これ = this (by me) それ = that (by you) あれ = that (over there)

with the beginnings the same, that means the only difference being whether it ends with れ OR の. May I ask, what is the difference?


JoshuaLore9

With the beginnings being the same, the relative distance between the object/speaker/listener is kept the same. There's a set of words in Japanese known as KSAD series (the D comes from the interrogative, e.g. どれ or どの = "which").

As for the difference between れ and の endings here, the れ group are all pronouns, which means that they replace the word for the object they are referring to. For example"

  • A: Your child is awfully hairy.
  • B: Um, that (それ) is my dog.
  • A: Oh. squints

On the other hand, the の group are modifiers, meaning they give additional context to the object they are attached to. For example:

  • A: This pillow (このまくら) isn't very comfortable.
  • B: Um, that's my dog again.
  • A: Oh. squints

Just to be clear, this doesn't apply for any word that ends in れ or の, only the KSAD ones (これ, それ, あれ, どれ, and この, その, あの, どの).


Rosa447054

Poor dog. Also, thank you for the explanation.


Freyr456924

So would it be techincally correct but weird to write このトイレ?


kevlarrelic

Or "this". I'm pretty sure "the toilet" can be translated as just "Toire". Correct me if I'm wrong!


kairu260485

That is what is confusing me. That seems like a wrong word choice or translation


Tatoh

Toilet or bathroom? I'm confused now


JoshuaLore9

It depends. There are a lot of different words in Japanese, which English speakers might lump together as "bathroom". I'll try to explain a couple (though I'm not a native Japanese speaker, so actual usage might be different):

・トイレ (loan word from "toilet") a room with a toilet

・お風呂 (o-furo) literally "bath", usually meaning "bath tub" but can also refer to a room where one takes a bath

・洗面所 (senmenjo) literally "wash face place", usually refers to a room/area containing a sink for washing your face/brushing your teeth

・お手洗い (o-te arai) literally "your hands wash", usually refers to a room where one goes to the toilet, but also has facilities to wash your hands when you're done


3nrique2k

And if there is a sink and a bath, how it is called? Now im more confused :v. Are there rooms with just a sink?


JoshuaLore9

Haha that does make it confusing f(^_^; I think you can get away with calling it 洗面所 or バスルーム, depending on which is more applicable to what you're talking about.

In Japan, baths and showers are generally enclosed in their own little room, separating it from the sink. I assume this is to help avoid flooding and minimizing the space you need to have able to drain. As such, it's not really that the sink has its own separate room, it's just in a separate area from the bath/shower, unlike most Western bathrooms.

In my apartment in Japan, the sink was just outside the room with my bathtub and shower, right next to my washing machine. This wasn't an enclosed room, but there was a curtain you could draw to separate it from the short hallway leading to my kitchen.


jamesjiao

You should probably explain what the difference is between these two words foryou, as the two words can both refer to the room where you go to take care of your business with 'toilet' having the additional meaning of the actual object you sit on.


231rSp

These letters look more like katakana which from what I read in a japanese phrasebook and dictionary is that katakana is another form of Japanese letters used for pronuncing words adapted from other languages and foreign names. Hiragana is used for regular japanese words. Kanji are the chinese(mandarin) adapted letters.


LilietB

well yeah 'toire' is most definitely adapted english 'toilet'


vivalaashutosh

Are there any definite articles in Japanese?


kai19154

There aren't any articles in Japanese. This word could be "a toilet", "the toilet", and even "toilets". The only way to distinguish the meaning is by context, like usual Surprisingly the omission of articles doesn't make anything much harder to understand


LilietB

*is Russian* *is incredibly not surprised*


NeroNekoX3

Could "da" at the end represent something like "the" in this sentence?


sephie

No, it can be used as an informal version of です though. "トイレだ", "it is a toilet"


PI291011

おてあらい


YanagiPablo

お手洗い is accepted too, yes.


michaelo19

What's with sono toi-re??? This toilet??


zahina18273

So トイレ means bathroom AND the toilet itself?


tre_mojosa

This would make a sweet tattoo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.