"あのテレビはあたらしいです。"

Translation:That TV is new.

June 9, 2017

28 Comments


Stella_solitas

あのテレビは新しいです。

July 8, 2017

Kokawa1

I don't undestand why Duolingo doesn't teach us every Kanji. It will be even easier for to understand the sentence correctly.

September 1, 2017

NominusJPG

I hope they add furigana, because it's a little tedious to look the Kanji for myself.

March 11, 2019

Ka_HU

Should be an accepted answer (with this kanji).

February 23, 2019

RamomNF

Well, この is used for something that is next to you, その is used when it is next to the other person. So in both cases we would use "this". We use あの for something that is far from the people in the conversation so it's "that". I don't know if it sounds natural in english, but in portuguese it sounds perfectly natural.

June 10, 2017

MarianoAlipi

I prefer to see it as "this", "that" and "that one over there".

June 10, 2017

brian6499

In English, if it's not close to the speaker, we say "that"

June 10, 2017

DEcobra11

En español también vecino :P

September 20, 2017

RichardKL2

Only sounds perfectly natural because in pt we have "isto" "isso" and "aquilo"...

November 7, 2017

AbdulKhali169014

Why is 'That is a new television.' an incorrect answer?

November 10, 2017

DEcobra11

あのテレビ ー> that television | あれ ー> that | the sentence you are saying; "that is a new television" : あれは新しいテレビです | Keep in mind that あの/あれ/あそこ/etc are for things that are far (similar to aquel/aquello in Spanish)

November 10, 2017

DarrylAttw

Kono should mean this tv shouldn't it?

April 29, 2018

sotnosen93

Yep, that's right!

June 18, 2018

pikatchu527

We answered "That TV over there is new", as far as we know that should be a correct answer? Since first year we've been taught the translation of あの is "that thing over there", because it is distanced from both the speaker and the listener.

May 11, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm not sure if that would be entirely natural English. I think you may have been taught that to emphasise the difference between "ano" and "sono", but in real life you wouldn't be likely to say "that [...] over there" every single time you pointed out something far from you and the person you were talking to, you'd just say "that [...]".

June 18, 2018

trishka9

You don't need to say "over there", but you could - it wouldn't be incorrect or unnatural to do so. I think pikatchu's answer should have been accepted.

December 24, 2018

sara607545

I answered That TV is new, and the program said I was wrong - it should be That's a new TV. What is the difference?

February 11, 2018

Melissa895058

Is "That is a new television" correct? Or is Duolingo not familiar with that type of answer.

June 1, 2018

sotnosen93

DEcobra11 already answered, that would be あれは新しいテレビです. The difference is that あれ is "that" as a noun while あの needs to be attached to a noun.

If you don't already, please read through the comment section before you ask your question. Chances are it's already been answered.

June 18, 2018

--Monalisa--

あのテレビは新しいです(ano terebi ha atarashii desu)

September 13, 2019

Ovisss

"that television" doesn't seem like natural way to say it.

June 9, 2017

ShawnGates6

It makes sense if you are comparing televsions, or if someone asked you about the television.

June 9, 2017

Sorusan

Yes, I guess context is important, also if they had translated it for "it" instead of "that" it could be confusing. Making reference to the distance of the object is quite important in this sentence.

June 10, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Sure thing, but that IS what this Japanese sentence says.

July 9, 2017

hE4S2

Like if I am shopping for a tv at a showroom / electronics store and the salesman tells me that a new model has just arrived

August 8, 2017

Tristan130786

"It's a new TV" sounds better but the translation sounds word for word. I have noticed a couple answers like this, where there are extra words. But it's better to know direct translations.

June 9, 2017

asiaspyro

It's perfectly natural to say 'that tv is new' just depends on context when you'd say it

June 16, 2017

MarianoAlipi

It's not talking about a single TV. It's pointing out one that is far from both the speaker and the listener. That's why the sentence says "that television".

June 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.