1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あのテレビはあたらしいです。"

"あのテレビはあたらしいです。"

Translation:That TV is new.

June 9, 2017

20 Comments


Stella_solitas

あのテレビは新しいです。


Kokawa1

I don't undestand why Duolingo doesn't teach us every Kanji. It will be even easier for to understand the sentence correctly.


nominusJPG

I hope they add furigana, because it's a little tedious to look the Kanji for myself.


Ka_HU

Should be an accepted answer (with this kanji).


RamomNF

Well, この is used for something that is next to you, その is used when it is next to the other person. So in both cases we would use "this". We use あの for something that is far from the people in the conversation so it's "that". I don't know if it sounds natural in english, but in portuguese it sounds perfectly natural.


MarianoAlipi

I prefer to see it as "this", "that" and "that one over there".


brian6499

In English, if it's not close to the speaker, we say "that"


DEcobra11

En español también vecino :P


RichardKL2

Only sounds perfectly natural because in pt we have "isto" "isso" and "aquilo"...


AbdulKhali169014

Why is 'That is a new television.' an incorrect answer?


DEcobra11

あのテレビ ー> that television | あれ ー> that | the sentence you are saying; "that is a new television" : あれは新しいテレビです | Keep in mind that あの/あれ/あそこ/etc are for things that are far (similar to aquel/aquello in Spanish)


DarrylAttw

Kono should mean this tv shouldn't it?


sotnosen93

Yep, that's right!


pikatchu527

We answered "That TV over there is new", as far as we know that should be a correct answer? Since first year we've been taught the translation of あの is "that thing over there", because it is distanced from both the speaker and the listener.


sotnosen93

I'm not sure if that would be entirely natural English. I think you may have been taught that to emphasise the difference between "ano" and "sono", but in real life you wouldn't be likely to say "that [...] over there" every single time you pointed out something far from you and the person you were talking to, you'd just say "that [...]".


trishka9

You don't need to say "over there", but you could - it wouldn't be incorrect or unnatural to do so. I think pikatchu's answer should have been accepted.


sara607545

I answered That TV is new, and the program said I was wrong - it should be That's a new TV. What is the difference?


Melissa895058

Is "That is a new television" correct? Or is Duolingo not familiar with that type of answer.


sotnosen93

DEcobra11 already answered, that would be あれは新しいテレビです. The difference is that あれ is "that" as a noun while あの needs to be attached to a noun.

If you don't already, please read through the comment section before you ask your question. Chances are it's already been answered.


--Monalisa--

あのテレビは新しいです(ano terebi ha atarashii desu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.