1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "せんたくして、それからそうじしましょう。"

"せんたくして、それからそうじしましょう。"

Translation:Let's do the laundry and then clean up.

June 9, 2017

64 Comments


mehdesu

The translations arent leinent enough. This one was very annoying.


victoriawl93

What did you try?


darthoctopus

洗濯して、それから掃除しましょう


Beckyfever

On the one where you select tiles to make the sentence it told me i had an extra space. I can't pick what spaces are there if I have to use the tiles I am given.


LeonKolank

I got the same thing, but i think its cause i put "do laundry" instead of "do the laundry"


Yuzuling

I got this for "then clean" instead of "and then clean"


Emer_Learns

I did both! At least it still accepted it!


lcsondes

Best date ever!


Leliel03

Duolingo has a funny definition of hobbies...


[deactivated user]

    Why して here but 行き in the other sentence? Is it because this is present and the other is past?


AnaLydiate

    It's showing the different ways you can change verb endings to mean 'and', and join sentences together.


hollt693

    I wish the app took a minute to explain all of this from time to time...


achipa19

    By the way, AnaLydiateさん, I can advise you to overcome your problem in learning Greek (and more specifically to avoid frustrations from Duolingo when misspelling a word or forgetting the tonal symbol). Since I am Greek, I've got a Greek keyboard installed in my device as well, just with a little difference: I almost always use Gboard in order to write Greek, as there is this helpful function which allows you to simply press the characters of a word and get the correct form of it right away, whitout having to use the tonal symbol yourself (which other keyboards lack of). Additionally, if Duolingo doesn't accept this "auto-correction", you can stroke on the letters of the word and automatically have it typed. Καλή τύχη!


AnaLydiate

    Thanks. I've got predictive on my phone so often my phone will suggest greek words with and without accents.


logan812545

    tae kims guide to japanese grammer will answer all of your questions


SirJacqi

    Why is it that I'm having to work harder to remember the "correct" English phrasing than the Japanese?


sera.phic

    How the heck did I have an extra space when it was tap the words. That is not possible! It was correct regardless, I just find it curious


KurenaiRozu

    I just like the way this one sounds ^3^


.zBN9

    "せんたく。。。" se algum dia eu falar isso eu vou dar risada.

    desculpa japão ;--;


Saulolmos2

    What is して for? And why it's in future the first part? Please help


TellowKrinkle

    Te form in Japanese (when you make a verb end in て) is generally used for combining multiple verbs into one sentence. In this case, して is the te form of する and します.

    The reason the first part doesn't have the ましょう is that te form verbs implicitly use the same ending as the final verb in the sentence (the one that isn't te form), so you should treat both verbs as ending in ましょう even though only the final one actually ends with it.


AnaLydiate

    ie. the first verb 洗濯して (do laundry) takes on the same tense/characteristics as the last verb in the sentence. Te form is used for joining sentences, certain set constructions like asking for permission to do something 食べても いいですか may I eat?, showing progression of events (? not sure how to explain this) - te kara shows what will happen after you complete a prior action - I guess it's kind of conditional 終わってから 帰ります After I finish, I'll come home and commands (imperative) 新しい たんご を あんきして 下さい Please memorise the new vocab - to name a few.


RachWntsHrCupcke

    "Let's do the laundry, then the cleaning." Was not accepted. Is there any reason why it shouldn't be?


Eli-aiki

    I think it's just because the original sentence made "cleaning" into a doing-verb (doing x and doing y), rather than making cleaning into the second object of the same verb (do x and then y). But your translation captures the meaning fine in English.


Camostar34

    Does sorekara needs to be paired with a te form or what? I'm confused... ;-;


glenzilla1

    Souji shimashou, that means lets clean, so why did I get it wrong? The "lets" shouldn't go in front of the laundry.


wgoodey

    The sentence is actually saying let's do both things together. If instead you meant "Do the laundry. Then let's clean up." you would probably see something more like せんたくしてください。それからそうじしましょう。


AnaLydiate

    The final verb sets the tense, voice and mood for the whole sentence. If you look a few comments above this I explain it more fully. Also Let's is a contraction of let us so should be written Let's - if you neglect to include the apostrophe you may still be marked incorrect.


ahANpg

    Any woman will be impressed when a man says something like that


ChristophP89013

    It seems more like it's saying "do the laundry (you), then let's clean up tougher.". Am I wrong here?


AnaLydiate

    Yes, you are incorrect. Please read my comment directly above yours - it answers your question.


Elysiatan1

    Why does it say 'we' (we'll do the laundry') in the correct version on the main page and not here?


AnaLydiate

    Correct version?


Eli-aiki

    I say "Let's do the laundry, then after that do cleaning." and Duolingo says "Let's do the laundry , then let us do cleaning ." Oh, let us indeed. Do let us if you please! Put us in a time machine while you're at it?? :P


Johana659482

    Hmmmm, "Shall we do the laundry and then clean up?" was not accepted.


SirJacqi

    "the washing" is also correct. I never say "do the laundry".


Steven986698

    I tried this: "let's do the laundry then the cleaning" And got told this: "You used the wrong word." "Let's do the laundry , then do cleaning ."


AnaLydiate

    the - te ending of the first verb acts as a conjunction and allows you to join two sentences together. You should translate it as "let's... AND ....." It wasn't a case of using the wrong word, rather you missed one out.


Steven986698

    Again, I tried: "Let's do the laundry then the cleaning." It said: "Let's do the laundry , then do cleaning ." The [implied] comma acts as the conjunction, so 'AND' is not needed (or suggested). I thought it was objecting to me eliding the second 'do' - what I wrote should be read as equivalent to "Let's do the laundry then [do] the cleaning." in standard English (does American English not do ellipsis?). I thought maybe it was objecting to the term 'the cleaning': I tried: "Let's do the laundry, then cleaning." It said: "Let's do the laundry , then clean ." So it would seem that it's definitely the elision of the second 'do' that's the problem.


dangomezma

    How would you say "Do the laundry and then let's clean up"?


Camostar34

    kudasai + mashou after sentakushite?


MattNewell99

    Yeaaaahhh Wooohooo!


jyrque

    Please accept "do laundry" instead of "do the laundry" as it is still grammatically correct.


MarkSmith148943

    In what part of this expression says us or we. "I will do the laundry and then clean up " It required "We will do the laundry and then clean up" Surely We would require 私達は


AnaLydiate

    私たち is implied. The ~ましょう ending of the final verb, which means Let's.....! let's us know that the action is performed by two or more people. The final verb in this sentence sets the tense, voice and mood for the whole sentence.


Nicodraxus

    In a previous question involving おそうじします it accepted "clean the house." In this one, it marked it wrong, saying it should be "clean up." Granted, not everyone lives in a house (heck, I don't, but I still talk about cleaning up "the house.") I know that Japanese to English translations are difficult because there are so many equally correct possibilities, but it would be nice if they were at least consistent here.


Masa847224

    Duolingo says I have a typo:

    You have a typo. Let's do the laundry and then clean up.

    But I cannot provide the answer Duolingo wants, because the word buttons don't include the words it wants.

    Furthermore, I cannot report this as a problem, because the option doesn't exist when I click the "report" button.


AnaLydiate

    There is an option to switch to a keyboard rather than select word buttons - but only on a computer. Also, are you saying that you cannot type in your complaint after hitting the report button? Click on the report button, type out your complaint/issue/the correct answer or what you think should be considered correct, submit - easy.


Masa847224

    I don't recall seeing the option to type out my complaint/issue/the correct answer when my answer was judged to be correct. If memory serves, I think duolingo considered my response as having a minor typo.


AnaLydiate

    Whether your answer is correct or not there should be a report flag button that you can click on to report any issues. I regularly click on the report button to report incorrect readings for kanji like もく for 木, when it should be き.


Masa847224

    I don't recall seeing such a flag when my answer is judged as correct, but I will look for it.


AnaLydiate

    There's always two buttons after every question - the little speech bubble for comments/discussion and the flag button for reporting errors/issues.


Masa847224

    I looking at it right now. For an answer deemed correct, I have a report flag, and a discuss button. When I click on the report flag, I have three check boxes: The audio does not sound correct. The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. The English sentence is unnatural or has an error. I do not have an option to say that I disagree with the assessment that my response has a typo, or anything open ended that does not cover the three options I am given. That's why I used the discussion forum to bring up my concern.


AnaLydiate

    Curious! This is what it says for me (on my cell phone) Report a Problem

    There is a problem with this exercise. (then there is a line where I can type out whatever I think is wrong with a prompt) e.g. The sentence is not gramaticall (but it cuts off because it's a cell phone screen and it's too small to fit the sentence) CANCEL SUBMIT

    I also sometimes have the tick a box options like you have mentioned, but only sometimes and then there is also an option to type out other issues/errors as well. I have noticed that I am seeing the tick a box options a lot less though.


jmbrill81

    this is such an awesome sentence that they repeat it 10 times in this lesson!


ImADorkIDo

    楽しくない。。。


Chris58269

    Clean house was not accepted for そうじ even though dictionary def is cleaning scrubbing washing. Clean up seems more limited to me.


ufmusiclady

    Why do you need 'and'?


AnaLydiate

    Please read the other comments on this thread.


Jenni129696

    feel like "Let's do the laundry then clean up" should have worked


AnaLydiate

    You have forgotten the 'and'. The te form of verbs (せんたくして here) acts as a conjunction to join sentences together.


pm841

    Annoying when "Let do laundry..." Is marked. Clearly a grammatical mistake but also clearly nothing to do with learning Japanese. This is not a course in English conjunctions, and obviously if a native speaker gets this wrong it's a typo or they hurried, neither of which you should be penalized for. Even as an ESL learner, this course is for JAPANESE, not English.


AnaLydiate

    There's no conjunction in the phrase "let's do laundry". I believe you mean contraction. Also, part of learning a language is being able to translate it into another language so that it is not only grammatically correct but also sounds natural in that language. For Duo, that other language (in this instance, as you are also able to learn languages in other languages eg. Native French speaker learning Japanese, native Greek learning Portuguese etc) is English. If you have opted to study Japanese, or any language for that matter, with English as your starting point then actually you are learning two languages - you don't have to choose to learn Japanese with English as your foundation, you could choose another language that you're more comfortable with. Besides, who decides they want to learn a language and then complains when they get a 'two-fer'? - an opportunity to learn two languages for one? These lessons teach Japanese yes, but with English as a reference point, so yes, we do need to be corrected when our English is incorrect even though we're learning Japanese. That is how we learn - when we make mistakes we are corrected and then we can correct ourselves and learn from those mistakes. If you do not like your English being corrected then perhaps choose to learn Japanese with another language as your reference point - if they're available.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.