"せんたくして、それからそうじしましょう。"

Translation:Let's do the laundry and then clean up.

June 9, 2017

79 Comments


mehdesu

The translations arent leinent enough. This one was very annoying.

June 9, 2017

victoriawl93

What did you try?

June 17, 2017

lvleecho

Not op, but i said "do the laundry..." And i was corrected to "we'll do the laundry..."

June 27, 2017

Tara166383

Well, the ましょう ending does indicate "let's"...

June 28, 2017

Angel508295

I put "lets" instead of "let's" and got it wrong. Seems like this question was made by a grammar nazi lol

July 3, 2017

dementati

Well, it does teach you grammar, so...

July 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

In your defence Duo is notoriously inconsistent in regards to small, understandable errors like spelling! Sometimes it will let you get away with one or even two misplaced letters and other times it won't let you get away with even one misplaced or forgotten letter! A great source of frustration for me is when I am doing a Greek lesson on my cell phone and even though I have a Greek keyboard app and spell the entire sentence correctly it will mark me wrong for missing an accent - which incidentally I can't do on my phone - or at least I have not yet figured out how to do! Very IRAIRA!!!

July 28, 2017

Axzl

I think it usually lets you get away with small spelling mistakes when the result is a word that doesn't exist example: (exist / eixst). but when you get another word it usually marks wrong. for example, I get a lot of wrong answers for not pressing the "n" well enough when writing "then" while typing fast.

I almost never got "wrongs" for accents though. That's weird

March 27, 2018

Slash513421

Google translated

July 28, 2017

darthoctopus

洗濯して、それから掃除しましょう

July 13, 2017

Beckyfever

On the one where you select tiles to make the sentence it told me i had an extra space. I can't pick what spaces are there if I have to use the tiles I am given.

June 20, 2017

LeonKolank

I got the same thing, but i think its cause i put "do laundry" instead of "do the laundry"

June 21, 2017

Yuzuling

I got this for "then clean" instead of "and then clean"

June 25, 2017

Emer_Learns

I did both! At least it still accepted it!

September 26, 2017

lcsondes

Best date ever!

July 4, 2017

Leliel03

Duolingo has a funny definition of hobbies...

July 11, 2017

JoshD939800

Why して here but 行き in the other sentence? Is it because this is present and the other is past?

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's showing the different ways you can change verb endings to mean 'and', and join sentences together.

July 16, 2017

hollt693

I wish the app took a minute to explain all of this from time to time...

November 30, 2017

achipa19

By the way, AnaLydiateさん, I can advise you to overcome your problem in learning Greek (and more specifically to avoid frustrations from Duolingo when misspelling a word or forgetting the tonal symbol). Since I am Greek, I've got a Greek keyboard installed in my device as well, just with a little difference: I almost always use Gboard in order to write Greek, as there is this helpful function which allows you to simply press the characters of a word and get the correct form of it right away, whitout having to use the tonal symbol yourself (which other keyboards lack of). Additionally, if Duolingo doesn't accept this "auto-correction", you can stroke on the letters of the word and automatically have it typed. Καλή τύχη!

April 1, 2019

AnaLydiate

Thanks. I've got predictive on my phone so often my phone will suggest greek words with and without accents.

April 1, 2019

logan812545

tae kims guide to japanese grammer will answer all of your questions

July 28, 2017

SirJacqi

Why is it that I'm having to work harder to remember the "correct" English phrasing than the Japanese?

February 12, 2018

sera.phic

How the heck did I have an extra space when it was tap the words. That is not possible! It was correct regardless, I just find it curious

July 17, 2017

KurenaiRozu

I just like the way this one sounds ^3^

July 13, 2017

Saulolmos2

What is して for? And why it's in future the first part? Please help

September 7, 2017

TellowKrinkle

Te form in Japanese (when you make a verb end in て) is generally used for combining multiple verbs into one sentence. In this case, して is the te form of する and します.

The reason the first part doesn't have the ましょう is that te form verbs implicitly use the same ending as the final verb in the sentence (the one that isn't te form), so you should treat both verbs as ending in ましょう even though only the final one actually ends with it.

September 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

ie. the first verb 洗濯して (do laundry) takes on the same tense/characteristics as the last verb in the sentence. Te form is used for joining sentences, certain set constructions like asking for permission to do something 食べても いいですか may I eat?, showing progression of events (? not sure how to explain this) - te kara shows what will happen after you complete a prior action - I guess it's kind of conditional 終わってから 帰ります After I finish, I'll come home and commands (imperative) 新しい たんご を あんきして 下さい Please memorise the new vocab - to name a few.

September 9, 2017

Camostar34

Does sorekara needs to be paired with a te form or what? I'm confused... ;-;

June 15, 2018

.zBN9

"せんたく。。。" se algum dia eu falar isso eu vou dar risada.

desculpa japão ;--;

August 5, 2018

glenzilla1

Souji shimashou, that means lets clean, so why did I get it wrong? The "lets" shouldn't go in front of the laundry.

June 30, 2017

wgoodey

The sentence is actually saying let's do both things together. If instead you meant "Do the laundry. Then let's clean up." you would probably see something more like せんたくしてください。それからそうじしましょう。

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

The final verb sets the tense, voice and mood for the whole sentence. If you look a few comments above this I explain it more fully. Also Let's is a contraction of let us so should be written Let's - if you neglect to include the apostrophe you may still be marked incorrect.

January 14, 2018

ahANpg

Any woman will be impressed when a man says something like that

August 21, 2017

RachWntsHrCupcke

"Let's do the laundry, then the cleaning." Was not accepted. Is there any reason why it shouldn't be?

December 10, 2017

Eli-aiki

I think it's just because the original sentence made "cleaning" into a doing-verb (doing x and doing y), rather than making cleaning into the second object of the same verb (do x and then y). But your translation captures the meaning fine in English.

February 7, 2018

ChristophP89013

It seems more like it's saying "do the laundry (you), then let's clean up tougher.". Am I wrong here?

January 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, you are incorrect. Please read my comment directly above yours - it answers your question.

January 14, 2018

Elysiatan1

Why does it say 'we' (we'll do the laundry') in the correct version on the main page and not here?

January 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

Correct version?

January 19, 2018

Eli-aiki

I say "Let's do the laundry, then after that do cleaning." and Duolingo says "Let's do the laundry , then let us do cleaning ." Oh, let us indeed. Do let us if you please! Put us in a time machine while you're at it?? :P

February 7, 2018

Johana659482

Hmmmm, "Shall we do the laundry and then clean up?" was not accepted.

February 11, 2018

SirJacqi

"the washing" is also correct. I never say "do the laundry".

February 12, 2018

Steven986698

I tried this: "let's do the laundry then the cleaning" And got told this: "You used the wrong word." "Let's do the laundry , then do cleaning ."

March 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

the - te ending of the first verb acts as a conjunction and allows you to join two sentences together. You should translate it as "let's... AND ....." It wasn't a case of using the wrong word, rather you missed one out.

March 12, 2018

Steven986698

Again, I tried: "Let's do the laundry then the cleaning." It said: "Let's do the laundry , then do cleaning ." The [implied] comma acts as the conjunction, so 'AND' is not needed (or suggested). I thought it was objecting to me eliding the second 'do' - what I wrote should be read as equivalent to "Let's do the laundry then [do] the cleaning." in standard English (does American English not do ellipsis?). I thought maybe it was objecting to the term 'the cleaning': I tried: "Let's do the laundry, then cleaning." It said: "Let's do the laundry , then clean ." So it would seem that it's definitely the elision of the second 'do' that's the problem.

March 12, 2018

dangomezma

How would you say "Do the laundry and then let's clean up"?

April 21, 2018

Camostar34

kudasai + mashou after sentakushite?

June 15, 2018

MattNewell99

Yeaaaahhh Wooohooo!

May 1, 2018

jyrque

Please accept "do laundry" instead of "do the laundry" as it is still grammatically correct.

May 20, 2018

MarkSmith148943

In what part of this expression says us or we. "I will do the laundry and then clean up " It required "We will do the laundry and then clean up" Surely We would require 私達は

July 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

私たち is implied. The ~ましょう ending of the final verb, which means Let's.....! let's us know that the action is performed by two or more people. The final verb in this sentence sets the tense, voice and mood for the whole sentence.

July 19, 2018

Nicodraxus

In a previous question involving おそうじします it accepted "clean the house." In this one, it marked it wrong, saying it should be "clean up." Granted, not everyone lives in a house (heck, I don't, but I still talk about cleaning up "the house.") I know that Japanese to English translations are difficult because there are so many equally correct possibilities, but it would be nice if they were at least consistent here.

August 11, 2018

Masa847224

Duolingo says I have a typo:

You have a typo. Let's do the laundry and then clean up.

But I cannot provide the answer Duolingo wants, because the word buttons don't include the words it wants.

Furthermore, I cannot report this as a problem, because the option doesn't exist when I click the "report" button.

September 26, 2018

AnaLydiate

There is an option to switch to a keyboard rather than select word buttons - but only on a computer. Also, are you saying that you cannot type in your complaint after hitting the report button? Click on the report button, type out your complaint/issue/the correct answer or what you think should be considered correct, submit - easy.

September 30, 2018

Masa847224

I don't recall seeing the option to type out my complaint/issue/the correct answer when my answer was judged to be correct. If memory serves, I think duolingo considered my response as having a minor typo.

September 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

Whether your answer is correct or not there should be a report flag button that you can click on to report any issues. I regularly click on the report button to report incorrect readings for kanji like もく for 木, when it should be き.

September 30, 2018

Masa847224

I don't recall seeing such a flag when my answer is judged as correct, but I will look for it.

September 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

There's always two buttons after every question - the little speech bubble for comments/discussion and the flag button for reporting errors/issues.

September 30, 2018

Masa847224

I looking at it right now. For an answer deemed correct, I have a report flag, and a discuss button. When I click on the report flag, I have three check boxes: The audio does not sound correct. The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. The English sentence is unnatural or has an error. I do not have an option to say that I disagree with the assessment that my response has a typo, or anything open ended that does not cover the three options I am given. That's why I used the discussion forum to bring up my concern.

September 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

Curious! This is what it says for me (on my cell phone) Report a Problem

There is a problem with this exercise. (then there is a line where I can type out whatever I think is wrong with a prompt) e.g. The sentence is not gramaticall (but it cuts off because it's a cell phone screen and it's too small to fit the sentence) CANCEL SUBMIT

I also sometimes have the tick a box options like you have mentioned, but only sometimes and then there is also an option to type out other issues/errors as well. I have noticed that I am seeing the tick a box options a lot less though.

September 30, 2018

jmbrill81

this is such an awesome sentence that they repeat it 10 times in this lesson!

November 29, 2018

ImADorkIDo

楽しくない。。。

January 6, 2019

Chris58269

Clean house was not accepted for そうじ even though dictionary def is cleaning scrubbing washing. Clean up seems more limited to me.

January 11, 2019

ufmusiclady

Why do you need 'and'?

February 14, 2019

AnaLydiate

Please read the other comments on this thread.

February 14, 2019

Jenni129696

feel like "Let's do the laundry then clean up" should have worked

April 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

You have forgotten the 'and'. The te form of verbs (せんたくして here) acts as a conjunction to join sentences together.

April 8, 2019

You-so-ro-

hehe, no

May 4, 2019

pm841

Annoying when "Let do laundry..." Is marked. Clearly a grammatical mistake but also clearly nothing to do with learning Japanese. This is not a course in English conjunctions, and obviously if a native speaker gets this wrong it's a typo or they hurried, neither of which you should be penalized for. Even as an ESL learner, this course is for JAPANESE, not English.

May 30, 2019

AnaLydiate

There's no conjunction in the phrase "let's do laundry". I believe you mean contraction. Also, part of learning a language is being able to translate it into another language so that it is not only grammatically correct but also sounds natural in that language. For Duo, that other language (in this instance, as you are also able to learn languages in other languages eg. Native French speaker learning Japanese, native Greek learning Portuguese etc) is English. If you have opted to study Japanese, or any language for that matter, with English as your starting point then actually you are learning two languages - you don't have to choose to learn Japanese with English as your foundation, you could choose another language that you're more comfortable with. Besides, who decides they want to learn a language and then complains when they get a 'two-fer'? - an opportunity to learn two languages for one? These lessons teach Japanese yes, but with English as a reference point, so yes, we do need to be corrected when our English is incorrect even though we're learning Japanese. That is how we learn - when we make mistakes we are corrected and then we can correct ourselves and learn from those mistakes. If you do not like your English being corrected then perhaps choose to learn Japanese with another language as your reference point - if they're available.

May 30, 2019

NigelDB

Soujishimashou is lets clean up, sorekara is after that, sentakushite is do the laundry? Lets clean up after that do the laundry?

October 2, 2017

V2Blast

You got the order the wrong way around. Laundry first, then cleaning.

October 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

Also sentaku shite is not a command here and does not mean "do the laundry". In this instance して is used as a conjunction to join two sentences together - Let's do the laundry and let's clean up. When two sentences are joined together then the tense, mood and voice for the sentence is determined by the final verb, hence the sentence translates as 'Let's do the laundry and (then) clean up'. Also Let's is a contraction of let us - if you miss out the apostrophe then that might be another reason why your answer is considered incorrect.

January 14, 2018

ajpache2000

When I wasn’t still aware of the use of して as a conjunction I answered as if it was a command: “do the laundry then let's clean up” and it was accepted.

January 6, 2019

aichan154267

do the washing is perfectly acceptable in English!!

December 4, 2017

SirJacqi

"I'll do the laundry, then let's clean" - without context the sentence is ambiguous, and this is just as correct.

March 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's not ambiguous at all and no context is needed - the last verb sets the tense/voice for the rest of the sentence therefore it is "Let's do the laundry and then clean". Just like for example if the sentence was せんたく して そうじ しました - this would not be translated I do the laundry and then I cleaned - そうじ しました sets the tense for the sentence so the sentence is translated I did the laundry and then cleaned.

March 3, 2018

Israndiel2

HAH! Duo's own bracket words have a typo in them at "Let's do the laundry".

September 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.