"ふゆはふくをぬぎます。"

Translation:I take off my clothes in the winter.

June 9, 2017

123 Comments


Bobby322520

I'm getting ready for winter streaking in Japan! Now...this time, the people will know what im doing.

June 9, 2017

thenakedoracle

これはとってもspicy

July 2, 2017

Kazuto.kiri

Kore wa tottemo karai ^^

July 23, 2017

arcferrari248

めっちゃ辛いよね?!?!

November 6, 2017

Brandon661475

艶っぱい is a better word

April 5, 2019

GeraldMath4

And 艶っぽい a better one yet, wooncha say?

June 18, 2019

Bernard.01

To go into an onsen no doubt!

June 10, 2017

toastedbunz

I have tattoos though :(

March 25, 2019

Dragon676225

nothing wrong with that I have 11 myself

May 9, 2019

grippygecko

Yes but in Japan its a sign you are with an organised crime group so not socially acceptable.

May 19, 2019

hippietrail

Organized crime groups also run onsens and people with tattoos are welcome.

June 4, 2019

Dave333510

I don't know how to feel about going into a yakuza onsen.

June 12, 2019

Nevin711542

LOL - you again bring back memories. Fearless types those Yakuza - sure they'll take the tatooed but they're also quite squeamish about sharing space in an onsen pool with an African or Caucasian. Have you ever tried to go into one? I tried getting into one in Matsuyama 4 times. The reception staff made me wait the first 3 times so long I gave up. In the fourth visit, I just walked straight in with no permission. It was funny to watch people get out of the pools every time I got into one.

August 12, 2019

Alex_GR1

Exactly

February 22, 2019

Haro904

I was taught to 'take off my clothes' when it gets hot, not cold.

June 29, 2017

MeiaSala

When you are hot, few complains if you take them off regardless of season

July 29, 2017

AdamScott794079

Japan could be in the southern hemisphere? Edit: 90 people don't understand sarcasm

July 9, 2017

AnirudhPal2

Wherever Japan is, winter is a season when your teeth chatter. Maybe countries in southern hemisphere has winter in different months than we have but winter is always cold.

FYI Japan is in northern hemisphere.

July 12, 2017

chthontastic

Funny how people link the northern hemisphere to cold weather and its southern counterpart to hot weather.

Getting closer to the equator is what makes weather hotter (though there is less amplitude between coldest and hottest temperatures overall).

August 19, 2017

Dear_Deka

People think that because the vast majority of land on earth is above the equater.

December 29, 2017

Llsemarne

あんたバカ?

August 15, 2017

Nevin711542

Although the comment is mean, I gave you a lingot for teaching me anta (short form of anata - used in mean sentences)

August 12, 2019

Nevin711542

If not for pesky plate tectonics moving it northward. You just forgot to add that and if so, you'd've had + 90 instead. Oops, I made it -89 by thumbing you up anyways

August 12, 2019

Denis021299

It could be logical...she is going to a winter party that lasts 24 hours, but when she gets there, she suddenly remembers that she did not wash her clothes all autumn and takes them off to relieve others of the smell

September 25, 2017

ASleepingRock

But is autumn a 36 hour workday?

August 10, 2018

ChikaraGuy

autumn = あき

October 23, 2018

diobsb

Why not に or で or so instead of は?

June 20, 2017

TomsAquino4

Well, there are other options, but here winter is just marked as a topic. Something like "As for winter, I take off my clothes", although that's an awkward translation in English.

June 22, 2017

chobbit

Would the particle change if we extended the subject: かれ は ふゆ ?? ふく を ねきます。 for He takes off his clothes in winter. ?

July 3, 2017

Zeltefka

I think it would either become に or 時 ("winter time", I think, essentially), but I'm not sure. Good question!

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

Kare would be marked by ga

July 11, 2017

AndrewBoiv

I think you could say かれはふゆがふくをねきます

Ive been taught never to put が in front of は in a sentence.

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Are you trying to say fuku wo nugimasu? Also I'm wondering why you've put ga in the middle of the compound word fuyufuku (winter clothing)? You have typed nekimasu - I can only assume that you mean nugimasu (to take off clothing). But supposing that the verb was typed correctly, as it stands (and ignoring kare wa because it just wouldn't make sense) your sentence says Winter takes off its clothes. I'm guessing that you're trying to say He takes off his winter clothes. That would be 彼は 冬服 を ぬぎます

July 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

no Andrew is trying to translate 'he takes off his clothes in winter' just like in the sentence. chobbit asked how would the sentence goes if, instead of I as the subject, the said subject is 'he'. from ふゆはふくをぬぎます, if we add かれは what would follow ふゆ and replace は?

August 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes snorkazoid - you are right. The Japanese keyboard that I have on my computer automatically picks kanji for me and swaps out the hiragana. If I'm not being particularly attentive or if I'm in a hurry then it can choose the wrong kanji without me noticing. I'll fix that asap! Thanks.

March 26, 2018

hollt693

@vngdhuyen

My guess is that "he takes off his clothes in winter" would either be 彼は 冬に 服を 脱ぎます or 冬は 彼が 服を 脱ぎます。Whatever the case, I'm positive that it would not be 冬が, because winter definitely isn't the subject of this sentence. (As Ana said, that would mean that winter takes off its clothes.)

The English sentence parses as: "he(subj.) takes off(v.) his clothes(d.o.) in winter(adv.)". There's going to be some shoehorning involved because we don't really declare topics in English, so there may be multiple valid translations depending on what is meant.

彼は冬に... would mean that we're talking about him, and how he takes his clothes off in the winter. 冬は彼が... would mean that we're talking about stuff related to winter, and one such thing is that this dude takes his clothes off. "When the snow's a-blowing, his clothes get going", or something like that.

March 26, 2018

AnaLydiate

Who me? No, just 2. And I would say that I am competent (but lacking in confidence - when it comes to speaking) in Spanish.

September 9, 2017

Snorkazoid

Wouldn't it be 冬服 rather than 冬福?

March 26, 2018

AnaLydiate

Soz - got it mixed up with that other sentence about Winter clothes.

August 17, 2017

mike.laude

Arigato. R U fluent in 7 languages? Respect.

September 8, 2017

mizinha_joy

In most phrases in Japanese, we see the "time/weather/day" at the beginning, like "今日は (kyou wa/ha)..." or "八時に (at 8 o'clock)...", so I think it would be something like "冬に彼は服を脱ぎます (fuyu ni kare wa/ha fuku wo nugimasu). But I'm not really sure about the particle for "kare".

June 21, 2018

Nevin711542

Yes, it would then take the ni に. The brave knight Watashi splits the scene giving up its wa は to Winter but the other knight Kare takes it back and Winter goes 'ni'

August 12, 2019

AdamScott794079

In winter, I take off my clothes

June 24, 2017

Laura647540

Because に and で express movement and the place something is made/is in meanwhile は is for the subject

October 15, 2018

Karen344707

Is "nugimasu" just for clothes?

June 23, 2017

TomMaurer4

Yep.

June 24, 2017

nakada501

we also use it for shoes and socks.

July 29, 2017

kai19154

which are clothes

August 17, 2017

Cryopneuma

About that, I keep wondering if it translates more directly as "remove (from one's person)" or as "take off" specifically.

September 10, 2019

AnnaZaglya

Why "I take my winter clothes off" is a wrong answer?

June 18, 2017

Kreyvarr

Winter is the subject in which the action is taking place as denoted by particle は. It is not used as an adjective where it would not be present: 冬服 (ふゆ ふく)

June 18, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Winter is not the subject, since it is not undressing. It is, however, the topic, which is what is marked by は. Otherwise, you are quite correct.

February 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

冬 is not acting as an adjective - it is a noun. Where it is used in other sentences as ふゆふく it is not being used as an adjective either but rather a compound noun - winterclothing.

March 26, 2018

AdamScott794079

"why is "I take my winter clothes off" a wrong answer", "why "I take my winter clothes off" is a wrong answer" would act like a long noun: that is why "I take..., Or it could be used as a title.

June 24, 2017

hollt693

@AdamScott794079

"Why is 'I take my winter clothes off' a wrong answer" would be the correct way to state your question. "Why 'I take my winter clothes off' is a wrong answer" would act like a long noun: "that is why I take..." Or it could be used as a title.

...would be the correct way to write your critique of AnnaZaglya's post. As it is, you demonstrate a poor understanding of quotation, explanation, capitalization, and punctuation.

March 26, 2018

AnaLydiate

I'm guessing English being a second language is a factor. We should be as considerate of others learning English as others are of us learning their language. Probably more so with English considering what a truly bastardised language it is! ; )

March 26, 2018

hollt693

You think English isn't AdamScott's first language? He's actually not half bad, in that case.

But yeah, English is a seriously wonky language. I was just thinking how crazy it is that the sentences "I see him" and "he sees me" have no words in common.

March 26, 2018

AnaLydiate

I wasn't sure if you were talking about AdamScott or the OP : )

March 27, 2018

hollt693

Then it was my bad for not making my post clearer. I've edited it a little in the hope of not confusing anyone else. Thanks. : )

March 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's often difficult to tell these sorts of things online. Duolingo comments complicate things somewhat by having a limit on replies - if you run out of replies on a question then you're often forced to make your comment by replying to another question and this can make things really confusing!

March 31, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, I mean the author of the original post.

March 27, 2018

hollt693

Oh, well that makes more sense. Then did you mean to reply to me in the first place? I took no issue with the OP, just with Adam's critique of it. I'm of the opinion that a person should use perfect grammar when criticizing someone else's, lest they open their own comment up to criticism.

March 27, 2018

FranStalli

This makes as much sense as "my dog sells hats."

November 13, 2017

qK8W1

私たち日本人は、冬に服を脱ぐ民族なのです!(´・ω・`)

July 30, 2017

qK8W1

そんな日本人はいやだ、だいいち寒いですって(´・ω・`)

July 30, 2017

yukihaKobe

八甲田山では寒さのあまり、コレが起きました。

November 3, 2017

chebal

自分の体温が下がりすぎて周りの温度に近くなると、人間は暑いと感じるそうですね。

それで雪山の遭難者はストリーキングした様で発見されるとか

January 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, I think it sounds weird in English AND Japanese. The only reason I can think of for duolingo doing this is some random and unusual way of teaching us the different seasons?

July 11, 2017

dandelionmagic

i think the unusual sentences, aside from being fun, help us gain confidence, i mean if you saw a strange sentence in your first language you would know that's what it says, it may not make sense but you wouldn't question if you got the wrong words.

January 11, 2018

Terence160317

I feel like this is the only logical explanation for a lot of the sentences I've been getting.

May 1, 2018

Ainu00

To some degree... We always take off the clothes, regardless of the weather out. Ultimately, so to speak...

December 2, 2017

dandelionmagic

"Ah, brisk!" -Hubert Farnsworth XD

January 11, 2018

Mystiques-wish

In a country with next to no central heating. It is ofter warmer outside than inside in Tokyo winters though....

June 22, 2017

e7SW7

なんで冬に服脱ぐねん

August 30, 2017

JanicekSuh

えええ。。。でも, めっちゃ冷たいです。。。

July 26, 2017

yanziselma

Why is ''I remove my clothes during winter" wrong?

October 25, 2017

Stefanos714672

Why is "undress" not acceptable?

March 19, 2018

hollt693

Well, literally, ふくをぬぎます means to "take off clothes", but I guess that's what "undress" means, too...

Personally, I think "undress" is a fine translation. Unless there's some word in Japanese that is a closer analogue to "undress" than ぬぎます is, but I doubt it.

March 20, 2018

wdherndon

I wrote "I take clothes off in Winter", which mostly means the same thing, but was marked wrong. Is there some subtle difference that makes this wrong and "I take my clothes off in the winter" right? Or should I report my answer as being correct?

November 18, 2018

SuperBango

Pretty specific, if i do say so myself.

January 21, 2019

AlfieVoice

冬は服を脱ぎます

January 27, 2019

JackiePhue

Isn't this the beginning of hypothermia

March 2, 2019

vngdhuyen

not necessarily, winter in different parts of the world are so different. while 10°C is so cold for some regions, -20°C is daily for others. that being said, the sentence didn't state to take off clothes outside. moreover, it would be weird and inappropriate to take off clothes outside whether it's winter or summer, unless I'm in my backyard (but even so...), poolside or at the beach.

March 2, 2019

Mikutard

Why do people think this is unusual? It's super common in Game of Thrones. They keep saying winter is coming over and over and what you see all the times is tatters and wee wees on screen xD

May 20, 2019

JunDenOuds

in the winter it gets really hot inside. though artificially

August 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

Depends where you live and what kind of home heating is the norm. In NZ there is no central heating, or rather, the norm is not to have central heating. Some people have heat pumps, some people have fireplaces, some have both or none or some other kind of home heating/ventilation system.

August 6, 2017

dandelionmagic

yea, we have to have the heat turned up to keep the pipes from freezing and i don't know how many times i think "this is too hot for winter!" XD

January 11, 2018

MichaelTran264

Why isn't it "I take off my winter clothes"?

October 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

then that would be 「ふゆふくをぬぎます」 without は after ふゆ.

October 14, 2017

ChristophP89013

Shouldn't it be "ふゆに"?

January 28, 2018

hollt693

This isn't so weird; I take off my clothes year-round for a variety of everyday things, like taking a bath, changing outfits, getting dinner guests to leave, taking a shower. You know, normal stuff.

March 5, 2018

CarlinSantos

漢字はどこだか。

April 24, 2018

miyuuchin

Missing the の

October 1, 2018

kairu260485

Maybe it means that you wear many clothes and layers in winter and when you get inside a building you need to take them off

October 5, 2018

FrenchFrySenpai

えぇ、変な

December 18, 2018

3ntranced

The sentence is implicitly saucy as well as meaningul. Japanese do wear skirts in the blisteringly cold winters and cover up most of the skin, by summer, to avoid the scorchingly hot sun. So, it's up to you to guess the sentence's explicit/implicit meaning.

December 24, 2018

chebal

心頭滅却すれば火もまた涼し

January 4, 2019

loose-leaf1

I keep wanting to translate this as I take off my winter clothes, which is clearly wrong. what would the sentence "I take off my winter clothes" be as opposed to "I take off my clothes in winter"?

edit: nevermind. I saw the answer below.

January 13, 2019

BMGX4H

Wow... Duo must be Alaskan...

April 24, 2019

Prinzherbert

Not healthy, I must say.

July 12, 2019

Nevermemory

I'm so cross with this sentence. How is this sentence making any sense!? "I take off my clothes in the winter"!? Does that mean I wear cloth 24/7 in every other season!? Even when showering.........Every moment I spent on Duolingo I'm learning as much as I'm getting confused. Duolingo may be the worst platform to learn Japanese.

September 9, 2018

Shaun510462

I don't understand how to translate this... This to me from the way I see it is I take off my clothes in the winter.

October 15, 2017

V2Blast

That's what it means. It doesn't need to make logical sense for it to be a Duo sentence :P

November 24, 2017

Shaun510462

The previous lines were, "I wear winter clothes." Since this is meant to be the opposite meaning. Should it be, "I take off my winter clothes?"

October 15, 2017

Lorien215634

How is this not "I take off my winter clothes"?

December 9, 2017

vngdhuyen

winter clothes is written 冬服 (ふゆふく), without は in between. は is present here to emphasize ふゆ alone.

December 27, 2017

NickMarsto1

I think it's a typo, わふく / 和服 means Japanese style clothes (as opposed to Western style ようふく / 洋服) if the わ of わふく were mistakenly rendered as the homophonous particle は then ふゆわふく / 冬和服 (winter clothes) would become ....well, ふゆはふく which is what we have here. So, " I take off my winter clothes" became "In winter I take off my clothes". Alternatively, the question setters wanted a compliment to the phrase that translates "In Summer I take off my clothes" , perhaps something on the lines of「 ふゆはふくをきます」 and forgot to substitute "put on" for "take off". Either way, it's an ungodly mess that requires correction.

January 13, 2018

hollt693

The sentence is fine; you're just overthinking it. Duolingo gives us weird or nonsense sentences because they're memorable, and because they require you to know every part of the sentence and not just assume that you're taking off winter clothes because nobody disrobes in the winter.

March 12, 2018

MichaelBen351271

How is this not "i take off my winter clothes"?

April 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

ふゆふく is a compound word meaning winter clothes - in this sentence however you will note that ふゆ and ふく are not one word but are separated by は.

April 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.