1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふゆはふくをぬぎます。"

"ふゆはふくをぬぎます。"

Translation:I take off my clothes in the winter.

June 9, 2017

95 Comments


Bobby322520

I'm getting ready for winter streaking in Japan! Now...this time, the people will know what im doing.


thenakedoracle

これはとってもspicy


Kazuto.kiri

Kore wa tottemo karai ^^


arcferrari248

めっちゃ辛いよね?!?!


Brandon661475

艶っぱい is a better word


GeraldMath4

And 艶っぽい a better one yet, wooncha say?


J.erryr

To go into an onsen no doubt!


toastedbunz

I have tattoos though :(


Dragon676225

nothing wrong with that I have 11 myself


grippygecko

Yes but in Japan its a sign you are with an organised crime group so not socially acceptable.


hippietrail

Organized crime groups also run onsens and people with tattoos are welcome.


Dave333510

I don't know how to feel about going into a yakuza onsen.


Nevin711542

LOL - you again bring back memories. Fearless types those Yakuza - sure they'll take the tatooed but they're also quite squeamish about sharing space in an onsen pool with an African or Caucasian. Have you ever tried to go into one? I tried getting into one in Matsuyama 4 times. The reception staff made me wait the first 3 times so long I gave up. In the fourth visit, I just walked straight in with no permission. It was funny to watch people get out of the pools every time I got into one.


Haro904

I was taught to 'take off my clothes' when it gets hot, not cold.


MeiaSala

When you are hot, few complains if you take them off regardless of season


Denis021299

It could be logical...she is going to a winter party that lasts 24 hours, but when she gets there, she suddenly remembers that she did not wash her clothes all autumn and takes them off to relieve others of the smell


ASleepingRock

But is autumn a 36 hour workday?


dio_rgenes

Why not に or で or so instead of は?


TomsAquino4

Well, there are other options, but here winter is just marked as a topic. Something like "As for winter, I take off my clothes", although that's an awkward translation in English.


chobbit

Would the particle change if we extended the subject: かれ は ふゆ ?? ふく を ねきます。 for He takes off his clothes in winter. ?


Zeltefka

I think it would either become に or 時 ("winter time", I think, essentially), but I'm not sure. Good question!


AnaLydiate

Kare would be marked by ga


AndrewBoiv

I think you could say かれはふゆがふくをねきます

Ive been taught never to put が in front of は in a sentence.


AnaLydiate

Are you trying to say fuku wo nugimasu? Also I'm wondering why you've put ga in the middle of the compound word fuyufuku (winter clothing)? You have typed nekimasu - I can only assume that you mean nugimasu (to take off clothing). But supposing that the verb was typed correctly, as it stands (and ignoring kare wa because it just wouldn't make sense) your sentence says Winter takes off its clothes. I'm guessing that you're trying to say He takes off his winter clothes. That would be 彼は 冬服 を ぬぎます


vngdhuyen

no Andrew is trying to translate 'he takes off his clothes in winter' just like in the sentence. chobbit asked how would the sentence goes if, instead of I as the subject, the said subject is 'he'. from ふゆはふくをぬぎます, if we add かれは what would follow ふゆ and replace は?


AnaLydiate

Yes snorkazoid - you are right. The Japanese keyboard that I have on my computer automatically picks kanji for me and swaps out the hiragana. If I'm not being particularly attentive or if I'm in a hurry then it can choose the wrong kanji without me noticing. I'll fix that asap! Thanks.


hollt693

@vngdhuyen

My guess is that "he takes off his clothes in winter" would either be 彼は 冬に 服を 脱ぎます or 冬は 彼が 服を 脱ぎます。Whatever the case, I'm positive that it would not be 冬が, because winter definitely isn't the subject of this sentence. (As Ana said, that would mean that winter takes off its clothes.)

The English sentence parses as: "he(subj.) takes off(v.) his clothes(d.o.) in winter(adv.)". There's going to be some shoehorning involved because we don't really declare topics in English, so there may be multiple valid translations depending on what is meant.

彼は冬に... would mean that we're talking about him, and how he takes his clothes off in the winter. 冬は彼が... would mean that we're talking about stuff related to winter, and one such thing is that this dude takes his clothes off. "When the snow's a-blowing, his clothes get going", or something like that.


AnaLydiate

Who me? No, just 2. And I would say that I am competent (but lacking in confidence - when it comes to speaking) in Spanish.


Snorkazoid

Wouldn't it be 冬服 rather than 冬福?


AnaLydiate

Soz - got it mixed up with that other sentence about Winter clothes.


mike.laude

Arigato. R U fluent in 7 languages? Respect.


mizinha_joy

In most phrases in Japanese, we see the "time/weather/day" at the beginning, like "今日は (kyou wa/ha)..." or "八時に (at 8 o'clock)...", so I think it would be something like "冬に彼は服を脱ぎます (fuyu ni kare wa/ha fuku wo nugimasu). But I'm not really sure about the particle for "kare".


Nevin711542

Yes, it would then take the ni に. The brave knight Watashi splits the scene giving up its wa は to Winter but the other knight Kare takes it back and Winter goes 'ni'


AdamScott794079

In winter, I take off my clothes


Laura647540

Because に and で express movement and the place something is made/is in meanwhile は is for the subject


Karen344707

Is "nugimasu" just for clothes?


nakada501

we also use it for shoes and socks.


kai19154

which are clothes


Cryopneuma

About that, I keep wondering if it translates more directly as "remove (from one's person)" or as "take off" specifically.


AnnaZaglya

Why "I take my winter clothes off" is a wrong answer?


Kreyvarr

Winter is the subject in which the action is taking place as denoted by particle は. It is not used as an adjective where it would not be present: 冬服 (ふゆ ふく)


LordOfTheAndain

Winter is not the subject, since it is not undressing. It is, however, the topic, which is what is marked by は. Otherwise, you are quite correct.


AnaLydiate

冬 is not acting as an adjective - it is a noun. Where it is used in other sentences as ふゆふく it is not being used as an adjective either but rather a compound noun - winterclothing.


FranStalli

This makes as much sense as "my dog sells hats."


AnaLydiate

Yes, I think it sounds weird in English AND Japanese. The only reason I can think of for duolingo doing this is some random and unusual way of teaching us the different seasons?


dandelionmagic

i think the unusual sentences, aside from being fun, help us gain confidence, i mean if you saw a strange sentence in your first language you would know that's what it says, it may not make sense but you wouldn't question if you got the wrong words.


[deactivated user]

    I feel like this is the only logical explanation for a lot of the sentences I've been getting.


qK8W1

    私たち日本人は、冬に服を脱ぐ民族なのです!(´・ω・`)


qK8W1

    そんな日本人はいやだ、だいいち寒いですって(´・ω・`)


yukihaKobe

    八甲田山では寒さのあまり、コレが起きました。


chebal

    自分の体温が下がりすぎて周りの温度に近くなると、人間は暑いと感じるそうですね。

    それで雪山の遭難者はストリーキングした様で発見されるとか


Ainu00

    To some degree... We always take off the clothes, regardless of the weather out. Ultimately, so to speak...


dandelionmagic

    "Ah, brisk!" -Hubert Farnsworth XD


Mystiques-wish

    In a country with next to no central heating. It is ofter warmer outside than inside in Tokyo winters though....


e7SW7

    なんで冬に服脱ぐねん


Couch_goguma99

    えええ。。。でも, めっちゃ冷たいです。。。


yanziselma

    Why is ''I remove my clothes during winter" wrong?


Stefanos714672

    Why is "undress" not acceptable?


hollt693

    Well, literally, ふくをぬぎます means to "take off clothes", but I guess that's what "undress" means, too...

    Personally, I think "undress" is a fine translation. Unless there's some word in Japanese that is a closer analogue to "undress" than ぬぎます is, but I doubt it.


wdherndon

    I wrote "I take clothes off in Winter", which mostly means the same thing, but was marked wrong. Is there some subtle difference that makes this wrong and "I take my clothes off in the winter" right? Or should I report my answer as being correct?


SuperBango

    Pretty specific, if i do say so myself.


AlfieVoice

    冬は服を脱ぎます


JackiePhue

    Isn't this the beginning of hypothermia


vngdhuyen

    not necessarily, winter in different parts of the world are so different. while 10°C is so cold for some regions, -20°C is daily for others. that being said, the sentence didn't state to take off clothes outside. moreover, it would be weird and inappropriate to take off clothes outside whether it's winter or summer, unless I'm in my backyard (but even so...), poolside or at the beach.


Mikutard

    Why do people think this is unusual? It's super common in Game of Thrones. They keep saying winter is coming over and over and what you see all the times is tatters and wee wees on screen xD


JunDenOuds

    in the winter it gets really hot inside. though artificially


AnaLydiate

    Depends where you live and what kind of home heating is the norm. In NZ there is no central heating, or rather, the norm is not to have central heating. Some people have heat pumps, some people have fireplaces, some have both or none or some other kind of home heating/ventilation system.


dandelionmagic

    yea, we have to have the heat turned up to keep the pipes from freezing and i don't know how many times i think "this is too hot for winter!" XD


MichaelTran264

    Why isn't it "I take off my winter clothes"?


vngdhuyen

    then that would be 「ふゆふくをぬぎます」 without は after ふゆ.


ChristophP89013

    Shouldn't it be "ふゆに"?


hollt693

    This isn't so weird; I take off my clothes year-round for a variety of everyday things, like taking a bath, changing outfits, getting dinner guests to leave, taking a shower. You know, normal stuff.


CarlinSantos

    漢字はどこだか。


miyuuchin

    Missing the の


kairu260485

    Maybe it means that you wear many clothes and layers in winter and when you get inside a building you need to take them off


3ntranced

    The sentence is implicitly saucy as well as meaningul. Japanese do wear skirts in the blisteringly cold winters and cover up most of the skin, by summer, to avoid the scorchingly hot sun. So, it's up to you to guess the sentence's explicit/implicit meaning.


chebal

    心頭滅却すれば火もまた涼し


loose-leaf1

    I keep wanting to translate this as I take off my winter clothes, which is clearly wrong. what would the sentence "I take off my winter clothes" be as opposed to "I take off my clothes in winter"?

    edit: nevermind. I saw the answer below.


BMGX4H

    Wow... Duo must be Alaskan...


Prinzherbert

    Not healthy, I must say.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.