"I do not wash my clothes in fall and winter."

Translation:秋と冬は服を洗いません。

June 9, 2017

38 Comments


Bobby322520

Dulingo teaches you the language at the expense of your hygiene!

June 9, 2017

jnantes

what do you mean? I never wash my clothes

June 10, 2017

nnbOqL

You should start off doing it in just Spring and Summer

June 22, 2017

Sakata_nanako

Lol... the same..

March 13, 2019

HikariTennyo

There's another sentence about taking off your clothes in winter. I guess these go together!

June 25, 2017

chobbit

There is no need to wash clothes... if you don't wear clothes. bright idea meme

July 3, 2017

AmitMeiri

Since the verb 'to wash' is in its negative form (araimasen), shouldnt the 'を' particle change to 'は'?

August 12, 2017

AlexanderS268748

The topic is already "fall and winter". Firstly you would use an inclusive topic particle, secondly you would get "As for fall, winter, and my clothes, I don't wash them."

October 20, 2017

3ruch1n

You're just going to take off the clothes in the winter, so why would you do any laundry?

May 9, 2018

ganders3

My friends are always excited about spring for some reason.

May 17, 2018

justanoddone

Gross! Lol

September 23, 2017

Allegedly_human

秋と冬は服を洗いません, for those who like kanji as much as I do

November 5, 2018

Shulkamania

Because I'm torally going to have to say this someday

October 8, 2017

BMGX4H

So... Is duo gonna teach us how to say "I have a 6 months pileup of filthy stinking clothes in the corner of my room" anytime soon? XD

May 5, 2019

kaylee0627

Same

September 7, 2017

CRaeC

Why is wash あらい, not あらく?

October 17, 2018

CRaeC

Wait, never mind! haha...

October 17, 2018

celcius_01

Well because i don't wear any during winter.

November 30, 2018

JRad89

I realise the English translations use USA English, not British/Australian/NZ English, but do kinda wish that 'あき' was translating to "Autumn", not 'Fall'.

January 1, 2019

JapanScott

Accepting both would be nice, too.

February 10, 2019

John688721

Can あらう be used for washing clothes, too? I always thought that's what せんたく(する) is for...

March 20, 2019

Alex1_0_1

Yes, あらう is the plain form of あらいます。

March 21, 2019

John688721

Thank you for your responses, Alex, but, unfortunately, they still don't answer my question. Let me rephrase it: can arau – 洗う (あらう) be used in the sense of washing clothes, i.e. doing one's laundry, which is, as far as I know, 洗濯する (せんたくする)? I wonder if arau is a general term that includes the specific meaning of sentaku, or is this maybe an error?

March 21, 2019

sephTM

came here to ask this same question

May 25, 2019

Alex1_0_1

But it would have to be あらわない instead of あらいません。As it's a negative verb.

March 21, 2019

Alex1_0_1

What a stupid sentence to use to practice these words.

March 21, 2019

FeedbackControl

Can you not replace the を with は in this example?

April 2, 2019

MonkeyAce9

I feel cheated every time I mistake aki (autumn) and agi (take off).

April 30, 2019

MikeWalker46

I've heard the Japanese don't sweat as much, so maybe they don't need to wash their clothes in the colder months. /s

June 1, 2019

Shulkamania

Whoa whoa hold on

October 7, 2017

Wadokuonegai

Wouldn't には be more common here?

October 26, 2017

RayMorgan710

Ew?

June 26, 2018

Lloyd76445

Why......not....?

July 17, 2018

SamuelFlam1

Shouldn't this be でわ instead of は since the sentence is negative? Thanks

October 21, 2017

TerminatorAlso

No. That only applies to states of being and "dewa" would never be separated from "arimasen"

April 13, 2018

JezImpbox

Is the は necessary since it's a time phrase?

December 11, 2017

linbotduo

I had this sentence to assemble from parts and ふく was not present. Instead I had to choose ふゆ which was marked (correctly!) as wrong.

March 16, 2018

JaneeceRic

I said i dont wash fall and winter

March 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.