1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not wash my clothes in …

"I do not wash my clothes in fall and winter."

Translation:秋と冬は服を洗いません。

June 9, 2017

32 Comments


Bobby322520

Dulingo teaches you the language at the expense of your hygiene!


jnantes

what do you mean? I never wash my clothes


nnbOqL

You should start off doing it in just Spring and Summer


JSnow20

I'd say try spring and fall that way it spreads it out a bit. You don't want to overwhelm yourself. ツ


fujinana

Lol... the same..


HikariTennyo

There's another sentence about taking off your clothes in winter. I guess these go together!


chobbit

There is no need to wash clothes... if you don't wear clothes. bright idea meme


3ruch1n

You're just going to take off the clothes in the winter, so why would you do any laundry?


Allegedly_human

秋と冬は服を洗いません, for those who like kanji as much as I do


TyrantRC

【あきと・ふゆは・ふくを・あらいません】


Julia543869

We all learn a lot from people who comment. Especially when they write out the kanji too. I couldn't read every word in hiragana.


Julia543869

Ps. So thanks to all.


AmitMeiri

Since the verb 'to wash' is in its negative form (araimasen), shouldnt the 'を' particle change to 'は'?


AlexanderS268748

The topic is already "fall and winter". Firstly you would use an inclusive topic particle, secondly you would get "As for fall, winter, and my clothes, I don't wash them."


aramishureaux

You can have more than one topic in a sentence.


ganders3

My friends are always excited about spring for some reason.


BMGX4H

So... Is duo gonna teach us how to say "I have a 6 months pileup of filthy stinking clothes in the corner of my room" anytime soon? XD


aninsultedcat

きたない臭いの服を部屋に六か月間積み重ねています。 

kitanai nioi no fuku wo heya ni roku kagetsukan tsumikasanete imasu. 

dirty smelly clothes (in my) room (for) 6 months piled up is.


Shulkamania

Because I'm torally going to have to say this someday


JRad89

I realise the English translations use USA English, not British/Australian/NZ English, but do kinda wish that 'あき' was translating to "Autumn", not 'Fall'.


NihonBengoshi

Accepting both would be nice, too.


FeedbackControl

Can you not replace the を with は in this example?


MikeWalker46

I've heard the Japanese don't sweat as much, so maybe they don't need to wash their clothes in the colder months. /s


LJXu2

Shouldn't we use the particle 'ni' following fall and winter since we're referring to a point in time? The subject here is 'I'.....Can someone expand on this?


TyrantRC

I assume you think は is a subject marker?

は is just a particle that marks context, it can sometimes marks what you are calling a subject but is not always the case. When you see 〇〇は、this is not important for the meaning, the thing marked by は is only there to let the listener know what we are talking about it, most of the time this is omitted because is understood by context. 〇〇は is important for context. は can sometimes marks the

So you could say in this regards that the sentence has 2 parts「秋と冬は」「服を洗いません」"speaking of fall and winter, I don't wash clothes (around that time of the year)", where the first half of the sentence is there just for context and has less importance to the meaning, while the second part is the meat of what the speaker is trying to say.

You could use に as well to mark 秋と冬に、this marks the time as more specific and most probably will change the meaning of the sentence from a habit you are describing (not washing clothes in those seasons) to a decision like "I will not wash my clothes in fall and winter", but since we are only just describing what we do in those seasons and not other ones, the は particle does the perfect job.

You could also phrase it with は marking the "doer" of the sentence (sometimes called "subject" in English resources) like「私は秋と冬に服を洗いません」But I'm pretty sure this sounds less natural, you don't always need to include 私 in a sentence, is understood if the words are coming out of your mouth already.

If you wanted to be more specific while sounding natural you could also use が which is the "doer/be-er" marking particle, this is the equivalent to the subject in english, but since this is not expected, it creates a strong emphasis that is "you" who does this action.「秋と冬は私が服を洗いません」"it is me who doesn't wash clothes in fall and winter".


torukisaki

奇遇だねー。俺もだよ!


Ronald599467

I think "秋と冬に、私の服を洗いません" should also be accepted. What do other people think?


Mefire206

While technically correct, that makes it sound like you wash other people's clothes in fall and winter, just not your own.


LockDevel

Isn't a location particle (に) needed to specify that the topic is "AT fall and winter"? Otherwise, the sentence sounds to me like "Talking about fall and winter, I don't wash my clothes"


MatrixMushroom

Why tho? is there some kind of supersticion to this or is it just completely random?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.