"I do not wash my clothes in fall and winter."

Translation:秋と冬は服を洗いません。

6/9/2017, 4:17:50 AM

29 Comments


Bobby322520

Dulingo teaches you the language at the expense of your hygiene!

6/9/2017, 4:17:50 AM

jnantes

what do you mean? I never wash my clothes

6/10/2017, 1:52:10 AM

nnbOqL

You should start off doing it in just Spring and Summer

6/22/2017, 9:54:46 PM

Nana_Arashi

Lol... the same..

3/13/2019, 7:07:13 PM

HikariTennyo

There's another sentence about taking off your clothes in winter. I guess these go together!

6/25/2017, 7:56:25 PM

chobbit

There is no need to wash clothes... if you don't wear clothes. bright idea meme

7/3/2017, 9:04:48 PM

AmitMeiri

Since the verb 'to wash' is in its negative form (araimasen), shouldnt the 'を' particle change to 'は'?

8/12/2017, 1:06:35 PM

AlexanderS268748

The topic is already "fall and winter". Firstly you would use an inclusive topic particle, secondly you would get "As for fall, winter, and my clothes, I don't wash them."

10/20/2017, 8:08:33 AM

justanoddone

Gross! Lol

9/23/2017, 9:59:06 PM

3ruch1n

You're just going to take off the clothes in the winter, so why would you do any laundry?

5/9/2018, 3:23:52 AM

Shulkamania

Because I'm torally going to have to say this someday

10/8/2017, 1:30:41 PM

kaylee0627

Same

9/7/2017, 5:35:24 PM

ganders3

My friends are always excited about spring for some reason.

5/17/2018, 1:50:20 AM

Allegedly_human

秋と冬は服を洗いません, for those who like kanji as much as I do

11/5/2018, 1:53:13 PM

CRaeC
Plus

Why is wash あらい, not あらく?

10/17/2018, 5:51:18 PM

CRaeC
Plus

Wait, never mind! haha...

10/17/2018, 5:52:31 PM

celcius_01

Well because i don't wear any during winter.

11/30/2018, 3:32:18 AM

JRad89

I realise the English translations use USA English, not British/Australian/NZ English, but do kinda wish that 'あき' was translating to "Autumn", not 'Fall'.

1/1/2019, 1:50:17 PM

JapanScott

Accepting both would be nice, too.

2/10/2019, 9:06:20 PM

Shulkamania

Whoa whoa hold on

10/7/2017, 4:45:43 PM

Wadokuonegai

Wouldn't には be more common here?

10/26/2017, 6:33:14 PM

RayMorgan710

Ew?

6/26/2018, 12:47:48 PM

Lloyd76445

Why......not....?

7/17/2018, 5:15:18 AM

AdonisCham1

That's when you hire the maid, then?

7/17/2018, 1:55:32 PM

SamuelFlam1

Shouldn't this be でわ instead of は since the sentence is negative? Thanks

10/21/2017, 6:12:30 PM

bmpurifoy

No. That only applies to states of being and "dewa" would never be separated from "arimasen"

4/13/2018, 6:41:18 PM

JezImpbox

Is the は necessary since it's a time phrase?

12/11/2017, 10:30:57 PM

linbotduo

I had this sentence to assemble from parts and ふく was not present. Instead I had to choose ふゆ which was marked (correctly!) as wrong.

3/16/2018, 11:14:07 AM

JaneeceRic

I said i dont wash fall and winter

3/16/2018, 7:12:11 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.