1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not wash my clothes in …

"I do not wash my clothes in fall and winter."

Translation:秋と冬は服を洗いません。

June 9, 2017

71 Comments


Bobby322520

Dulingo teaches you the language at the expense of your hygiene!


jnantes

what do you mean? I never wash my clothes


nnbOqL

You should start off doing it in just Spring and Summer


JSnow20

I'd say try spring and fall that way it spreads it out a bit. You don't want to overwhelm yourself. ツ


Nana.san

Lol... the same..


DansonJ

Teaches us save and protect water resources lololol


HikariTennyo

There's another sentence about taking off your clothes in winter. I guess these go together!


chobbit

There is no need to wash clothes... if you don't wear clothes. bright idea meme


3ruch1n

You're just going to take off the clothes in the winter, so why would you do any laundry?


AmitMeiri

Since the verb 'to wash' is in its negative form (araimasen), shouldnt the 'を' particle change to 'は'?


AlexanderS268748

The topic is already "fall and winter". Firstly you would use an inclusive topic particle, secondly you would get "As for fall, winter, and my clothes, I don't wash them."


aramishureaux

You can have more than one topic in a sentence.


LisaEeyore

I am wondering about this too. One of the other phrases was 服は洗いません, so why is it 秋と冬は服を洗いません here? I had thought that を was used as an object marker for verbs that you were actually doing (like when you are washing your clothes - 服を洗います), but if it's something you're NOT doing, then you use は for emphasis, as in the example 服は洗いません. Is the use of either particle okay?


hirasabre

The basic structure of Japanese sentences is WHO は SOMETHING を ACTION, and if the action was done during the particular period, time, and season whatever, they are mentioned before SOMETHING. So the basic structure is changed like this. WHO は WHEN に SOMETHING を ACTION. OR WHO は WHEN には SOMETHING を ACTION. OR WHO は WHEN は SOMETHING を ACTION.

The sentence with に, this form usually has been using to mention the annual things. For example, 私は秋と冬は服を洗います。 This means the clothes are washed during autumn and winter USUALLY but it does not care that the clothes are washed or not during spring and summer. The sentences with には and は, this forms usually have been usjng to mention a particular things. For example, 私は秋と冬は服を洗います。or 私は秋と冬には服を洗います。 These means during the autumn and the winter, the clothes are washed, but during spring and summer, the clothes might be not washed or be washed. These forms are used for positive and negative sentences. In this case, the answers should be answered with following form. 私は秋と冬は服を洗いません, or 私は秋と冬には服を洗いません。


NativeEngSpeaker

Making it は would suggest that you wash something else instead. I.e. I don't wash my clothes, I wash dishes.


Allegedly_human

秋と冬は服を洗いません, for those who like kanji as much as I do


TyrantRC

【あきと・ふゆは・ふくを・あらいません】


Julia543869

We all learn a lot from people who comment. Especially when they write out the kanji too. I couldn't read every word in hiragana.


Julia543869

Ps. So thanks to all.


ganders3

My friends are always excited about spring for some reason.


BMGX4H

So... Is duo gonna teach us how to say "I have a 6 months pileup of filthy stinking clothes in the corner of my room" anytime soon? XD


Ben_D_TACO-CAT

Google translate says "部屋の隅に6ヶ月の汚い臭い服が山積みになっている"


JRad89

I realise the English translations use USA English, not British/Australian/NZ English, but do kinda wish that 'あき' was translating to "Autumn", not 'Fall'.


[deactivated user]

    Accepting both would be nice, too.


LockDevel

    Isn't a location particle (に) needed to specify that the topic is "AT fall and winter"? Otherwise, the sentence sounds to me like "Talking about fall and winter, I don't wash my clothes"


falconeater

    I would have said that same thing. But i think the point here is that the most important information in this sentence is not that they don't wash their clothes, but specifically not in Fall/winter. So, that's the topic, so you mark that with wo. I personally wouldn't create a sentence like this. But it's not technically wrong. I would have said 秋と冬には服を洗っていません。


TrickyTriforce

    I agree with you except I would not use -ていません form because that sounds like "I am not washing my clothes in Fall" rather than "I don't wash them in Fall". 洗いません is describing my usual routine, not what I am doing right now


Barretckao

    秋と冬は私の服を洗いませんnot accepted?


Michelle914913

    I'm wondering the same. Gave the exact same answer but told it was incorrect. 6Jul20


MyriamCordaro

    秋と冬は私の服を洗いません。 Still incorrect 12 november 2020


hirasabre

    私は秋と冬は私の服を洗いません is one of correct answer. I would say simply 私は秋と冬は服を洗いません is also acceptable. You ommited the subject. Who wash the clothes?


falconeater

    The person doing the washing (I) is implied. It’s not necessary to mention it in every case.


FeedbackControl

    Can you not replace the を with は in this example?


falconeater

    No, because clothes are the object here. You mark objects with “wo”. You mark the topic with “wa”. Hope that helps. Personally I think I would use “niwa”for the seasons. In fact I think it’s wrong not to use “ni” here.


Shulkamania

    Because I'm torally going to have to say this someday


LJXu2

    Shouldn't we use the particle 'ni' following fall and winter since we're referring to a point in time? The subject here is 'I'.....Can someone expand on this?


TyrantRC

    I assume you think は is a subject marker?

    は is just a particle that marks context, it can sometimes marks what you are calling a subject but is not always the case. When you see 〇〇は、this is not important for the meaning, the thing marked by は is only there to let the listener know what we are talking about it, most of the time this is omitted because is understood by context. 〇〇は is important for context. は can sometimes marks the

    So you could say in this regards that the sentence has 2 parts「秋と冬は」「服を洗いません」"speaking of fall and winter, I don't wash clothes (around that time of the year)", where the first half of the sentence is there just for context and has less importance to the meaning, while the second part is the meat of what the speaker is trying to say.

    You could use に as well to mark 秋と冬に、this marks the time as more specific and most probably will change the meaning of the sentence from a habit you are describing (not washing clothes in those seasons) to a decision like "I will not wash my clothes in fall and winter", but since we are only just describing what we do in those seasons and not other ones, the は particle does the perfect job.

    You could also phrase it with は marking the "doer" of the sentence (sometimes called "subject" in English resources) like「私は秋と冬に服を洗いません」But I'm pretty sure this sounds less natural, you don't always need to include 私 in a sentence, is understood if the words are coming out of your mouth already.

    If you wanted to be more specific while sounding natural you could also use が which is the "doer/be-er" marking particle, this is the equivalent to the subject in english, but since this is not expected, it creates a strong emphasis that is "you" who does this action.「秋と冬は私が服を洗いません」"it is me who doesn't wash clothes in fall and winter".


falconeater

    Yes. I would. Or perhaps “niwa”.


Mariza117439

    This is not just a "strange" Duo thing. Definitely true for some people here in Japan. You can tell when you're on the trains. One explanation I got from a Japanese co-worker was that "the clothes would freeze when you hang them out to dry." I kid you not. I suppose that might be true way up north, but my clothes certainly dry outside just fine all winter in Tokyo.


torukisaki

    奇遇だねー。俺もだよ!


Ronald599467

    I think "秋と冬に、私の服を洗いません" should also be accepted. What do other people think?


falconeater

    Unless there is a reason to specify that they are your clothes, leave out watashi. The rest is fine.


Max295621

    Why does it not use the parricle ni???????????? Its talking about a tine period.. fall and winter


RVREVO

    American Fall is Autumn in English.

    This is why the translations in English are so confusing.


AbsentWork

    Duolingo teach us that when it is negative を change into は. And it breaks the rule itself. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Duolingo


Donatelo950359

    Too bad we don't get an accessible word bank along with the tips of each lesson. Would make learning individual words way easier.


Wadokuonegai

    Wouldn't には be more common here?


MonkeyAce9

    I feel cheated every time I mistake aki (autumn) and agi (take off).


MikeWalker46

    I've heard the Japanese don't sweat as much, so maybe they don't need to wash their clothes in the colder months. /s


SilkeCGV

    I said「秋と冬に服は洗いません。」 and it was marked as incorrect.

    I've been told by teachers to use は in place of を in negative sentences, but is there some problem with my use of に?


MatrixMushroom

    Why tho? is there some kind of supersticion to this or is it just completely random?


agrastiOs

    Any idea why this doesn't work? 服は秋と冬に洗いません


Bakuzen

    I got this one wrong by leaving out the "は", like "秋と冬服を洗いません", because I thought 服を洗いません was acceptable as a full sentence. Was that wrong?


agrastiOs

    Your sentence sounds like "I wash the autumn and fall clothes"


tia201620

    but weird but okay


gesundheit69420

    why is itをand not は? i remember in previous exercises, the negative uses は instead of を


falconeater

    Maybe the lessons seem that way but that’s not a rule. The particle stays the same.


hirasabre

    What a Funny sample it is


dietcam

    Fall AND winter IS clothes OF wash (I do) NOT. I assumed this to be "I don’t wash my fall and winter clothes", but that would be "秋と冬「の」服を洗いません"


Pleitezl95

    When should i use kunai desu vs imasen?


Tsukuejin

    Can we go without the は particle since seasons are time markers?


D.Miller4

    Why wasn't 臭い/くさい one of the vocabulary words in this lesson.


ptxsunflower

    Is 秋と冬に服を洗いません correct?


Mafelay

    Just tried this and didnt work either haha. I cant figure it out. April-5-2021


Gael235108

    Why does Duolingo take: 秋と冬は私の服を洗いません as wrong?


vejtics

    Why is it unacceptable to use a comma (、) instead of the は particle? It is usually accepted, why is this situation different?


EricPooley

    Could this be 洗濯しません?


PhoebeChan964549

    omg you're a freak

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.