"There is a yard."

Translation:にわがあります。

June 9, 2017

37 Comments


Enelabe

Why is が used here instead of は?

October 3, 2017

Nick566430

An ~あります (inanimate objects) or ~いります(animate objects) sentence simply requires a が instead of a は. It's a grammar rule.

October 23, 2017

awelottta

What if you're responding to the question 庭がありますか?Since you're saying 庭 as part of context to the question, would it still be okay to say はい、庭はあります。?

August 15, 2018

SharonNaor

Also confused..

October 13, 2017

Koolstr

What is the GA? I could've sworn on an earlier question it translated the sentence without GA to the exact same meaning..

July 4, 2017

giorgishen1

が Is a subject marker

December 29, 2017

ElGrimbo

I think ga is the object marker particle. I also missed it on this question :/

July 5, 2017

Owlspotting

"wo" is the object marker; "ga" is for existentials.

September 23, 2017

Lindwurm

が can also be used for certain objects. スポーツが好きです。 There is が being used to mark an object in comparison to を.

April 21, 2018

Osuuka

スポーツ is not the object here, and thus not marked with を、but with が. There are indeed some cases where the object is marked with が but this is because of our English way of thinking. In Japanese they say "it understand (by me)", meaning I understand it. "It", is marked with the subject marker although it in English is an object. You can't think of Japanese in English.

The same goes for your sentence. The English verb like doesn't exist in English. They instead have the adjective 好き which we don't have in English. You could think of it as likeable or something. Your sentence literally means "Sports are likeable", thus making Sports the subject of the sentence.

Just because something is an object in English, doesn't mean it is an object in Japanese and vice versa.

May 7, 2019

Olivia833954

が is the topic marker.

March 26, 2018

Matthew120201

The sentence states that there is in fact a yard. Not the yard is there(preposition)

August 9, 2018

LukeGompertz

Would "そこににわはあります" be acceptable for "As fort he yard, it is over there"?

July 28, 2017

Nick566430

Yes, you could say that but don't foeget to change は to が in an <sub>あります/</sub>いります sentence.

October 23, 2017

HKishida

Why there is no "asoko"?

March 7, 2018

Animiles

In this case "there is a yard" means that the place they're talking about has a yard. At first I was also thinking about the other use of "there" (over there), which made me confused as well.

February 20, 2019

kidkuma

It's the difference between there and over there One is within sight the other is further than the seeable distance

July 5, 2018

JasonPearson

I used "そこにわがあります" and it told me I used the wrong word? The answer came up with "そこに庭があります。" yet the only remaining words I could use were いくつ, ちょうど and あそこ.. If you're going to make us use the kanji then you might want to actually add it into the list of selectable words..

January 1, 2018

RVJioWts

You can't say それにわ. The word それ entirely replaces the noun you're using it for. If you want to say "that yard" (which is not the case in this example anyway), it would have to be そのにわ. If you use one of the ~れ words (それ, これ, あれ, どれ), you have to use it by itself to fully replace the noun. If you want to also use the noun to clarify exactly what you're talking about, you have to use one of the ~の words instead (その, この, あの, どの).

The correct translation it wanted is にわがあります. As you can see based on the answer you tried to give, you were provided with all of these choices as boxes.

The translation it gave you (with the unfamiliar kanji) is more for people who type their own answers. The duo algorithm tends to find the closest acceptable answer to what people enter, assume that's what they meant, and then correct them accordingly. For reference, in the answer it provided you, 庭 is にわ and the に provided in the answer is being used as a particle. As you can see, what you typed is actually very close to what Duo provided, you're just missing a second に to go with your わ (which would transform it into 庭). So instead of correcting your answer all the way to にわがあります, which you were many characters off from, it instead thought you meant to type そこににわがあります, which you were only 1 character off from.

February 24, 2018

BusiFrau

why にわがいます is wrong

June 30, 2019

ChrisHewso2

います is used for living things. Inanimate objects or things use あります. I believe that is the general rule, not sure if there would be exceptions.

So 猫(ねこ)がいます = there is a cat

And 窓(まど)があります = there is a window.

If I'm wrong on any of this hopefully someone will correct me for you haha. I'm not sure if you said "庭(にわ)がいます" would imply the yard is alive, or if it would just be grammatically incorrect.

Luckily a native Japanese speaker would probably understand you either way, so no big deal! Just keep practicing :)

July 1, 2019

Animiles

As far as I can find on Google you're right. I also found this post on stackexchange where there are some interesting examples: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/6253/%E3%81%84%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99-and-%E3%81%82%E3%82%8A%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99-usage

To me the two most interesting ones are these:

ロボットがいます。 if it looks like it has a mind of its own. And ロボットがあります。 if it is an industrial robot without a mind.

車がいます。 if it is being driven by a human. And 車があります。 when we talk about cars in general.

July 1, 2019

ChrisHewso2

That is super cool! And confirmed my suspicions of using います with inanimate objects correctly. Thank you for expanding on that!

July 1, 2019

Liamhehe

I said niwa ga soko arimas - is that wrong?

March 27, 2018

Animiles

I feel like there is indeed something wrong with it. It is nothing more than a feeling, but I think there should be something between 'soko' and 'arimasu'.

Besides that, there is a clear reason why this answer is wrong here. You should translate "There is a yard". This sentense just confirms the existance of a yard somewhere. If "niwa ga soko arimasu" is gramatically correct, then it would translate to "There is a yard over there", which does more than just imply that there is a yard somewhere.

I just see that you asked this a year ago.. But hopefully someone else might benefit from this.. xD

July 1, 2019

JohnDoe232670

Isn't 庭はあれです also correct? (niwa wa are desu?)

July 10, 2019

ChrisHewso2

Wow I misread! Aridesu ありです would be incorrect just in general. You've confused あります (there is) and です (it is) and combined them! Silly me.

But the subject marker was also incorrect

July 10, 2019

ChrisHewso2

Hi John, in the case of statements ending with our verb あります arimasu we always use が ga, as a general grammar rule. My source is a previous comment in this thread - so you can definitely look it up to be sure!

Now, when asking in a question form you would replace the が with は, (庭はありますか?) again this would be a grammar rule (I believe) however when speaking with a native speaker they would probably get what you meant to say.

I believe it boils down to context what is known. If you are saying 庭があります the が particle marks the subject as new information to the listener, however in a question form we would use は as the information is known to the listener and we are inquiring as to whether or not it exists.

If this is confusing I can try to elaborate more, or if I am mistaken or missing something hopefully someone can expand on the subject! Particles are confusing

July 10, 2019

Hypatia112740

Would there be any difference if I said: にわはあります, instead of にわがあります?

April 24, 2018

ArtistryHM

Why is にわごそこです not accepted?

May 29, 2018

Animiles

shouldn't it be "にわ は あそこ が あります"? I'm still learning though, so I could be wrong, or we could both be right. (ignore the spaces. I just prefer them for readability)

March 11, 2019

dayrul

Wouldnt niwa ga arimasu mean it is a yard?

January 26, 2019

Koimei

「庭です」It is a yard / I am a yard

「庭があります」There is a yard

March 10, 2019

Animiles

庭です

Because I say it to you it now could mean "you are a yard". But I don't think many people would ever try to say 庭です like that xD

March 11, 2019

Animiles

This one is quite confusing. Especially to those who aren't native English speakers. I thought I had to translate "(over) there is a yard"..

February 20, 2019

BenGarland6

Honestly, even as a native english speaker, I'm filinding this topic to be surprisingly slippy.

May 10, 2019

BlMi11

にわがありますーit is the yard にわが/ここ/そこ/あそこ/にありまうーThe yard is /here/there/over there

FAILURE

September 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.