"土よう日にはたらきます。"

Translation:I work on Saturdays.

June 9, 2017

27 Comments


JohnPMChappell

土曜日に働きます。

June 27, 2017

moonclay

What's the difference between "hatarakimasu" and "shigoto wo shimasu" here

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Getting literal, はたらく(働く) is "to work" and しごと(仕事)をする is "to do one's job". Other than that they're fairly interchangeable.

July 1, 2017

nurilka

Thank you!

February 6, 2018

BgGsw

Why に and not は?

August 28, 2017

Ted620393

Does this have to apply to all Saturdays as if its a recurring event? I put "I have work on Saturday," as typically such a thing might occur on special occasions.

June 9, 2017

LipByakko

I can be wrong but I don't think this applies to both occasions. I think this sentence just fits the 'general case', because I think if you wanna specify 'this' saturday, この should be used at the beginning.

June 26, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I think it can mean either one. If the sentence is as it is now, then you'd have to rely on context and/or how well you know the person (if you know the person pretty well, then you probably know their work schedule, and if they normally don't work on Saturdays, and they say this sentence, then it probably means just this Saturday, as you said. If you don't know their work schedule, then you'd just have to rely on context alone). I do think that if the speaker is speaking to someone who obviously doesn't know their schedule, then they'll hopefully alter the sentence to be a little more specific, like adding "this week" in there.

Anyway, I do think that the Japanese sentence is a little too vague.

June 9, 2017

Sakana_Otoko

Most of the sentences are pretty vague, Japanese doesn't quite fit the duolingo model that well.

June 10, 2017

Nirosu

Well, I am no japanese speaker, but from what I understand from some comments throughout dualingo, the "ni" particle marks a specific time or direction, while the "wa\ha" particle refers to the subject.

It's possible to deduce that it means I will work on saturday, but not how many saturdays, it seems japanese is contextual so it can be both meanings.

June 25, 2017

LorenzoAyala

Actually, the "waha" particle you mentioned is just the は particle, folwed by the first letter of the next word, はたらきます.

July 5, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Observe the (backward, but still) slash in Nirosu's "wa\ha" -- I would think they meant the fact that は is pronounced as "wa" but written as "ha". :)

January 4, 2018

trishka9

The word have makes it a slightly different sentence. "I work on Saturday" should be accepted.

August 18, 2018

roflbob

I got dinged for not pluralizing Saturday....

July 31, 2017

JustinDono3

I didn't, so this appears to have been corrected

February 27, 2018

alex327094

Is there a difference between 働く (はたらく)and 勤める(つとめる)?

October 11, 2017

EmreCurious

How would you say "I work on saturdays too"?

September 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Simply replacing に with も should do the trick.

September 6, 2017

EmreCurious

Thank you!

September 9, 2017

plastoquinone

So whenever you want to use も you just replace the original particle with it?

October 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, though not with all particles. That goes for subject/topic/object particles (が・は・を) , but with others, like the directional に (as well as で and と), it can occur together. For example, このソースにも塩(しお)があります。"There's salt in this sauce too".

October 5, 2017

Mithlas1

In conversation, "Watashi mo" (or "Me too") alone is appropriate as long as you're in a casual context. Anything more formal would require repeating the verb so you can tack on a polite ending.

December 28, 2017

Swisidniak
Mod

"Saturday I work" is wrong but it wants "Saturdays I work" Ugh Duolingo not everything has to default to plural :|

January 29, 2018

Zen_Plus

I will not work on Saturdays... just saying.

November 15, 2017

GustavBarr

Difference between はたらきます and しごとをします?

June 15, 2018

Michael370174

So I put "I work Saturday" Is that not correct? If so, why?

September 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.