1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "土よう日にはたらきます。"

"土よう日にはたらきます。"

Translation:I work on Saturdays.

June 9, 2017

34 Comments


JohnPMChappell

土曜日に働きます。


moonclay

What's the difference between "hatarakimasu" and "shigoto wo shimasu" here


Alcedo-Atthis

Getting literal, はたらく(働く) is "to work" and しごと(仕事)をする is "to do one's job". Other than that they're fairly interchangeable.


Bwizdam

I read that hatarakimasu is the verb to work, but shigoto is itself just a noun for a job or occupation.


BgGsw

Why に and not は?


laazaz

に is used for time too, here it's used to indicate the days he works on.


Meep620393

Does this have to apply to all Saturdays as if its a recurring event? I put "I have work on Saturday," as typically such a thing might occur on special occasions.


LipByakko

I can be wrong but I don't think this applies to both occasions. I think this sentence just fits the 'general case', because I think if you wanna specify 'this' saturday, この should be used at the beginning.


Tc3KDQp5

I think it can mean either one. If the sentence is as it is now, then you'd have to rely on context and/or how well you know the person (if you know the person pretty well, then you probably know their work schedule, and if they normally don't work on Saturdays, and they say this sentence, then it probably means just this Saturday, as you said. If you don't know their work schedule, then you'd just have to rely on context alone). I do think that if the speaker is speaking to someone who obviously doesn't know their schedule, then they'll hopefully alter the sentence to be a little more specific, like adding "this week" in there.

Anyway, I do think that the Japanese sentence is a little too vague.


Sakana_Otoko

Most of the sentences are pretty vague, Japanese doesn't quite fit the duolingo model that well.


Nirosu

Well, I am no japanese speaker, but from what I understand from some comments throughout dualingo, the "ni" particle marks a specific time or direction, while the "wa\ha" particle refers to the subject.

It's possible to deduce that it means I will work on saturday, but not how many saturdays, it seems japanese is contextual so it can be both meanings.


Lz_Ayala

Actually, the "waha" particle you mentioned is just the は particle, folwed by the first letter of the next word, はたらきます.


LordOfTheAndain

Observe the (backward, but still) slash in Nirosu's "wa\ha" -- I would think they meant the fact that は is pronounced as "wa" but written as "ha". :)


trishka9

The word have makes it a slightly different sentence. "I work on Saturday" should be accepted.


roflbob

I got dinged for not pluralizing Saturday....


JustinDono3

I didn't, so this appears to have been corrected


alex327094

Is there a difference between 働く (はたらく)and 勤める(つとめる)?


EmreCurious

How would you say "I work on saturdays too"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Simply replacing に with も should do the trick.


plastoquinone

So whenever you want to use も you just replace the original particle with it?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, though not with all particles. That goes for subject/topic/object particles (が・は・を) , but with others, like the directional に (as well as で and と), it can occur together. For example, このソースにも塩(しお)があります。"There's salt in this sauce too".


Mithlas1

In conversation, "Watashi mo" (or "Me too") alone is appropriate as long as you're in a casual context. Anything more formal would require repeating the verb so you can tack on a polite ending.


Swisidniak

"Saturday I work" is wrong but it wants "Saturdays I work" Ugh Duolingo not everything has to default to plural :|


AmbiBambi333

Why is ni used instead of wa? I thought ni was more specific and would refer to a specific saturday


BanduluFox

I wrote "On Saturday I will work" and got it wrong. Not sure of the nuanced reason why. Can anyone explain please?


MattSpano2

I guess i can't put "i have work on Saturday"

... I think in a real conversation either would be accepted..


MattSpano2

Saturday.... Saturdays.... Every Saturday or just the upcoming Saturday... Perhaps the Saturday two Saturdays from this Saturday... Dontcha just love the Japanese ambiguity


Zen_Plus

I will not work on Saturdays... just saying.


GustavBarr

Difference between はたらきます and しごとをします?


Michael370174

So I put "I work Saturday" Is that not correct? If so, why?


Amodeus_R.

I saw some people saying you can only use に particle to specific times or locations. How is it apply now?

While you can't say 平日に働きます(I work on weekdays), you can say 土曜日に働きます?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.