1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bus is slow, you know."

"This bus is slow, you know."

Translation:このバスは遅いですよ。

June 9, 2017

17 Comments


deeluce

I didn't useですand it told me I was wrong. My answer was informal, but shouldn't おそいよstill count?


Aralox

From what I've seen, duolingo wants you to use as much as you can from what's given. Eg sometimes there are sentences with the は particle left out (when it would be grammatically correct to include it), but whenever it's present, you get a wrong answer if you don't use it.


Tc3KDQp5

I would say so, yeah. That would be my choice of words as well.


bdug84

i just tried it without the です and it got accepted


WalkingNerdMess

Oof, it certainly didn't accept mine... Why, universe?!


Schizo_Rhino

Can ね be used instead of よ in this case?


AnaLydiate

No - they have totally different uses/meanings - ne is like -isn't it? or really? and is a way of seeking reassurance. yo - is for emphasis, like an exclamation mark.


Schizo_Rhino

Thank you for the clarification


krysbaum

Helpful. I totally got this wrong and had no idea why. Thanks for clarifying! ありがとう!


SebastianS968292

What's the difference between おそい and ゆっくり?


AnaLydiate

osoi is an adjective (meaning slow/late)- it describes nouns. yukkuri is an adverb (slowly) - it describes verbs/how you do something.


Stephan11899

Is だよ instead of ですよ really wrong or is it just missing in the answer pool?


Swisidniak

い-adjectives like 遅い act like verbs and are capable of conjugating and ending a sentence on their own. There is already a meaning of "is X" built into them so です here is mainly only to make it sound more polite. だ is a casual copula, and since the function of a copula isn't really needed here, and it also doesn't change the politeness level at all, it would be incorrect to use it.
The casual form of this sentence would just be このバスは遅いよ

So です can go after i-adjectives to make them more polite
but だ can only go after nouns and na-adjectives (which act like nouns)


WalkingNerdMess

Is saying 「このバスは遅いよ。」 wrong?


AnaLydiate

Yo is used incorrectly here. It is more like an exclamation mark and gives added emphasis to a statement - intensifies it/indicates how emphatically you believe what you've said.


Cajtarth

Yo can also be used when a speaker is giving new information to a listener, i.e. the "you know" at the end of the sentence.


Lrchy

Is there a way to say this with "shiteimasu" or "wakateimasu", since "you know" is used?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.