"This bus is slow, you know."

Translation:このバスは遅いですよ。

June 9, 2017

12 Comments


DeraLuce

I didn't useですand it told me I was wrong. My answer was informal, but shouldn't おそいよstill count?

June 9, 2017

Aralox

From what I've seen, duolingo wants you to use as much as you can from what's given. Eg sometimes there are sentences with the は particle left out (when it would be grammatically correct to include it), but whenever it's present, you get a wrong answer if you don't use it.

June 16, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I would say so, yeah. That would be my choice of words as well.

June 9, 2017

SebastianS968292

What's the difference between おそい and ゆっくり?

July 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

osoi is an adjective (meaning slow/late)- it describes nouns. yukkuri is an adverb (slowly) - it describes verbs/how you do something.

July 25, 2017

Schizo_Rhino

Can ね be used instead of よ in this case?

July 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

No - they have totally different uses/meanings - ne is like -isn't it? or really? and is a way of seeking reassurance. yo - is for emphasis, like an exclamation mark.

July 22, 2017

Schizo_Rhino

Thank you for the clarification

July 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yo is used incorrectly here. It is more like an exclamation mark and gives added emphasis to a statement - intensifies it/indicates how emphatically you believe what you've said.

July 11, 2017

Cajtarth

Yo can also be used when a speaker is giving new information to a listener, i.e. the "you know" at the end of the sentence.

July 18, 2017

Abduljabar1994

If typing was required I would've typed ってばよ!

July 22, 2017

Aideng584980

is anyone else having issues with dropped u and e vowels?

April 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.