"My grandmother"

Translation:Meine Großmutter

March 4, 2013

10 Comments


Waffenstillstand

Aber warum? Oma isnt good enough as Grandma?

March 4, 2013

christian
Mod

It's a different register.

March 5, 2013

Waffenstillstand

Hallo Christian! Meine Tochter lernt Deutsch in der Schule, and I learnt that word 'Oma' from her book. Was mag das bedeuten? Her schoolbook is a different register?! :-) Shame but I never learnt German at school. :-(

March 8, 2013

christian
Mod

"Großmutter" (grandmother) is neutral whereas "Oma" (grandma/granny) is informal.

June 15, 2013

reappearhere

Clearly, but "informal" doesn't mean "incorrect". I think it should be accepted.

June 15, 2013

christian
Mod

Maybe. Just note that the difference is much more pronounced in German.

June 16, 2013

reappearhere

Meine Grossmutter war aus Deutschland und nannte ich sie immer ,,Oma''.

June 16, 2013

obscurepanda

Ja, wirklich. Wer nannt die Grossmutter etwas anders als oma?

September 14, 2013

juliaspanish1

How do I make that letter that looks kind of like a B? I am on my phone and there are no buttons like on the computer.

April 25, 2014

acoop12

Try holding down the letter S. That's where my scharfes s is.

July 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.