1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother"

"My grandmother"

Translation:Meine Großmutter

March 4, 2013

10 Comments


Waffenstillstand

Aber warum? Oma isnt good enough as Grandma?


christian

It's a different register.


Waffenstillstand

Hallo Christian! Meine Tochter lernt Deutsch in der Schule, and I learnt that word 'Oma' from her book. Was mag das bedeuten? Her schoolbook is a different register?! :-) Shame but I never learnt German at school. :-(


christian

"Großmutter" (grandmother) is neutral whereas "Oma" (grandma/granny) is informal.


reappearhere

Clearly, but "informal" doesn't mean "incorrect". I think it should be accepted.


christian

Maybe. Just note that the difference is much more pronounced in German.


reappearhere

Meine Grossmutter war aus Deutschland und nannte ich sie immer ,,Oma''.


obscurepanda

Ja, wirklich. Wer nannt die Grossmutter etwas anders als oma?


juliaspanish1

How do I make that letter that looks kind of like a B? I am on my phone and there are no buttons like on the computer.


acoop12

Try holding down the letter S. That's where my scharfes s is.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.