1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother"

"My grandmother"

Translation:Meine Großmutter

March 4, 2013

10 Comments


Waffenstillstand

Aber warum? Oma isnt good enough as Grandma?


[deactivated user]

    It's a different register.


Waffenstillstand

    Hallo Christian! Meine Tochter lernt Deutsch in der Schule, and I learnt that word 'Oma' from her book. Was mag das bedeuten? Her schoolbook is a different register?! :-) Shame but I never learnt German at school. :-(


    [deactivated user]

      "Großmutter" (grandmother) is neutral whereas "Oma" (grandma/granny) is informal.


reappearhere

      Clearly, but "informal" doesn't mean "incorrect". I think it should be accepted.


      [deactivated user]

        Maybe. Just note that the difference is much more pronounced in German.


reappearhere

        Meine Grossmutter war aus Deutschland und nannte ich sie immer ,,Oma''.


obscurepanda

        Ja, wirklich. Wer nannt die Grossmutter etwas anders als oma?


juliaspanish1

        How do I make that letter that looks kind of like a B? I am on my phone and there are no buttons like on the computer.


acoop12

        Try holding down the letter S. That's where my scharfes s is.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.