"This tea is spicy, isn't it?"

Translation:このおちゃはからいですね。

6/9/2017, 4:45:56 AM

32 Comments


hieisuki

WHO DRINKS SPICY TEA

6/9/2017, 4:45:56 AM

Kazuto.kiri

Nihonjin desu ..LOL

6/9/2017, 1:54:26 PM

Sorusan

hahaha some tea can be spicy, not chilli spicy but spicy anyway

6/9/2017, 10:00:45 PM

I.X.

Me, once. It was peppermint but tasted like pepper. lol

6/13/2017, 9:07:47 AM

mkeays

Spicy chai tea is delicious! Especially with a shot of espresso!

8/11/2017, 7:13:41 PM

Xyvyrianeth

Not like Mexican food spicy, more like ginger or wasabi spicy.

12/27/2017, 3:23:28 AM

Nopinopa

I do, it's pretty good.

12/27/2017, 8:39:44 PM

PeterKovalsky

Spiced != spicy. Important distinction.

6/18/2017, 6:42:46 AM

Sxarp

Why can't I use が? Like 「このお茶が辛いですね」

4/3/2018, 9:28:03 PM

ClayWhipp

bump

10/20/2018, 8:26:41 PM

thundermoves

Why is it は instead of が? I thought は was used for things "in general," while が is more specific. so 水が好きです is "I like (this) water" and 水は好きですis "I like water (in general)." Is this wrong?

6/19/2018, 8:36:51 PM

ZmeiZelen

Is おちゃがからいですね also a correct translation? Can が be used to put the stress on 'tea' so that it gets the meaning of 'this very tea'?

3/15/2018, 4:12:21 PM

Kreyvarr

Chai tea lol

6/14/2017, 5:38:23 AM

kase342

Is ne used for "isn't it"? Why?

7/15/2017, 2:35:41 PM

kai19154

Ne is like saying "right?" At the end of a sentence, asking for confirmation. Japanese uses this more than English does, and sometimes uses it to say that they're not 100% certain of what they said

7/18/2017, 8:45:52 AM

Emer_Learns

It's like "right?" or "do you think?" or "y'know?" or "eh?" and used in Japanese to include the person you're talking to or express that you're not sure or at least, that you're not making self-important declarations

8/6/2017, 1:00:49 PM

MyLittleEye

"Isn't it" is a contraction of "Is it not?" Which ends a statement by inviting agreement from whoever we're conversing with. We could alternatively end the statement by asking "no?" which is how I interpret "ne" in this context - "Do you agree/not agree”

11/5/2017, 1:41:12 PM

Sam596490

'Ne' is similar to how Canadians use 'eh?' Its just a little sound that makes what you're saying more conversational. People tend to translate it as 'isn't it?'

6/17/2018, 10:19:55 PM

Guydht

Can we really just leave the ですよ? What's the difference? (ですよね vs ね)

8/17/2017, 3:11:33 AM

ScarlettKitsune

Adding よ is adding emphasis. Like saying "the tea is friggin spicy, isn't it?" Mostly ですね is used over the other.

9/7/2017, 7:03:42 AM

Hikyuu

Weird spacing in isn't

8/17/2017, 2:16:35 PM

ShyGuy219

for some reason, it being called "spicy" cracks me up

6/14/2018, 1:52:57 AM

richard.sa211753

This "ne" means exactly the same as "né?" in portuguese. What a coincidence, almost the same writing

7/26/2018, 2:44:17 PM

SkyBunneh

"このお茶はたらいですね" wasn't accepted?

11/20/2018, 2:40:33 PM

ClayWhipp

Spicy is からい not たらい

11/20/2018, 4:24:02 PM

SkyBunneh

Duh, thanks

11/21/2018, 6:11:32 PM

Spencer595917

First off, if it is spicy then it is chai. lol

Second, it seems that adding "ne?" on the end instead of "desu ka?" is the say as in English we say "eh?" (Canadian emphasis. lol)

3/23/2018, 5:44:51 PM

CaueJ.

こうちゃ wasn't accepted

5/31/2018, 1:57:34 PM

gayestgay

I forgot the は lol

9/2/2018, 3:15:14 PM

WolfieSilv1

Newbie Alert. Why is the question using な(ne) instead of か(ka)?

9/25/2018, 12:03:12 PM

v49mha2k

First of all な is na. Ne is ね.

Secondly, if you just used か, the sentence would be more like "Is this tea spicy?" In contrast, with ね, it's more of "This tea is spicy, right?" The first is just a general question that you'd ask without having even drunk the tea yet. The second is something that you'd say after you've already drank the tea, formed your own opinion on it, and wanted to see if others shared that opinion.

11/6/2018, 8:52:59 PM

Federico.Divino

この isn't necessary in Japanese like the massive use we do for "this" in Enlgish

10/26/2017, 9:41:13 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.