1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This tea is spicy, isn't it?"

"This tea is spicy, isn't it?"

Translation:このお茶はからいですね。

June 9, 2017

62 Comments


[deactivated user]

    WHO DRINKS SPICY TEA


Sorusan

    hahaha some tea can be spicy, not chilli spicy but spicy anyway


JK-XO

    I imagine there's "cinnamon" type of spicy


mkeays

    Spicy chai tea is delicious! Especially with a shot of espresso!


Xyvyrianeth

    Not like Mexican food spicy, more like ginger or wasabi spicy.


ZeroTsunam

    As a mexican I can tell that spicy everything is very common when your mom forgets to tell you which pot is the one she usually uses to boil the chilli peppers or prepare the salsa.


SherylSiana

    You earned my respect XD


aliktv71

    Just put ginger in your tea and it will be spicy. and it will be delicious.


Tahmid269526

    We Bangladeshis do!


PeterKovalsky

    Spiced != spicy. Important distinction.


Weefyeet

    Is this programming language I see?


tonkotsuLover

    Just people without an easy way to type Unicode. ≠


Kitsuinox

    teach me your way then, stranger on the passive-agressive-owl site


Oliver747900

    What's the distinction?

    Is this some logic problem that you can solve by postulating a special spice-cancelling substance in the tea, enabling you to add spices to it - hence "spiced" - while the spice-cancelling substance ensures that the tea nevertheless remains un-spicy?


Sakkiko

    Spicy means hot. As in "don't eat the whole chili, it's spicy". Spiced means contains spices (or, I guess, alcohol). As in "I spiced the punch" or "have you tried this mulled wine? It's spiced very nicely."

    Spice-y by the way would mean "in the way of a spice" or "sort of a spice".


KirynSilverwing

    There are many spices (typically defined as dried plant parts used to add flavor to things) that are not spicy (containing capsaicin or otherwise very "hot" to the taste).

    While you can add ginger or cinnamon in high enough concentrations to make them spicy, I have many spiced teas with cloves and cinnamon and perhaps cardamom that are just pleasantly flavored, not causing any sense of burning at all.


Sxarp

    Why can't I use が? Like 「このお茶が辛いですね」


MoshingSam

    Cause it be weird to put an emphasis on the tea in this sentence unless you're comparing it to another drink/food... Tea is just a topic of conversation in this case.


Mar.Sab

    Im just a beginner but based on my understanding, "kono" is already there, so "wa" is used since "ga" is not needed to stress the "ocha"..


kase342

    Is ne used for "isn't it"? Why?


kai19154

    Ne is like saying "right?" At the end of a sentence, asking for confirmation. Japanese uses this more than English does, and sometimes uses it to say that they're not 100% certain of what they said


Emer_Learns

    It's like "right?" or "do you think?" or "y'know?" or "eh?" and used in Japanese to include the person you're talking to or express that you're not sure or at least, that you're not making self-important declarations


Sam596490

    'Ne' is similar to how Canadians use 'eh?' Its just a little sound that makes what you're saying more conversational. People tend to translate it as 'isn't it?'


MyLittleEye

    "Isn't it" is a contraction of "Is it not?" Which ends a statement by inviting agreement from whoever we're conversing with. We could alternatively end the statement by asking "no?" which is how I interpret "ne" in this context - "Do you agree/not agree”


richard.sa211753

    This "ne" means exactly the same as "né?" in portuguese. What a coincidence, almost the same writing


TjarkEdel

    Germans also add " ne" for the same effect to their sentences


.p.e.d.r.o.

    Esse chá tá apimentado né?


TyrantRC

    「このお茶は辛いですね」

    【この- おちゃは・からい -ですね】


Guydht

    Can we really just leave the ですよ? What's the difference? (ですよね vs ね)


ScarlettKitsune

    Adding よ is adding emphasis. Like saying "the tea is friggin spicy, isn't it?" Mostly ですね is used over the other.


ChiriMango3312

    If you used just ですよ it would be something like "Duude, this tea is spicy!" (as in like, introducing information that the hearer doesn't know yet). If you use ですね it sounds more like "wow, this tea is spicy, isn't it?(therefore you're both acquainted with the tea's flavor and you're able to give out an agreement or disagreement answer).

    Overall, よ would be for emphasis on new information that the hearer might not know


Spencer595917

    First off, if it is spicy then it is chai. lol

    Second, it seems that adding "ne?" on the end instead of "desu ka?" is the say as in English we say "eh?" (Canadian emphasis. lol)


Toshibako

    Can anyone explain why ”このお茶は辛いですよね” was not accepted? 


Toke776507

    Probably a dumb question... why does it use the hiragana "からい" when it pronounces the kanji "つらい" (辛い)


Thalasokoritso

    Duolingo just does that sometimes, it's nothing to with any Japanese rule


ReaperGamez

    からい is used to say that something is spicy. つらい is usually used when someone eats something spicy and is trying to express that its spicy like the sound you make when you just drank tabasco sauce.


Wayne427822

    Can anyone explain to me, very simply, because I'm a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, why it's ha and not ga?


Swisidniak

    Either could work in different situations.
    は marks known/understood information that provides context for the statement you are about to make. This stresses what comes after it as new information.
    が marks new important information. This stresses what comes before it.

    With は "this tea" is known contextual information and "it is spicy, isn't it?" is being stressed. Perhaps you are both drinking tea, you think it is spicy and ask if the other person agrees. It being spicy is the important information.

    With が it would emphasize "This tea" as being new and important, like "THIS TEA (is the one that is) spicy, isn't it?" Here you might have multiple different teas in front of you and you want to point out the specific one that is spicy. "This one is"

    The scenario with は feels a bit more common/normal, so that's the one the contributors went with. が isn't grammatically wrong but it changes the nuance a bit to only really be usable in very specific situations.


WolfieSilv1

    Newbie Alert. Why is the question using な(ne) instead of か(ka)?


v49mha2k

    First of all な is na. Ne is ね.

    Secondly, if you just used か, the sentence would be more like "Is this tea spicy?" In contrast, with ね, it's more of "This tea is spicy, right?" The first is just a general question that you'd ask without having even drunk the tea yet. The second is something that you'd say after you've already drank the tea, formed your own opinion on it, and wanted to see if others shared that opinion.


Mitsukushii55555

    My dear, how in the hell a tea can be spicy?


somelauw

    If you have trouble keeping them apart like me:

    karai is spicy, kirai is dislike


MasonEM

    Why この instead of ここ? Or would both be ok? Thanks.


IvanCarrilloQ

    I just started japanese so I can't give a detailed explanation, but in previous lessons ここ was used as "over here". この is used as "this" followed by an object. Hopefully that helps


ReaperGamez

    ここ is used to say here as in the location. これ or この is used to say this as in an object.


Gamar779043

    why the この instead of これ for "this" ?


ReaperGamez

    If you want to say "this object" you use このobject but you can't say これobject as これ is used to say "this" as in what you are describing is not specified.


Gamar779043

    so こ in both are this but の makes it an object, but what does れ do specifically? is it continuing on "this" or is it this thing meaning unspecified thing?


Swisidniak

    これ is a pronoun "This one/This thing" and replaces the noun it is referring to
    これは辛いお茶です [This (one)] = [Spicy tea]
    この is a pre-noun adjective, it directly modifies a noun
    このお茶は辛いです [This tea] = [Spicy]
    You can think of この as a contraction of これ 'this' and link particle の "the tea (of this space)"


korinw_97

    the best way i can explain it is that この is used when the object is being specified (example この朝ご飯はおいしいです - this breakfast is delicious) これ is used when the object is NOT directly specified (example これはおいしいです - this is delicious)


mspansau

    How come the tea spicy?O(≧▽≦)O


Dmitriy29a

    "This tea is spicy, proceeds to shout ISN'T IT!!!" :) "Ne" soundbite is pretty loud.


RebeckahSy1

    I am so glad I managed to get this one but, with these new words they are introducting such as "この" do we not have to place "は" between この and the subject? Does this rule apply to the That equilents of あれ and それ?


eloeri81_r

    Why can't you use でしょう here instead of ですね?


Wilb27

    Can を be used instead of は here?


Swisidniak

    を marks the direct object of a transitive verb, the thing that a verb is acting on. There is no action in this sentence though, it is just describing a state of being, so there is no direct object.
    寿司を食べます - I eat sushi (Sushi is the object of eat)
    水を飲みます - I drink water (Water is the object of drink)
    本を読みます - I read a book (Book is the object of read)
    英語を話します - I speak English (English is the object of speak)
    このお茶はからいです - This tea is spicy - Tea is the subject described as spicy. You cannot do the action of "spicy" to tea.


Wilb27

    ありがとうございます


BlueLinguist

    What kind of tea are you drinking

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.