"マリアは先生です。"

Translation:Maria is a teacher.

1 year ago

97 Comments


LilyBooger

Why do we say -さん after John but not Maria?

1 year ago

eittek

You can if you want to. It's like Mr/Ms

1 year ago

MarekKozin

In this case would せんせい be more apropos than さん?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Perhaps after learning that Maria is a teacher, but in this very sentence? It seems redundant to say マリア先生は先生です

1 year ago

Mga-Celebi

no, after マリア we have to put は, it is for indicate the subject of the sentence. You can also put さん, it's honourific but not obligatory

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

先生 is also an honorific, which can be used in place of さん. It is often used with teachers but also with doctors, for example マリア先生は医者です means "Dr. Maria is a doctor".

I specifically used it earlier to point out how redundant it sounds (I even said as much), but it's still correct Japanese.

1 year ago

PcZoidberg

if は is to indicate the subject of a sentence, why do they not specifically mention that it does that anywhere?

2 months ago

Abbeylaugh

You dont. Japanese pronouns dont necessarily reflect or include gender. (Except Chan [female] & kun [male] which are used with younger people or people younger than the speaker)

10 months ago

snakytheumatt

"Kun" can be used for women too, but it's usually used BY men.

1 hour ago

Abbeylaugh

Whoop Just ignore this one. I thought it was asking about pronouns aff

10 months ago

MarvinAndres

Although this was not in the right comments feed, I would like to add that "kun" is only used for males, but "chan" can be used for both male and female. And is also used between friends or people in your close circle. It is used by all ages, it's just casual. (:

3 months ago

kai19154

It's an honourific - basically, the equivalent of Mr, Ms, or Mrs. However, it's used way more frequently than its English equivalent and is even used on close friends. You use san on most names to be safe

1 year ago

CathyTuttl

Not so subtle Duolingo gender bias.

4 weeks ago

MohitSharmaxp

San, kun, chan are suffixes

1 year ago

lethal_gnome

But just a moment ago you told me that Maria is a student!

1 year ago

OrakMoya1

Maria is everything

6 months ago

Brayden980245

I'm confused as to why は is pronounced "wa" instead of "ha"

1 year ago

Tc3KDQp5

It's a particle in this sentence, connecting two different parts of the sentence, so that's why it's pronounced as "wa". Otherwise, with a few exceptions, it's always pronounced "ha" as normal.

1 year ago

YV6L6

Because in ancient history  は  was pronounce as fa but around 9th century began to be said as wa but even the sound change they still use the character in the same way when writing.

1 year ago

MohitSharmaxp

In Modern Japanese は is pronounced as wa as a partical.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

If you click on the hiragana は, it gives you two meanings; "(indicates topic)" and "tooth".

Indeed, the word for tooth in Japanese is は, but from the context, it's obvious that the first meaning is correct. Further, if the meaning of "tooth" was intended, it would have been written in the appropriate kanji, 歯, since the hiragana は is usually reserved for its particle job.

1 year ago

MarvinAndres

Also since there is always a particle after topics, subjects, and objects, so that is also a giveaway. (:

3 months ago

1997dodo

I believe doctor should also be accepted or a different option ahould be given because ive heard doctors in japan are also frequently called 先生

1 year ago

Tsunasama

医師/医者 are doctor. 先生 is used when directly talking to one.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Also, when talking about a specific doctor to someone, I believe, if it's obvious by context. 先生 is almost like a pronoun for doctors in that respect.

1 year ago

Tc3KDQp5

I think that when doctors are addressed directly, they're often called 先生, but other than that 先生 generally means teacher. I believe so, anyway, I could be wrong.

1 year ago

Foxbrush

先生 can be used as an honorific suffix for doctors, but is not the name of the profession itself. As a noun, it means teacher. As an honorific, it can refer to "authorities of wisdom and knowledge."

1 year ago

MohitSharmaxp

They also call their seniors as senpai.

1 year ago

Jammerbf

How would you write "maria is my teacher"

1 year ago

Jake3.14

I believe it would be

マリア は 私 の 先生 です。

1 year ago

Bobb42760

Can someone confirm that? Would feel too easy If it was right ^^

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I can confirm that Jake has it right :) Japanese is easy, once you figure out all the rules f(^_^;

1 year ago

Deivisony

マリア先生は私の先生です Would be correct too?

4 months ago

Mika97552

Grammatically yes but you're literally saying teacher Maria is my teacher.

2 days ago

MohitSharmaxp

Correct

1 year ago

MarvinAndres

And sometimes, you can omit the 私. If the context is already centered on you, you don't need 私. For example, if you are asked who your teacher is, you can say "マリアさんです" or "マリアさんは先生です"

3 months ago

MohitSharmaxp

マリアさんは僕の先生です。

1 year ago

XKraller

What's the difference between professor and teacher? I put professor and it said that was wrong

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

We have a word for professor: 教授(きょうじゅ)for those who teach in university :)

1 year ago

dm-sm

"professor" should be accepted too

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

"Professor" is too specific a translation of 先生. The word for "professor" in Japanese is 教授 (きょうじゅ), and specifically refers to university-level teachers (and/or researchers). The word 先生 includes, but does not exclusively refer to them.

1 year ago

Keskelis

Why are the characters for sensei not pronounced that way when I hover over them?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

That's just how kanji works in Japanese (which Duo's TTS program doesn't cope with very well). The pronunciation of a kanji depends on the context it is used in, so when 先 and 生 are used together in that order, they are pronounced sen and sei, respectively. When found on their own, they are usually pronounced saki and nama, which is probably what Duo gave you.

1 year ago

PedroBlaze

Could i just say Maria isa Sensei? Maybe she teaches Karate...? ;D

6 months ago

ichimitch

Noob question: Can someone explain why 'ha' becomes 'wa'?

4 months ago

SimonKehne

Wow, maria went very quickly from student to teacher

2 weeks ago

PhilipeMar4

Why isnt it Maria is the teacher?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

the teacher will be その先生 because you specify that particular teacher. その means the/that.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you, Keith, but could it also be a question of subject? マリアは先生です means "Speaking of Maria, she's a teacher", whereas 先生はマリアです "Speaking of the teacher, it's Maria". The latter would better translate to "The teacher is Maria", but the emphasis is still on a specific teacher being Maria, just like "Maria is the teacher" does.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

先生はマリアです I agree it is "The teacher is Maria," but I can't think of any circumstances that マリアは先生です is "Maria is the teacher." The conversation is like this:

  • マリアさんは何の職業をしていますか。What is the job of Maria?
  • マリアは先生です。 Maria is a teacher.

If we want to construct "Maria is the teacher," then the conversation is probably -

  • どなたが先生ですか。 Who is the teacher?
  • マリアが先生です。 Maria is the teacher.

While マリアが先生です can be Maria is the teacher, マリアは先生です cannot be (unless someone can give an example.)

1 year ago

Zamomin

That was my answer and it was correct. So it seems like it has become an accepted answer.

1 year ago

Henriquede838008

What is the ra?

1 year ago

Jake3.14

I think you might be confusing ァ and ら ?

1 year ago

ShauvikPau

は this letter is pronounced as wa ...but why i need the answer..moreover what does this actually indicate in the sentence?

1 year ago

Hlne207723

There are two very important particles in Japanese, ga が and wa は . When I taught Japanese, I would say that they point in opposite directions: が ga emphasises what comes before it and は wa emphasises what comes after it. MNEMONIC Ga - g comes at the start of the alphabet, wa - w comes at the end of the alphabet. So ga points to, emphasises what comes before it and wa points to, emphasises what comes after it. Maria wa -->Nihonjin desu. Maria is --> Japanese. NOT FRENCH OR SPANISH BUT Japanese. Maria <--ga Nihonjin desu. Maria <-- is Japanese. MARIA, NOT SUZIE OR JOHN.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It's necessary because it indicates that the thing before it is the topic, and sometimes the subject, of the sentence. It's hard to explain concisely, and there are many, many other comments on this and other exercises talking about the role of は (which is only pronounced wa when it is being a particle).

1 year ago

Ulemj9

は called wa

1 year ago

Jayman549547

Why is it desu? I thought for a third person its desuka?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

No, です has nothing to do with first person or third person. It simply equates the object, in this case 先生 (teacher), with the subject (Maria, marked out by は). So, literally, this sentence is "Maria {the subject} teacher equals" or in other words, "Maria is a teacher".

ですか is actually the question form (か is the question particle). By adding か, all you do is turn "Maria is a teacher" into "Is Maria a teacher?"

1 year ago

MohitSharmaxp

When you add か after a sentence it becomes a question. Becauseかis a question partical.

1 year ago

TsukuyoGintoki

Desu is similar to "to be" or "it is".

6 months ago

ThomasLaFo

What happens if you leave out the wa after Maria?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Depends. CONTEXT! jazz hands

1) マリア、先生です。 You call out to Maria, and tell her you are a teacher.

2) マリア?先生です。 Someone asks you about Maria, and you tell them she is a teacher.

3) マリア先生です。 a) You are Maria. You introduce yourself as the teacher. or b) You introduce Maria as the teacher to someone else.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Oh, I just thought of another one. For 1) and 2), an alternative situation would be you calling out to Maria/asking for Maria, and telling her the teacher is here (on the phone) looking for her.

1 year ago

LucaCilento

Why the です at the end?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

That's just how Japanese sentences are structured; the (main) verb (which determines the tense of the sentence) goes last, and です is a verb.

As for why that is, I've heard that back in feudal Japan, ruling warlords were often swift to deal out harsh punishment. When saying the wrong thing could get you killed, having the thing that determines the tense (i.e. positive/negative, past/future) at the end gives you a way to change your statement on the fly, based on the reactions of people around you, without seeming to. I'm not sure how accurate that is though; seems like by feudal times, rules of language, like word order, would already have been more or less set.

1 year ago

pizzaa5555

If we were to say "マリアが先生です。", would that mean we would be implying Maria is the one and only teacher? Wa and ga still confuse me.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

It does not imply Maria is the only teacher. マリアが先生です only implies that from a choice of other persons, for example Mary/Tom/Peter/Maria, Maria is the teacher. (There can be other teachers.) マリアは先生です implies that from a choice of different occupations e.g. Driver/Secretary/Salesperson/Teacher, Maria is a teacher.

The ultimate guide to は/が particles

1 year ago

TYCO975814

So, in this instance は would translate the です portion of the sentence to is? As opposed to I am?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

No, は is used to make Maria the topic of interest (and subject) of the sentence, and does not contribute to the meaning of "is." です has the meaning of is/am/are depending on the subject. You can say わたしは先生です so です becomes "am."

1 year ago

JennM.4

Why is "Maria is a professor" not accepted?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

This has been answered before. 先生 as a profession means a teacher, not a professor. Professor is a type of teacher but it has a specific word 教授. If one refers a person as 先生, then it can mean any type of person that holds a professonal qualification, e.g. a doctor, a chief cook, a chess master.

1 year ago

Cecil164832

Isn't this rude? George Trombley, who writes "Japanese from Zero" recounts how he once omitted san from his girlfriend's name while talking to her grandfather. The grandfather blew up.

11 months ago

KeithWong9

It can be rude but depending on context, adding -san will be ruder than not adding it (believe it or not).

One example is that マリア is your family members or collegues and you are introducing her to someone else. In this case, you must not add さん to マリア. Otherwise it will be impolite to that person because honoring your own family or colleagues will in effect lowers the status of the person you are talking to.

11 months ago

MarMar697880

This whole not using the honirific is confusing me. I was taught it should always go.

7 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Honorifics should always go* until you know what you're doing (to err on the side of caution). So, how do students ever get to that point of "knowing what you're doing" if they never get the exposure?

That being said, I also think it's much too early in the course to be confusing students with when to use certain honorifics.

2 months ago

Pam518581

Normally it's pronounced 'sense' and here I can hear 'sensei' with 'i' in the end.. why is that like that?

6 months ago

Nolfinkol

If I wanted to specify that Maria-san is my teacher instead of just a teacher in general, how would that sentence look?

4 months ago

DeanAllan2

わたし= I

わたしの = my

マリアはわたしの先生です

2 months ago

Elynvalur

Would it be correct to translate this like: "Maria is THE teacher?" or is there a special particle to indicate a specific object?

2 months ago

KeithWong9

No. I have an explanation above

2 months ago

DylanOof

I think you would have to use ga instead of wa for the THE

1 month ago

Shirosuki

Why maria use Katakana ?. Is a name in Japan should be use katakana

1 month ago

JoshuaLore9

"Maria" is written in katakana because it's a common European name. Japanese use katakana for foreign words, including foreign names.

"Maria" and "Mariya" are also relatively normal Japanese names, and they could be written in hiragana or kanji, e.g. "Maria" as 真理亜 or "Mariya" as 麻里耶 (among many, many other possibilities).

1 month ago

VEMMARIO

I don't think this is necessarily correct. The word "sensei" generally is a title given for teachers, but when speaking on the occupation itself, you would use "kyoushi".

However, I did just research and apparently it is used like this sometimes in more casual situations and that sensei can be more formal. It's just since it's a title I had thought it was "Maria is MY teacher"

1 month ago

DylanOof

I think は gives less emphasis on what comes behind it. So like "Maria is a teacher". Ga gives more emphasis on what come behind it. So if you use ga in the previous sentence, it means "Maria is the teacher" Please correct me if I am wrong.

1 month ago

Iris-Gourge

I thought Maria was a student? (I like jokin' 'round)

2 weeks ago

wKps16

sensei, what a word

2 weeks ago

Hippy853783

My answer was I am a techaer Maria. How to translate my answer? 私わマリア先生です.Is this correct?

2 weeks ago

Fj5UaCH0

I MISSED AN A AND I GOT IT WRONG WOOOWOWOWOWOOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWWOw UwU

6 days ago

rook87066

Would putting the object (teacher) directly after the subject (Maria) be wrong? It seems with an earlier question they were lumped ahead of the identifier (は).

5 days ago

KeithWong9

I am not sure what you mean. Do you mean the difference between マリア先生です and マリアは先生です? The former means "It is Teacher Maria" and the latter is "Maria is a teacher."

5 days ago

grossidm

This really should have さん.

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily: you don't know anything about the relationship between the speaker, the listener or Maria, so you can't say whether it should or it shouldn't.

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.