1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το νεκροταφείο."

"Το νεκροταφείο."

Translation:The cemetery.

June 9, 2017

12 Comments


Dimitra956826

The second part of the word necromancy (-mancy) also derives from the Greek μαντεία, meaning oracle, divination and prophecy. ^.^

(The derived suffixes -mancer (sne who employs a specific form of divination) , -mantic (of a specific form of divination) and -mance (carry out a specified form of divination) originally derive from this word as well.)


hectorlqr

Does ταφείο mean anything on its own?


spdl79
Mod

Kind of. I think 'τάφ-' (and θάφ) are roots which signify some sort of meaning to with burials. So you've got words like τάφος, for grave, and νεκροθάφτης for gravedigger, and ταφόπλακα for headstone. But I don't think there's an actual 'ταφείο' word, although I could be wrong.


Dimitra956826

Νot really, no. The word νεκροταφείο is a combination of νεκρός (dead) and τάφος (grave). ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Ha, I'll let you answer the next few, we seem to be crossing paths ;-)


Dimitra956826

Hahahah I will gladly share the comment-replying glory with you, don't worry. Answer whatever you feel like answering. XD


troll1995

I'll have to say that ταφείο is used rarely with the same meaning as νεκροταφείο when it is a specific graveyard. Ταφείο πολιορκημένων = the embattled's graveyard. I would say that it is more like "burial ground" and can be used for other burial sides than deads' burial sides, but it is a bit rare.


Nicole966706

In UK English the word churchyard is used more frequently than the word cemetery.


Ali_Y

Is κοιμητήρι the same as νεκροταφείο? If yes, which word is used more often?


spdl79
Mod

Yes, pretty much, except it's κοιμητήριο, with the omicron. It's not 100% wrong to drop the o, but it's a bit informal. It's derived from the verb κοιμάμαι and is fairly obviously where we get cemetery from in English.

In my experience, νεκροταφείο is way more common though. I don't think I've ever heard a Cretan refer to a κοιμητήριο in speech, and all the signs for cemeteries say "νεκροταφείο".


Ali_Y

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started