"今日はサッカーをやると思います。"

Translation:I think we will play soccer today.

June 9, 2017

38 Comments


Jacko385437

Football should absolutely be accepted here, considering it's how it's known in about 90% of the countries of the world.

June 26, 2017

PanduSarij

That would be futbaru not saka. :-)

June 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Jack's point is that almost exclusively in the US (and, thanks to the US, in Japan) do people say "soccer". To the rest of the world that same sport is "football" (since the US kind is "American football", even in Japan!). Making "soccer" the only acceptable answer may not be technically wrong, but it's pretty inconsiderate.

June 30, 2017

benhyk

Actually Australia calls it soccer as well. Largely because we have 3 other sports we call football

October 31, 2018

daniel.z.tg

The kind of football outside the US is called "association football" (soccer). On the internet, it is unclear what football means when it's just the word "football," so it's slightly better to say "soccer."

October 7, 2018

Zass30

"I am thinking of playing soccer today" should be accepted

July 14, 2017

DawnChesbr

To accept "I'm thinking" would require changing the question to the -て form, as in "思っています" instead of what they used, "思います."

So with how they worded the question, it is just Present Tense, "I think" rather than the Present Continuous Tense of "I am thinking."

The question would have to be "今日はサッカーをやると思っています"

September 21, 2017

Phobic

Technically those sentences are different, and I'm willing to go with that for the purpose of demonstrating that I understand the exercise. But to me as a native English speaker, "I'm thinking of playing soccer," and, "I think I'll play soccer," are interchangeable.

December 19, 2017

halochibi

Assuming the we is implicit here

June 9, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

Yes. I put "I" and it also counted it correct.

June 12, 2017

MistmanX

DUOOOOOOOO. It's. Called. Football.

October 30, 2017

Blakus126

Still not accepting football!

August 18, 2017

testmoogle

2 months later... ;_;

October 24, 2017

lerosbif

8 months later... ;_;

May 13, 2018

millybunston

Football! Gah!

October 3, 2017

Orange430099

I wrote "I think I will play soccer today", and got it was wrong.. Is the best translation "we"?

November 22, 2017

SculptureTummy

It's now correct!

December 19, 2017

StevenStad1

"I think today we will play soccer" is grammatical English and the meaning is very close (if subtly different in nuance). Should this be accepted, and if not then what would the difference in phrasing be for that?

December 4, 2017

Adadaboo1

Uhhhh What's Soccer? ...You meant Football, Duo? Why didn't you just say so?

November 30, 2017

MohdMujahi7

what's the purpose of と in this sentence?

February 28, 2018

Thorigrim

と is a particle that means "with".

私はかれと話しません。

watashi wa kare to hanashimasen.

I (wa) he with not talk.

I will not talk with him. / I will not talk to him.

August 5, 2018

BastTee

You know, you should read a question carefully before answering anything. ;) This person asked about the use of と in this sentence, and you answer with a completely different one...

So, here と is just marking the quote "I think ~" => "~と思います". It is used with verb of declaration like 言う. Hope it will help you :)

August 13, 2018

elec35_daniellee

Football!

February 15, 2018

orison09

I think I will play soccer today was marked as wrong....

April 1, 2018

Juanbeta15

I used : I'm thinking... But it didn't count it as correct.

June 14, 2017

DawnChesbr

That is because the verb they used is in present tense, "I think," rather than present continuous tense "I'm thinking"

The present tense is 思います.

the present continuous tense is 思っています.

September 21, 2017

Thorinbur

Tripped on exactly that even thou I was thinking about the correct sport :/

July 6, 2017

AstroVulpes

Hey, how about we call regular football for "association football" and rugby for "American football"? That way everybody gets to call their sport "football" without the confusion.

February 14, 2018

BastTee

I don't understand why "I think we play soccer today" is not accepted? I mean, present tense or future one is the same in Japanese, and today is the main subject of the sentence so it could something like : "What do we do in sports class today? - I think today we play soccer"

I may be wrong since I'm not a native so feel free to correct me! Thank you.

August 13, 2018

Ari_97

So are やる and やめる opposites?

August 22, 2018

ninefoldrin

Should "I think we play soccer today" not be accepted? That's how I'd say it.

February 2, 2019

Alex745704

More Duolingo deficiencies that make it such a waste of time compared to what it could be if it was well designed.

February 6, 2018

FlayflayCa

Whats wrong with probably instead of i think?

August 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, the obvious answer is that in Japanese, "probably" is a different word than the verb "(I) think", just like in English. I'm not saying they can't express the same idea, but they're simply not the same thing, and only the latter is used in this sentence.

August 8, 2017

Ichigotchi

In this case you'd probably use tabun, or sakka o asobu deshou / asobimashou (to omou!).

August 12, 2017

Ichigotchi

Sorry i mean suru deshou or shimashou.

August 12, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Different kanji. Those kanji are only translated as "to think", a verb, never "probably" which is an adverb I think

August 15, 2017

Impetus5

Japan sides with America on the naming issue, get over it euro whiners

January 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.