"今日はサッカーをやると思います。"

Translation:I think we will play soccer today.

June 9, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haiw0n

Football should absolutely be accepted here, considering it's how it's known in about 90% of the countries of the world.


ImportantHunter

蹴球 【シュウキュウ】- football in Japanese


halochibi

Assuming the we is implicit here


LimeGreenTeknii

Yes. I put "I" and it also counted it correct.


Zass30

"I am thinking of playing soccer today" should be accepted


DawnChesbr

To accept "I'm thinking" would require changing the question to the -て form, as in "思っています" instead of what they used, "思います."

So with how they worded the question, it is just Present Tense, "I think" rather than the Present Continuous Tense of "I am thinking."

The question would have to be "今日はサッカーをやると思っています"


Phobic

Technically those sentences are different, and I'm willing to go with that for the purpose of demonstrating that I understand the exercise. But to me as a native English speaker, "I'm thinking of playing soccer," and, "I think I'll play soccer," are interchangeable.


MistmanX

DUOOOOOOOO. It's. Called. Football.


Blakus126

Still not accepting football!


testmoogle

2 months later... ;_;


lerosbif

8 months later... ;_;


KanKanMikan

12 months later... ;_;


elizadeux

You've all reported this and it's still not accepted?


Orange430099

I wrote "I think I will play soccer today", and got it was wrong.. Is the best translation "we"?


Adadaboo1

Uhhhh What's Soccer? ...You meant Football, Duo? Why didn't you just say so?


MohdMujahi7

what's the purpose of と in this sentence?


orison09

I think I will play soccer today was marked as wrong....


NagisaShio1

How is 'we' implied in the sentence?


StevenStad1

"I think today we will play soccer" is grammatical English and the meaning is very close (if subtly different in nuance). Should this be accepted, and if not then what would the difference in phrasing be for that?


BastTee

I don't understand why "I think we play soccer today" is not accepted? I mean, present tense or future one is the same in Japanese, and today is the main subject of the sentence so it could something like : "What do we do in sports class today? - I think today we play soccer"

I may be wrong since I'm not a native so feel free to correct me! Thank you.


Dahai69790

"I am thinking about playing soccer today." not accepted by DL.


Snowburn77

"I think we are playing soccer today" means the same thing but i guess it is different enough to not be accepted.


Munna.

Where do we get the "we" in this sentence.


Donimarti

I was wondering weather we can use する in place of やる. Are they interchangeable?


tonkotsuLover

Important Grammar Note: If you're thinking of doing something, it's "[casual volitional]と思う". In this sentence, you would say "今日はサッカーをやろうと思います。"


Juanbeta15

I used : I'm thinking... But it didn't count it as correct.


DawnChesbr

That is because the verb they used is in present tense, "I think," rather than present continuous tense "I'm thinking"

The present tense is 思います.

the present continuous tense is 思っています.


Thorinbur

Tripped on exactly that even thou I was thinking about the correct sport :/


Ari_97

So are やる and やめる opposites?


ookii.neko

The are not opposites. They are two different verbs meaning different things. やる (usually written in kana) means 'do', 'play', 'perform' and やめる (止める) means 'stop', 'resign', 'give up' depending on the context of the sentence (if the meaning is 'resign' or 'quit', a different kanji would be used: 辞める). I hope this helps.


Michael562556

The audio on hover says konichiwa, not kyo wa, so going on that the sentence should translate to : Hello, I think I will play soccer. I cannot believe the rubbish posted in an attempt to ? get the Japanese to change the term soccer to football. Get a life people. Many jurisdictions call soccer, soccer. We should be respectful of that. Attempts to get duolingo to change the Japanese vernacular in this instance are childish and irrelevant.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.