1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はサッカーをやると思います。"

"今日はサッカーをやると思います。"

Translation:I think we will play soccer today.

June 9, 2017

44 Comments


Haiw0n

Football should absolutely be accepted here, considering it's how it's known in about 90% of the countries of the world.


PanduSarij

That would be futbaru not saka. :-)


Alcedo-Atthis

Jack's point is that almost exclusively in the US (and, thanks to the US, in Japan) do people say "soccer". To the rest of the world that same sport is "football" (since the US kind is "American football", even in Japan!). Making "soccer" the only acceptable answer may not be technically wrong, but it's pretty inconsiderate.


benhyk

Actually Australia calls it soccer as well. Largely because we have 3 other sports we call football


daniel.z.tg

The kind of football outside the US is called "association football" (soccer). On the internet, it is unclear what football means when it's just the word "football," so it's slightly better to say "soccer."


Zass30

"I am thinking of playing soccer today" should be accepted


DawnChesbr

To accept "I'm thinking" would require changing the question to the -て form, as in "思っています" instead of what they used, "思います."

So with how they worded the question, it is just Present Tense, "I think" rather than the Present Continuous Tense of "I am thinking."

The question would have to be "今日はサッカーをやると思っています"


Phobic

Technically those sentences are different, and I'm willing to go with that for the purpose of demonstrating that I understand the exercise. But to me as a native English speaker, "I'm thinking of playing soccer," and, "I think I'll play soccer," are interchangeable.


halochibi

Assuming the we is implicit here


LimeGreenTeknii

Yes. I put "I" and it also counted it correct.


MistmanX

DUOOOOOOOO. It's. Called. Football.


Blakus126

Still not accepting football!


testmoogle

2 months later... ;_;


lerosbif

8 months later... ;_;


KanKanMikan

12 months later... ;_;


elizadeux

You've all reported this and it's still not accepted?


Orange430099

I wrote "I think I will play soccer today", and got it was wrong.. Is the best translation "we"?


MohdMujahi7

what's the purpose of と in this sentence?


Thorigrim

と is a particle that means "with".

私はかれと話しません。

watashi wa kare to hanashimasen.

I (wa) he with not talk.

I will not talk with him. / I will not talk to him.


BastTee

You know, you should read a question carefully before answering anything. ;) This person asked about the use of と in this sentence, and you answer with a completely different one...

So, here と is just marking the quote "I think ~" => "~と思います". It is used with verb of declaration like 言う. Hope it will help you :)


Adadaboo1

Uhhhh What's Soccer? ...You meant Football, Duo? Why didn't you just say so?


StevenStad1

"I think today we will play soccer" is grammatical English and the meaning is very close (if subtly different in nuance). Should this be accepted, and if not then what would the difference in phrasing be for that?


BastTee

I don't understand why "I think we play soccer today" is not accepted? I mean, present tense or future one is the same in Japanese, and today is the main subject of the sentence so it could something like : "What do we do in sports class today? - I think today we play soccer"

I may be wrong since I'm not a native so feel free to correct me! Thank you.


orison09

I think I will play soccer today was marked as wrong....


NagisaShio1

How is 'we' implied in the sentence?


Dahai69790

"I am thinking about playing soccer today." not accepted by DL.


Juanbeta15

I used : I'm thinking... But it didn't count it as correct.


DawnChesbr

That is because the verb they used is in present tense, "I think," rather than present continuous tense "I'm thinking"

The present tense is 思います.

the present continuous tense is 思っています.


Thorinbur

Tripped on exactly that even thou I was thinking about the correct sport :/


Ari_97

So are やる and やめる opposites?


ookii.neko

The are not opposites. They are two different verbs meaning different things. やる (usually written in kana) means 'do', 'play', 'perform' and やめる (止める) means 'stop', 'resign', 'give up' depending on the context of the sentence (if the meaning is 'resign' or 'quit', a different kanji would be used: 辞める). I hope this helps.


ninefoldrin

Should "I think we play soccer today" not be accepted? That's how I'd say it.


tonkotsuLover

Important Grammar Note: If you're thinking of doing something, it's "[casual volitional]と思う". In this sentence, you would say "今日はサッカーをやろうと思います。"


Alex745704

More Duolingo deficiencies that make it such a waste of time compared to what it could be if it was well designed.


AstroVulpes

Hey, how about we call regular football for "association football" and rugby for "American football"? That way everybody gets to call their sport "football" without the confusion.


FlayflayCa

Whats wrong with probably instead of i think?


Alcedo-Atthis

Well, the obvious answer is that in Japanese, "probably" is a different word than the verb "(I) think", just like in English. I'm not saying they can't express the same idea, but they're simply not the same thing, and only the latter is used in this sentence.


Ichigotchi

In this case you'd probably use tabun, or sakka o asobu deshou / asobimashou (to omou!).


Ichigotchi

Sorry i mean suru deshou or shimashou.


AdrianWill829460

Different kanji. Those kanji are only translated as "to think", a verb, never "probably" which is an adverb I think


Impetus5

Japan sides with America on the naming issue, get over it euro whiners

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.