"さ来週は何月ですか?"

Translation:What month is the week after next?

1 year ago

103 Comments


PatrickRee17

It is grammatically wrong in English. 'What month is the week after next' needs the word 'it' to be coherent, as it would then become 'What month is it the week after next'. Without the 'it' the sentence sounds like it is referring to months as both 'week' and 'month', which obviously isn't right.

On the given possibilities Duolingo has given I would argue 'What is the month after next week' should actually be correct (or, otherwise, provide an extra box with the word 'it' in it).

1 year ago

smoothofhand

I agree 100% and was having a hard time coming up with better wording than the apparently wrong answer until i read your comment. Hopefully it will accepted as a correct answer soon.

1 year ago

OGWiseman

I'd render it as: "What month will it be the week after next?"

5 months ago

elizadeux

That is accepted. I just learned that Japanese has no future tense (at least so far). So, you can translate future English to present tense Japanese.

4 months ago

Anujpreet

There should be something after 'next' its incomplete!!!!

1 month ago

I.gor1

Not incomplete in informal speech. The "week" following next is understood.

1 month ago

BrittanyRo14

But its not talking about next week, its talking about the week after that. In 14 days what month is it. Not 7. I get what you mean though. The translation is off.

1 year ago

Bobby322520

What month is after next week. Why wouldnt this work? It actually sounds like english. Mind blown right now :)

1 year ago

Andre777323

"What month is after next week" sounds like you are asking what the month is after 7 days. "What month is the week after next" means that we are talking about 2 weeks.

1 year ago

smoothofhand

After next week = after the Saturday at the end of next week. It has the same meaning as "week after next", at least to me (native speaker). "What month is the week" implies that a month is a particular week, as opposed to a month following a particular week

1 year ago

Geronimo703758

The answer is the same, but the linguistic meaning is different. You would use different Japanese words to say "what month is after next week" (something like "raishuu no ato ha nangetsu desu ka")

1 year ago

RobWilliam891934

I have the same question

1 year ago

AdamDegras

This is a nonsense sentence, nobody says this

1 year ago

Sa967St
Plus

For the record, this sentence completely makes sense in Japanese. It's just awkward to translate it into English. The closest indirect translation I can think of is "What month is it two weeks from now?".

1 year ago

orineu

I would be so fine with that phrase.

1 year ago

notyospud

"What month is it two weeks from now?" sounds a lot more natural than the accepted answer right now :|

4 months ago

OGWiseman

"What month will it be the week after next?"

5 months ago

Kayl575411

I submitted this as a 'should be accepted' translation last week.

3 weeks ago

Mr.rM

It should be the second week (a week later), not the third week (two weeks later).

11 months ago

BrandonVer3

Silly Duolingo, a week can't be a month.

1 year ago

alex_wei

再来週は何月ですか?

1 year ago

4AllThatNeverWas

Is it なんがつ? I thought in this context it would be なんげつ?

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

From Wiktionary: When used in most compounds or when counting a number of months with ヶ (ka), 月 is pronounced げつ (getsu). When used in compounds for modern months of the year, it is pronounced がつ (gatsu).
Examples: 三ヶ月(さんかげつ)= three months; 三月(さんがつ)=March. So in this context it is なんがつ.

1 year ago

Joanne132577

My answer of 'What month is it in two weeks?' was wrong and the example answer was 'what month is next next week?'......... reporting

1 year ago

desconocido13

Sa?

1 year ago

ThasTa0

Saraishuu

The week after next week.

1 year ago

Roee790945

What month is it the week after next week. English is not my native language, but i am pretty confident about this one

1 year ago

R-omi

What is the week after next? What

1 year ago

V2Blast

The week after next week. What are you confused about?

1 year ago

Zelja8

It's confusing because this isn't something anyone ever says in English. "In two weeks", if you even bother specifying that kind of time period, which I don't. I'd just give a date at that point.

1 year ago

V2Blast

I've definitely heard "the week after next" before. Also, "in two weeks" refers to a time period starting 14 days from now (or so), whereas "the week after next" refers to the 7-day period - presumably starting on Sunday - that is 2 weeks from now (i.e. if today is Friday, "the week after next" refers to the 7-day period starting 9 days from now and ending 16 days from now). It's the difference between "next week" and "in one week"/"a week from today".

1 year ago

clickonwhatnow

Hearing "the week after next", I get. The question "what month is it the week after next" is really, really odd. I can't even imagine a situation in which this question would be asked, unless it was a person who is incapable of doing simple math in their head.

1 year ago

Albur_Godwin

It could be that the person knows he has an appointment (say, at the dentist’s) in two weeks, but does not know the current date, and wonders what month this will happen to be, perhaps in relation to some other event, for instance, in order to avoid any unfortunate collision. I can think of situations when relatives or even I would not remember the exact day we were in.

1 month ago

DaniV1

I agree. Even though I am not a native speaker, I have been in contact with English on a daily basis for the past 20 years and have never noticed this expression before.

9 months ago

ReapReap

"What month is the week after next... week." Just have to add in that one word and the translation is no longer confusing, hah.

1 year ago

ChigauOnna

Why the heck are we learning such an oddly worded, uncommon sentence?! If you're aware the current month ENDS after next week, shouldn't you know?? I'm so confused and blah

1 year ago

Zelja8

I'm glad I finally realized I could read comments on here, I didn't check before because I thought it was a pay feature. Now I can read everyone else wording my thoughts on the weird stuff on here and not feel so alone. Thank you, guys.

1 year ago

retroade

This sentence is horrible. I know it makes sense in Japanese, but in English it's just messy. "What month is it after two weeks", "What month will it be the week after the next" and so forth are all wrong technically yet are grammatically superior in English. Duolingo could have used a better example and I can see I'm not the only one who thinks that.

1 year ago

Nat572651

This translation made me dizzy

1 year ago

majomi3

why not just ask "What month is this?" and then one would know what the next month is?

6 months ago

sredeker

What a useless sentence for Duolingo to be teaching. There's many more, but this one is pretty bad.

3 months ago

Mick703658

In what month is the week after next, methinks.

1 year ago

noraleo_

来 - can someone enlighten me about the meaning of this kanji other than " to come"

1 year ago

LXwong

Raishu... 'coming' week, i.e. the week that arrives next, or next week, i suppose.

1 year ago

Adam711804

The kanji by itself is read as "rai" in this case, and the週 adds the shuu

7 months ago

V2Blast

Another meaning of the kanji is "future". 来週 (らいしゅう) is "next week"; 未来 (みらい) is "(the) future".

1 year ago

alex_wei

未来 literally means "not come yet"... :)

1 year ago

AdamDegras

This is a dumb sentence, nobody anywhere says this

1 year ago

LateralSketch

My internal grammar check makes miss this question every time...

1 year ago

ChigauOnna

-_- not sure if you deliberately wrote that

1 year ago

Rebecca415301

How is the correct answer "what month is next next week"?

1 year ago

V2Blast

I saw a similar correction when I mistyped another sentence like this one. I think the translation of 再来週(さらいしゅう) as "next, next week" is flat-out wrong; I've never heard the week after next referred to as "next next week" in any dialect of English. (In American English, at least, it's commonly referred as "the week after next".)

1 year ago

EskiGnax

This kind of sentence really makes me want to drop off my study

1 year ago

Qb3RZg1o

I was told the correct answer was "What month is next next week?" If you can make that make sense, it still isn't something one would ever say.

1 year ago

V2Blast

I saw a similar correction when I mistyped another sentence like this one. I think the translation of 再来週(さらいしゅう) as "next, next week" is flat-out wrong; I've never heard the week after next referred to as "next next week" in any dialect of English. (In American English, at least, it's commonly referred as "the week after next".)

1 year ago

Sa967St
Plus

I agree that "next next week" should be accepted. I think it's more understandable than "the week after next".

1 year ago

Slash513421

This is Japanese version of english...

1 year ago

FranStalli

Since the month is in the future, why is it wrong to say "What month will it be..."?

1 year ago

mmxxiii

I had the same issue. I think my answer "What month will it be the week after next?" makes more sense than "What month is the week after next?" I'll report it. Maybe it will be fixed in the future...

1 year ago

Robert121815

In english, "this week" implies within 7 days or before the end of the week. "Next week" implies after 7 days, or after the end of this week. "After next week" can also imply after 7 days, but more commonly means after the end of next week.
Thus, "after next week" really ought to be accepted.

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

But 再来週 is only the next seven days after the end of next week, it doesn't cover ten days after, or twenty, which would both be included in "after next week".

1 year ago

Jim.Foster

Although the Japanese is correct. There are many ways to say in English and Duolingo doesn't accept the answers... "what month is it, the week after next?" for example isn't allowed but "What month is the week after next?" is allowed... Maybe it's American Japanese that are writing this code...

1 year ago

I.gor1

Not to mention Duo doesn't like "Which month....."

1 year ago

BetlSelinG

Why I can't say which month?

11 months ago

Adam711804

i think duolingo needs to change "the week after next" to "the week after the next" because at least in my dialect, it sounds wrong

7 months ago

VoluXian

I feel like I'd never ask this in English nor Japanese.

4 months ago

JonahSoria

The english transalation has no sense

3 months ago

diamantis8

Did they just wake up from a coma?

3 weeks ago

2yOz2

The week after next is what month.

1 year ago

joerice01

The "correct" answer for me was: what month is next next week

1 year ago

TheWoomy27

Why can't we say "next-next week"? Where I'm from its a common way of saying it, and imo it makes more sense

1 year ago

V2Blast

...Where are you from? It sounds totally wrong in American English.

1 year ago

Adam711804

It may be a little improper, but it is an easier and still fairly common way of saying it.

7 months ago

mel657418

My problem is with the verb tense (in the English). Shouldn't it be "What month WILL IT BE the week after next?" ?

Future tense would sound more natural to me here.

1 year ago

MichaelCue843362

Please duolingo, change this, it makes no sense... (the words used in the sentence, not the sentence itself.) :)

1 year ago

LiliaCdR

In English it is right to say "the week after next what month is it"

1 year ago

koguma8

This is a ridiculously awkward sentence. It is nuanced on a level that goes way beyond what we should be learning at this point.

11 months ago

koguma8

This whole unit is very poorly done. My wife is Japanese and each time she hears one of these sentences she gives me a WTF? face. Come on Duolingo, you should be teaching us more about handkerchiefs and monocles and haberdasheries and other words that will never use ever.

11 months ago

mehgumi

"What is the month after next week?" Im a native english speaker and i still cant comprehend what the "correct answer" means and who in their right mind would even ask it

10 months ago

tate1650

That's a weird question to ask. Unless you don't have the slightest clue what day (or around what day) it is, or unless you just don't know how many days are in a month.

9 months ago

MickaelJR

Would have said: What month will it be in two weeks?

9 months ago

Wacky15

Whatever month that comes after the one we're in.

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I agree with everyone that this is poorly phrased in English. Annoyingly, it didn't accept 'in a fortnight' as a translation for '再来週', instead accepting 'in 2 weeks' or 'the week after next', even though it means the same thing, at least in British English.

    I guess the problem with these units is that there are many different correct ways of phrasing things, and the people writing them haven't considered them all. But I guess that's what these comments are for- to help improve the units for the next people by picking up on the flaws...

    6 months ago

John863934

    What about in Fortnite?

    1 month ago

tonkotsuLover

    When should we use 何の〜 vs just 何〜?

    4 months ago

VoluXian

    Do you mean なん vs just なに? It's still a tad bit confusing to me, too.

    4 months ago

Rocco275616

    "In which month or months we will be during the week after next week?"

    2 months ago

heningar

    This さ来週 is getting harder and harder:(

    1 month ago

denimbluesky

    Yet another example I can't imagine ever using

    1 month ago

Serena814029

    This sounds like a riddle jn English

    1 month ago

LordSuave

    This translation is horrible. "Which month will it be in 2 weeks?" For god sake

    4 weeks ago

denimbluesky

    It's not the translation. It's the example itself. I'm sure even in Japanese nobody says this. I try to consider it just a vocabulary or structure example but it's very exasperating. You get what you pay for.

    4 weeks ago

AdamDegras

    This is a dumb sentence. Nobody has ever said this before this Duolingo lesson.

    1 year ago

jpappas60

    I put, "the week after next, what month is it". Isn't that the same thing? Regardless, this is a very uncommon sentence in English.

    1 year ago

Adam711804

    saying it backwards like that sounds wrong in english unless you change the phrase on either side of the comma

    7 months ago

Anyanka.

    Saying "what month IS the week after next" implies that it is in the present while it is actually two weeks in the future, therefore it should be what month WILL it be the week after next. This is just an awkward sentence to begin with.

    1 year ago

Jason887534

    I would really like if the exercises showed you the hirigana to the kanji. I practice must of the time in public, without headphones, so i can't learn the kanji

    1 year ago

JaneeceRic

    I dismt even understand the english translation until i came to the commenting section....although i didnt try. My brain is hurting.

    11 months ago

Crushforty

    What month (starts) next week.

    11 months ago

tsull

    What month is next week

    1 year ago

Mould940041

    Why does this "saraishu" thingy exist? Stick to the present japanese people (Not a real question, so don't bother answering)

    1 year ago
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.